Scored using Smartwatches Methodology v3.0
Smartwatches Methodology v3.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Smartwatches Methodology v3.0: the technical score from the specifications is the base, and independent expert and video reviews (up to ±0.5 points), owner opinions (up to ±0.3) and best-of lists (up to +0.3) move it up or down.
Explore Smartwatches Methodology v3.0

Garmin Approach S44 review: 127 specs compared

Avg. price:~£?Screen size:1.2 inchBattery life:10 daysDisplay type:AMOLED

Garmin Approach S44 Review: Compare 127 technical specifications and 8 expert and video reviews to see how this product ranks in the Smartwatches category and whether it is worth buying.

Garmin Approach S44
7.7/10

Overall score

Score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
Our main score for this model, 1–10. It combines specs, best-of lists, expert reviews and owners.
How we count it
Parts: Technical score 35%, List score 30%, Reviews score 25%, Sentiment score 10%
Marks: Each part gets a mark out of 10. For reviews, lists and owners, a typical model in this category gets about 8 and the best one gets 10.
No data yet: A part with no data shows "?". It counts as the mark of a weaker model in this category (4 in 5 models with data score higher). This way, models with reviews, lists and owners usually come out ahead.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

35%

8.1

Technical score

30%

?

List scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 7.5, the mark of a weaker model in this category

25%

7.9

Reviews score

10%

?

Sentiment scoreNot enough data yet, so we use 6.8, the mark of a weaker model in this category

â–²Better than 73% of smartwatches
?

Value for money

Value for money
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartwatch's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartwatch with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

?

Price

Price not known yet
8.1

Technical score

Technical score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 35% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

24%

8.4

Health

21%

9.9

Fitness

16%

6.5

Battery

14%

8.4

Smart features

12%

8.6

Connectivity

9%

7.9

Display & Design

4%

1.3

Hardware

â–²Better than 87%
7.9

Reviews score

Reviews score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
How we count it
Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Every review counts the same: written or video, short or full test.
Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.5 for now.
Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10

80%

8.0

Average grade

20%

7.2

Popularity

Grades by review (8)
6 reviews + 2 videos, average 8.0/10. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
â–¼Worse than 51%
?

List score

List score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
How often independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers put this model in their best-of lists for this category.
How we count it
Points: The model in the most lists of this category gets 10; the others get 8 to 10 in proportion. In no list yet: 7.5. Lists count 30% of the overall score.
Enough data: Every list counts, even a single one. With fewer than 5 best-of lists in the category, this part is left out.
Lists with this model (0)
Not in any best-of list yet, so this part counts as 7.5. Models in a list get 8 to 10.
Not in any best-of list yet
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of smartwatch Garmin Approach S44

Technical score
Technical score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
How good the specs are compared with the other models in this category, 1–10.
How we count it
Areas: We rate the specs in each area against the other models in this category.
Weighting: The areas that matter most to buyers count more. The shares are shown under Score components.
Share: The technical score is 35% of the overall score.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

24%

8.4

Health

21%

9.9

Fitness

16%

6.5

Battery

14%

8.4

Smart features

12%

8.6

Connectivity

9%

7.9

Display & Design

4%

1.3

Hardware

8.1
Reviews score
7.9
List score
?
Value for money
Value for money
8.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartwatch's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartwatch with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

?

Price

8.4
Heart rate monitor
yes
This smartwatch includes a heart rate monitor. 9.5% of smartwatches include a heart rate monitor.
Blood oxygen monitoring
yes
This smartwatch supports blood oxygen monitoring. 30.4% of smartwatches support blood oxygen monitoring.
ECG
?
Irregular heart rate warnings
yes
This smartwatch supports irregular heart rate warnings. 49.5% of smartwatches support irregular heart rate warnings.
HRV tracking
yes
This smartwatch supports HRV tracking. 54.9% of smartwatches support HRV tracking.
Show more
What reviewers say
Accelerometer
yes
This smartwatch includes an accelerometer. 0.5% of smartwatches include an accelerometer.
Barometer
yes
This smartwatch includes a barometer. 46.5% of smartwatches include a barometer.
Gyroscope
?
Cadence sensor
yes
This smartwatch includes a cadence sensor. 67.2% of smartwatches include a cadence sensor.
Distance tracking
yes
This smartwatch supports distance tracking. 3.7% of smartwatches support distance tracking.
Show more
Battery life
10 days
This smartwatch lasts 10 days on a charge, which is longer than 59.2% of Smartwatches and the same as 6.6% of Smartwatches.
Battery life in training mode
?
Battery life with GPS on
15 h
This smartwatch lasts 15 h with GPS on, which is shorter than 66.1% of Smartwatches and the same as 2.9% of Smartwatches.
Battery power
?
Charge time
?
Show more
What reviewers say
Operating system
Garmin OS
This smartwatch runs Garmin OS, which is more advanced than the system in 70.8% of Smartwatches and equal to 9.2% of Smartwatches.
Software update frequency
occasional
This smartwatch has occasional software update support which is more active than that of 54% of smartwatches and equal to that of 40.2% of smartwatches.
Third-party app support
yes
This smartwatch supports third-party apps. 48.5% of smartwatches support third-party apps.
Notifications
yes
This smartwatch supports notifications. 0.3% of smartwatches support notifications.
Voice assistant support
?
Show more
Cellular module
no
This smartwatch does not include a cellular module. 16.6% of smartwatches include a cellular module.
SIM cards
0
GPS
yes
This smartwatch supports GPS. 40.3% of smartwatches support GPS.
Galileo support
yes
This smartwatch supports Galileo navigation. 56.5% of smartwatches support Galileo navigation.
Dual-frequency GPS
?
Show more
What reviewers say
Screen size
1.2 inch
This smartwatch has a 1.2 inch screen, which is smaller than 84.6% of Smartwatches and the same as 8.1% of Smartwatches.
Display type
AMOLED
This smartwatch uses AMOLED, which is more advanced than the screen in 46.9% of Smartwatches and equal to 53.1% of Smartwatches.
Resolution
390x 390
This smartwatch has a display resolution of 390x390 which is higher than that of 56.8% of smartwatches and equal to that of 6% of smartwatches.
Pixel density
?
Display brightness
?
Show more
What reviewers say
CPU speed
?
Processor model
?
RAM
?
Internal storage
4 GB
This smartwatch has 4 GB of internal storage, which is more than 39.8% of Smartwatches and equal to 25.5% of Smartwatches.
External memory slot
no
This smartwatch does not include an external memory slot. 0.3% of smartwatches include an external memory slot.
Show more

Garmin Approach S44 vs the average smartwatch

246810TotalHealthFitnessBatteryConnectivityDisplay & DesignSmart featuresHardware
  • Crash detection capability
    This smartwatch supports crash detection, the average smartwatch does not. 14% of smartwatches support crash detection.
  • HRV tracking
    This smartwatch supports HRV tracking, the average smartwatch does not. 45.2% of smartwatches support HRV tracking.
  • Maps support
    This smartwatch supports maps, the average smartwatch does not. 34.4% of smartwatches support maps.
  • More advanced operating system
    This smartwatch runs a more advanced operating system than the average smartwatch (Garmin OS vs Proprietary OS).
    Garmin OS vs Proprietary OS
  • Emergency SOS
    This smartwatch includes Emergency SOS, the average smartwatch does not. 44.8% of smartwatches include Emergency SOS.
  • NFC functionality
    This smartwatch supports NFC, the average smartwatch does not. 45.6% of smartwatches support NFC.
  • More frequent updates
    This smartwatch receives occasional software updates, while the average smartwatch receives ended updates.
    occasional vs ended
  • External heart rate monitor support
    This smartwatch supports external heart rate monitor compatibility, the average smartwatch does not. 46.6% of smartwatches support external heart rate monitor compatibility.
  • 12.9% higher review score
    Reviews score
    7.9/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    Average grade from independent test sites, magazines and video reviewers, 1–10.
    How we count it
    Grades: Each review's own score is converted to 1–10; without one, we grade the review ourselves. Every review counts the same: written or video, short or full test.
    Score: The average grade is 80% of the review mark; the number of reviews is the other 20% (1 review = 5, the typical number in this category = 8, the most-reviewed model = 10).
    Enough data: With few reviews, the average grade is pulled toward the typical grade of this category. No reviews yet: 7.5 for now.
    Share: Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10

    80%

    8.0

    Average grade

    20%

    7.2

    Popularity

    Grades by review (8)
    6 reviews + 2 videos, average 8.0/10. Reviews count 25% of the overall score.
    User ratings collected online are not part of this score.
    7.9 vs 7.0
  • 8.4% better value for money
    Garmin Approach S44 has a higher value-for-money score than the average smartwatch (8.41 vs 7.8).
    8.41 vs 7.76
  • HRV tracking
    This smartwatch supports HRV tracking, the average smartwatch does not. 45.2% of smartwatches support HRV tracking.
  • 4 years newer
    This smartwatch was released more recently than the average smartwatch (2025 vs 2021). The average smartwatch was released in 2021.
    2,025 vs 2,021
  • Weight tracking
    This smartwatch supports weight tracking, the average smartwatch does not. 41.9% of smartwatches support weight tracking.
  • Water intake tracking
    This smartwatch tracks water intake, the average smartwatch does not. 44.1% of smartwatches track water intake.
  • Perspiration monitoring
    This smartwatch tracks perspiration, the average smartwatch does not. 15.1% of smartwatches track perspiration.
  • External heart rate monitor support
    This smartwatch supports external heart rate monitor compatibility, the average smartwatch does not. 46.6% of smartwatches support external heart rate monitor compatibility.
  • Cadence tracking
    This smartwatch includes a cadence sensor, the average smartwatch does not. 32.9% of smartwatches include a cadence sensor.
  • 3 days longer battery life
    This smartwatch runs longer per charge than the average smartwatch (10 days vs 7 days). The average smartwatch runs for 7 days on a charge.
    10 days vs 7 days
  • Maps support
    This smartwatch supports maps, the average smartwatch does not. 34.4% of smartwatches support maps.
  • NFC functionality
    This smartwatch supports NFC, the average smartwatch does not. 45.6% of smartwatches support NFC.
  • Supports Wi-Fi
    This smartwatch supports Wi-Fi, the average smartwatch does not. 43.5% of smartwatches support Wi-Fi.
  • Supports ANT+
    This smartwatch supports ANT+, the average smartwatch does not. 13% of smartwatches support ANT+.
  • Galileo satellite support
    This smartwatch supports Galileo navigation, the average smartwatch does not. 43.6% of smartwatches support Galileo navigation.
  • Stronger display glass
    This smartwatch uses Corning Gorilla Glass 3 display glass, while the average smartwatch uses mineral glass.
    Corning Gorilla Glass 3 vs mineral glass
  • 15 °C higher heat tolerance
    This smartwatch tolerates a higher temperature than the average smartwatch (60 °C vs 45 °C). The average smartwatch is rated up to 45.0 °C.
    60 °C vs 45.0 °C
  • 0.7 mm slimmer
    This smartwatch is slimmer than the average smartwatch (11 mm vs 11.7 mm). The average smartwatch is 11.7 mm thick.
    11 mm vs 11.7 mm
  • Crash detection capability
    This smartwatch supports crash detection, the average smartwatch does not. 14% of smartwatches support crash detection.
  • More advanced operating system
    This smartwatch runs a more advanced operating system than the average smartwatch (Garmin OS vs Proprietary OS).
    Garmin OS vs Proprietary OS
  • Emergency SOS
    This smartwatch includes Emergency SOS, the average smartwatch does not. 44.8% of smartwatches include Emergency SOS.
  • More frequent updates
    This smartwatch receives occasional software updates, while the average smartwatch receives ended updates.
    occasional vs ended
  • No speaker
    This smartwatch does not include a built-in speaker, the average smartwatch does. 56.7% of smartwatches include a built-in speaker.
  • 0.2 inch smaller display
    This smartwatch has a smaller screen than the average smartwatch (1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch). The average smartwatch has a 1.4 inch screen.
    1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch
  • 1 fewer microphones
    This smartwatch has fewer microphones than the average smartwatch (0 vs 1). The average smartwatch has 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1
  • Basic battery type
    This smartwatch uses a Li-ion battery, while the average smartwatch uses Li-Po.
    Li-ion vs Li-Po
  • 6 h shorter GPS battery life
    This smartwatch lasts less time with GPS on than the average smartwatch (15 h vs 21 h). The average smartwatch lasts 21 h with GPS on.
    15 h vs 21 h
  • No smart alarm
    This smartwatch does not support a smart alarm, the average smartwatch does. 50.6% of smartwatches support smart alarms.
  • Basic battery type
    This smartwatch uses a Li-ion battery, while the average smartwatch uses Li-Po.
    Li-ion vs Li-Po
  • 6 h shorter GPS battery life
    This smartwatch lasts less time with GPS on than the average smartwatch (15 h vs 21 h). The average smartwatch lasts 21 h with GPS on.
    15 h vs 21 h
  • 0.2 inch smaller display
    This smartwatch has a smaller screen than the average smartwatch (1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch). The average smartwatch has a 1.4 inch screen.
    1.2 inch vs 1.4 inch
  • No smart alarm
    This smartwatch does not support a smart alarm, the average smartwatch does. 50.6% of smartwatches support smart alarms.
  • No speaker
    This smartwatch does not include a built-in speaker, the average smartwatch does. 56.7% of smartwatches include a built-in speaker.
  • 1 fewer microphones
    This smartwatch has fewer microphones than the average smartwatch (0 vs 1). The average smartwatch has 1 microphones.
    0 vs 1

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

6.0
Golf Guy Reviews
≈ estimated
30/04/2025
Hands-on review · comparison with S50 and alternatives
Verdict
Garmin Approach S44 is a good golf watch, but the S50 is the better buy for slope and extra features.
7.0
Golfers Authority
≈ estimated
02/04/2025
Hands-on review · comparison with S50 and S70
Verdict
Garmin Approach S44 is a solid golf watch for basic needs, but the S50 or S70 suits most golfers better.
Not graded
Not graded
Overview video
Shop video
Overview video

What reviewers agree on

Based on 6 · 2

Reviewers like the bright display and lightweight design, but health tracking is weak and the subscription costs frustrate.
Praised
Mixed views
Criticised
Pick a topic to see who said what

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

8.8
golfersauthority.com
✓ explicit
05/11/2025
On-course test · Golf GPS watch
Verdict
The Garmin Approach S44 is a light, golf-only watch with an easy-to-read screen and long battery life, but it is too basic for anyone who wants fitness tracking.
8.2
breakingeighty.com
✓ explicit
19/02/2025
Hands-on test · Golf GPS watch
Verdict
The Garmin Approach S44 is a comfortable golf watch with an AMOLED screen and better maps than its predecessor, but it does little beyond golf.
9.0
nationalclubgolfer.com
✓ explicit
06/05/2025
Hands-on test · Golf GPS watch
Verdict
The Garmin Approach S44 is a clear, simple golf watch with good battery life and distances to hazards, but it has few extras beyond golf.
8.0
golfalot.com
≈ estimated
28/03/2025
Hands-on test · Golf GPS watch
Verdict
The Garmin Approach S44 is a slim golf watch with a clear full-hole view and simple scoring, but it lacks calorie tracking and an accurate heart rate reading.
8.2
beaugolf.fr
✓ explicit
01/03/2024
Hands-on review · Golf GPS watch
Verdict
The Garmin Approach S44 is a light, easy-to-read golf watch whose bright AMOLED screen is its biggest upgrade, though it lacks broader health features.
9.0
instinctsportif.com
≈ estimated
20/03/2026
Hands-on review · Golf GPS watch
Verdict
The Garmin Approach S44 is a light golf watch with a very clear screen and precise yardages, but automatic club tracking needs extra sensors.

Third-party reviews

What we like about Garmin Approach S44

  • Distances come within a metre or two of a laser rangefinder.
  • The bright 1.2 inch AMOLED screen is easy to read in sun.
  • Texts and weather alerts show on the wrist, so the phone can stay in the bag.
  • A vibration at the end of each hole reminds you to enter your score.
  • Stats include fairways hit, greens in regulation and putts.
  • Rated for 15 h in GPS mode, with about three rounds in tests.

What we don't like about Garmin Approach S44

  • Green maps and plays-like distances need a paid subscription.
  • Club tracking needs CT1 or CT10 sensors, sold separately.
  • Club tracking only works if you tap the sensor before each shot.
  • GPS can occasionally jump to the wrong hole.
  • Off-course tracking shows only distance and time.

Verdict

On the course, the Garmin Approach S44 shows distances to the green, bunkers and water at a glance on its 1.2 inch AMOLED screen. The screen stays clear in strong sun. It logs fairways hit, greens in regulation and putts, and it vibrates at the end of each hole to remind you to enter your score. Texts and weather alerts appear on the wrist, so the phone can stay in the bag. The battery is rated for 15 h in GPS mode, and tests with about three rounds on one charge agree. Heart rate and sleep tracking are included too. The trade-offs are paid extras. Green maps and plays-like distances need a subscription, and club tracking needs separate sensors. It suits a golfer who wants a clear screen and simple round tracking.

Compare Garmin Approach S44 with other Smartwatches

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Garmin Approach S44 and other Smartwatches

No results found