Scored using Smartwatches Methodology v3.0
Smartwatches Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Smartwatches Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Smartwatches Methodology v3.0

Polar Vantage V2 review: 127 specs compared

Avg. price:~£?Screen size:1.2 inchBattery life:7 daysDisplay type:MIP LCD

Polar Vantage V2 Review: Compare 127 technical specifications, 27 expert and video reviews and 1 best-of list to see how this product ranks in the Smartwatches category and whether it is worth buying.

Polar Vantage V2
7.5/10

Overall score

Score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, best-of lists, expert reviews and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 35%, List score 30%, Reviews score 25%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

7.1

Technical score

30%

7.1

List score

25%

8.3

Reviews score

10%

8.2

Sentiment score

▲Better than 66% of smartwatches
?

Value for money

Value for money
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartwatch's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartwatch with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.5

Overall score

30%

?

Price

Price not known yet
7.1

Technical score

Technical score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 35% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

24%

5.7

Health

21%

10

Fitness

16%

7.4

Battery

14%

6.2

Smart features

12%

6.6

Connectivity

9%

7.5

Display & Design

4%

3.5

Hardware

▲Better than 66%
8.3

Reviews score

Reviews score
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Every review counts the same: written or video, short or full test.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.5 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

80%

8.2

Average grade

20%

8.6

Popularity

Grades by review (27)
5 reviews + 22 videos, average 8.2/10. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
▲Better than 76%
7.1

List score

List score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 30% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (1)
List score: in 1 of 120 lists (1%)
▲Better than 76%
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Smartwatches model ranking

Ranked #600 of 777 models in Smartwatches (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of smartwatch Polar Vantage V2

Technical score
Technical score
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 35% of the overall score.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

24%

5.7

Health

21%

10

Fitness

16%

7.4

Battery

14%

6.2

Smart features

12%

6.6

Connectivity

9%

7.5

Display & Design

4%

3.5

Hardware

7.1
Reviews score
8.3
List score
7.1
Value for money
Value for money
8.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartwatch's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartwatch with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.5

Overall score

30%

?

Price

8.3
Heart rate monitor
yes
This smartwatch includes a heart rate monitor. 9.5% of smartwatches include a heart rate monitor.
Blood oxygen monitoring
no
This smartwatch does not support blood oxygen monitoring. 69.7% of smartwatches support blood oxygen monitoring.
ECG
no
This smartwatch does not support ECG. 18% of smartwatches support ECG.
Irregular heart rate warnings
no
This smartwatch does not support irregular heart rate warnings. 50.6% of smartwatches support irregular heart rate warnings.
HRV tracking
yes
This smartwatch supports HRV tracking. 54.9% of smartwatches support HRV tracking.
Show more
What reviewers say
Accelerometer
yes
This smartwatch includes an accelerometer. 0.5% of smartwatches include an accelerometer.
Barometer
yes
This smartwatch includes a barometer. 46.5% of smartwatches include a barometer.
Gyroscope
yes
This smartwatch includes a gyroscope. 28.9% of smartwatches include a gyroscope.
Cadence sensor
yes
This smartwatch includes a cadence sensor. 67.2% of smartwatches include a cadence sensor.
Distance tracking
yes
This smartwatch supports distance tracking. 3.7% of smartwatches support distance tracking.
Show more
What reviewers say
Battery life
7 days
This smartwatch lasts 7 days on a charge, which is longer than 36.1% of Smartwatches and the same as 15.9% of Smartwatches.
Battery life in training mode
40 h
This smartwatch records workouts for 40 h on a charge, which is longer than 83.7% of Smartwatches and the same as 2.2% of Smartwatches.
Battery life with GPS on
40 h
This smartwatch lasts 40 h with GPS on, which is longer than 83% of Smartwatches and the same as 3.4% of Smartwatches.
Battery power
346 mAh
This smartwatch has a 346 mAh battery, which is larger than 60.3% of Smartwatches and the same as 0.1% of Smartwatches.
Charge time
90 min
This smartwatch charges from empty in 90 min, which is quicker than 64.4% of Smartwatches and the same as 9.9% of Smartwatches.
Show more
What reviewers say
Operating system
Proprietary OS
This smartwatch runs Proprietary OS, which is less advanced than the system in 54% of Smartwatches and equal to 42.1% of Smartwatches.
Software update frequency
occasional
This smartwatch has occasional software update support which is more active than that of 54% of smartwatches and equal to that of 40.2% of smartwatches.
Third-party app support
yes
This smartwatch supports third-party apps. 48.5% of smartwatches support third-party apps.
Notifications
yes
This smartwatch supports notifications. 0.3% of smartwatches support notifications.
Voice assistant support
?
Show more
What reviewers say
Cellular module
no
This smartwatch does not include a cellular module. 16.6% of smartwatches include a cellular module.
SIM cards
0
GPS
yes
This smartwatch supports GPS. 40.3% of smartwatches support GPS.
Galileo support
yes
This smartwatch supports Galileo navigation. 56.5% of smartwatches support Galileo navigation.
Dual-frequency GPS
?
Show more
What reviewers say
Screen size
1.2 inch
This smartwatch has a 1.2 inch screen, which is smaller than 84.6% of Smartwatches and the same as 8.1% of Smartwatches.
Display type
MIP LCD
This smartwatch uses MIP LCD, which is less advanced than the screen in 62.5% of Smartwatches and equal to 5.7% of Smartwatches.
Resolution
240x 240
This smartwatch has a display resolution of 240x240 which is lower than that of 75.3% of smartwatches and equal to that of 14.1% of smartwatches.
Pixel density
282 ppi
This smartwatch has a pixel density of 282 ppi, which is lower than 71.7% of Smartwatches and equal to 0.7% of Smartwatches.
Display brightness
?
Show more
What reviewers say
CPU speed
0.12 GHz
This smartwatch uses a CPU configuration of 0.12 GHz which is slower than that in 85.3% of smartwatches and equal to that in 1.9% of smartwatches.
Processor model
?
RAM
?
Internal storage
0.03 GB
This smartwatch has 0.03 GB of internal storage, which is less than 73.2% of Smartwatches and equal to 1.8% of Smartwatches.
External memory slot
no
This smartwatch does not include an external memory slot. 0.3% of smartwatches include an external memory slot.
Show more

Polar Vantage V2 vs the average smartwatch

246810TotalHealthFitnessBatteryConnectivityDisplay & DesignSmart featuresHardware
  • Readiness score
    This smartwatch supports readiness scores, the average smartwatch does not. 19.8% of smartwatches support readiness scores.
  • 19 h longer GPS battery life
    This smartwatch lasts longer with GPS on than the average smartwatch (40 h vs 21 h). The average smartwatch lasts 21 h with GPS on.
    40 h vs 21 h
  • HRV tracking
    This smartwatch supports HRV tracking, the average smartwatch does not. 45.2% of smartwatches support HRV tracking.
  • 20 h longer training battery life
    This smartwatch lasts longer in training mode than the average smartwatch (40 h vs 20 h). The average smartwatch lasts 20 h in training mode.
    40 h vs 20 h
  • More frequent updates
    This smartwatch receives occasional software updates, while the average smartwatch receives ended updates.
    occasional vs ended
  • External heart rate monitor support
    This smartwatch supports external heart rate monitor compatibility, the average smartwatch does not. 46.6% of smartwatches support external heart rate monitor compatibility.
  • 30 min quicker charging
    This smartwatch charges faster than the average smartwatch (90 min vs 120 min). The average smartwatch takes 120 min to charge from empty.
    90 min vs 120 min
  • Cadence tracking
    This smartwatch includes a cadence sensor, the average smartwatch does not. 32.9% of smartwatches include a cadence sensor.
  • 18.6% higher review score
    Reviews score
    8.3/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Every review counts the same: written or video, short or full test.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.5 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    80%

    8.2

    Average grade

    20%

    8.6

    Popularity

    Grades by review (27)
    5 reviews + 22 videos, average 8.2/10. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    8.3 vs 7.0
  • Readiness score
    This smartwatch supports readiness scores, the average smartwatch does not. 19.8% of smartwatches support readiness scores.
  • HRV tracking
    This smartwatch supports HRV tracking, the average smartwatch does not. 45.2% of smartwatches support HRV tracking.
  • Weight tracking
    This smartwatch supports weight tracking, the average smartwatch does not. 41.9% of smartwatches support weight tracking.
  • External heart rate monitor support
    This smartwatch supports external heart rate monitor compatibility, the average smartwatch does not. 46.6% of smartwatches support external heart rate monitor compatibility.
  • Cadence tracking
    This smartwatch includes a cadence sensor, the average smartwatch does not. 32.9% of smartwatches include a cadence sensor.
  • 40 more exercise types
    This smartwatch includes more exercise types than the average smartwatch (130 vs 90). The average smartwatch includes 90 exercise types.
    130 vs 90
  • 19 h longer GPS battery life
    This smartwatch lasts longer with GPS on than the average smartwatch (40 h vs 21 h). The average smartwatch lasts 21 h with GPS on.
    40 h vs 21 h
  • 20 h longer training battery life
    This smartwatch lasts longer in training mode than the average smartwatch (40 h vs 20 h). The average smartwatch lasts 20 h in training mode.
    40 h vs 20 h
  • 30 min quicker charging
    This smartwatch charges faster than the average smartwatch (90 min vs 120 min). The average smartwatch takes 120 min to charge from empty.
    90 min vs 120 min
  • Supports ANT+
    This smartwatch supports ANT+, the average smartwatch does not. 13% of smartwatches support ANT+.
  • Galileo satellite support
    This smartwatch supports Galileo navigation, the average smartwatch does not. 43.6% of smartwatches support Galileo navigation.
  • Rugged construction
    This smartwatch has a rugged design, the average smartwatch does not. 41.3% of smartwatches have a rugged design.
  • 50 m deeper water rating
    This smartwatch is rated for deeper water than the average smartwatch (100 m vs 50 m). The average smartwatch is rated to 50 m.
    100 m vs 50 m
  • Stronger display glass
    This smartwatch uses Corning Gorilla Glass display glass, while the average smartwatch uses mineral glass.
    Corning Gorilla Glass vs mineral glass
  • Better case material
    This smartwatch uses aluminum, stainless steel, plastic for the case material, while the average smartwatch uses polycarbonate.
    aluminum, stainless steel, plastic vs polycarbonate
  • 11 g lighter
    This smartwatch is lighter than the average smartwatch (34 g vs 45 g). The average smartwatch weighs 45.0 g.
    34 g vs 45.0 g
  • More frequent updates
    This smartwatch receives occasional software updates, while the average smartwatch receives ended updates.
    occasional vs ended
  • No blood oxygen monitoring
    This smartwatch does not support blood oxygen monitoring, the average smartwatch does. 69.6% of smartwatches support blood oxygen monitoring.
  • No irregular heart rate alerts
    This smartwatch does not support irregular heart rate warnings, the average smartwatch does. 50.6% of smartwatches support irregular heart rate warnings.
  • Weaker ingress protection
    This smartwatch has weaker ingress protection than the average smartwatch (IPX8 vs IP68).
    IPX8 vs IP68
  • No voice command support
    This smartwatch does not support voice commands, the average smartwatch does. 68.1% of smartwatches support voice commands.
  • More basic display
    This smartwatch uses a more basic screen than the average smartwatch (MIP LCD vs AMOLED).
    MIP LCD vs AMOLED
  • 10.1% lower list score
    List score
    7.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
    How we count it
    Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 30% of the overall score.
    Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
    Lists with this model (1)
    List score: in 1 of 120 lists (1%)
    7.1 vs 7.9
  • 0.2 inch smaller display
    This smartwatch has a smaller screen than the average smartwatch (1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch). The average smartwatch has a 1.4 inch screen.
    1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch
  • 1 fewer microphones
    This smartwatch has fewer microphones than the average smartwatch (0 vs 1). The average smartwatch has 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1
  • 10.1% lower list score
    List score
    7.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
    How we count it
    Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 30% of the overall score.
    Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
    Lists with this model (1)
    List score: in 1 of 120 lists (1%)
    7.1 vs 7.9
  • No blood oxygen monitoring
    This smartwatch does not support blood oxygen monitoring, the average smartwatch does. 69.6% of smartwatches support blood oxygen monitoring.
  • No irregular heart rate alerts
    This smartwatch does not support irregular heart rate warnings, the average smartwatch does. 50.6% of smartwatches support irregular heart rate warnings.
  • 1 years older
    This smartwatch was released earlier than the average smartwatch (2020 vs 2021). The average smartwatch was released in 2021.
    2,020 vs 2,021
  • Weaker ingress protection
    This smartwatch has weaker ingress protection than the average smartwatch (IPX8 vs IP68).
    IPX8 vs IP68
  • More basic display
    This smartwatch uses a more basic screen than the average smartwatch (MIP LCD vs AMOLED).
    MIP LCD vs AMOLED
  • 0.2 inch smaller display
    This smartwatch has a smaller screen than the average smartwatch (1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch). The average smartwatch has a 1.4 inch screen.
    1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch
  • 1.3 mm thicker
    This smartwatch is thicker than the average smartwatch (13 mm vs 11.7 mm). The average smartwatch is 11.7 mm thick.
    13 mm vs 11.7 mm
  • Lower resolution
    This smartwatch has a display resolution of 240x240, while the average smartwatch reaches 360x360.
    240x240 vs 360x360
  • 44 ppi less sharp screen
    This smartwatch has a less sharp screen than the average smartwatch (282 ppi vs 326 ppi). The average smartwatch has a pixel density of 326 ppi.
    282 ppi vs 326 ppi
  • 4.5 mm wider case
    This smartwatch has a wider case than the average smartwatch (47 mm vs 42.5 mm). The average smartwatch measures 42.5 mm across.
    47 mm vs 42.5 mm
  • 2 mm taller case
    This smartwatch has a taller case than the average smartwatch (47 mm vs 45 mm). The average smartwatch is 45.0 mm tall.
    47 mm vs 45.0 mm
  • No voice command support
    This smartwatch does not support voice commands, the average smartwatch does. 68.1% of smartwatches support voice commands.
  • No smart alarm
    This smartwatch does not support a smart alarm, the average smartwatch does. 50.6% of smartwatches support smart alarms.
  • No camera remote
    This smartwatch does not include built-in camera remote control, the average smartwatch does. 85.5% of smartwatches that are equipped with a camera include built-in camera remote control.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    This smartwatch has fewer microphones than the average smartwatch (0 vs 1). The average smartwatch has 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1
  • 99.3% less internal storage
    This smartwatch has less internal storage than the average smartwatch (0 GB vs 4 GB). The average smartwatch has 4 GB of internal storage.
    0.03 GB vs 4 GB
  • Slower CPU speed
    This smartwatch uses a CPU configuration of 0.12 GHz, while the average smartwatch uses 1 GHz.
    0.12 GHz vs 1 GHz

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

5.0
The Product Reviewer
≈ estimated
25/11/2021
Full tour · multi-day battery test · heart rate comparison
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 does not impress at its price, with GPS and heart rate accuracy falling short of expectations.
7.0
Run With My Dog
≈ estimated
14/06/2021
Hands-on review · running, pool and strength tests
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 offers useful training feedback, but its software lags and its strength and swim tracking are weak.
8.0
It's Matt B
≈ estimated
29/01/2021
Hands-on test · VO2 max running test
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 guides the VO2 max test well, but its optical heart rate sensor can misread effort.
9.0
Running Shoes Guru
≈ estimated
26/01/2021
Full review · one month of testing
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 is a stylish, reliable multi-sport watch and an excellent choice, despite pace and payment shortfalls.
9.0
The Run Testers
≈ estimated
24/01/2021
Long-term review · three runners' extended testing
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 is Polar's most complete running watch with strong software, though battery and bulk may not suit everyone.
9.0
Matt LeGrand
≈ estimated
06/01/2021
Long-term test · 100 days of daily use
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 is an excellent multi-purpose choice for early 2021, despite its high price and a swim mode that feels secondary.
9.0
It's Matt B
≈ estimated
28/12/2020
Hands-on review · two weeks of running use · sleep tracking
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 is a premium multisport watch well suited to serious GPS users, though it is expensive.
9.0
LifeWithVinceLuu
≈ estimated
14/12/2020
Hands-on review · running use and feature overview
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 is a premium, high-quality watch that is worth buying if the price fits.
9.0
Donavon Hornbeck
≈ estimated
18/11/2020
Feature overview · two weeks of personal use
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 is a data-rich fitness watch that suits analysts, though it is relatively pricey for what it offers.
8.0
Ryan Clayton
≈ estimated
08/10/2020
Hands-on review · one week of daily wear and running
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 is a good upgrade for runners switching from other brands, but not worth it for existing Vantage V owners.
8.0
DesFit
≈ estimated
07/10/2020
In-depth review · running, cycling, swimming and weights
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 has strong data and recovery features, but owners of the original Vantage may not need to upgrade.
8.0
kofuzi
≈ estimated
07/10/2020
Hands-on review · running, GPS accuracy and heart rate tests
Verdict
Polar Vantage V2 offers impressive data and accuracy for data-focused runners, though it is pricey and more watch than a road runner needs.
More graded video reviews (1)
creator’s own scoreestimated by us

What reviewers agree on

Based on 5 · 11

Reviewers praise the coaching insights and light, durable design, but criticise the screen, controls and limited music and smartwatch features.
Praised
Mixed views
Criticised
Pick a topic to see who said what

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

9.0
runmag.fr
✓ explicit
Not Dated
Hands-on test · Running and triathlon
Verdict
The Polar Vantage V2 is a light sports watch with a reliable heart-rate sensor and detailed training data, suited to runners, cyclists and triathletes.
8.0
gimnasioencasa.org
≈ estimated
03/05/2023
Hands-on review · Multisport GPS
Verdict
The Polar Vantage V2 is a light, elegant multisport watch with long battery life, best for training rather than mountain route navigation.
9.0
corroergosum.it
≈ estimated
Not Dated
Long-term test · Running and cycling
Verdict
The Polar Vantage V2 suits runners and cyclists who want new performance tests and climb tracking, though it cannot store music.
9.0
hardloopzone.nl
≈ estimated
Not Dated
Review · Training watch
Verdict
The Polar Vantage V2 suits serious multisport athletes, with detailed training tests and a long battery, though its power-save GPS is less accurate.
9.0
fenit.nl
≈ estimated
15/03/2023
Month-long test · Sports watch
Verdict
The Polar Vantage V2 is a sturdy, full-featured sports watch for committed athletes, with useful training advice and a 5-day battery, but its screen is not always bright.

Third-party reviews

What we like about Polar Vantage V2

  • 40 h of GPS battery covers a long day outdoors.
  • Waterproof to 100 m, fine for swimming and showers.
  • ANT+ support lets it pair with external sensors.
  • The touchscreen responds quickly and rarely activates by accident.
  • The running test gives VO2 max from the wrist, with no chest strap.
  • At 34 g it is light enough for everyday wear.

What we don't like about Polar Vantage V2

  • The case is thick at 13 mm and wide at 47 mm.
  • There are no maps, so mountain routes cannot be imported.
  • There is no music storage, only control of the phone's music.
  • The 240 x 240 pixel screen resolution looks low.
  • The optical heart rate sensor is less accurate during intense training.

Verdict

With 40 h of battery on GPS, the Polar Vantage V2 suits a serious runner or cyclist who trains for long hours. It is water-resistant to 100 m, so swimming and showers are fine. ANT+ support lets it pair with external sensors, and the Readiness score helps you choose between a hard session and a rest day. The running test estimates VO2 max from your wrist, so no chest strap is needed. The trade-offs are the case and the screen. At 13 mm thick and 47 mm wide, the case looks bulky, and the 1.2 inch screen has a low resolution of 240 x 240 pixels. Mountain routes cannot be loaded, and music can only be controlled from the phone. It fits someone who wants training data more than smartwatch features.

Compare Polar Vantage V2 with other Smartwatches

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Polar Vantage V2 and other Smartwatches

No results found