AMD Ryzen 9 3900X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£260
  • PassMark benchmark result: 32498
  • N. of physical cores: 12
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.6 GHz

AMD Ryzen 9 3900X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.5

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.2

Technical Score

10.0%

9.7

User score

Good
6.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.7

Performance

18.0%

7.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.5

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(12381)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 6.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.6

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    4.9

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.4

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    5.1

    N. of physical cores

  • 6.4
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    5.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.1

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    7.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-9-3900x
  • amd-ryzen-9-3900x
  • amd-ryzen-9-3900x
  • amd-ryzen-9-3900x
  • amd-ryzen-9-3900x
  • amd-ryzen-9-3900x
amd-ryzen-9-3900x
amd-ryzen-9-3900x
amd-ryzen-9-3900x
amd-ryzen-9-3900x
amd-ryzen-9-3900x
amd-ryzen-9-3900x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is a high-performance desktop processor based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, featuring 12 cores, 24 threads, a 3.8 GHz base clock, and a 4.6 GHz max boost. It is built for the AM4 socket, supports PCIe 4.0 for increased bandwidth, and includes a massive 64MB of L3 cache with a 105W TDP. Main pros include its exceptional multi-threaded performance for workstation tasks like video editing and 3D rendering, high energy efficiency compared to competitors, and the inclusion of an attractive Wraith Prism RGB cooler. Cons include single-core performance and 1080p gaming speeds that can fall slightly behind rival Intel chips, the lack of integrated graphics, and limited manual overclocking headroom as the chip often operates near its thermal and frequency limits out of the box.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.7

Performance

18.0%

7.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.5

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

6.2
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a technical score of 6.19 points, which is higher than that of 67.6% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(12381)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.7
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a user score of 9.72 points, which is higher than that of 99.6% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.5

Overall score

40.0%

9.2

Price

7.3
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.3 points, which is higher than 79.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 73.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

12
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has 12 CPU cores, which is more than 81.5% of processors and equal to 5.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

24
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X offers 24 CPU threads, which is more than 90.3% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.6 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X reaches a boost clock of 4.6 GHz which is higher than that of 62.4% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

12 x 3.8 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a base clock of 12x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

7 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X uses a 7 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 71.5% of processors and equal to that of 10.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 7 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is built on the TSMC 7 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 56.7% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

64 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has an L3 cache of 64 MB which is larger than that of 94.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

6 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has an L2 cache of 6 MB which is larger than that of 67% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

768 KB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has an L1 cache of 768 KB which is larger than that of 78.2% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

N/A
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a TDP of 105 W which is higher than that of 91% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a base power of 105 W which is higher than that of 91.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

142 W
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a boost power of 142 W which is higher than that of 83.6% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 9 3900X vs the average processor

  • 2.55x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,100 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,100 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.7,100 vs 2,783
  • 8x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.64 MB vs 8 MB
  • 16 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.24 vs 8
  • 3.09x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (32,498 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (32,498 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.32,498 vs 10,532.5
  • 2.29x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (10,983 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (10,983 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.10,983 vs 4,793
  • 6 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more CPU cores than the average processor (12 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more CPU cores than the average processor (12 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.12 vs 6
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • 2.55x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,100 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 16 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 3.09x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (32,498 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 2.29x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (10,983 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 6 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more CPU cores than the average processor (12 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 7% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 15.8% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,704 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 8.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,703 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 8x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 3.11x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (5.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 2.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 2x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (768 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 7 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Matisse vs Kaby Lake).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 64.9% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (116.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • 55.4% slower classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (353.3 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 64.9% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (116.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (116.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.116.4 vs 331.88
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.142 W vs 64 W
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • 55.4% slower classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (353.3 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the Classroom scene, used to show how quickly the processor can complete a demanding rendering workload.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >1500

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (353.3 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.353.3 vs 791,745
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 9 3900X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 9 3900X?

  • Exceptional multi-threaded performance with 12 cores and 24 threads, ideal for heavy productivity tasks like video editing and 3D rendering.
  • Excellent value-for-money compared to similarly priced competitors, offering higher core counts at the same price point.
  • Native support for PCIe 4.0, providing increased bandwidth for compatible high-speed NVMe SSDs.
  • High energy efficiency for its performance class, benefiting from the 7nm manufacturing process.
  • Includes a capable and aesthetically pleasing Wraith Prism RGB stock cooler.
  • Strong backward compatibility with existing AM4 motherboards (via BIOS updates).
  • Large 'GameCache' (70MB total L3 cache) helps reduce memory latency and improves gaming performance over previous generations.

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 9 3900X?

  • Single-core performance and 1080p gaming frame rates slightly trail behind top Intel competitors in some scenarios.
  • Can run hot under heavy multi-core loads, with many users recommending an aftermarket liquid cooler (AIO) for best results.
  • Limited manual overclocking headroom as the chip often ships close to its maximum potential out of the box.
  • Included stock cooler can become quite noisy when the processor is under heavy workloads.
  • Initial launch was marred by early BIOS/AGESA issues and availability shortages.

Expert reviews

T
techradar.com
18/11/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X introduces 12 cores and 24 threads to the mainstream market, utilizing 7nm Zen 2 architecture to provide unmatched multi-threaded performance for creative workloads and supporting PCIe 4.0 for future-proof connectivity. While offering incredible value for prosumers, the processor faces cons regarding slightly lower single-core performance compared to Intel in...Read more

T
trustedreviews.com
10/09/2019

The Trusted Reviews assessment of the AMD Ryzen 9 3900X highlights it as a 12-core, 7nm "mainstream flagship" that offers exceptional multi-core performance for creative professionals and, in many cases, superior value compared to Intel. Key advantages include its immense rendering capabilities, PCIe Gen 4 support, and a capable included Wraith Prism cooler, though it trails Intel...Read more

P
pcworld.com
17/07/2019

The PCWorld review highlights the 12-core, 24-thread AMD Ryzen 9 3900X as a landmark "mainstream" processor built on 7nm Zen 2 architecture, offering massive improvements in IPC and multi-core performance. Key advantages include its 70MB "Game Cache" for reduced latency, superior performance in tasks like 4K video encoding, PCIe 4.0 support, and the inclusion of a high-quality...Read more

B
bit-tech.net
07/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X, based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, brings 12 cores and 24 threads to the mainstream market with 70MB of "GameCache" and PCIe 4.0 support. It offers top-tier multi-core performance, dominating in creative workloads like Blender and HandBrake, while maintaining compatibility with existing AM4 motherboards. Despite its power, the review notes limited manual...Read more

R
rockpapershotgun.com
07/07/2019

The Rock Paper Shotgun review highlights the 12-core AMD Ryzen 9 3900X as a superior workstation processor, offering 24 threads for heavy multitasking, video editing, and 3D rendering at a $499 price point. While providing excellent value and introducing PCIe 4.0 support, the CPU is deemed overkill for gaming, often falling slightly behind the i9-9900K and the cheaper Ryzen 7 3700X...Read more

P
pcmag.com
07/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is a 12-core, 24-thread CPU offering exceptional multithreaded performance and value, supporting PCIe 4.0 on the AM4 platform. It features 70MB of "GameCache" and includes a capable Wraith Prism RGB cooler, making it ideal for productivity-focused users. In benchmarks like Cinebench R15 and Handbrake, the chip significantly outperforms competitors, including...Read more

W
windowscentral.com
25/11/2019

The Windows Central review highlights the AMD Ryzen 9 3900X as a transformative 12-core, 24-thread processor that offers superior value and multi-core performance compared to Intel counterparts, specifically excelling in workstation tasks like video editing. Built on a 7nm process, the CPU supports PCIe 4.0 for faster data bandwidth, includes a capable Wraith Prism RGB cooler, and...Read more

C
chip.de
07/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor based on the "Zen 2" architecture that offers a massive performance leap in heavily multithreaded applications compared to competitors. It outperforms the Intel Core i9-9900K by an average of 21% in benchmarks while supporting PCIe 4.0 and offering great value with the included Wraith Prism cooler. However, the chip can run...Read more

C
computerbase.de
07/07/2019

The ComputerBase review of the AMD Ryzen 3000 series (Zen 2) highlights a significant market shift, with the 7nm architecture providing a 15% increase in IPC and reduced memory latency via larger L3 cache. The Ryzen 9 3900X is lauded as a multi-core leader, comfortably surpassing Intel alternatives in creative workloads, while the Ryzen 5 3600 offers exceptional price-performance,...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
12/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is a 12-core, 24-thread desktop processor based on the Zen 2 "Matisse" architecture, utilizing a 7nm process with a 3.8 GHz base clock and 4.6 GHz boost. According to Notebookcheck's review, it delivers exceptional multi-threaded performance suitable for workstations, supports PCIe 4.0, maintains AM4 socket compatibility, and offers good energy efficiency,...Read more

P
pcwelt.de
07/07/2019

The PC-WELT review of the AMD Ryzen 9 3900X and Ryzen 7 3700X highlights the Zen 2 architecture's success in closing the single-core performance gap with Intel while dominating in multi-core tasks. The 12-core 3900X excels in productivity workloads, whereas the 8-core 3700X offers exceptional efficiency at a 65W TDP, both benefiting from a 7nm process that boosts IPC by 13-15% and...Read more

I
igorslab.de
19/11/2019

Igor'sLAB analysis highlights the AMD Ryzen 9 3950X as a 16-core, AM4-platform processor that brings HEDT-level performance to mainstream users. The review emphasizes the "65-watt Eco-Mode," which significantly boosts efficiency, allowing the chip to operate cooler and quieter while maintaining impressive rendering performance in tools like Blender. Despite providing superior...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
07/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and Ryzen 9 3900X, based on 7nm Zen 2 architecture, deliver a 15% IPC increase. The 12-core 3900X dominates multi-threaded tasks, while the 65W 8-core 3700X provides high efficiency, with both offering great value and included coolers. Key advantages include PCIe 4.0 support and AM4 backward compatibility, though limited overclocking headroom and high X570...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
21/08/2019

The HardwareCooking review of the AMD Ryzen 9 3900X highlights its position as a powerhouse for multitasking and creative workloads, leveraging 12 cores and 24 threads built on the 7nm "Zen 2" architecture. The review notes impressive multi-core performance, which often outperforms competitors in heavy tasks like 3D rendering, while supporting PCIe 4.0 for improved bandwidth. Key...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
16/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is a 12-core/24-thread Zen 2 processor built on a 7nm process, offering exceptional multi-threaded performance for content creation and productivity tasks. Key advantages include PCIe 4.0 support and the bundled Wraith Prism RGB cooler, delivering high value against competitors. While trailing the Core i9-9900K in raw 1080p gaming, the 3900X remains highly...Read more

E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
07/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X, based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, brings 12 cores and 24 threads to the mainstream AM4 platform, delivering exceptional multi-threaded performance that rivals much more expensive HEDT processors. It features high energy efficiency with a 105W TDP and native PCIe 4.0 support, which doubles bandwidth for compatible components. The processor excels in...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
07/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is a 12-core, 24-thread 7nm "Zen 2" processor designed for high-end productivity, featuring a 3.8 GHz base clock, 64MB of L3 cache, and PCI Express 4.0 support. It outperforms competitors in multi-core workloads like video editing and rendering, while offering highly competitive, though sometimes slightly lower, gaming performance compared to top-tier Intel...Read more

H
hardzone.es
30/08/2019

An August 2019 HardZone review found that the AMD Ryzen 9 3900X consumes approximately 20W more power during system startup on Linux compared to Windows 10, suggesting more aggressive core initialization on Linux. While the processor delivers excellent multi-threaded performance (a key pro) on both systems due to its 12-core/24-thread, 105W TDP design, the review noted higher...Read more

H
hardzone.es
07/07/2019

The HardZone review highlights the 3rd Gen AMD Ryzen processors, utilizing 7nm Zen 2 architecture for improved IPC and power efficiency. The Ryzen 7 3700X offers a 65W TDP "sweet spot," while the Ryzen 9 3900X delivers 12-core performance with a 64MB "GameCache," notes the analysis. Pros include superior multi-core productivity performance, bundled Wraith Prism coolers, and PCIe 4.0...Read more

M
madboxpc.com
07/07/2019

The MadboxPC review highlights that the Ryzen 3000 series utilizes a 7nm chiplet design and Infinity Fabric 2.0, introducing PCIe 4.0 support via the X570 chipset. While the Ryzen 9 3900X and 7 3700X offer superior multi-threaded performance and high efficiency, a notable limitation is their restricted overclocking headroom. Additionally, while the Ryzen 5 3600 provides excellent...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
07/07/2019

The Geeknetic review of the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and Ryzen 9 3900X highlights a 21% increase in IPC due to the Zen 2 architecture and 7nm process, alongside the introduction of PCIe 4.0. The 12-core 3900X delivers high productivity performance, while the 8-core 3700X offers 65W efficiency, both utilizing doubled "Gamecache" to improve performance, although all-core overclocking is...Read more

R
riccardo.im
07/02/2020

This review details a custom AMD-powered PC build, featuring a Ryzen 7 7800X3D and Radeon RX 7900 XT, designed for optimal gaming and productivity on Linux. The setup prioritizes open-source compatibility to ensure a seamless "plug-and-play" experience with native kernel drivers. Pros include superior Linux hardware support and high-end gaming performance, while potential cons...Read more

G
global.techradar.com
08/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 9 3900X is a 12-core, 24-thread 7nm processor that brings HEDT-level multi-threaded performance to the mainstream AM4 platform. It offers exceptional value for creative professionals, supporting PCIe 4.0 on X570 motherboards for faster storage speeds. While delivering top-tier productivity, the chip can run hot under load and slightly trails Intel in single-core gaming...Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
07/07/2019

The Everyeye.it review highlights the launch of AMD's 7nm "Zen 2" architecture with the Ryzen 9 3900X (12 cores) and Ryzen 7 3700X (8 cores), marking a significant turning point where AMD leads in multi-core productivity. Utilizing a chiplet design with improved IPC and large cache sizes, these processors excel in workstation tasks like Cinebench and Blender while offering PCIe 4.0...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
07/07/2019

The HWUpgrade review highlights how the AMD Ryzen 9 3900X and 7 3700X, based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, significantly disrupted the CPU market by offering 12 and 8 cores respectively on the mainstream AM4 platform. Featuring PCIe 4.0 support, these processors deliver exceptional multi-threaded performance and high power efficiency, with the 3900X excelling in content creation...Read more

D
digitalworlditalia.it
09/07/2019

The Ryzen 3000 series, highlighted by the Ryzen 9 3900X, utilizes a 7nm Zen 2 architecture and a chiplet design to separate compute cores from the I/O die, doubling floating-point performance. This design, featuring a 70MB "Game Cache," aims to significantly reduce memory latency, while the entire platform introduces PCIe 4.0 support for increased bandwidth. In benchmarks, the 3900X...Read more

T
tweakers.net
07/07/2019

Tweakers concludes that the Ryzen 3900X and 3700X cement AMD's market lead, surpassing Intel in multi-threaded performance and efficiency. The 12-core 3900X excels in rendering, while the 8-core 3700X offers impressive 65W TDP performance, significantly narrowing the gaming performance gap against Intel. Key advantages include the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, PCIe 4.0 support, and...Read more

H
hardware.info
07/07/2026

The Hardware Info review finds that AMD's Zen 2 architecture, specifically the 7nm Ryzen 7 3700X and Ryzen 9 3900X, surpasses Intel in performance, marking a significant, efficient architectural leap. Pros include impressive IPC gains, PCIe 4.0 support, and the inclusion of efficient Wraith Prism coolers, though cons include limited overclocking headroom and the need for X570...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 9 3900X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare