Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) Review | 168 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£200
  • Avg. price in US: ~$220
  • RAM capacity: 8 GB
  • Internal storage: 128 GB
  • Screen size: 11 inches
  • Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 685

Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) review. Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among tablets and if it is worth buying.

6.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.6

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Good
6.6

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

22.0%

6.5

Performance

20.0%

5.5

Display

16.0%

7.6

Camera

14.0%

6.2

Battery

12.0%

6.4

Connectivity

8.0%

9.1

Software & Features

5.0%

7.3

Design

3.0%

4.2

Audio & Multimedia

Good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 7.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    25.0%

    10

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    1.0

    Refresh rate

    20.0%

    9.0

    GPU frequency

    20.0%

    7.4

    Chipset

    15.0%

    7.4

    Battery capacity

  • 7.7
    School

    Score components:

    20.0%

    7.4

    Chipset

    20.0%

    5.7

    Battery life

    20.0%

    10

    RAM capacity

    10.0%

    7.4

    Weight

    10.0%

    5.4

    Internal storage

    10.0%

    10

    Keyboard accessory

    10.0%

    8.2

    Screen size

  • 8.2
    Work

    Score components:

    30.0%

    10

    RAM capacity

    25.0%

    7.4

    Chipset

    20.0%

    5.4

    Internal storage

    15.0%

    8.2

    Screen size

    5.0%

    10

    Keyboard accessory

    5.0%

    10

    Stylus included

  • 7.7
    Seniors

    Score components:

    20.0%

    8.2

    Screen size

    20.0%

    5.7

    Battery life

    20.0%

    7.4

    Weight

    20.0%

    10

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    7.4

    Chipset

  • 8.0
    Kids

    Score components:

    25.0%

    7.4

    Battery capacity

    25.0%

    10

    RAM capacity

    15.0%

    7.4

    Weight

    15.0%

    5.4

    Internal storage

    10.0%

    8.2

    Screen size

    10.0%

    9.5

    Price

  • 7.1
    Travel

    Score components:

    20.0%

    10

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    5.7

    Battery life

    15.0%

    7.4

    Chipset

    15.0%

    7.4

    Weight

    10.0%

    9.0

    Cellular module

    10.0%

    1.0

    5G connectivity

    5.0%

    10

    GPS

    5.0%

    5.4

    Internal storage

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

    N/A~ £200

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Other versions:

Verdict

The Huawei MatePad SE 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) is a versatile budget-friendly tablet featuring an 11-inch FHD+ Eye Comfort display with 1920 x 1200 resolution and a robust metal unibody design. It is powered by an octa-core Snapdragon 685 processor, providing smooth performance for multitasking and media consumption, supported by 8GB of RAM and 128GB of expandable storage. Main pros include its quad-speaker system with Histen 9.0 audio, a long-lasting 7700 mAh battery with 22.5W fast charging, and M-Pen Lite stylus support for note-taking. However, its primary cons are the absence of Google Mobile Services, requiring reliance on the Huawei AppGallery, and cameras that are generally only suitable for basic video calling.

Technical Specifications of tablet Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB)

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

22.0%

?

Performance

20.0%

?

Display

16.0%

?

Camera

14.0%

?

Battery

12.0%

?

Connectivity

8.0%

?

Software & Features

5.0%

?

Design

3.0%

?

Audio & Multimedia

6.6
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a technical score of 6.6 points, which is higher than 67.9% of Tablets.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters: When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
1.0
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of smartphones.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.6

Overall score

40.0%

9.5

Price

7.5
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.5 points, which is higher than 71.6% of smartphones.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Huawei
RAM capacity
What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=8 GB

8 GB
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 72.3% of tablets and equal to that of 17.8% of tablets.
Process node
What it is: The size of the manufacturing process used to create the chip's transistors, measured in nanometers (nm). Smaller nodes generally indicate more advanced, power-efficient chips.
When it matters: When you want a chipset that is more power-efficient and generates less heat.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <7 nm

6 nm
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) is built on a 6 nm nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 76.4% of tablets and equal to the node used in 8.2% of tablets.
Internal storage
What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has an internal storage capacity of 128 GB which is larger than the storage of 56.7% of tablets and equal to that of 19.6% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
What it is: A cross-platform benchmark by Primate Labs that measures single-core CPU performance. It reflects how quickly a device handles everyday tasks that rely on a single processing core.
When it matters: When you want snappy responsiveness in everyday interactions and simple apps.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >1300

416 points
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) scored 416 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is lower than the score of 64.2% of tablets and equal to the score of 4% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
What it is: The total number of pixels displayed on the screen, expressed as width x height, determining sharpness.
When it matters: When you want text and media to look sharper on a larger display.

Importance: HIGH

1920×1200
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a screen resolution of 1920×1200 which is higher than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 18.8% of tablets.
Refresh rate
What it is: The number of times per second the display updates the image, measured in Hertz (Hz); higher rates offer smoother motion.
When it matters: When you want scrolling to feel fluid and games to look smoother.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=120 Hz

60 Hz
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is higher than in 0% of tablets and equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

Importance: HIGH

IPS LCD
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) uses a IPS LCD display type. 75.4% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
When it matters: When you read a lot, look at fine details, or want text and graphics to look cleaner at close range.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >250 ppi

207 ppi
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a pixel density of 207 ppi which is lower than that of 59.1% of tablets and equal to that of 1.9% of tablets.
Display glass type
What it is: The specific brand or model of strengthened glass used to protect the screen from scratches and drops.
When it matters: When drops, scratches, or long-term screen wear are a concern in daily use.

Importance: HIGH

?
Show more
Optical image stabilization
What it is: A hardware mechanism that physically moves the camera lens or sensor to counteract hand shakiness and reduce blur in photos and videos.
When it matters: When you want to reduce blur in photos and shake in videos, especially in low light.

Importance: HIGH

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

Importance: HIGH

8 MP
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a main camera resolution of 8 MP MP which is higher than that of 38.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
What it is: The resolution of the front-facing camera, measured in megapixels, determining the detail level of selfies.
When it matters: When you want detailed selfies or high-quality video for calls and streaming.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=8 MP

5 MP
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a front camera resolution of 5 MP MP which is higher than in 49% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

Importance: HIGH

f/2.0
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a main camera aperture of f/2.0 which is wider than that of 57.7% of tablets and equal to that of 24.4% of tablets.
Optical zoom
What it is: A true zoom feature that adjusts the camera lens to get closer to the subject without losing image quality, unlike digital zoom.
When it matters: When you want to get closer to a distant subject without losing image clarity.

Importance: HIGH

1xx
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports 1x x optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
When it matters: When you want a stronger chance of longer battery life, especially if you use the tablet heavily away from a charger.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >8000 mAh

7,700 mAh
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a battery capacity of 7,700 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 66.8% of tablets and equal to those in 2.9% of tablets.
Charging speed
What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >30 W

22.5 W
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports charging speeds of 22.5 W which is faster than in 66.6% of tablets and equal to speeds in 2.4% of tablets.
Battery life
What it is: An estimate of how long the tablet can run on one charge.
When it matters: When you do not want to recharge the tablet too often.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >10 hours

10 hours
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a battery life of 10 hours, which is longer than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 20.6% of tablets.
Wireless charging
What it is: The ability to charge the battery without cables by placing the device on a compatible charging pad.
When it matters: When you want to charge the tablet by placing it on a compatible pad.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your tablet spends tethered to a wall outlet.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports fast charging. 49.3% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
What it is: Support for Long-Term Evolution (4G) networks, providing high-speed mobile data.
When it matters: When you need reliable mobile internet coverage in areas where 5G isn't available.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports LTE. 63.3% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
What it is: The ability to connect to wireless local area networks for internet access and local networking.
When it matters: When you want to save mobile data and connect to home or public networks.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 99.9% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
What it is: Support for the Global Positioning System to determine the device's precise location.
When it matters: When you need accurate navigation for driving, walking, or exploring new places.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports GPS. 83.2% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not support 5G connectivity. 10.8% of tablets support 5G.
This version supports cellular data up to 4G/LTE or 3G, not 5G.
NFC
What it is: Near Field Communication technology that enables contactless payments, quick pairing, and data exchange over short distances.
When it matters: When you want to make contactless payments or quickly pair with compatible accessories.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not support NFC. 9.8% of tablets include NFC.
Show more
Operating system
What it is: The primary system software that manages the tablet's hardware and software resources.
When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

Importance: HIGH

HarmonyOS
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) uses the HarmonyOS operating system, which is less advanced than the one used by 77.2% of tablets.
Update support duration
What it is: The expected length of software update support for the tablet.
When it matters: When you care about how long the tablet should keep getting software updates.

Importance: HIGH

?
Direct OS updates
What it is: Receives major operating system updates directly from the device maker or platform provider instead of waiting on extra intermediaries.
When it matters: When fast access to new Android or system features and security patches matters to you.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) receives direct OS updates. 79.4% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
What it is: A tablet feature related to on-device ai.
When it matters: When you use smart writing, photo, voice, or search features and want them to work faster or more privately on the tablet itself.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports on-device AI. 32.1% of tablets support this capability.
Needs stronger row-level evidence for true on-device/local AI support
App tracking protection
What it is: A system-level feature that limits how apps track user behavior across other apps and services.
When it matters: When you want to stop apps from following your activity across other companies' apps and websites.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) includes app tracking protection. 25.2% of tablets support this feature.
Show more
IP rating
What it is: A standardized code (Ingress Protection) indicating the device's resistance to dust and water intrusion.
When it matters: When you use the tablet around water, outdoors, or in dusty environments and want more durability.

Importance: MEDIUM

not rated
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has an IP rating of not rated which is equal to that of 83% of tablets.
Weight
What it is: The total mass of the tablet, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
When it matters: When you want the tablet to be easier to carry and hold for longer sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <500 g

475 g
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) weighs 475 g which is lighter than 56.5% of tablets and equal to the weight of 1% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
What it is: A keyboard with illuminated keys for easier typing in darker environments.
When it matters: When you type in dim rooms or low light.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not support a backlit keyboard. 8.9% of tablets support this accessory feature.
Keyboard accessory
What it is: Support for a keyboard accessory made for the tablet.
When it matters: When you want the tablet to work more like a small laptop.

Importance: MEDIUM

yes
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports a keyboard accessory. 83.4% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
What it is: The delay between stylus input and the line or action appearing on screen, usually measured in milliseconds.
When it matters: When you want stylus input to feel quicker and more natural.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <10 ms

?
Show more
Number of microphones
What it is: The total count of microphones on the device, used for audio recording, noise cancellation, and voice isolation.
When it matters: When you want clear audio recording and better noise cancellation during calls.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=2

1
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) includes 1 microphones, which is more than in 0.2% of tablets and equal to the number in 55.1% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
What it is: A Bluetooth codec that dynamically adjusts bitrate to balance audio quality and connection stability.
When it matters: When you use wireless headphones in changing environments and want better audio quality without sacrificing connection stability.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not support aptX Adaptive. 4.9% of tablets offer this codec.
No confirmed built-in aptX Adaptive Bluetooth codec support.
Dolby Atmos support
What it is: Support for Dolby Atmos audio playback or processing.
When it matters: When you want more immersive sound from compatible movies, games, or music.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not support Dolby Atmos. 26.4% of tablets support this audio feature.
No confirmed Dolby Atmos audio support.
N. of speakers
What it is: The number of built-in speakers used for audio playback.
When it matters: When you want fuller sound without always using headphones.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=4

4
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) includes 4 speakers, which is more than in 71.6% of tablets and equal to the number in 22.1% of tablets.
Quad speakers.
FM radio
What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

Importance: LOW

no
Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not include an FM radio. 14.9% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
No confirmed built-in FM radio support.
Show more

Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) vs the average tablet

  • Better chipset
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    What it is: The official model name of the processor platform used in the tablet.
    When it matters: When you want the tablet to feel fast in everyday use, handle heavier apps smoothly, or stay capable for longer.

    Importance: HIGH

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 4 GB more RAM
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
    When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=8 GB

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.8 GB vs 4 GB
  • Has anti-reflection coating
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.8% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
    What it is: A screen coating that reduces reflections and helps the display stay clearer in bright light.
    When it matters: When you use the tablet outdoors or under bright lights.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.8% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • Supports fast charging
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.3% of tablets feature fast charging.
    What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
    When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your tablet spends tethered to a wall outlet.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.3% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 18% of tablets include this.
    What it is: Allows the user to control how long the camera shutter remains open, useful for capturing motion or low-light shots.
    When it matters: When you want to freeze fast action or create long-exposure light trails.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 18% of tablets include this.
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 34.7% of tablets include battery health tools.
    What it is: A system that tracks and reports the battery's condition, capacity degradation, and overall health over time to help users understand performance changes.
    When it matters: When you keep the tablet for years and want early warning if the battery is wearing out.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 34.7% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • Allows manual focus
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include manual focus.
    What it is: A pro mode feature that allows the user to manually adjust the focus distance using a slider.
    When it matters: When the autofocus struggles or you want a specific creative artistic effect.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Allows manual ISO
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 42.5% of tablets feature manual ISO.
    What it is: Allows the user to manually set the camera's light sensitivity (ISO) to control exposure and noise levels.
    When it matters: When you want to control the camera's light sensitivity to minimize grain or capture fast motion.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 42.5% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Better chipset
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
  • 4 GB more RAM
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
  • 57.1% smaller process node
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) uses a smaller process node than the average tablet (6 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
  • Newer DDR memory version
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
  • 2x more storage
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more internal storage than the average tablet (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
  • 2 more CPU threads
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
  • 305 MHz higher GPU turbo clock
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a higher GPU turbo speed than the average tablet (1,000 MHz vs 695 MHz). The average tablet has GPU turbo speed of 695 MHz.
  • 2x higher maximum RAM
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more maximum RAM than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet supports up to 4 GB of RAM.
  • 896 GB more external memory supported
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more maximum external memory than the average tablet (1,024 GB vs 128 GB). The average tablet supports 128 GB of maximum external memory.
  • Has anti-reflection coating
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.8% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • 0.9 inches larger screen size
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a higher screen size than the average tablet (11 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
  • Higher contrast ratio
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a higher contrast ratio than the average tablet (1,400:1 vs 1,120:1). The average tablet contrast ratio is 1,120:1.
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 18% of tablets include this.
  • Allows manual focus
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Allows manual ISO
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 42.5% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Has a flash
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) features a built-in flash, the average tablet does not. 45.2% of tablets include a flash.
  • Wider main camera aperture
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.0 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
  • Supports fast charging
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.3% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 34.7% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • 16.7% larger battery capacity
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (7,700 mAh vs 6,600 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,600 mAh.
  • 25% faster charging speed
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports faster charging than the average tablet (22.5 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average tablet (5.1 vs 5.0). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
  • Includes on-device AI
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) includes on-device AI, the average tablet does not. 32.1% of tablets include on-device AI.
  • Supports live text recognition
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports live text recognition, the average tablet does not. 31.7% of tablets can recognize text from images.
  • Includes app tracking protection
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) includes app tracking protection, the average tablet does not. 25.2% of tablets offer app tracking protection.
  • Supports full-page screenshots
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) supports full-page screenshots, the average tablet does not. 49.5% of tablets support full-page screenshots.
  • Includes a stylus
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) includes a stylus, the average tablet does not. 15.2% of tablets come with a stylus.
  • Suitable for drawing
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 40.3% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a newer release date than the average tablet (2024 vs 2019).
  • 1.1 mm thinner
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) is thinner than the average tablet (6.9 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8 mm thick.
  • 2 more speakers
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has more speakers than the average tablet (4 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 speakers.
  • 42.9% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) achieves a lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (416 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 21.7% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) achieves a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (1,466 points vs 1,872 points). The average tablet scores 1,872 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 50% less L2 cache
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has less L2 cache than the average tablet (0.5 KB vs 1 KB). The average tablet has 1 KB of L2 cache.
  • 264 points lower PassMark single-core benchmark
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) achieves a lower PassMark single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (680 points vs 944 points). The average tablet scores 944 points in PassMark single-core.
  • 7.6% lower pixel density
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (207 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
  • 18 ppi lower screen sharpness
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a lower screen sharpness than the average tablet (206 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 224 ppi.
  • 1 nits lower peak brightness
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (400 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
  • No compass
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a compass, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets include a built-in compass.
  • No gyroscope
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a gyroscope, the average tablet does. 72.6% of tablets feature a gyroscope.
  • Less advanced operating system
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (HarmonyOS vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
  • 52.3 mm taller
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) is taller than the average tablet (252.3 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200 mm tall.
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.7% of tablets include a headphone jack.
  • Less advanced operating system
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (HarmonyOS vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    What it is: The primary system software that manages the tablet's hardware and software resources.
    When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

    Importance: HIGH

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (HarmonyOS vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.HarmonyOS vs Android
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.7% of tablets include a headphone jack.
    What it is: A standard analog audio port for connecting wired headphones or auxiliary cables.
    When it matters: When you prefer using traditional wired headphones without dongles or adapters.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.7% of tablets include a headphone jack.
  • No compass
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a compass, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets include a built-in compass.
    What it is: A digital magnetometer that determines the device's orientation relative to the Earth's magnetic north.
    When it matters: When you are hiking or navigating on foot and need to know which direction you are facing.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a compass, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets include a built-in compass.
  • No gyroscope
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a gyroscope, the average tablet does. 72.6% of tablets feature a gyroscope.
    What it is: A sensor that measures the device's orientation and rotation, essential for gaming and image stabilization.
    When it matters: When you play motion-controlled games or use VR apps that track your orientation.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) does not have a gyroscope, the average tablet does. 72.6% of tablets feature a gyroscope.
  • 7.6% lower pixel density
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (207 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
    When it matters: When you read a lot, look at fine details, or want text and graphics to look cleaner at close range.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >250 ppi

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (207 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.207 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 42.9% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) achieves a lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (416 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A cross-platform benchmark by Primate Labs that measures single-core CPU performance. It reflects how quickly a device handles everyday tasks that rely on a single processing core.
    When it matters: When you want snappy responsiveness in everyday interactions and simple apps.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >1300

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) achieves a lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (416 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.416 points vs 729 points
  • 52.3 mm taller
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) is taller than the average tablet (252.3 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200 mm tall.
    What it is: The vertical dimension of the device.
    When it matters: When you want the tablet to fit more easily in a bag, stand, or keyboard case.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) is taller than the average tablet (252.3 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200 mm tall.252.3 mm vs 200 mm
  • 18 ppi lower screen sharpness
    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a lower screen sharpness than the average tablet (206 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 224 ppi.
    What it is: How sharp text and fine details look on the display, usually expressed in ppi.
    When it matters: When you want text and fine details to look cleaner on screen.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >250 ppi

    Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) has a lower screen sharpness than the average tablet (206 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 224 ppi.206 ppi vs 224 ppi

Graphic comparison of Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) and other tablets

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB)?

  • Excellent battery life that can last up to 14-15 hours with moderate use
  • High-quality 11-inch Eye Comfort FullView display with vibrant colors
  • Immersive audio experience from the quad-speaker system with Histen 9.0
  • Premium feel due to the slim and lightweight metal unibody design
  • Affordable price point compared to competitors with similar hardware specs
  • Useful 'Kids Corner' feature provides a safe environment for children
  • Supports 22.5W fast charging, fully recharging in roughly 1 to 1.5 hours

What customers dislike about Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB)?

  • Lack of native Google Play Store and Google services requires complex workarounds
  • Some streaming apps like Netflix and Prime Video are capped at low resolutions (SD/480p)
  • Performance can lag or stutter when running multiple apps simultaneously
  • AppGallery has a limited selection, forcing users to rely on third-party APK sources
  • Lack of a 3.5mm headphone jack requires a USB-C adapter
  • Cameras are basic and not suitable for high-quality photography
  • Workaround apps like GBox can be buggy and prone to occasional crashes

Expert reviews

N
notebookcheck.com
07/09/2024

The Huawei MatePad SE 11 is an affordable 11-inch IPS tablet featuring a premium metal unibody design and the inclusion of the M-Pen Lite stylus. It boasts a 7,700 mAh battery, a clear quad-speaker system, and TÜV Rheinland-certified display, making it suitable for media and basic note-taking. However, performance is limited by the aging Kirin 710A processor, and the device lacks...Read more

C
computerbild.de
04/11/2025

According to Computer Bild, Huawei's current tablet lineup impresses with premium build quality and high-performance hardware, particularly in the MatePad 11.5" S and MatePad Pro models. The devices feature robust aluminum construction, excellent display technology, and strong battery life, aiming to compete directly with Apple and Samsung. A standout feature is the "PaperMatte"...Read more

F
fr.root-nation.com
12/08/2023

The Huawei MatePad SE is positioned as a highly affordable 10.4-inch 2K tablet featuring a solid metal-and-plastic unibody construction, ideal for media consumption and light tasks. It offers strong ergonomics, thin design, and convenient features like a 3.5mm headphone jack, microSD support, and clear stereo speakers with Huawei Histen 8.0. While powered by the Snapdragon 680 for...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
14/03/2026

According to Les Numériques, Huawei's MatePad series features premium design and high-end hardware, often delivering superior display technology—including OLED panels with 120Hz-144Hz refresh rates—and strong stylus/keyboard support for productivity. A major disadvantage across the range is the absence of Google Mobile Services (GMS), which forces reliance on the Huawei AppGallery...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Huawei Matepad Se 11 4G (8GB + 128GB) with other tablets

VS
VS

Compare