Scored using VR headsets Methodology v1.0
VR headsets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo VR headsets Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore VR headsets Methodology v1.0

PICO 4 Ultra Review | 89 Data compared

Avg. price:~£530Weight:580 gResolution:2160x2160Refresh rate:90 HzDisplay type:LCDDevice type:standalone

PICO 4 Ultra Review: Compare 89 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the VR headsets category and whether it is worth buying.

8.1

Overall score

Score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the VR headset's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best VR headsets on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

8.0

Technical Score

20%

8.7

User score

★Better than 92% of vr-headsets
8.0

Technical Score

Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

58%

7.3

Display & Optics

22%

8.9

Tracking & Sensors

10%

8.8

Controls & Audio

4%

9.1

Hardware

3%

9.0

Connectivity

3%

8.8

Design & Power

★Better than 90% of vr-headsets
8.7

User score

User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

7.6

Number of reviews

Based on 369 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
▲Better than 86% of vr-headsets
  • pico-4-ultra
  • pico-4-ultra
  • pico-4-ultra
  • pico-4-ultra
  • pico-4-ultra
  • pico-4-ultra
  • pico-4-ultra
  • pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra
pico-4-ultra

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of VR headset PICO 4 Ultra

Technical Score
Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

58%

7.3

Display & Optics

22%

8.9

Tracking & Sensors

10%

8.8

Controls & Audio

4%

9.1

Hardware

3%

9.0

Connectivity

3%

8.8

Design & Power

8.0
User score
User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

7.6

Number of reviews

Based on 369 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
8.7
Popularity
Popularity
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you prefer to buy a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
PICO 4 Ultra has a popularity score of 7.6 points, which is higher than 63.3% of VR headsets.
7.6
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the VR headset's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a VR headset with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

8.1

Overall score

40%

7.7

Price

8.0
Resolution
2160x2160
Resolution
2160x2160
This vr headset has a screen resolution of 2160x2160 which is higher than that of 76.9% of VR headsets and equal to that of 10.3% of VR headsets.
Screen size
2.56 inches
Refresh rate
90 Hz
Refresh rate
90 Hz
This vr headset supports a refresh rate of 90 Hz which is higher than in 18% of VR headsets and equal to that in 51.3% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (horizontal)
105 °
Visible FoV (horizontal)
105 °
This vr headset offers a horizontal FoV of 105 ° which is wider than that of 63% of VR headsets and equal to that of 2.2% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (vertical)
104 °
Visible FoV (vertical)
104 °
This vr headset offers a vertical FoV of 104 ° which is wider than that of 80% of VR headsets and equal to that of 2.9% of VR headsets.
Show more
Tracking type
inside-out
360° head tracking
yes
360° head tracking
yes
This vr headset supports full 360° head tracking. 2% of VR headsets support this tracking mode.
N. of tracking sensors
4
N. of cameras
6
N. of cameras
6
This vr headset has 6 cameras which is more than in 83.3% of VR headsets and equal to that in 10.4% of VR headsets.
Depth sensor excluded.
Tracking frequency
?
Show more
Operating system
Android
OpenXR support
yes
OpenXR support
yes
This vr headset supports OpenXR. 38.8% of VR headsets support this cross-platform VR standard.
OpenXR 1.1 compliant.
Wireless PC streaming
yes
Wireless PC streaming
yes
This vr headset supports wireless PC streaming. 63.3% of VR headsets support cable-free PC VR streaming.
Via PICO Connect.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This vr headset has Wi-Fi. 63.3% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
Wi-Fi 7.
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 7
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 7
This vr headset supports Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7, which is more advanced than 98% of VR headsets and equal to 2% of VR headsets.
Show more
Touch controllers
yes
Touch controllers
yes
This vr headset includes touch controllers. 28.6% of VR headsets come with dedicated hand controllers.
Game controller included
yes
Game controller included
yes
This vr headset includes a game controller. 36.7% of VR headsets ship with controllers in the box.
Spatial audio
yes
Spatial audio
yes
This vr headset supports spatial audio. 10.6% of VR headsets support spatial audio.
Integrated 3D spatial audio.
N. of speakers
2
N. of speakers
2
This vr headset has 2 speakers which is more than in 39.1% of VR headsets and equal to that in 60.9% of VR headsets.
Integrated stereo speakers.
N. of microphones
4
N. of microphones
4
This vr headset includes 4 microphones, which is more than 97.8% of VR headsets.
Show more
Device type
standalone
Chipset
Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2
Chipset
Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2
This vr headset uses the Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2 processor which is faster than processors in 77.8% of VR headsets and equal to processors in 11.1% of VR headsets.
CPU clock speed
3.19 GHz
CPU clock speed
3.19 GHz
This vr headset has a CPU clock speed of 3.19 GHz which is higher than that of 77.8% of VR headsets and equal to that of 11.1% of VR headsets.
Peak performance-core clock.
GPU model
Adreno 740
GPU model
Adreno 740
This vr headset uses the Adreno 740 GPU model, which is more advanced than that used in 77.8%.
RAM capacity
12 GB
RAM capacity
12 GB
This vr headset has 12 GB of RAM, which is more than 72.2% of VR headsets and equal to 16.7% of VR headsets.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,700 mAh
Battery capacity
5,700 mAh
This vr headset has a battery capacity of 5,700 mAh which is higher than that of 82.4% of VR headsets.
Typical capacity is cited as 5,770 mAh.
Charging time
1 h
Charging time
1 h
This vr headset recharges in 1 h, which is faster than 93.3% of VR headsets and equal to 6.7% of VR headsets.
Weight
580 g
Weight
580 g
This vr headset weighs 580 g which is lighter than 51.1% of VR headsets.
Headstrap type
rigid halo
Headstrap type
rigid halo
This vr headset uses a rigid halo headstrap, which is more comfortable than the design on 44.9%.
Body material
plastic
Show more

PICO 4 Ultra vs the average VR headset

246810TotalDisplay & OpticsTracking & SensorsConnectivityControls & AudioHardwareDesign & Power
  • 95% higher pixel density
    Pixel density
    1,200 ppi
    This vr headset has a higher pixel density than the average VR headset (1200 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    1,200 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • Better lens type
    Lens type
    pancake
    This vr headset uses pancake lenses, while the average VR headset uses fresnel lenses.
    pancake vs fresnel
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Color passthrough.
  • 8.5 ° wider vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    104 °
    This vr headset has a higher vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (104 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    104 ° vs 95.5 °
  • Supports hand tracking
    Hand tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports hand tracking, the average VR headset does not. 24% of VR headsets support hand tracking.
    Controller-free hand tracking.
  • Supports color passthrough
    Color passthrough
    yes
    This vr headset supports color passthrough, the average VR headset does not.
    Color passthrough.
  • Higher screen resolution
    Resolution
    2160x2160
    This vr headset has a higher screen resolution than the average VR headset (2160x2160 vs 1830x1464). The average VR headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464.
    2160x2160 vs 1830x1464
  • 4 more cameras
    N. of cameras
    6
    This vr headset has more cameras than the average VR headset (6 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    Depth sensor excluded.
    6 vs 2
  • 95% higher pixel density
    Pixel density
    1,200 ppi
    This vr headset has a higher pixel density than the average VR headset (1200 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    1,200 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • Better lens type
    Lens type
    pancake
    This vr headset uses pancake lenses, while the average VR headset uses fresnel lenses.
    pancake vs fresnel
  • 8.5 ° wider vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    104 °
    This vr headset has a higher vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (104 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    104 ° vs 95.5 °
  • Higher screen resolution
    Resolution
    2160x2160
    This vr headset has a higher screen resolution than the average VR headset (2160x2160 vs 1830x1464). The average VR headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464.
    2160x2160 vs 1830x1464
  • Wider IPD adjustment range
    IPD adjustment range
    58–72 mm
    This vr headset has a higher IPD adjustment range than the average VR headset (58–72 mm vs 60–70 mm). The average VR headset supports an IPD adjustment range of 60–70 mm.
    Automatic motorized adjustment.
    58–72 mm vs 60–70 mm
  • 5 ° wider horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    105 °
    This vr headset has a higher horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (105 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    105 ° vs 100 °
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Color passthrough.
  • Supports hand tracking
    Hand tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports hand tracking, the average VR headset does not. 24% of VR headsets support hand tracking.
    Controller-free hand tracking.
  • Supports color passthrough
    Color passthrough
    yes
    This vr headset supports color passthrough, the average VR headset does not.
    Color passthrough.
  • 4 more cameras
    N. of cameras
    6
    This vr headset has more cameras than the average VR headset (6 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    Depth sensor excluded.
    6 vs 2
  • Depth sensor included
    Depth sensor
    yes
    This vr headset has a depth sensor, the average VR headset does not. 10% of VR headsets include dedicated depth-sensing hardware.
    iToF sensor.
  • Supports body tracking
    Body tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports body tracking, the average VR headset does not.
    Via PICO Motion Trackers.
  • Wireless PC VR streaming
    Wireless PC streaming
    yes
    This vr headset supports wireless PC streaming, the average VR headset does not.
    Via PICO Connect.
  • Supports SteamVR
    SteamVR support
    yes
    This vr headset supports SteamVR, the average VR headset does not. 50% of VR headsets support this PC VR ecosystem.
  • Has Wi-Fi
    Wi-Fi connectivity
    yes
    This vr headset has Wi-Fi, the average VR headset does not. 38% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
    Wi-Fi 7.
  • Newer USB version
    USB version
    USB 3.2 Gen 2
    This vr headset supports a newer USB version than the average VR headset (USB 3.2 Gen 2 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1). The average VR headset uses USB version USB 3.2 Gen 1.
    USB 3.2 Gen 2 vs USB 3.2 Gen 1
  • Compatible with iOS
    iOS compatibility
    yes
    This vr headset is compatible with iOS, the average VR headset is not. 34.7% of VR headsets support iPhone or iPad integration.
    PICO app support on iOS.
  • 68 h longer controller battery life
    Controller battery life
    80 h
    This vr headset has a higher controller battery life than the average VR headset (80 h vs 12 h). The average controller battery lasts 12 h.
    Estimated from AA-powered controller reports.
    80 h vs 12 h
  • More microphones
    N. of microphones
    4
    This vr headset includes more microphones than the average VR headset (4 vs 2). The average VR headset includes 2 microphones.
    4 vs 2
  • 2x more storage
    Internal storage
    256 GB
    This vr headset has a higher internal storage than the average VR headset (256 GB vs 128 GB). The average VR headset offers 128 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 128 GB
  • 4 GB more RAM
    RAM capacity
    12 GB
    This vr headset has a higher RAM capacity than the average VR headset (12 GB vs 8 GB). The average VR headset has a RAM capacity of 8 GB.
    12 GB vs 8 GB
  • 3 nm smaller process node
    Process node
    4 nm
    This vr headset has a lower process node than the average VR headset (4 nm vs 7 nm). The average VR headset uses a process node of 7 nm.
    4 nm vs 7 nm
  • 0.35 GHz higher CPU clock speed
    CPU clock speed
    3.19 GHz
    This vr headset has a higher CPU clock speed than the average VR headset (3.2 GHz vs 2.84 GHz). The average VR headset has a CPU clock speed of 2.84 GHz.
    Peak performance-core clock.
    3.19 GHz vs 2.84 GHz
  • 287.5 higher single-core score
    Geekbench 5 single-core score
    1,110
    This vr headset has a higher Geekbench 5 single-core score than the average VR headset (1,110 vs 822.5). The average VR headset has a Geekbench 5 single-core score of 822.5.
    1,110 vs 822.5
  • 6 newer release date
    Release date
    2024
    This vr headset is newer than the average VR headset (2024 vs 2018). The average VR headset was released in 2018.
    September 2024
    2024 vs 2018
  • 37% larger battery capacity
    Battery capacity
    5,700 mAh
    This vr headset has a higher battery capacity than the average VR headset (5700 mAh vs 4162 mAh). The average VR headset has a battery capacity of 4162 mAh.
    Typical capacity is cited as 5,770 mAh.
    5,700 mAh vs 4,162 mAh
  • 1 h faster charging
    Charging time
    1 h
    This vr headset has a lower charging time than the average VR headset (1 h vs 2 h). The average VR headset reaches a charging time of 2 h.
    1 h vs 2 h
  • 43 mm thinner
    Thickness
    62 mm
    This vr headset is thinner than the average VR headset (62 mm vs 105 mm). The average VR headset has a thickness of 105 mm.
    Without headstrap.
    62 mm vs 105 mm
  • Battery level indicator
    Battery level indicator
    yes
    This vr headset has a battery level indicator, the average VR headset does not. 46% of VR headsets include a battery level indicator.
  • 28.15 mm lower height
    Height
    84 mm
    This vr headset is shorter than the average VR headset (84 mm vs 112.15 mm). The average VR headset has a height of 112.15 mm.
    84 mm vs 112.15 mm
  • 25 mm narrower
    Width
    165 mm
    This vr headset is narrower than the average VR headset (165 mm vs 190 mm). The average VR headset has a width of 190 mm.
    165 mm vs 190 mm
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • 1.8 mm smaller lens diameter
    Lens diameter
    48.2 mm
    This vr headset has a lower lens diameter than the average VR headset (48.2 mm vs 50 mm). The average VR headset has a lens diameter of 50 mm.
    Approximate value.
    48.2 mm vs 50 mm
  • No 3.5 mm jack
    3.5 mm audio jack
    no
    This vr headset does not include a 3.5 mm audio jack, the average VR headset does. 60% of VR headsets include wired audio output.
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • 1.8 mm smaller lens diameter
    Lens diameter
    48.2 mm
    This vr headset has a lower lens diameter than the average VR headset (48.2 mm vs 50 mm). The average VR headset has a lens diameter of 50 mm.
    Approximate value.
    48.2 mm vs 50 mm
  • No 3.5 mm jack
    3.5 mm audio jack
    no
    This vr headset does not include a 3.5 mm audio jack, the average VR headset does. 60% of VR headsets include wired audio output.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

G
galaxus.at
20/09/2024
Summary of the review
G
gamesradar.com
28/10/2025
Summary of the review
H
helloexpress.net
08/11/2024
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
03/09/2024
Summary of the review
U
uploadvr.com
04/09/2024
Summary of the review
S
stuff.tv
12/10/2024
Summary of the review
N
nasilemaktech.com
07/10/2024
Summary of the review
M
mixed.de
07/09/2024
Summary of the review
G
gamestar.de
30/09/2024
Summary of the review
S
stadt-bremerhaven.de
19/01/2025
Summary of the review
D
de.ign.com
12/09/2024
Summary of the review
H
heise.de
06/09/2024
Summary of the review
G
gameswelt.de
09/09/2024
Summary of the review
N
nat-games.de
23/11/2024
Summary of the review
N
nerdsheaven.de
17/11/2025
Summary of the review
D
digitec.ch
20/09/2024
Summary of the review
G
game7days.de
22/11/2024
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.biz
23/09/2024
Summary of the review
G
galaxus.it
20/09/2024
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 369 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about PICO 4 Ultra

  • Superior comfort and weight distribution due to a rear-mounted battery design
  • Smooth performance and high-quality graphics powered by the Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2 chipset and 12GB of RAM
  • Impressive 32MP mixed reality passthrough with significantly reduced warping and distortion compared to previous models
  • Excellent PCVR streaming capabilities with ultra-low latency and Wi-Fi 7 support
  • Ergonomic, ringless controllers that are lightweight and offer improved haptic feedback
  • Innovative native support for first-party motion trackers for full-body tracking right out of the box
  • High-resolution 4K+ display providing great clarity and vivid colors

What we don't like about PICO 4 Ultra

  • Standalone game library is still limited compared to the Meta Quest ecosystem
  • Pancake lenses, while good, lack the edge-to-edge clarity found in the Meta Quest 3
  • Noticeable lens glare and internal reflections in high-contrast scenes
  • Limited global availability, making it difficult to purchase in regions like the US without importing
  • Productivity features like multi-window support and screen legibility for text are currently underwhelming
  • Missing minor accessories in the box, such as a nose pad for light leakage prevention, compared to the original Pico 4
  • Lower display refresh rate (90Hz) compared to some competitors offering 120Hz

Verdict

The Pico 4 Ultra is a high-performance standalone VR and mixed reality headset powered by the Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2 chipset and 12GB of LPDDR5 RAM. It features dual 2.56-inch LCD displays with a 2160 x 2160 per-eye resolution, a 90Hz refresh rate, and 105-degree field of view using pancake lenses. Key characteristics include dual 32MP color passthrough cameras for high-fidelity mixed reality, iToF depth sensing for environmental mapping, and Wi-Fi 7 support for low-latency streaming. Main pros are its balanced counterweighted design with the battery at the back, support for full-body motion trackers, and ringless controllers that improve handling. Major cons include a limited standalone app store compared to competitors, an uncomfortable face cushion for long sessions, and the lack of a 120Hz refresh rate mode found on some rival devices.

Compare PICO 4 Ultra with other products in the VR headsets category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of PICO 4 Ultra and other products in the VR headsets category

No results found