vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) Review | 197 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£180
  • RAM capacity: 8 GB
  • Internal storage: 256 GB
  • Screen size: 6.67 inches
  • Main camera megapixels: 50 MP & 2 MP

vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) review. Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among smartphones and if it's worth buying.

7.0

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.0

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Very good
7.0

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

25.0%

7.5

Performance & Hardware

18.0%

6.4

Camera

15.0%

7.2

Display

15.0%

7.8

Battery

10.0%

7.5

Software

10.0%

6.2

Connectivity

4.0%

4.3

Audio

3.0%

7.2

Design

Very good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

    • No image
    No image

    Best prices

      N/A~ £180

    Best rankings

    ?

    Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
    All: ranking among all products in the database.

    Verdict

    The vivo Y200 4G is a mid-range smartphone featuring a 6.67-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display with 1800 nits peak brightness, and powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 processor, paired with 8GB of RAM and 256GB of UFS 2.2 internal storage. Key characteristics include a dual-camera system with a 50MP main sensor and a 32MP front camera, a substantial 5000 mAh battery with 80W wired fast charging, and an IP64 rating for dust and splash resistance. The main pros are its vibrant, high-refresh-rate AMOLED screen, very fast charging capability, sleek and lightweight design, and capable main camera with an Aura Light feature for enhanced portraits. Potential cons include a plastic build, the absence of a 3.5mm headphone jack and NFC support, and the use of a shared SIM/microSD card slot, which may limit expandability for dual-SIM users.

    Technical Specifications of smartphone vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB)

    Technical Score

    What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

    When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

    Score components:

    25.0%

    ?

    Performance & Hardware

    18.0%

    ?

    Camera

    15.0%

    ?

    Display

    15.0%

    ?

    Battery

    10.0%

    ?

    Software

    10.0%

    ?

    Connectivity

    4.0%

    ?

    Audio

    3.0%

    ?

    Design

    7.0
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a technical score of 7.03 points, which is lower than 55.4% of smartphones.
    User score

    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

    When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

    Score components:

    70.0%

    0.0

    User reviews

    30.0%

    1.0

    Popularity

    ?
    Popularity
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
    When it matters: When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
    1.0
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a popularity of 1 points, which is lower than 67.3% of products in this category.
    Ratio quality/price

    What it is: An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.

    When it matters: When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.

    Score components:

    60.0%

    7.0

    Overall score

    40.0%

    9.6

    Price

    7.8
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.8 points, which is higher than 53.8% of products in this category.
    Brand name
    What it is: The manufacturer or brand under which the smartphone is marketed and sold.
    When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    vivo
    Processor model
    What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
    When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

    Importance: HIGH

    Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 4G
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 4G processor model which is slower than processors in 72.5% of smartphones and equal to processors in 0.5% of smartphones.
    RAM capacity
    What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
    When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >12 GB

    8 GB
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 28.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 30.4% of smartphones.
    Internal storage
    What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
    When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >256 GB

    256 GB
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 38.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 38.3% of smartphones.
    CPU boost clock speed
    What it is: The maximum speed the processor can achieve temporarily under heavy load.
    When it matters: When you run demanding apps or games that require short bursts of peak performance.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >3.2 GHz

    2.8 GHz
    The CPU boost clock speed of vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) is 2.8 GHz which is higher than the boost speed of 64.1% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.1% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Operating system
    What it is: The primary system software that manages the smartphone's hardware and software resources.
    When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

    Importance: HIGH

    Android
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses the Android operating system, which outperforms that of 1% of smartphones.
    Android 14
    Android version
    What it is: The specific generation number of the Android operating system installed on the device.
    When it matters: When you want to ensure app compatibility and access to the latest software features.

    Importance: LOW

    Android 14
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) runs Android version Android 14 which is newer than that found in 49.5% of smartphones and equal to that in 21% of smartphones.
    Direct OS updates
    What it is: Indicates whether the device receives operating system updates directly from the manufacturer or Google, ensuring timely security and feature updates.
    When it matters: When you want the fastest access to new features and security patches.

    Importance: HIGH

    no
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not receive direct OS updates. 20.5% of smartphones receive direct updates.
    Open-source OS
    What it is: Shows whether the device’s operating system is based on open-source code, allowing community contributions and greater transparency.
    When it matters: When you value transparency and potential community-driven modifications.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
    Dark mode
    What it is: A display option that uses dark backgrounds to reduce eye strain and save battery on OLED screens.
    When it matters: When you want to reduce eye strain at night or save battery on OLED screens.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
    Show more
    Multi-lens main camera
    What it is: Indicates that the rear camera system includes multiple lenses (e.g., wide, ultra-wide, telephoto) for versatile shooting options.
    When it matters: When you want versatility to shoot wide landscapes, standard shots, and zoomed details.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
    Main camera megapixels
    What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
    When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >50 MP

    50 MP & 2 MP
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera resolution of 50 MP & 2 MP MP which is lower than that of 57.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 12.9% of smartphones.
    Main camera aperture
    What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
    When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

    Importance: HIGH

    f/1.8 & f/2.4
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 & f/2.4 which is narrower than that of 57.9% of smartphones and equal to that of 12.6% of smartphones.
    Main camera sensor area
    What it is: The total physical surface area of the camera sensor (calculated by multiplying the number of megapixels by the square of the individual pixel size). A larger area captures more light, resulting in better night photos and less digital noise.
    When it matters: When you want to capture clear, detailed photos in low-light conditions with minimal grain and achieve a natural, professional-looking background blur for portraits.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60

    32 mm²
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera sensor area of 32 mm² which is larger than the main camera sensor area of 42.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 8.2% of smartphones.
    Main camera pixel size
    What it is: The physical size of individual pixels on the camera sensor, measured in micrometers. Larger pixels typically capture more light for better low-light performance.
    When it matters: When you shoot in low light and want reduced noise in your photos.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥1.2 µm

    0.8 µm
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera pixel size of 0.8 µm which is larger than in 35.5% of smartphones and equal to the size in 21.9% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Number of SIM slots
    What it is: The number of physical SIM cards or eSIM profiles the device can support simultaneously.
    When it matters: When you need to manage two different phone numbers or travel internationally with a local SIM.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥2

    2
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
    Cellular module
    What it is: The hardware component capable of connecting to mobile cellular networks for voice and data.
    When it matters: When you need to stay connected to calls and internet away from Wi-Fi.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
    5G connectivity
    What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
    When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    no
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
    LTE support
    What it is: Support for Long-Term Evolution (4G) networks, providing high-speed mobile data.
    When it matters: When you need reliable mobile internet coverage in areas where 5G isn't available.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
    Wi-Fi connectivity
    What it is: The ability to connect to wireless local area networks for internet access and local networking.
    When it matters: When you want to save mobile data and connect to home or public networks.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
    Show more
    Screen size
    What it is: The physical diagonal measurement of the display area, usually expressed in inches.
    When it matters: When you choose between a compact phone for one-handed use or a large screen for media.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥6.6 inches

    6.67 inches
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a screen size of 6.67 inches which is larger than the screens of 38.3% of smartphones and equal to those of 13.4% of smartphones.
    Screen resolution
    What it is: The total number of pixels displayed on the screen, expressed as width x height, determining sharpness.
    When it matters: When you want crisp text and sharp details in photos and videos.

    Importance: HIGH

    1080 x 2400 px
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a screen resolution of 1080x2400 px which is higher than that of 36.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 20.4% of smartphones.
    Pixel density
    What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
    When it matters: When you want the image to look perfectly smooth with no visible pixels.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >400 ppi

    395 ppi
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a pixel density of 395 ppi which is higher than that of 41.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 8.9% of smartphones.
    Display type
    What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
    When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

    Importance: HIGH

    OLED/AMOLED
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses a OLED/AMOLED display type. 58.6% of smartphones use this display technology.
    Refresh rate
    What it is: The number of times per second the display updates the image, measured in Hertz (Hz); higher rates offer smoother motion.
    When it matters: When you want scrolling to feel fluid and games to look smoother.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: ≥120 Hz

    120 Hz
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Battery capacity
    What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
    When it matters: When you want a general idea of how large the battery is physically.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >5000 mAh

    5,000 mAh
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a battery capacity of 5,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 28.3% of smartphones and equal to those in 28.8% of smartphones.
    Charging speed
    What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
    When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60 W

    80 W
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports charging speeds of 80 W which is faster than in 78.9% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 7.4% of smartphones.
    Fast charging
    What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
    When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your phone spends tethered to a wall outlet.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
    GSMArena full wired charge time
    What it is: The time taken to charge the battery from 0% to 100% using the bundled or recommended charger, as measured by GSMArena.
    When it matters: When you want to know exactly how long it takes to charge from 0 to 100% in real-world tests.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <45 min

    ?
    Wireless charging
    What it is: The ability to charge the battery without cables by placing the device on a compatible charging pad.
    When it matters: When you prefer the convenience of dropping your phone on a pad without fumbling with cables.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    no
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support wireless charging. 25.3% of smartphones support wireless charging.
    Show more
    Stereo speakers
    What it is: A setup involving two or more speakers to create a left-right audio separation for immersive sound.
    When it matters: When you watch videos or play games without headphones and want immersive sound.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) includes stereo speakers. 64.5% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
    3.5 mm headphone jack
    What it is: A standard analog audio port for connecting wired headphones or auxiliary cables.
    When it matters: When you prefer using traditional wired headphones without dongles or adapters.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not include a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.3% of smartphones still offer this port.
    Number of microphones
    What it is: The total count of microphones on the device, used for audio recording, noise cancellation, and voice isolation.
    When it matters: When you want clear audio recording and better noise cancellation during calls.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥3

    ?
    FM radio
    What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
    When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not include an FM radio. 33.7% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
    aptX Lossless
    What it is: A Bluetooth technology designed to deliver CD-quality audio without data loss during transmission.
    When it matters: When you demand CD-quality audio over Bluetooth with no loss of detail.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX Lossless. 12.9% of smartphones provide aptX Lossless.
    Show more
    Height
    What it is: The vertical dimension of the device.
    When it matters: When you are concerned about whether the phone will fit in your pocket or purse.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <162 mm

    163.2 mm
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a height of 163.2 mm which is shorter than 55.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.2% of smartphones.
    Width
    What it is: The horizontal dimension of the device when held in portrait orientation.
    When it matters: When you care about how easy the phone is to grip and use with one hand.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <75 mm

    75.9 mm
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a width of 75.9 mm which is narrower than 50.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 2.4% of smartphones.
    Thickness
    What it is: The depth of the device profile, excluding the camera bump unless specified.
    When it matters: When you prefer a sleek, slim profile that slides easily into tight pockets.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <8 mm

    7.8 mm
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a thickness of 7.8 mm which is thinner than 77.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.2% of smartphones.
    Weight
    What it is: The total mass of the smartphone, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
    When it matters: When you want a phone that feels light in your pocket or substantial in your hand.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <190 g

    188 g
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) weighs 188 g which is lighter than 70.3% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 2.8% of smartphones.
    Device volume
    What it is: The calculated total volume of the device's physical body.
    When it matters: When you want to understand the overall physical bulk of the device.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <98cm³

    85,575 cm³
    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a device volume of 85,575 cm³ which is smaller than 81.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.2% of smartphones.
    Show more

    vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) vs the average smartphone

    • 2.42x faster charging speed
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (80 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
      What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
      When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >60 W

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (80 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.80 W vs 33 W
    • 81.8% higher screen brightness
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (1,200 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.
      What it is: The highest sustained brightness level the screen can achieve to remain visible under direct sunlight.
      When it matters: When you need to read your screen clearly under direct sunlight.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >800 nits

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (1,200 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.1,200 nits vs 660 nits
    • Higher on-device AI tier
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.
      AI Erase, AI Photo Enhancement, AI Documents, AI Aura Light
      What it is: This level indicates how advanced the phone's on-device AI processing is, from basic assistance to more autonomous agentic tasks. A higher level usually enables faster, more private features such as live translation, writing help, and smarter photo edits without relying entirely on cloud processing.
      When it matters: When you travel or work in multiple languages and want instant translation, summarization, or writing help even with weak signal, this level determines how capable those on-device AI tools are.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.productivity vs fundamental
    • 32.6% faster GPU clock
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher GPU frequency than the average smartphone (1,260 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone GPU frequency is 950 MHz.
      What it is: The operating speed of the graphics processing unit, which affects rendering and gaming.
      When it matters: When you want smoother frame rates in games and faster rendering in graphics apps.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >950 MHz

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher GPU frequency than the average smartphone (1,260 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone GPU frequency is 950 MHz.1,260 MHz vs 950 MHz
    • Has a dual-tone LED flash
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) features a dual-tone LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 41.4% of smartphones include dual-tone flash.
      What it is: A flash module combining cool and warm colored LEDs to produce more natural skin tones and accurate color balance.
      When it matters: When you want flash photos with more natural skin tones and accurate colors.

      Importance: LOW

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) features a dual-tone LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 41.4% of smartphones include dual-tone flash.
    • Higher CPU base clock speed
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (4x2.8 GHz & 4x1.9 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.
      What it is: The processor’s standard operating frequency under normal conditions, measured in GHz.
      When it matters: When you want consistent, reliable performance for standard daily tasks like browsing or messaging.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (4x2.8 GHz & 4x1.9 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.4x2.8 GHz & 4x1.9 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz
    • Higher front camera megapixels
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has more front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (32 MP vs 16 MP). The average front camera has 16 MP megapixels.
      What it is: The resolution of the front-facing camera, measured in megapixels, determining the detail level of selfies.
      When it matters: When you want detailed selfies or high-quality video for calls and streaming.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >16 MP

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has more front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (32 MP vs 16 MP). The average front camera has 16 MP megapixels.32 MP vs 16 MP
    • 16.7% higher CPU boost clock speed
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (2.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
      What it is: The maximum speed the processor can achieve temporarily under heavy load.
      When it matters: When you run demanding apps or games that require short bursts of peak performance.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >3.2 GHz

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (2.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.2.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz
    • 32.6% faster GPU clock
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher GPU frequency than the average smartphone (1,260 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone GPU frequency is 950 MHz.
    • Higher CPU base clock speed
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (4x2.8 GHz & 4x1.9 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.
    • 16.7% higher CPU boost clock speed
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (2.8 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
    • 14.3% higher maximum RAM
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports more maximum RAM than the average smartphone (16 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB RAM.
    • Higher on-device AI tier
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.
    • Has a dual-tone LED flash
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) features a dual-tone LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 41.4% of smartphones include dual-tone flash.
    • Higher front camera megapixels
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has more front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (32 MP vs 16 MP). The average front camera has 16 MP megapixels.
    • 81.8% higher screen brightness
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (1,200 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.
    • 2.42x faster charging speed
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (80 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    • 0.5 mm thinner
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) is thinner than the average smartphone (7.8 mm vs 8.3 mm). The average smartphone thickness is 8.3 mm.
    • 4.2% lighter
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) is lighter than the average smartphone (188 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    • 12.5% smaller volume
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a smaller device volume than the average smartphone (85,575 cm³ vs 97,800 cm³). The average smartphone volume is 97,800 cm³.
    • Worse processor
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 4G vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    • 39.8% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) performs worse in Geekbench 6 multi-core than the average smartphone (1,524 vs 2,533). The average smartphone scores 2,533 in the Geekbench 6 multi-core test.
    • 49% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) performs worse in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (480 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in the Geekbench 6 single-core test.
    • 22.4% slower memory speed
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a lower memory speed than the average smartphone (2,133 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone has a memory speed of 2,750 MHz.
    • 51.4% lower PassMark single-core benchmark
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average smartphone (480 vs 988). The average smartphone scores 988 for single-core performance.
    • 33.6% lower memory bandwidth
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has lower memory bandwidth than the average smartphone (17 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s). The average smartphone has a bandwidth of 25.6 GB/s.
    • 50% fewer shader units
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) includes fewer shader units than the average smartphone (128 vs 256). The average smartphone has 256 shader units.
    • Lacks focus mode
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
    • Lacks instant markup
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support instant markup, the average smartphone does. 52.7% of smartphones include instant markup tools.
    • No Wi-Fi password sharing
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
    • Worse main camera video quality
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.
    • Narrower main camera aperture
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 & f/2.4 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    • Narrower front camera aperture
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a narrower front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.5 vs f/2.2). The average smartphone front aperture is f/2.2.
    • Lower-resolution main camera
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a lower-resolution main camera than the average smartphone (50 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone has a 50 MP & 8 MP main camera.
    • No 5G connectivity
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support 5G connectivity, the average smartphone does. 66.9% of smartphones are 5G compatible.
    • No NFC
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support NFC, the average smartphone does. 83.1% of smartphones feature NFC.
    • Older Bluetooth version
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses an older Bluetooth version than the average smartphone (5 vs 5.2). The average smartphone uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    • 50% lower touch sampling rate
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a lower touch sampling rate than the average smartphone (120 Hz vs 240 Hz). The average smartphone has a sampling rate of 240 Hz.
    • No aptX HD
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
    • No LDAC support
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
    • No aptX support
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX, the average smartphone does. 50.2% of smartphones support aptX.
    • 1.5 m shallower water resistance
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a shallower water resistance depth than the average smartphone (0 m vs 1.5 m). The average smartphone is resistant to 1.5 m.
    • Lower IP rating
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP64 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
    • No 5G connectivity
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support 5G connectivity, the average smartphone does. 66.9% of smartphones are 5G compatible.
      What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
      When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support 5G connectivity, the average smartphone does. 66.9% of smartphones are 5G compatible.
    • Worse processor
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 4G vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
      What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
      When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

      Importance: HIGH

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 4G vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 4G vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
    • No NFC
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support NFC, the average smartphone does. 83.1% of smartphones feature NFC.
      What it is: Near Field Communication technology that enables contactless payments, quick pairing, and data exchange over short distances.
      When it matters: When you want to make contactless payments or quickly pair with compatible accessories.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support NFC, the average smartphone does. 83.1% of smartphones feature NFC.
    • Worse main camera video quality
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.
      What it is: The maximum resolution and frame rate at which the main rear camera can record video.
      When it matters: When you want to record memories or content in high definition or 4K.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.1080x30 fps vs 2160x30 fps
    • No aptX HD
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
      What it is: A Bluetooth codec capable of transmitting high-definition (24-bit) audio wirelessly.
      When it matters: When you want to stream high-definition music over Bluetooth.

      Importance: LOW

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
    • Narrower main camera aperture
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 & f/2.4 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
      What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
      When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

      Importance: HIGH

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 & f/2.4 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.f/1.8 & f/2.4 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4
    • 1.5 m shallower water resistance
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a shallower water resistance depth than the average smartphone (0 m vs 1.5 m). The average smartphone is resistant to 1.5 m.
      What it is: The maximum depth of water the device is certified to withstand for a specific duration.
      When it matters: When you take your phone near pools or deep water and want to know its limits.

      Importance: LOW

      Good value: ≥1.5 m

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) has a shallower water resistance depth than the average smartphone (0 m vs 1.5 m). The average smartphone is resistant to 1.5 m.0 m vs 1.5 m
    • No LDAC support
      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
      What it is: A high-quality Bluetooth audio codec developed by Sony that supports high-resolution audio streaming.
      When it matters: When you have high-end Sony headphones and want the best possible wireless audio quality.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.

    Graphic comparison of vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) and other smartphones

    Attribute category
    Attribute
    No results found

    Third-party reviews

    What customers like about vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB)?

    • High-quality 6.67-inch AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate and 1800 nits peak brightness, providing vibrant and smooth visuals.
    • Stylish and attractive design, with a slim and light body that some reviewers find feels premium despite a plastic build.
    • Long battery life from the 5000 mAh capacity, capable of lasting a full day with moderate use.
    • Fast charging support, with 80W wired charging capable of reaching 80% in 30 minutes.
    • Adequate performance for daily tasks, general use, and casual to mid-level gaming without overheating.
    • The 50MP main rear camera and 32MP front camera are considered capable, with features like AI Aura Light mentioned positively for night photography.
    • Includes IP64 water and dust resistance, adding to its durability.
    • Comes with a charger and phone case in the box in some regions.

    What customers dislike about vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB)?

    • The Qualcomm Snapdragon 685 chipset is considered underpowered and weak for its price point in some markets, leading to laggy multitasking for some users.
    • Camera quality is inconsistent; while some find it good, others feel the quality is bad for the price, and it struggles in low-light conditions.
    • No 3.5mm headphone jack.
    • No NFC support for contactless payments in some variants.
    • Limited camera versatility due to the lack of an ultra-wide or telephoto lens.
    • The plastic build quality is a negative point for some users who expect a more premium feel at this price.
    • Perceived as overpriced in certain regions, with better alternatives offering superior specifications for the same or less money.

    Expert reviews

    V
    vivo.com
    22/01/2025

    The vivo Y200 (4G) for Pakistan features a 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED display with 1800 nits peak brightness, powered by a Snapdragon 685 processor. It boasts an 80W FlashCharge for its 5000 mAh battery, a 50MP main camera, and an IP64 rating. Key advantages include its fast charging, bright display, and slim design, though it lacks 5G support, features an average processor for heavy...Read more

    V
    vivo.com.en2de.search.translate.goog
    03/02/2026

    The vivo Y200 series (4G/5G) positions itself as a stylish mid-range device, featuring a 6.67-inch AMOLED 120Hz display with 1800 nits peak brightness. A primary advantage is the 80W FlashCharge technology, which powers the 5000mAh battery from 0% to 30% in 10 minutes. Key camera features include a 64MP OIS sensor and "Smart Aura Light" for better low-light photography, though the...Read more

    G
    gsmarena.com.en2es.search.translate.goog
    15/07/2025

    The vivo Y200e features a 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED display with 1,800 nits peak brightness and a durable "Eco-Fiber Leather" back, delivering a premium feel for its price point. Driven by the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset, it provides efficient performance, while the 5,000 mAh battery with 44W charging ensures all-day endurance and quick top-ups. Despite a solid 50MP main camera and...Read more

    Video reviews

    Compare vivo Y200 4G (8GB + 256GB) with other smartphones

    VS
    VS

    Compare