AMD Ryzen 7 9700X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£260
  • Avg. price in US: ~$300
  • PassMark benchmark result: 37079
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.5 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 9700X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.8

Technical Score

10.0%

9.7

User score

Excellent
7.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.7

Performance

18.0%

7.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.8

Platform

1.0%

7.8

Integrated Graphics

Very good
9.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(2327)
amazon
5.0
(9)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 8.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.2

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.8

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.1

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 6.0
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    7.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-9700x
amd-ryzen-7-9700x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is an 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor built on the advanced Zen 5 architecture and a 4nm TSMC process. It features a base clock of 3.8 GHz and a boost clock up to 5.5 GHz, supported by 40 MB of total cache (32 MB L3) and a remarkably low default TDP of 65W. Main pros include exceptional energy efficiency, cool operating temperatures that suit air cooling or compact builds, and strong single-core performance that often rivals high-end competition. However, some cons include modest generational multi-core performance gains over the previous 7700X, the lack of an included CPU cooler, and a lack of a dedicated NPU for AI acceleration.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 9700X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.7

Performance

18.0%

7.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.8

Platform

1.0%

7.8

Integrated Graphics

7.8
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a technical score of 7.82 points, which is higher than that of 94.7% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(2327)
amazon
5.0
(9)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.7
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a user score of 9.72 points, which is higher than that of 100% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.0

Overall score

40.0%

9.2

Price

8.4
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.4 points, which is higher than 99% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.5 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X reaches a boost clock of 5.5 GHz which is higher than that of 97.6% of processors and equal to that of 0.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.8 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a base clock of 8x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

4 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses a 4 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 88.4% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 4 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is built on the TSMC 4 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 87% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

32 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has an L3 cache of 32 MB which is larger than that of 89.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

8 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has an L2 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 73.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

640 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has an L1 cache of 640 KB which is larger than that of 74.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,600 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports memory speeds up to 5,600 MHz, which is higher than that of 79.8% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5600 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,600 MHz, which is higher than that of 80.3% of processors and equal to 5.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

8,000 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 8,000 MHz, which is higher than that of 99.6% of processors and equal to 0.4% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

256 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports up to 256 GB of memory, which is more than 89.4% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon 610M
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses the Radeon 610M integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 89.3% and equal to that in 1.9%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 81.6% of processors and equal to 3.2% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 9700X vs the average processor

  • 2.28x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,348 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,348 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,348 vs 1,471
  • 87.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,653 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,653 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,653 vs 2,483
  • 3.19x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (8,890 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (8,890 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.8,890 vs 2,783
  • 3.53x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (16,937 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (16,937 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.16,937 vs 4,793
  • 27.9% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 3.52x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (37,079 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (37,079 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.37,079 vs 10,532.5
  • 80% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (871 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (871 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.871 vs 484
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • 2.28x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,348 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 87.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,653 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 3.19x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (8,890 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 3.53x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (16,937 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 27.9% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 3.52x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (37,079 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 80% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (871 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3.2x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (8 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 4 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 66.7% larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (640 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 2.37x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has more transistors than the average processor (11.7 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 4x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 95.6% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (89.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 90.9% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (Radeon 610M vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 9700X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 9700X?

  • High energy efficiency with a low 65W TDP compared to previous generations
  • Excellent thermal performance that allows for effective air cooling
  • Strong single-core performance improvements over the Ryzen 7 7700X
  • Compatible with the existing AM5 socket, ensuring an easy upgrade path for current users
  • Solid performance for everyday productivity and content creation tasks
  • Supports high-speed DDR5 memory (up to 8000 MHz on some motherboards)

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 9700X?

  • Marginal multi-threaded performance gains compared to the Ryzen 7 7700X
  • Multi-core workloads are often outpaced by competing Intel Core i5 and i7 chips
  • Gaming performance is generally lower than the specialized Ryzen 7 7800X3D
  • Does not include a bundled CPU cooler
  • Initial launch value was questioned due to the lower price of previous-generation alternatives
  • Some early reviewers reported minor memory compatibility and BIOS stability issues

Expert reviews

T
techspot.com
07/08/2024

The TechSpot review defines the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X as an underwhelming, efficiency-focused Zen 5 processor, offering only a 2% multi-threaded performance gain over the 7700X. While boasting an improved 65W TDP that results in excellent thermal efficiency and low power draw, the 8-core/16-thread chip provides negligible generational uplift. Gaming performance, on average, only...Read more

V
vividrepairs.co.uk
23/12/2025

The Vivid Repairs review of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X highlights the processor as a highly efficient "sweet spot" for mid-range gaming, boasting a 65W TDP that delivers exceptional 1440p/4K performance with lower power consumption and heat output. While offering improved 1% low frame rates, the Zen 5 chip delivers only modest performance gains (8-12%) over the 7700X and lags behind X3D...Read more

E
eteknix.com
11/08/2024

In an eTeknix re-review of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, the tester investigates if enabling Precision Boost Overdrive (PBO) redeems the CPU's underwhelming launch performance. While the 9700X offers a 16% IPC gain and efficient 65W TDP, out-of-the-box results show it is less than 5% faster than the cheaper 7700X. Testing indicates that enabling PBO provides notable multi-core gains in...Read more

W
wepc.com
18/12/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor that, according to WePC, prioritizes exceptional power efficiency over raw performance, featuring a low 65W TDP that enables impressive thermal results. The review highlights low operating temperatures (71°C in gaming), AM5 socket compatibility, and strong, competitive 1440p/4K gaming performance as major advantages....Read more

C
club386.com
07/08/2024

According to the Club386 review, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and Ryzen 5 9600X (Zen 5) represent a conservative, efficiency-focused step forward, characterized by impressive thermal performance and low power consumption at a 65W TDP. While the 6-core 9600X is deemed a strong, efficient upgrade over its predecessor, the 8-core 9700X is severely limited by this power constraint, often...Read more

C
cgmagonline.com
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, reviewed by CGMagazine, is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor featuring a 65W TDP, 5.5 GHz boost clock, and significant improvements in power efficiency and operating temperatures over the 7700X. The CPU excels in single-core tasks, video editing, and gaming, while offering AVX-512/VINNI acceleration for AI and support for fast DDR5-8000 memory on the AM5...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
26/08/2024

Gamers Nexus labels the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X a "wasted opportunity" due to minimal performance gains over the previous generation despite utilizing the new Zen 5 architecture. While offering class-leading 65W TDP power efficiency, the chip suffers from an underwhelming 3–8% performance improvement, rendering it a difficult recommendation over the existing 7800X3D, which frequently...Read more

K
kitguru.net
08/08/2024

According to KitGuru, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is a 65W TDP "low power jewel" based on the Zen 5 architecture, offering impressive efficiency and low operating temperatures (57°C to 64°C) at stock settings. While it delivers roughly 10% higher single-threaded performance, multi-core and gaming improvements are minimal compared to the previous generation, with performance nearly...Read more

T
tweaktown.com
07/08/2024

The TweakTown review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X as a highly efficient 8-core/16-thread Zen 5 processor, featuring a 65W TDP that provides a 38% power reduction over the 7700X while maintaining low operating temperatures around 64°C. Performance-wise, it delivers a 9.4% single-core lead over the 7950X for superior gaming, though multi-core gains are modest due to strict power...Read more

I
ign.com
08/08/2024

According to IGN, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is a 65W TDP, 8-core processor built on Zen 5 architecture, focusing on high energy efficiency and low-temperature operation rather than significant out-of-the-box performance gains. While multi-core performance sees only modest improvements over the 7700X, the chip delivers solid single-core gains (approx. 11%) and runs exceptionally cool....Read more

P
pcgamer.com
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor that, according to PC Gamer, stands out for its exceptional efficiency, operating with a low 65W TDP that enables cool operation under modest air cooling. It delivers strong gaming and productivity performance, specifically in single-threaded tasks, though the generational improvement over the 7700X is often limited to a...Read more

P
pcmag.com
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 5 processor characterized by a significantly reduced 65W TDP compared to its predecessor, offering exceptional energy efficiency and cool operation, particularly suited for small-form-factor builds. While single-threaded performance sees a notable 9% boost, multi-threaded gains are modest, and gaming performance is competitive, often...Read more

C
chip.de
30/01/2026

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, reviewed in the provided CHIP video, is highlighted for exceptional energy efficiency, utilizing a 65W TDP to deliver cooler operating temperatures (54-57°C) compared to its predecessor. It boasts strong single-core performance, achieving high frame rates in gaming (e.g., 220 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077) and offering basic integrated RDNA 2 graphics. However, the...Read more

P
pcgames.de
28/03/2025

Upgrading from the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X to the 9700X offers a substantial performance increase, featuring Zen 5 architecture, higher boost clocks, and a 40–50% boost in synthetic benchmark performance. While the 5700X remains suitable for budget gaming, the 9700X provides superior frame rates and stability, particularly in CPU-intensive titles, along with AM5 platform support for DDR5...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
18/08/2024

According to a PC Games Hardware review of the Ryzen 7 9700X, the processor shows a significant 12-13% performance advantage on Nobara Linux 40 compared to Windows 11, with notable gains in games like Red Dead Redemption 2. The Zen 5 architecture excels in efficiency and single-threaded performance, utilizing a 65W TDP to stay cool, though some specific applications, such as...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
20/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, based on the Zen 5 architecture, delivers impressive 4nm single-core performance and gaming efficiency, matching the Intel Core i9-14900K in many tasks with a significantly lower 65W TDP. Key advantages include exceptional energy efficiency, lower operating temperatures, and platform longevity on the AM5 socket. However, the CPU faces constraints as an 8-core...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
18/09/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, based on the 4nm Zen 5 architecture, is a versatile 8-core processor boasting a 5.5 GHz boost clock and 40 MB total cache. A primary, 65W TDP makes it remarkably easy to cool with mid-range air coolers. It delivers excellent gaming and single-core performance with superior energy efficiency, consuming 20% less power than the 7700X. Performance-wise, the 9700X...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
08/08/2024

The HardwareCooking review finds the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and 5 9600X offer disappointing performance gains over their Zen 4 predecessors, with the 9700X showing only a 3.6% improvement in general tasks and roughly 2.1% in 1080p gaming. While gaming performance is nearly identical to previous generations, the processors excel in energy efficiency, featuring a 22% reduction in power...Read more

P
pausehardware.com
10/08/2024

According to the PauseHardware review, the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and Ryzen 5 9600X are designed for high efficiency and improved Zen 5 performance at a lower 65W TDP, resulting in superior power-to-performance metrics rather than massive speed increases. The chips deliver excellent single-core performance, strong gaming performance, and compatibility with the AM5 platform, but the...Read more

M
muycomputer.com
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X introduces the Zen 5 architecture with a focus on efficiency, featuring a reduced 65W TDP that allows for cool, quiet operation and excellent performance-per-watt. While providing a 10-13% single-core boost over the 7700X, the chip's strict power constraints result in only marginal multi-threaded performance gains, placing it behind competitors like the Core...Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
07/08/2024

The Everyeye review indicates that the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and Ryzen 5 9600X, based on the Zen 5 architecture, prioritize extreme energy efficiency and thermal management over aggressive performance gains. Both CPUs feature a low 65W TDP, resulting in cool operating temperatures, though this conservative power setting limits multi-core performance improvements over the previous...Read more

S
smartworld.it
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, based on the Zen 5 architecture, prioritizes efficiency with an 8-core/16-thread design and a 65W TDP, operating at cool temperatures around 54°C–57°C. While it offers significant single-core improvements and a 16% IPC gain, multi-threaded performance increases are marginal (approx. 3%) over the 7700X. The chip delivers high-end gaming performance,...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
07/08/2024

Hardware Upgrade's review characterizes the Ryzen 5 9600X and Ryzen 7 9700X as a significant architectural step forward that is "imprisoned" by strict 65W power limits. While the Zen 5 architecture delivers impressive 14–16% gains in single-threaded tasks and exceptional power efficiency, the lower TDP hinders performance in heavy multi-threaded workloads. Ultimately, these CPUs are...Read more

T
tomshw.it
07/08/2024

The Tom's Hardware review of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X characterizes the processor as an efficiency leader based on the new Zen 5 architecture, boasting a 65W TDP that provides exceptionally low operating temperatures and power consumption. While single-core performance shows a notable 9%–10% improvement over the previous generation, multi-core gains are minimal due to the strict power...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 9700X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare