AMD Ryzen 9 5950X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£260
  • Avg. price in US: ~$350
  • PassMark benchmark result: 45312
  • N. of physical cores: 16
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.9 GHz

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.4

Technical Score

10.0%

9.4

User score

Very good
7.4

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.9

Performance

18.0%

7.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

3.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.5

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

Very good
9.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(5148)
amazon
4.6
(362)
amazon
4.1
(10)
Amazon_logo.png
1.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 7.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.4

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.3

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    6.7

    N. of physical cores

  • 8.9
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.7

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    10

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-9-5950x
  • amd-ryzen-9-5950x
  • amd-ryzen-9-5950x
  • amd-ryzen-9-5950x
  • amd-ryzen-9-5950x
  • amd-ryzen-9-5950x
amd-ryzen-9-5950x
amd-ryzen-9-5950x
amd-ryzen-9-5950x
amd-ryzen-9-5950x
amd-ryzen-9-5950x
amd-ryzen-9-5950x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a high-performance desktop processor based on the 7nm Zen 3 architecture, featuring 16 cores and 32 threads with a 3.4 GHz base clock and a max boost clock of up to 4.9 GHz. It is equipped with a massive 72MB of combined L2 and L3 cache and maintains a relatively efficient 105W TDP. Main pros include its best-in-class multi-threaded performance for content creation, significant IPC improvements over the previous generation, and compatibility with the AM4 socket (500-series chipsets). However, its primary cons are the high launch price, the lack of an included thermal solution, and the fact that its extensive core count offers diminishing returns for pure gaming compared to more affordable Ryzen 5000 series models.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 9 5950X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.9

Performance

18.0%

7.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

3.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.5

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

7.4
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a technical score of 7.42 points, which is higher than that of 90.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(5148)
amazon
4.6
(362)
amazon
4.1
(10)
Amazon_logo.png
1.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.4
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a user score of 9.44 points, which is higher than that of 93.2% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.6

Overall score

40.0%

9.2

Price

8.1
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.1 points, which is higher than 95.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 67.7% of processors and equal to that of 1.6% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

16
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has 16 CPU cores, which is more than 91.5% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

32
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X offers 32 CPU threads, which is more than 95% of processors and equal to 3% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.9 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X reaches a boost clock of 4.9 GHz which is higher than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to that of 4.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

16 x 3.4 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a base clock of 16x3.4 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

7 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X uses a 7 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 71.5% of processors and equal to that of 10.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 7 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is built on the TSMC 7 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 56.7% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

64 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has an L3 cache of 64 MB which is larger than that of 94.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

8 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has an L2 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 73.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

1,024 KB
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has an L1 cache of 1,024 KB which is larger than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.4% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a TDP of 105 W which is higher than that of 91% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a base power of 105 W which is higher than that of 91.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

142 W
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a boost power of 142 W which is higher than that of 83.6% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 9 5950X vs the average processor

  • 3.68x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (10,234 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (10,234 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.10,234 vs 2,783
  • 4.3x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (45,312 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (45,312 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.45,312 vs 10,532.5
  • 24 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.32 vs 8
  • 10 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.16 vs 6
  • 8x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.64 MB vs 8 MB
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 40% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,476 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,476 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,476 vs 2,483
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • 3.68x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (10,234 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 4.3x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (45,312 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 24 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 10 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 40% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,476 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 50% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,206 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 14% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 30.2% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (630 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 8x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 2.33x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 3.2x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (8 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 2.67x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (1,024 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Vermeer vs Kaby Lake).
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 7 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 10 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 10 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.142 W vs 64 W
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • 10 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.90 °C vs 100 °C
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 5950X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 9 5950X?

  • Elite multi-threaded performance for content creation, 3D rendering, and code compilation
  • Exceptional power efficiency with a relatively low 105W TDP
  • Compatible with existing AM4 motherboards (500-series and select 400-series)
  • Significant IPC and single-core performance gains over the previous generation
  • Strong gaming performance that matches or exceeds contemporary competitors
  • High boost clock speeds, often reaching up to 5GHz

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 9 5950X?

  • High MSRP ($799 at launch) makes it overkill for pure gaming compared to Ryzen 5 or 7
  • Does not include a stock thermal cooler in the box
  • Can run quite hot under heavy multi-threaded loads, requiring high-end cooling solutions
  • Overclocking headroom is limited as the chip is pushed near its limits out of the box
  • Lightly threaded performance in some older esports titles can be slightly slower than the Ryzen 9 5900X
  • Early supply issues led to scalping and availability challenges

Expert reviews

H
hardwarecanucks.com
08/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is described by Hardware Canucks as an unparalleled 16-core, 32-thread processor that delivers massive multi-core performance for the AM4 platform while maintaining 105W TDP. A key pro is its exceptional power efficiency and significant generational uplift, achieving higher sustained clock speeds over the 3950X. The processor excels in professional workloads...Read more

P
pcmag.com
28/12/2020

The PCMag review characterizes the 16-core AMD Ryzen 9 5950X as a "mega-core monster" that bridges the gap between mainstream and high-end desktop platforms, offering elite multi-core performance on the AM4 socket for $799. It boasts high power efficiency with a 105W TDP and sets productivity records in tasks like 7-Zip and Blender, often surpassing more expensive Intel HEDT...Read more

F
forbes.com
11/11/2020

Antony Leather's review for Forbes describes the 16-core AMD Ryzen 9 5950X as a "no-compromise" processor bridging high-end gaming and professional content creation, driven by the Zen 3 architecture to achieve 4.9GHz boost frequencies and significant performance gains over the 3950X. The CPU delivers "devastating" multi-threaded power, rivaling HEDT systems in rendering tasks, while...Read more

T
techspot.com
05/11/2020

The TechSpot review of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X highlights the 16-core processor as a top-tier flagship, utilizing the Zen 3 architecture for significant performance gains over previous generations. It delivers exceptional productivity results, particularly in rendering, while matching or exceeding top competitors in gaming, all while maintaining good power efficiency. Despite its high...Read more

E
engadget.com
19/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, a 16-core processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, eliminates Intel's previous single-core performance lead and delivers superior multi-core results. The chip excels in productivity, offering immense power for content creation, while maintaining compatibility with existing AM4 motherboards and featuring a 105W TDP. However, the $799 price point and overkill...Read more

M
m.hexus.net
05/11/2020

The HEXUS review highlights the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and 5900X as market-leading processors, leveraging the Zen 3 architecture to deliver a 19% IPC increase through a new 8-core CCX design with shared 32MB L3 cache. These chips, particularly the 16-core 5950X, excel in multi-threaded tasks while boosting up to 5GHz, with the 12-core 5900X offering superior balance for gaming. While...Read more

M
mmorpg.com
22/12/2020

The MMORPG.com review highlights the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X as a 16-core, 32-thread "no-compromise" powerhouse that bridges high-end gaming with professional productivity, boasting significant IPC gains via the Zen 3 architecture. The CPU delivers exceptional performance, competitive gaming speeds, and impressive 105W TDP power efficiency, offering a simple drop-in upgrade for existing...Read more

H
hothardware.com
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture, introduces a unified eight-core complex design that doubles available L3 cache and reduces latency, leading to a 19% IPC improvement and leadership in gaming and productivity. Key advantages include top-tier performance, excellent power efficiency, and continued AM4 socket compatibility, while drawbacks involve higher price...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
28/12/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread "mega-core monster" designed for workstation-level performance on a mainstream Socket AM4 platform, offering exceptional multithreaded power. It serves as a superior-value alternative to higher-cost HEDT options, delivering top-tier productivity and competitive gaming performance with remarkable power efficiency. However, with a $799...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
26/11/2020

The Tom's Hardware review finds that the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and 5900X, based on the Zen 3 architecture, successfully surpass Intel in both high-end gaming and productivity performance. The 16-core 5950X delivers exceptional multi-threaded performance, while the 12-core 5900X acts as a top-tier gaming chip, often outperforming the flagship in 1080p scenarios. Both processors feature a...Read more

G
guru3d.com
05/11/2020

The Guru3D review of the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and 5950X highlights a 19% IPC increase via the Zen 3 architecture, with the 5900X positioned for gaming and the 5950X for multi-threaded tasks. Pros include excellent energy efficiency, high boost clocks, and solid gaming performance, all while running relatively cool. Cons involve a higher launch price, the lack of AVX-512 support, and...Read more

D
digitec.ch
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, featuring 16 cores and 32 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, delivers massive performance gains, including a 19% increase in Instructions Per Clock (IPC) and a 24% boost in single-core performance over its predecessor. It surpasses Intel’s flagship in both productivity and efficiency, running 8°C cooler at stock 105W TDP, making it a "beast" for both...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread "Zen 3" processor that delivers elite performance for productivity and gaming, featuring a 19% IPC increase and boost clocks up to 4.90 GHz. Key strengths include exceptional multi-threaded capabilities, high power efficiency, and compatibility with AM4 500-series motherboards. Conversely, its high price and 105W TDP make it less...Read more

P
pcmasters.de
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 3 flagship featuring a refined chiplet design with two 8-core complexes (CCDs), each offering 32MB of L3 cache to reduce latency. Testing showed the processor exceeding specifications, reaching up to 5.050 GHz in multi-core loads despite its 4.9 GHz boost rating. Key pros include unmatched productivity performance for 3D rendering...Read more

C
chip.de
20/07/2021

The CHIP.de review highlights the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X as a top-tier "mainstream" processor with 16 cores and 32 threads, delivering enthusiast-level performance that often exceeds Threadripper models while maintaining a 105W TDP. The CPU demonstrates remarkable versatility, excelling in both heavily threaded productivity tasks and high-refresh-rate gaming, effectively bridging the gap...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
22/11/2020

The Notebookcheck review of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and Ryzen 5 5600X highlights the Zen 3 architecture's performance, positioning the 16-core 5950X as a top-tier choice for professional, multi-threaded tasks, while the 6-core 5600X offers exceptional efficiency and single-core performance for gaming. Key architectural improvements include a redesigned Core Complex (CCX) that reduces...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
06/11/2020

The Hardwareluxx review finds the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and 7 5800X establish a clear lead in Zen 3 architectural performance, offering superior single-core and multi-core speed compared to competitors. While the 16-core 5950X excels as a high-efficiency workstation powerhouse, the 8-core 5800X delivers top-tier IPC for enthusiasts, though it faces higher thermal constraints, requiring...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
11/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, reviewed by Profesional Review on November 11, 2020, acts as the flagship Zen 3 processor, boasting 16 cores, 32 threads, and a unified 8-core CCX design that significantly reduces latency on a 7nm process. It features high clock speeds, peaking at over 5.0 GHz, within a 105W TDP, marking a substantial leap over the 3950X. Hardware CanucksPerformance...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, evaluated in the Geeknetic review, is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, bridging the gap between mainstream AM4 and high-end desktop (HEDT) performance. Key advantages include a significant 19% IPC increase over previous generations, exceptional multi-core efficiency with a 105W TDP, and broad compatibility with 400/500-series...Read more

M
multiplayer.it
28/01/2021

The AMD Ryzen 9 5950X is identified as a top-tier desktop processor, offering exceptional performance with 16 cores and 32 threads, while maintaining high energy efficiency with a 105W TDP. It excels in professional, multi-threaded tasks, such as rendering, and resolves previous gaming limitations to offer high-level gaming performance. However, the processor carries a high price,...Read more

D
digitec.ch
05/11/2020

In a detailed review for Digitec, Kevin Hofer evaluates the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, highlighting its 16-core, 32-thread architecture as a massive leap for productivity and content creation, while noting it is far from unrivalled in gaming. The Zen 3 chip delivers a 24% single-core performance increase over its predecessor, with significantly lower latency due to a revised core complex...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
05/11/2020

The HWUpgrade.it review details how the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and 5900X (Zen 3) mark a milestone, surpassing Intel in gaming while dominating productivity with a 19% IPC increase and a redesigned 32MB L3 cache. Pros include unmatched versatility for high-frame-rate gaming and content creation, with the 5900X cited as the enthusiast "sweet spot" and compatibility with existing AM4...Read more

T
tvtech.it
05/11/2020

The TV Tech review of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and 5900X highlights these Zen 3 processors as industry leaders that bridge high-end productivity with top-tier gaming performance. Key advantages include significant IPC gains and a redesigned 8-core CCX that lowers latency, coupled with high power efficiency despite maintaining a 105W TDP. However, the processors carry a higher launch...Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
12/11/2020

The Everyeye review details how AMD's Zen 3 architecture, specifically in the Ryzen 9 5950X and Ryzen 5 5600X, delivers significant IPC and single-core performance gains, effectively matching or exceeding Intel competitors. The 16-core 5950X is identified as a productivity powerhouse, while the 6-core 5600X is highlighted for its exceptional efficiency, 65W TDP, and impressive...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 9 5950X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare