Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£180RAM capacity:8 GBInternal storage:256 GBScreen size:12.1 inchesChipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 7S Gen 4

Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB)
8.1/10

Overall score

Score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.2

Technical score

10%

7.2

User score

▲Better than 84% of tablets
8.5

Value for money

Value for money
8.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.1

Overall score

30%

9.6

Price

★Better than 95%
8.2

Technical score

Technical score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

8.6

Performance

20%

8.3

Display

16%

7.7

Camera

14%

9.0

Battery

12%

6.6

Connectivity

8%

9.3

Software & Features

5%

6.5

Design

3%

9.7

Audio & Multimedia

▲Better than 86%
7.2

User score

User score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.4

User ratings

30%

4.4

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
▼Worse than 81%
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
  • xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
xiaomi-poco-pad-m1-8gb-256gb-wifi
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Available versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

8.6

Performance

20%

8.3

Display

16%

7.7

Camera

14%

9.0

Battery

12%

6.6

Connectivity

8%

9.3

Software & Features

5%

6.5

Design

3%

9.7

Audio & Multimedia

8.2
User score
User score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.4

User ratings

30%

4.4

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.2
Popularity
Popularity
4.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) has a popularity of 4.4 points, which is higher than 52.2% of Tablets.
4.4
Value for money
Value for money
8.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.1

Overall score

30%

9.6

Price

8.5
RAM capacity
8 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 72.3% of tablets and equal to that of 17.8% of tablets.
Process node
4 nm
This tablet is built on a 4 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 88.2% of tablets and equal to the node used in 8.5% of tablets.
Internal storage
256 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 76.5% of tablets and equal to that of 15.7% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
1,237 points
This tablet scored 1,237 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is higher than the score of 69.4% of tablets and equal to the score of 0.1% of tablets.
Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 7S Gen 4
This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7S Gen 4 chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 92.4% of tablets and equal to those in 0.2% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2560×1600
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2560×1600 which is higher than that of 77.6% of tablets and equal to that of 10.1% of tablets.
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 80.4% of tablets and equal to that in 10.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
249 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 249 ppi which is higher than that of 67.3% of tablets and equal to that of 1.9% of tablets.
Display glass type
Corning Gorilla Glass 3
This tablet uses Corning Gorilla Glass 3 display glass which is stronger than that on 80.1% of tablets and equal to that on 11.2% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than in 69.7% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.0
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.0 which is wider than that of 57.5% of tablets and equal to that of 24.5% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
12,000 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 12,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 97.8% of tablets and equal to those in 0.4% of tablets.
Charging speed
33 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 33 W which is faster than in 74.8% of tablets and equal to speeds in 2.9% of tablets.
Battery life
14 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 14 hours, which is longer than that of 81.5% of tablets and equal to that of 3.5% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
no
This tablet does not support LTE. 63.3% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
no
This tablet does not support GPS. 82.7% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
HyperOS 2
This tablet uses the HyperOS 2 operating system, which is less advanced than the one used by 77%.
Update support duration
long
This tablet offers long update support, which is longer than the support period of 80% of tablets and equal to that of 20% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
yes
This tablet includes app tracking protection. 71.8% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
IP53
This tablet has an IP rating of IP53 which is higher than that of 91.2% of tablets and equal to that of 0.7% of tablets.
Weight
610 g
This tablet weighs 610 g which is heavier than 78.7% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.4% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
no
This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory. 84.3% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
10 ms
This tablet has a pen latency of 10 ms, which is higher than that of 56.8% of tablets and equal to that of 7.8% of tablets.
Show more
Number of microphones
2
This tablet includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.1% of tablets and equal to the number in 32.7% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
yes
This tablet supports aptX Adaptive. 93.1% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
yes
This tablet supports Dolby Atmos. 68.6% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
4
This tablet includes 4 speakers, which is more than in 70.9% of tablets and equal to the number in 22.7% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7S Gen 4 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 7S Gen 4 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 2x higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (120 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 810 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 810 vs Mali-G51
  • 82.4% larger battery capacity
    This tablet has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (12,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    12,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 4 hours longer battery life
    This tablet offers longer battery life than the average tablet (14 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    14 hours vs 10 hours
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses UFS storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    UFS vs eMMC
  • 199 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (600 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    600 nits vs 401 nits
  • 20.4% better value for money
    Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) has better value for money than the average tablet (8.55 vs 7.1).
    8.55 vs 7.1
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7S Gen 4 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 7S Gen 4 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 810 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 810 vs Mali-G51
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses UFS storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    UFS vs eMMC
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • 35% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.7 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.7 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 71.4% smaller process node
    This tablet uses a smaller process node than the average tablet (4 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
    4 nm vs 14 nm
  • 252 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (256 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    256 vs 4
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3
  • 73.5% higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (3,281 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    3,281 points vs 1,891 points
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • 69.7% higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (1,237 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    1,237 points vs 729 points
  • Includes neural engine
    This tablet includes a neural engine, the average tablet does not. 25.7% of tablets include a neural engine.
  • 71.8% higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • 2x higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (120 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 199 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (600 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    600 nits vs 401 nits
  • 2 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (12.1 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    12.1 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • Supports adaptive refresh rate
    This tablet has adaptive refresh rate, the average tablet does not. 17.6% of tablets support adaptive refresh rate.
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2560×1600 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2560×1600 vs 1920×1200
  • 100 nits higher typical brightness
    This tablet has a higher typical brightness than the average tablet (500 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    500 nits vs 400 nits
  • Supports HDR10 support
    This tablet supports HDR10, the average tablet does not. 21.8% of tablets are HDR10 compatible.
  • Higher contrast ratio
    This tablet has a higher contrast ratio than the average tablet (1400:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet contrast ratio is 1015:1.
    1,400:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 3x higher touch sampling rate
    This tablet has a higher touch sampling rate than the average tablet (360 Hz vs 120 Hz). The average tablet has touch sampling rate of 120 Hz.
    360 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • More durable display glass
    This tablet uses better display glass than the average tablet (Corning Gorilla Glass 3 vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
    Corning Gorilla Glass 3 vs Corning Gorilla Glass
  • 11.2% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (249 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    249 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 28 ppi higher screen sharpness
    This tablet has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (249 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    249 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Allows manual focus
    This tablet allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37.2% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Allows manual ISO
    This tablet allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 46% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Includes flash
    This tablet features a built-in flash, the average tablet does not. 45.2% of tablets include a flash.
  • 82.4% larger battery capacity
    This tablet has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (12,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    12,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • 4 hours longer battery life
    This tablet offers longer battery life than the average tablet (14 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    14 hours vs 10 hours
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 83.3% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (33 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    33 W vs 18 W
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    This tablet supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average tablet (5.4 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    5.4 vs 5.0
  • Newer Wi-Fi version
    This tablet supports a newer Wi-Fi version than the average tablet (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average tablet uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac).
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • Longer update support
    This tablet offers longer update support than the average tablet (long vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    long vs medium
  • Supports live text recognition
    This tablet supports live text recognition, the average tablet does not. 34.9% of tablets can recognize text from images.
  • Includes app tracking protection
    This tablet includes app tracking protection, the average tablet does not. 28.3% of tablets offer app tracking protection.
  • Supports dynamic theme
    This tablet features dynamic themes, the average tablet does not. 29% of tablets offer dynamic theming.
  • Supports extra dim mode
    This tablet features extra dim mode, the average tablet does not. 35.4% of tablets support extra diming.
  • Includes clipboard warnings
    This tablet has clipboard warnings, the average tablet does not. 39.9% of tablets include clipboard warnings.
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP53 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP53 vs not rated
  • 6 newer release date
    This tablet has a newer release date than the average tablet (2025 vs 2019).
    November 2025
    2025 vs 2019
  • 2 more speakers
    This tablet has more speakers than the average tablet (4 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 speakers.
    4 vs 2
  • Supports Dolby Atmos
    This tablet supports Dolby Atmos, the average tablet does not. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
  • 1 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • Supports LDAC
    This tablet supports LDAC, the average tablet does not. 25.2% of tablets support LDAC.
  • Supports Bluetooth LE Audio
    This tablet supports Bluetooth LE Audio, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support Bluetooth LE Audio.
  • Supports aptX Adaptive
    This tablet supports aptX Adaptive, the average tablet does not. 6.9% of tablets include aptX Adaptive support.
  • No LTE support
    This tablet does not support LTE, the average tablet does. 63.2% of tablets support LTE.
  • No continuous video AF
    This tablet does not support continuous video AF, the average tablet does. 57.7% of tablets support continuous video autofocus.
  • No GPS
    This tablet does not have GPS, the average tablet does. 82.7% of tablets feature GPS.
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (HyperOS 2 vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    HyperOS 2 vs Android
  • 24.5% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (610 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    610 g vs 490 g
  • Narrower color gamut
    This tablet supports a narrower color gamut than the average tablet (NTSC vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.
    72% NTSC coverage reported.
    NTSC vs sRGB
  • No keyboard accessory
    This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 84.2% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.
  • 10.5% lower user score
    User score
    7.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi
    the average tablet
    Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) has a lower user score than the average tablet (7.24 vs 8.000).
    7.24 vs 8
  • Narrower color gamut
    This tablet supports a narrower color gamut than the average tablet (NTSC vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.
    72% NTSC coverage reported.
    NTSC vs sRGB
  • No continuous video AF
    This tablet does not support continuous video AF, the average tablet does. 57.7% of tablets support continuous video autofocus.
  • No timelapse video
    This tablet does not support timelapse video, the average tablet does. 57.5% of tablets include timelapse modes.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.28 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.28 vs f/2.2
  • No LTE support
    This tablet does not support LTE, the average tablet does. 63.2% of tablets support LTE.
  • No GPS
    This tablet does not have GPS, the average tablet does. 82.7% of tablets feature GPS.
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (HyperOS 2 vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    HyperOS 2 vs Android
  • 24.5% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (610 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    610 g vs 490 g
  • No keyboard accessory
    This tablet does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 84.2% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.
  • 1 ms higher pen latency
    This tablet has higher pen latency than the average tablet (10 ms vs 9 ms). The average tablet has pen latency of 9 ms.
    10 ms vs 9 ms

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

G
geekculture.co
31/01/2026
Summary of the review
N
nasilemaktech.com
28/11/2025
Summary of the review
S
stuff.tv
26/11/2025
Summary of the review
T
techadvisor.com
24/06/2024
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
02/07/2024
Summary of the review
A
androidcentral.com
01/08/2024
Summary of the review
R
root-nation.com
18/08/2024
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.com
30/01/2026
Summary of the review
N
nextpit.fr
14/06/2024
Summary of the review
I
it.root-nation.com
18/08/2024
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB)

  • Large 12.1-inch 2.5K display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate
  • Exceptional battery life from a 12,000mAh capacity, lasting up to 13-14 hours of mixed use
  • Premium aluminium unibody build quality that feels durable and mid-range rather than budget
  • Powerful quad-speaker system with Dolby Atmos support providing loud and clear audio
  • Includes useful features like a 3.5mm headphone jack and microSD card expansion up to 1.5TB
  • Strong value for money, often including a 33W charger in the box unlike some competitors

What customers don't like about Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB)

  • Mediocre camera performance on both the front and rear, suitable only for basic document scanning or video calls
  • Slow charging speeds, taking approximately 3 hours for a full refuel despite 33W support
  • Lacks biometric security features like a fingerprint sensor, relying on less secure face unlock or PINs
  • Performance limitations in high-end gaming; demanding titles like Genshin Impact require low graphical settings to remain playable
  • Software experience on HyperOS can feel like a slightly scaled-up smartphone interface with wasted screen space
  • Optional productivity accessories (stylus and keyboard) connect via Bluetooth and must be charged separately rather than using pogo pins

Verdict

The Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 is a mid-range WiFi-only tablet featuring an immersive 12.1-inch 2.5K IPS LCD with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate and 600 nits peak brightness. It is powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor paired with 8GB of RAM and 256GB of internal storage, which is expandable via a microSD slot up to 2TB. Main pros include a massive 12,000mAh battery that supports 33W fast charging and 27W reverse wired charging, high-quality quad speakers with Dolby Atmos, and a premium aluminum unibody design that includes a 3.5mm headphone jack. Notable cons include the lack of a fingerprint sensor for secure biometrics, mediocre camera performance from the 8MP sensors, and the absence of cellular connectivity or a vibration motor.

Compare Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 WiFi (8GB + 256GB) and other tablets

No results found