vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) Review | 197 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£210
  • RAM capacity: 8 GB
  • Internal storage: 256 GB
  • Screen size: 6.67 inches
  • Main camera megapixels: 50 MP & 8 MP & 2 MP

vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) review. Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among smartphones and if it's worth buying.

7.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.1

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Very good
7.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

25.0%

8.0

Performance & Hardware

18.0%

5.7

Camera

15.0%

7.5

Display

15.0%

7.4

Battery

10.0%

7.4

Software

10.0%

7.1

Connectivity

4.0%

4.3

Audio

3.0%

7.4

Design

Very good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

    • No image
    No image

    Best prices

      N/A~ £210

    Best rankings

    ?

    Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
    All: ranking among all products in the database.

    Verdict

    The vivo V30 SE is a sleek, mid-range 5G smartphone featuring a 6.67-inch, 120Hz AMOLED display with a sharp 1080 x 2400 resolution. It is powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 processor, coupled with 8GB of RAM and 256GB of expandable UFS 2.2 storage, ensuring smooth multitasking and ample space for media. A notable pro is its robust 5000mAh battery, which supports 44W fast charging and offers excellent, long-lasting endurance with an expected lifespan of four years. The camera system includes a versatile 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide, and 2MP macro triple rear setup, along with a 16MP front camera, all housed within an IP54 dust and splash-resistant body. A significant con is the absence of stereo speakers, as it only features a single, bottom-firing speaker, which detracts from the audio experience, especially when compared to competitors in its price range. Other minor cons include the lack of wireless charging and the shared SIM slot for storage expansion.

    Technical Specifications of smartphone vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB)

    Technical Score

    What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

    When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

    Score components:

    25.0%

    ?

    Performance & Hardware

    18.0%

    ?

    Camera

    15.0%

    ?

    Display

    15.0%

    ?

    Battery

    10.0%

    ?

    Software

    10.0%

    ?

    Connectivity

    4.0%

    ?

    Audio

    3.0%

    ?

    Design

    7.1
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a technical score of 7.09 points, which is lower than 53% of smartphones.
    User score

    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

    When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

    Score components:

    70.0%

    0.0

    User reviews

    30.0%

    1.0

    Popularity

    ?
    Popularity
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
    When it matters: When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
    1.0
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a popularity of 1 points, which is lower than 67.3% of smartphones.
    Ratio quality/price

    What it is: An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.

    When it matters: When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.

    Score components:

    60.0%

    7.1

    Overall score

    40.0%

    9.4

    Price

    7.8
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.8 points, which is higher than 53.8% of smartphones.
    Brand name
    What it is: The manufacturer or brand under which the smartphone is marketed and sold.
    When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    vivo
    Processor model
    What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
    When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

    Importance: HIGH

    Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 processor model which is slower than processors in 52.6% of smartphones and equal to processors in 1.1% of smartphones.
    RAM capacity
    What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
    When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >12 GB

    8 GB
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 28.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 30.4% of smartphones.
    Internal storage
    What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
    When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >256 GB

    256 GB
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 38.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 38.3% of smartphones.
    CPU boost clock speed
    What it is: The maximum speed the processor can achieve temporarily under heavy load.
    When it matters: When you run demanding apps or games that require short bursts of peak performance.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >3.2 GHz

    2.3 GHz
    The CPU boost clock speed of vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) is 2.3 GHz which is lower than the boost speed of 63.9% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.3% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Operating system
    What it is: The primary system software that manages the smartphone's hardware and software resources.
    When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

    Importance: HIGH

    Android
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses the Android operating system, which outperforms that of 1% of smartphones.
    Android 14
    Android version
    What it is: The specific generation number of the Android operating system installed on the device.
    When it matters: When you want to ensure app compatibility and access to the latest software features.

    Importance: LOW

    Android 14
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) runs Android version Android 14 which is newer than that found in 49.5% of smartphones and equal to that in 21% of smartphones.
    Direct OS updates
    What it is: Indicates whether the device receives operating system updates directly from the manufacturer or Google, ensuring timely security and feature updates.
    When it matters: When you want the fastest access to new features and security patches.

    Importance: HIGH

    no
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not receive direct OS updates. 20.5% of smartphones receive direct updates.
    Open-source OS
    What it is: Shows whether the device’s operating system is based on open-source code, allowing community contributions and greater transparency.
    When it matters: When you value transparency and potential community-driven modifications.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
    Dark mode
    What it is: A display option that uses dark backgrounds to reduce eye strain and save battery on OLED screens.
    When it matters: When you want to reduce eye strain at night or save battery on OLED screens.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
    Show more
    Multi-lens main camera
    What it is: Indicates that the rear camera system includes multiple lenses (e.g., wide, ultra-wide, telephoto) for versatile shooting options.
    When it matters: When you want versatility to shoot wide landscapes, standard shots, and zoomed details.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
    Main camera megapixels
    What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
    When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >50 MP

    50 MP & 8 MP & 2 MP
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera resolution of 50 MP & 8 MP & 2 MP MP which is higher than that of 52.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.1% of smartphones.
    Main camera aperture
    What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
    When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

    Importance: HIGH

    f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 which is wider than that of 53.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 10.7% of smartphones.
    Main camera sensor area
    What it is: The total physical surface area of the camera sensor (calculated by multiplying the number of megapixels by the square of the individual pixel size). A larger area captures more light, resulting in better night photos and less digital noise.
    When it matters: When you want to capture clear, detailed photos in low-light conditions with minimal grain and achieve a natural, professional-looking background blur for portraits.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60

    20.5 mm²
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera sensor area of 20.5 mm² which is smaller than the main camera sensor area of 76.1% of smartphones and equal to that of 12.9% of smartphones.
    Main camera pixel size
    What it is: The physical size of individual pixels on the camera sensor, measured in micrometers. Larger pixels typically capture more light for better low-light performance.
    When it matters: When you shoot in low light and want reduced noise in your photos.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥1.2 µm

    0.64 µm
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a main camera pixel size of 0.64 µm which is smaller than in 75.1% of smartphones and equal to the size in 18.6% of smartphones.
    1.28 binned
    Show more
    Number of SIM slots
    What it is: The number of physical SIM cards or eSIM profiles the device can support simultaneously.
    When it matters: When you need to manage two different phone numbers or travel internationally with a local SIM.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥2

    2
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
    Cellular module
    What it is: The hardware component capable of connecting to mobile cellular networks for voice and data.
    When it matters: When you need to stay connected to calls and internet away from Wi-Fi.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
    5G connectivity
    What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
    When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
    LTE support
    What it is: Support for Long-Term Evolution (4G) networks, providing high-speed mobile data.
    When it matters: When you need reliable mobile internet coverage in areas where 5G isn't available.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
    Wi-Fi connectivity
    What it is: The ability to connect to wireless local area networks for internet access and local networking.
    When it matters: When you want to save mobile data and connect to home or public networks.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
    Show more
    Screen size
    What it is: The physical diagonal measurement of the display area, usually expressed in inches.
    When it matters: When you choose between a compact phone for one-handed use or a large screen for media.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥6.6 inches

    6.67 inches
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a screen size of 6.67 inches which is larger than the screens of 38.3% of smartphones and equal to those of 13.4% of smartphones.
    Screen resolution
    What it is: The total number of pixels displayed on the screen, expressed as width x height, determining sharpness.
    When it matters: When you want crisp text and sharp details in photos and videos.

    Importance: HIGH

    1080 x 2400 px
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a screen resolution of 1080x2400 px which is higher than that of 36.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 20.4% of smartphones.
    Pixel density
    What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
    When it matters: When you want the image to look perfectly smooth with no visible pixels.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >400 ppi

    395 ppi
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a pixel density of 395 ppi which is higher than that of 41.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 8.9% of smartphones.
    Display type
    What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
    When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

    Importance: HIGH

    OLED/AMOLED
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses a OLED/AMOLED display type. 58.6% of smartphones use this display technology.
    Refresh rate
    What it is: The number of times per second the display updates the image, measured in Hertz (Hz); higher rates offer smoother motion.
    When it matters: When you want scrolling to feel fluid and games to look smoother.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: ≥120 Hz

    120 Hz
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Battery capacity
    What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
    When it matters: When you want a general idea of how large the battery is physically.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >5000 mAh

    5,000 mAh
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a battery capacity of 5,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 28.3% of smartphones and equal to those in 28.8% of smartphones.
    Charging speed
    What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
    When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60 W

    44 W
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports charging speeds of 44 W which is faster than in 54.5% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 2.6% of smartphones.
    Fast charging
    What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
    When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your phone spends tethered to a wall outlet.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
    GSMArena full wired charge time
    What it is: The time taken to charge the battery from 0% to 100% using the bundled or recommended charger, as measured by GSMArena.
    When it matters: When you want to know exactly how long it takes to charge from 0 to 100% in real-world tests.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <45 min

    ?
    Wireless charging
    What it is: The ability to charge the battery without cables by placing the device on a compatible charging pad.
    When it matters: When you prefer the convenience of dropping your phone on a pad without fumbling with cables.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    no
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support wireless charging. 25.3% of smartphones support wireless charging.
    Show more
    Stereo speakers
    What it is: A setup involving two or more speakers to create a left-right audio separation for immersive sound.
    When it matters: When you watch videos or play games without headphones and want immersive sound.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) includes stereo speakers. 64.5% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
    3.5 mm headphone jack
    What it is: A standard analog audio port for connecting wired headphones or auxiliary cables.
    When it matters: When you prefer using traditional wired headphones without dongles or adapters.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not include a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.3% of smartphones still offer this port.
    Number of microphones
    What it is: The total count of microphones on the device, used for audio recording, noise cancellation, and voice isolation.
    When it matters: When you want clear audio recording and better noise cancellation during calls.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥3

    ?
    FM radio
    What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
    When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not include an FM radio. 33.7% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
    aptX Lossless
    What it is: A Bluetooth technology designed to deliver CD-quality audio without data loss during transmission.
    When it matters: When you demand CD-quality audio over Bluetooth with no loss of detail.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX Lossless. 12.9% of smartphones provide aptX Lossless.
    Show more
    Height
    What it is: The vertical dimension of the device.
    When it matters: When you are concerned about whether the phone will fit in your pocket or purse.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <162 mm

    163.2 mm
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a height of 163.2 mm which is shorter than 55.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.2% of smartphones.
    Width
    What it is: The horizontal dimension of the device when held in portrait orientation.
    When it matters: When you care about how easy the phone is to grip and use with one hand.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <75 mm

    75.8 mm
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a width of 75.8 mm which is narrower than 53% of smartphones and equal to that of 2.9% of smartphones.
    Thickness
    What it is: The depth of the device profile, excluding the camera bump unless specified.
    When it matters: When you prefer a sleek, slim profile that slides easily into tight pockets.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <8 mm

    7.8 mm
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a thickness of 7.8 mm which is thinner than 77.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.2% of smartphones.
    Weight
    What it is: The total mass of the smartphone, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
    When it matters: When you want a phone that feels light in your pocket or substantial in your hand.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <190 g

    185.5 g
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) weighs 185.5 g which is lighter than 78.1% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 0.1% of smartphones.
    Device volume
    What it is: The calculated total volume of the device's physical body.
    When it matters: When you want to understand the overall physical bulk of the device.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <98cm³

    85,575 cm³
    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a device volume of 85,575 cm³ which is smaller than 81.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.2% of smartphones.
    Show more

    vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) vs the average smartphone

    • 81.8% higher screen brightness
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (1,200 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.
      What it is: The highest sustained brightness level the screen can achieve to remain visible under direct sunlight.
      When it matters: When you need to read your screen clearly under direct sunlight.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >800 nits

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (1,200 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.1,200 nits vs 660 nits
    • 33.3% smaller process node
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses a smaller process node than the average smartphone (4 nm vs 6 nm). The average process node size is 6 nm.
      What it is: The size of the manufacturing process used to create the chip's transistors, measured in nanometers (nm). Smaller nodes generally indicate more advanced, power-efficient chips.
      When it matters: When you want a chipset that is more power-efficient and generates less heat.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: <6 nm

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses a smaller process node than the average smartphone (4 nm vs 6 nm). The average process node size is 6 nm.4 nm vs 6 nm
    • Newer DDR memory version
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports a newer DDR version than the average smartphone (5 vs 4). The average DDR version is 4.
      What it is: The generation of DDR (Double Data Rate) RAM used in the device (e.g., LPDDR4X, LPDDR5). Newer versions offer better speed and power efficiency.
      When it matters: When you want the latest balance of high speed and improved power efficiency.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: 5

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports a newer DDR version than the average smartphone (5 vs 4). The average DDR version is 4.5 vs 4
    • Has an always-on display
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) features an always-on display, the average smartphone does not. 49.1% of smartphones offer always-on functionality.
      What it is: A feature that keeps a portion of the screen active to show time, date, and notifications while the device is asleep.
      When it matters: When you want to glance at the time or notifications without touching the phone.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) features an always-on display, the average smartphone does not. 49.1% of smartphones offer always-on functionality.
    • 800 nits higher peak brightness
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (1,800 nits vs 1,000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1,000 nits.
      What it is: The absolute maximum brightness a small portion of the screen can achieve briefly, usually when displaying HDR content.
      When it matters: When you watch HDR content and want highlights like explosions or sunlight to look realistic.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >1300 nits

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (1,800 nits vs 1,000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1,000 nits.1,800 nits vs 1,000 nits
    • 1 more external displays supported
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports more external displays than the average smartphone (2 vs 1). The average smartphone supports 1 external displays.
      What it is: The capability to connect to and drive external monitors or screens for productivity or entertainment.
      When it matters: When you want to use your phone as a computer or media center on a larger screen.

      Importance: LOW

      Good value: ≥2

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports more external displays than the average smartphone (2 vs 1). The average smartphone supports 1 external displays.2 vs 1
    • Wider front camera aperture
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a wider front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.0 vs f/2.2). The average aperture is f/2.2.
      What it is: The f-stop value of the front camera lens, affecting light intake and background blur in selfies.
      When it matters: When you take selfies in low light and want them to appear brighter.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a wider front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.0 vs f/2.2). The average aperture is f/2.2.f/2.0 vs f/2.2
    • 5.5% lighter
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) is lighter than the average smartphone (185.5 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
      What it is: The total mass of the smartphone, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
      When it matters: When you want a phone that feels light in your pocket or substantial in your hand.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: <190 g

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) is lighter than the average smartphone (185.5 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.185.5 g vs 196.2 g
    • 33.3% smaller process node
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses a smaller process node than the average smartphone (4 nm vs 6 nm). The average process node size is 6 nm.
    • Newer DDR memory version
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports a newer DDR version than the average smartphone (5 vs 4). The average DDR version is 4.
    • 14.3% higher maximum RAM
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports more maximum RAM than the average smartphone (16 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB RAM.
    • 16.4% faster memory speed
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports faster memory speed than the average smartphone (3,200 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone supports 2,750 MHz memory speed.
    • 0.5% faster GPU clock
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher GPU frequency than the average smartphone (955 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone GPU frequency is 950 MHz.
    • Higher CPU base clock speed
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (2x2.3 GHz & 6x2 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.
    • Wider front camera aperture
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a wider front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.0 vs f/2.2). The average aperture is f/2.2.
    • Higher-resolution main camera
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (50 MP & 8 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
    • 1 more external displays supported
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports more external displays than the average smartphone (2 vs 1). The average smartphone supports 1 external displays.
    • 81.8% higher screen brightness
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (1,200 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.
    • Has an always-on display
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) features an always-on display, the average smartphone does not. 49.1% of smartphones offer always-on functionality.
    • 800 nits higher peak brightness
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (1,800 nits vs 1,000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1,000 nits.
    • 33.3% faster charging speed
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (44 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    • 5.5% lighter
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) is lighter than the average smartphone (185.5 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    • 0.5 mm thinner
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) is thinner than the average smartphone (7.8 mm vs 8.3 mm). The average smartphone thickness is 8.3 mm.
    • 12.5% smaller volume
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a smaller device volume than the average smartphone (85,575 cm³ vs 97,800 cm³). The average smartphone volume is 97,800 cm³.
    • 33.3% higher TDP (less efficient)
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher TDP than the average smartphone (4 W vs 6 W). The average smartphone has a TDP of 6 W.
    • Worse processor
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    • 4.2% lower CPU boost clock speed
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a lower CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (2.3 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
    • Lacks focus mode
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
    • Lacks instant markup
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support instant markup, the average smartphone does. 52.7% of smartphones include instant markup tools.
    • No Wi-Fi password sharing
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
    • Worse main camera video quality
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.
    • 35.9% smaller main camera sensor area
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a smaller main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (20.5 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average smartphone sensor area is 32 mm².
    • 0.16 µm smaller main camera pixel size
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a smaller main camera pixel size than the average smartphone (0.6 µm vs 0.8 µm). The average smartphone has a pixel size of 0.8 µm.
      1.28 binned
    • Narrower main camera aperture
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    • No NFC
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support NFC, the average smartphone does. 83.1% of smartphones feature NFC.
    • Older Bluetooth version
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses an older Bluetooth version than the average smartphone (5 vs 5.2). The average smartphone uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    • No aptX HD
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
    • No LDAC support
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
    • No aptX support
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX, the average smartphone does. 50.2% of smartphones support aptX.
    • Lower IP rating
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP54 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
    • Lower IP rating
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP54 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
      What it is: A standardized code (Ingress Protection) indicating the device's resistance to dust and water intrusion.
      When it matters: When you want to know if your phone can survive a splash, a dunk, or a dusty environment.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP54 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.IP54 vs IP67
    • No NFC
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support NFC, the average smartphone does. 83.1% of smartphones feature NFC.
      What it is: Near Field Communication technology that enables contactless payments, quick pairing, and data exchange over short distances.
      When it matters: When you want to make contactless payments or quickly pair with compatible accessories.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support NFC, the average smartphone does. 83.1% of smartphones feature NFC.
    • Worse main camera video quality
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.
      What it is: The maximum resolution and frame rate at which the main rear camera can record video.
      When it matters: When you want to record memories or content in high definition or 4K.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.1080x30 fps vs 2160x30 fps
    • No aptX HD
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
      What it is: A Bluetooth codec capable of transmitting high-definition (24-bit) audio wirelessly.
      When it matters: When you want to stream high-definition music over Bluetooth.

      Importance: LOW

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
    • No LDAC support
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
      What it is: A high-quality Bluetooth audio codec developed by Sony that supports high-resolution audio streaming.
      When it matters: When you have high-end Sony headphones and want the best possible wireless audio quality.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
    • Lacks focus mode
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
      What it is: A feature that helps users reduce distractions by filtering notifications, limiting app access, or customizing the interface during specific activities or time periods.
      When it matters: When you need to silence distractions to concentrate on work or rest.

      Importance: LOW

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
    • Worse processor
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
      What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
      When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

      Importance: HIGH

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
    • 33.3% higher TDP (less efficient)
      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher TDP than the average smartphone (4 W vs 6 W). The average smartphone has a TDP of 6 W.
      What it is: The amount of heat a processor is expected to generate under typical use, measured in watts. It helps determine cooling requirements.
      When it matters: When you are concerned about how much heat the device generates under load.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >9 W

      vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) has a higher TDP than the average smartphone (4 W vs 6 W). The average smartphone has a TDP of 6 W.4 W vs 6 W

    Graphic comparison of vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) and other smartphones

    Attribute category
    Attribute
    No results found

    Third-party reviews

    What customers like about vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB)?

    • Modern and slim design that feels premium in the hand
    • Vibrant 120Hz AMOLED display with high peak brightness for clear outdoor visibility
    • Excellent battery life from the 5,000mAh cell, often lasting a full day of heavy use
    • Capable 50MP main and selfie cameras that produce detailed photos with good dynamic range
    • Fast 44W wired charging support for quick power top-ups
    • Reliable day-to-day performance with 5G connectivity support

    What customers dislike about vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB)?

    • Lacks stereo speakers, featuring only a single bottom-firing mono speaker
    • Absence of NFC for contactless payments, which is increasingly standard at this price point
    • Limited video recording capabilities, often capped at 1080p without advanced stabilization
    • No 3.5mm headphone jack or dedicated microSD card slot for storage expansion
    • No support for wireless charging
    • Thermal management can be inconsistent, with the device noticeably heating up during long gaming sessions

    Expert reviews

    E
    elcomercio.pe
    17/06/2024

    The Vivo V30 SE, designated as the official smartphone of Euro 2024 in Peru, is a mid-range device featuring a slim 7.7mm design with a premium vegan leather back. Its standout features include a vibrant 6.7-inch 120Hz AMOLED display and a 5,000mAh battery that supports 44W fast charging, providing reliable daily performance with its Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chip, 256GB storage, and 8GB...Read more

    G
    gadgerss.com
    08/08/2024

    The vivo V30 SE is a mid-range smartphone featuring a 6.67-inch 120Hz AMOLED display, a slim design, and a robust 5,000 mAh battery with 44W charging. Powered by the Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset, it offers stable daily performance, though it is not intended for heavy, high-end gaming. The 50MP main camera captures sharp, natural photos, but the secondary lenses are basic and video...Read more

    Video reviews

    Compare vivo V30 SE (8GB + 256GB) with other smartphones

    VS
    VS

    Compare