Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£270RAM capacity:8 GBInternal storage:256 GBScreen size:13 inchesChipset:Intel Core m5-6Y54

Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB)
6.8/10

Overall score

Score
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.8

Technical score

10%

6.1

User score

â–²Better than 63% of tablets
7.5

Value for money

Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.8

Overall score

30%

9.1

Price

â–²Better than 64%
6.8

Technical score

Technical score
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

7.7

Performance

20%

5.7

Display

16%

6.1

Camera

14%

6.2

Battery

12%

8.2

Connectivity

8%

8.8

Software & Features

5%

5.9

Design

3%

5.5

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 66%
6.1

User score

User score
6.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.6

User ratings

30%

5.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 95%
  • lenovo-thinkpad-x1-tablet-1st-gen-8gb-256gb-cellular
lenovo-thinkpad-x1-tablet-1st-gen-8gb-256gb-cellular
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Available versions:
8GB + 256GB
Other versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

7.7

Performance

20%

5.7

Display

16%

6.1

Camera

14%

6.2

Battery

12%

8.2

Connectivity

8%

8.8

Software & Features

5%

5.9

Design

3%

5.5

Audio & Multimedia

6.8
User score
User score
6.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.6

User ratings

30%

5.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
6.1
Popularity
Popularity
5.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB) has a user popularity of 5.1 points, which is lower than 51.6% of Tablets.
5.1
Value for money
Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.8

Overall score

30%

9.1

Price

7.5
RAM capacity
8 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 72.3% of tablets and equal to that of 17.8% of tablets.
Process node
14 nm
This tablet is built on a 14 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 45% of tablets and equal to the node used in 8.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
256 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 76.5% of tablets and equal to that of 15.7% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
?
Chipset
Intel Core m5-6Y54
This tablet uses the Intel Core m5-6Y54 chipset, which is less advanced than the chipsets in 50.2% of tablets and equal to those in 0.1% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2160×1440
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2160×1440 which is higher than that of 67.8% of tablets and equal to that of 0.9% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
216 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 216 ppi which is lower than that of 52.1% of tablets and equal to that of 3.8% of tablets.
Display glass type
Corning Gorilla Glass 4
This tablet uses Corning Gorilla Glass 4 display glass which is stronger than that on 91.4% of tablets and equal to that on 2.4% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
2 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 2 MP which is lower than in 53.6% of tablets and equal to that in 25.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
N/A
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
4,760 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 4,760 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 76.3% of tablets.
Charging speed
?
Battery life
10 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 10 hours, which is longer than that of 39.1% of tablets and equal to that of 20.5% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
yes
This tablet supports NFC. 89.1% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Windows
This tablet uses the Windows operating system, which is less advanced than the one used by 84.1%.
Update support duration
long
This tablet offers long update support, which is longer than the support period of 80% of tablets and equal to that of 20% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
767 g
This tablet weighs 767 g which is heavier than 92.3% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.1% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
yes
This tablet supports a backlit keyboard. 90.3% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
25 ms
This tablet has a pen latency of 25 ms, which is higher than that of 81.3% of tablets and equal to that of 7.2% of tablets.
Show more
Number of microphones
?
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses NVMe storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    NVMe vs eMMC
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 2.9 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (13 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    13 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Intel Core m5-6Y54 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Intel Core m5-6Y54 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Longer update support
    This tablet offers longer update support than the average tablet (long vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    long vs medium
  • Supports eSIM
    This tablet supports eSIM, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support eSIM.
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses NVMe storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    NVMe vs eMMC
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Intel Core m5-6Y54 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Intel Core m5-6Y54 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 82.1% higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (3,444 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    3,444 points vs 1,891 points
  • Supports multithreading
    This tablet supports multithreading, the average tablet does not. 0.00% of tablets support multithreading.
  • 20 more GPU execution units
    This tablet has more GPU execution units than the average tablet (24 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    24 vs 4
  • 2x higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (29.8 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    29.8 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • 2.9 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (13 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    13 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • Includes anti-reflection coating
    This tablet has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.7% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2160×1440 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2160×1440 vs 1920×1200
  • More durable display glass
    This tablet uses better display glass than the average tablet (Corning Gorilla Glass 4 vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
    Corning Gorilla Glass 4 vs Corning Gorilla Glass
  • 220 Hz higher PWM dimming frequency
    This tablet has a higher PWM dimming frequency than the average tablet (220 Hz vs 0 Hz). The average tablet has PWM dimming frequency of 0 Hz.
    220 Hz vs 0 Hz
  • Includes flash
    This tablet features a built-in flash, the average tablet does not. 45.2% of tablets include a flash.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • Supports eSIM
    This tablet supports eSIM, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support eSIM.
  • Supports NFC
    This tablet has NFC support, the average tablet does not. 10.9% of tablets include NFC.
  • Longer update support
    This tablet offers longer update support than the average tablet (long vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    long vs medium
  • Supports live text recognition
    This tablet supports live text recognition, the average tablet does not. 34.9% of tablets can recognize text from images.
  • Allows app offloading
    This tablet allows app offloading, the average tablet does not. 26.4% of tablets support app offloading.
  • Supports dynamic theme
    This tablet features dynamic themes, the average tablet does not. 29% of tablets offer dynamic theming.
  • Includes clipboard warnings
    This tablet has clipboard warnings, the average tablet does not. 39.9% of tablets include clipboard warnings.
  • Includes stylus
    This tablet includes a stylus, the average tablet does not. 16.9% of tablets come with a stylus.
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • Includes backlit keyboard
    This tablet has a backlit keyboard, the average tablet does not. 9.8% of tablets offer a backlit keyboard.
  • Supports stylus tilt
    This tablet supports stylus tilt, the average tablet does not. 33.6% of tablets support stylus tilt.
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • 56.5% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (767 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    767 g vs 490 g
  • 27.7% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,760 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    4,760 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • No manual exposure control
    This tablet does not offer manual exposure control, the average tablet does. 63.6% of tablets have manual exposure.
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This tablet has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (800:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1015:1.
    800:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    This tablet has less CPU threads than the average tablet (4 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    4 vs 6
  • 41 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (360 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    360 nits vs 401 nits
  • 30.7% lower user score
    User score
    6.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular
    the average tablet
    Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB) has a lower user score than the average tablet (6.12 vs 8.000).
    6.12 vs 8
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    This tablet has less CPU threads than the average tablet (4 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    4 vs 6
  • No big.LITTLE architecture
    This tablet does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 51.3% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • Worse GPU
    This tablet uses the Intel HD Graphics 515 GPU, while the average tablet uses the stronger Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Intel HD Graphics 515 vs Mali-G51
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This tablet has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (800:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1015:1.
    800:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 41 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (360 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    360 nits vs 401 nits
  • 3.6% lower pixel density
    This tablet has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (216 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    216 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 3 MP lower front camera megapixels
    This tablet has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (2 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    2 MP vs 5 MP
  • No manual exposure control
    This tablet does not offer manual exposure control, the average tablet does. 63.6% of tablets have manual exposure.
  • 27.7% smaller battery capacity
    This tablet has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,760 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    4,760 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • No face recognition
    This tablet does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 56% of tablets support face recognition.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    This tablet uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4.2 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    4.2 vs 5.0
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (Windows vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    Windows vs Android
  • 56.5% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (767 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    767 g vs 490 g
  • 16 ms higher pen latency
    This tablet has higher pen latency than the average tablet (25 ms vs 9 ms). The average tablet has pen latency of 9 ms.
    25 ms vs 9 ms
  • 116.2 mm wider
    This tablet is wider than the average tablet (291.5 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    291.5 mm vs 175.3 mm
  • 91.5 mm taller
    This tablet is taller than the average tablet (291.5 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    291.5 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • 0.75 mm thicker
    This tablet is thicker than the average tablet (8.8 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    8.75 mm vs 8.0 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

L
laptopmag.com
28/04/2016
Summary of the review
M
mobiletechreview.com
12/05/2016
Summary of the review
C
cnet.com
15/07/2016
Summary of the review
I
itpro.com
26/07/2016
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
29/07/2016
Summary of the review
A
adamfowlerit.com
29/09/2016
Summary of the review
N
neowin.net
16/07/2017
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.net
30/04/2019
Summary of the review
S
slashgear.com
13/05/2016
Summary of the review
A
arstechnica.com
15/05/2016
Summary of the review
H
hothardware.com
21/06/2016
Summary of the review
H
hardwareluxx.de
19/08/2016
Summary of the review
C
computerbase.de
09/08/2016
Summary of the review
P
pcwelt.de
21/07/2016
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.com
30/04/2019
Summary of the review
H
hardware.info
03/11/2016
Summary of the review
F
fwd.nl
17/08/2016
Summary of the review
G
gadgetgear.nl
20/12/2016
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.nl
05/04/2017
Summary of the review
N
nl.hardware.info
03/11/2016
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

  • Unique modular design allowing for optional add-ons like a projector, 3D camera, or extended battery.
  • Exceptional detachable keyboard and TrackPoint that offer a laptop-class typing experience.
  • Sharp, vibrant 12-inch 2K (2160x1440) IPS display with excellent viewing angles.
  • Highly portable, slim, and lightweight form factor that is easy to carry for business travel.
  • Durable build quality that meets MIL-STD 810G military-grade standards for reliability.
  • Included pressure-sensitive stylus (ThinkPad Pen Pro) and keyboard often bundled in the box.

What customers don't like about Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

  • Short native battery life, often cited between 4.5 and 5.5 hours without the productivity module.
  • Limited performance due to the Intel Core m-series processors, which can struggle with demanding tasks.
  • Fiddly and complex modular attachment mechanism that requires removing plastic/metal strips to swap parts.
  • The downward-opening kickstand design is often described as awkward and unstable for use on a lap.
  • Relatively high price point, especially when adding expensive optional modules.
  • Internal speakers lack volume and bass, making them poor for multimedia compared to rivals.

Verdict

The Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Tablet (1st Gen) is a premium 12-inch 2-in-1 detachable designed for mobile professionals, featuring a vibrant 2K (2160 x 1440) IPS touchscreen with a 3:2 aspect ratio. This cellular-enabled configuration is powered by an Intel Core m5 or m7 processor paired with 8GB of LPDDR3 RAM and a 256GB SSD, all housed in a durable magnesium alloy chassis that is MIL-STD 810G tested. Key pros include its unique modular design for adding extra battery or a projector, a best-in-class detachable keyboard with a TrackPoint, and built-in 4G LTE connectivity for on-the-go productivity. However, notable cons include a relatively short base battery life of around 5 hours, a processor that can run hot under load, and a kickstand design that some users find awkward for lap use.

Compare Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Lenovo Thinkpad X1 Tablet 1st Gen Cellular (8GB + 256GB) and other tablets

No results found