Scored using Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Smartphones Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Smartphones Methodology v1.0

vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) Review | 197 Data compared

Avg. price:~£430RAM capacity:12 GBInternal storage:512 GBScreen size:6.67 inchesMain camera megapixels:50 MP & 50 MP & 8 MP

vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) Review: Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Smartphones category and whether it is worth buying.

vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB)
7.8/10

Overall score

Score
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.0

Technical score

10%

6.7

User score

â–²Better than 83% of smartphones
8.0

Value for money

Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.8

Overall score

30%

8.3

Price

â–²Better than 87%
8.0

Technical score

Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

25%

8.7

Performance & Hardware

18%

7.9

Camera

15%

8.2

Display

15%

8.2

Battery

10%

7.6

Software

10%

7.5

Connectivity

4%

5.1

Audio

3%

7.0

Design

â–²Better than 86%
6.7

User score

User score
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

3.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 95%
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of smartphone vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB)

Technical score
Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

25%

8.7

Performance & Hardware

18%

7.9

Camera

15%

8.2

Display

15%

8.2

Battery

10%

7.6

Software

10%

7.5

Connectivity

4%

5.1

Audio

3%

7.0

Design

8.0
User score
User score
6.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

User ratings

30%

3.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
6.7
Popularity
Popularity
3.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) has a popularity of 3.1 points, which is lower than 61.4% of smartphones.
3.1
Value for money
Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.8

Overall score

30%

8.3

Price

8.0
Brand name
vivo
Processor model
MediaTek Dimensity 9300 Plus
This smartphone uses the MediaTek Dimensity 9300 Plus processor which is faster than processors in 94% of smartphones and equal to processors in 0.4% of smartphones.
RAM capacity
12 GB
This smartphone has a RAM capacity of 12 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 59% of smartphones and equal to that of 24.3% of smartphones.
Internal storage
512 GB
This smartphone has an internal storage capacity of 512 GB which is larger than the storage of 77.1% of smartphones and equal to that of 17.2% of smartphones.
CPU boost clock speed
3.4 GHz
The CPU boost clock speed of this smartphone is 3.4 GHz which is higher than the boost speed of 92.9% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.7% of smartphones.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This smartphone uses the Android operating system, which outperforms that of 1%.
Android 15
Android version
Android 15
This smartphone runs Android version Android 15 which is newer than that found in 70.6% of smartphones and equal to that in 25.1% of smartphones.
Direct OS updates
no
This smartphone does not receive direct OS updates. 20.6% of smartphones receive direct updates.
Open-source OS
yes
This smartphone uses an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
Dark mode
yes
This smartphone offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
Show more
Multi-lens main camera
yes
This smartphone includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
Main camera megapixels
50 MP & 50 MP & 8 MP
This smartphone has a main camera resolution of 50 MP & 50 MP & 8 MP which is higher than that of 68.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.8% of smartphones.
Main camera aperture
f/1.88 & f/2.2 & f/2.55
This smartphone has a main camera aperture of f/1.88 & f/2.2 & f/2.55 which is narrower than that of 78.4% of smartphones.
Main camera sensor area
50 mm²
This smartphone has a main camera sensor area of 50 mm² which is larger than the main camera sensor area of 65.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 16.5% of smartphones.
Main camera pixel size
1 µm
This smartphone has a main camera pixel size of 1 µm which is larger than in 57.7% of smartphones and equal to the size in 20% of smartphones.
Show more
Number of SIM slots
2
This smartphone has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
Cellular module
yes
This smartphone includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
5G connectivity
yes
This smartphone supports 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
LTE support
yes
This smartphone supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This smartphone supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
Show more
Screen size
6.67 inches
This smartphone has a screen size of 6.67 inches which is larger than the screens of 38.3% of smartphones and equal to those of 13.4% of smartphones.
Screen resolution
1260x 2800 px
This smartphone has a screen resolution of 1260x2800 px which is higher than that of 83.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 2.1% of smartphones.
Pixel density
460 ppi
This smartphone has a pixel density of 460 ppi which is higher than that of 88.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 3.3% of smartphones.
Display type
OLED/AMOLED
This smartphone uses a OLED/AMOLED display type. 58.6% of smartphones use this display technology.
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This smartphone supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,500 mAh
This smartphone has a battery capacity of 5,500 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 67.7% of smartphones and equal to those in 3% of smartphones.
Charging speed
90 W
This smartphone supports charging speeds of 90 W which is faster than in 86.6% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 3.5% of smartphones.
Fast charging
yes
This smartphone supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
GSMArena full wired charge time
?
Wireless charging
yes
This smartphone supports wireless charging. 25.2% of smartphones support wireless charging.
Show more
Stereo speakers
yes
This smartphone includes stereo speakers. 64.4% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
3.5 mm headphone jack
no
This smartphone does not include a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.5% of smartphones offer this port.
Number of microphones
2
This smartphone includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 10.5% of smartphones and equal to the number in 66.6% of smartphones.
FM radio
no
This smartphone does not include an FM radio. 34.2% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
aptX Lossless
?
Show more
Height
160.6 mm
This smartphone has a height of 160.6 mm which is shorter than 77.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.2% of smartphones.
Width
75 mm
This smartphone has a width of 75 mm which is narrower than 68.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 3.3% of smartphones.
Thickness
7.5 mm
This smartphone has a thickness of 7.5 mm which is thinner than 90.1% of smartphones and equal to that of 2.2% of smartphones.
Weight
192 g
This smartphone weighs 192 g which is lighter than 58.8% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 3.2% of smartphones.
Device volume
84,000 cm³
This smartphone has a device volume of 84,000 cm³ which is smaller than 86.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.3% of smartphones.
Show more

vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) vs the average smartphone

246810TotalPerformance & HardwareSoftwareCameraConnectivityDisplayBatteryAudioDesign
  • 3 x higher optical zoom
    This smartphone offers higher optical zoom than the average smartphone (3 x vs 0 x).
    3 x vs 0 x
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • 4,000 nits higher peak brightness
    This smartphone has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (5000 nits vs 1000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1000 nits.
    5,000 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 2.73x faster charging speed
    This smartphone supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (90 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    90 W vs 33 W
  • Supports wireless charging
    This smartphone supports wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.2% of smartphones are wireless charging compatible.
  • 41.7% higher CPU boost clock speed
    This smartphone has a higher CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (3.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
    3.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz
  • 2x more storage
    This smartphone offers more internal storage than the average smartphone (512 GB vs 256 GB). The average smartphone provides 256 GB of internal storage.
    512 GB vs 256 GB
  • 2.35x higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This smartphone scores better in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (2,212 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in single-core.
    2,212 vs 942
  • 8.6% better value for money
    vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) has better value for money than the average smartphone (7.97 vs 7.3).
    7.97 vs 7.34
  • 41.7% higher CPU boost clock speed
    This smartphone has a higher CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (3.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
    3.4 GHz vs 2.4 GHz
  • 2x more storage
    This smartphone offers more internal storage than the average smartphone (512 GB vs 256 GB). The average smartphone provides 256 GB of internal storage.
    512 GB vs 256 GB
  • 2.35x higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This smartphone scores better in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (2,212 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in single-core.
    2,212 vs 942
  • Higher CPU base clock speed
    This smartphone has a higher CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (1x3.4 GHz & 3x2.85 GHz & 4x2 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.
    1x3.4 GHz & 3x2.85 GHz & 4x2 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz
  • Better processor
    This smartphone features a better processor than the average smartphone (MediaTek Dimensity 9300 Plus vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    MediaTek Dimensity 9,300 Plus vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This smartphone has more RAM capacity than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 8 GB). The average smartphone has 8 GB of RAM.
    12 GB vs 8 GB
  • 6x more shader units
    This smartphone features more shader units than the average smartphone (1,536 vs 256). The average smartphone has 256 shader units.
    1,536 vs 256
  • 3x higher memory bandwidth
    This smartphone has higher memory bandwidth than the average smartphone (76.8 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s). The average memory bandwidth is 25.6 GB/s.
    76.8 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s
  • 4x more L2 cache
    This smartphone has more L2 cache than the average smartphone (4096 KB vs 1024 KB). The average L2 cache is 1024 KB.
    4,096 KB vs 1,024 KB
  • 33.3% smaller process node
    This smartphone uses a smaller process node than the average smartphone (4 nm vs 6 nm). The average process node size is 6 nm.
    4 nm vs 6 nm
  • 2.88x higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This smartphone scores better in Geekbench 6 multi-core than the average smartphone (7,295 vs 2,533). The average smartphone scores 2,533 in multi-core.
    7,295 vs 2,533
  • 36.8% faster GPU clock
    This smartphone has a higher GPU frequency than the average smartphone (1300 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone GPU frequency is 950 MHz.
    1,300 MHz vs 950 MHz
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This smartphone supports a newer DDR version than the average smartphone (5 vs 4). The average DDR version is 4.
    5 vs 4
  • 74.5% faster memory speed
    This smartphone supports faster memory speed than the average smartphone (4800 MHz vs 2750 MHz). The average smartphone supports 2750 MHz memory speed.
    4,800 MHz vs 2,750 MHz
  • 2.2x more transistors
    This smartphone has more transistors than the average smartphone (22700 million vs 10300 million). The average smartphone includes 10300 million transistors.
    22,700 million vs 10,300 million
  • 71.4% higher maximum RAM
    This smartphone supports more maximum RAM than the average smartphone (24 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB RAM.
    24 GB vs 14 GB
  • 2x more L3 cache
    This smartphone has more L3 cache than the average smartphone (8192 KB vs 4096 KB). The average L3 cache is 4096 KB.
    8,192 KB vs 4,096 KB
  • Higher on-device AI tier
    This smartphone runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.
    Circle to Search, AI Call Translation, AI Transcript Assist, AI Note Assist, Erase 2
    productivity vs fundamental
  • Newer Android version
    This smartphone features a newer Android version than the average smartphone (Android 15 vs Android 14). The average version is Android 14.
    Android 15 vs Android 14
  • 3 x higher optical zoom
    This smartphone offers higher optical zoom than the average smartphone (3 x vs 0 x).
    3 x vs 0 x
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • 56.3% larger main camera sensor area
    This smartphone has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (50 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    50 mm² vs 32 mm²
  • Has a multi-lens front camera
    This smartphone features a multi-lens front camera, the average smartphone does not. 18% of smartphones have multiple front lenses.
  • Has a dual-tone LED flash
    This smartphone features a dual-tone LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 41.4% of smartphones include dual-tone flash.
  • 0.2 µm larger main camera pixel size
    This smartphone has a larger main camera pixel size than the average smartphone (1 µm vs 0.8 µm). The average pixel size is 0.8 µm.
    1.0 µm vs 0.8 µm
  • Higher-resolution main camera
    This smartphone has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (50 MP & 50 MP & 8 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
    50 MP & 50 MP & 8 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP
  • Higher front camera megapixels
    This smartphone has more front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (32 MP vs 16 MP). The average front camera has 16 MP megapixels.
    32 MP vs 16 MP
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    This smartphone supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average smartphone (5.4 vs 5.2). The average version is Bluetooth 5.2.
    5.4 vs 5.2
  • Newer Wi-Fi version
    This smartphone supports a newer Wi-Fi version than the average smartphone (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)). The average smartphone uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n).
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
  • 4,000 nits higher peak brightness
    This smartphone has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (5000 nits vs 1000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1000 nits.
    5,000 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 2.42x higher screen brightness
    This smartphone has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (1600 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.
    1,600 nits vs 660 nits
  • 16.5% higher pixel density
    This smartphone has a higher pixel density than the average smartphone (460 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.
    460 ppi vs 395 ppi
  • Higher screen resolution
    This smartphone has a higher screen resolution than the average smartphone (1260x2800 px vs 1080x2400 px). The average smartphone resolution is 1080x2400 px.
    1260x2800 px vs 1080x2400 px
  • Has an always-on display
    This smartphone features an always-on display, the average smartphone does not. 49.2% of smartphones offer always-on functionality.
  • Has a curved display
    This smartphone features a curved display, the average smartphone does not. 24.5% of smartphones have curved screens.
  • Better display glass type
    This smartphone features a better display glass type than the average smartphone (Schott Xensation Alpha vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5). The average smartphone uses Corning Gorilla Glass 5 protection.
    Schott Xensation Alpha vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5
  • 2.73x faster charging speed
    This smartphone supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (90 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    90 W vs 33 W
  • Supports wireless charging
    This smartphone supports wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.2% of smartphones are wireless charging compatible.
  • 10% larger battery capacity
    This smartphone has a larger battery capacity than the average smartphone (5500 mAh vs 5000 mAh). The average smartphone battery is 5000 mAh.
    5,500 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Is designed for seniors
    This smartphone is designed specifically for seniors, the average smartphone is not. 17% of smartphones are senior-friendly.
  • 0.8 mm thinner
    This smartphone is thinner than the average smartphone (7.5 mm vs 8.3 mm). The average smartphone thickness is 8.3 mm.
    7.5 mm vs 8.3 mm
  • 3 mm shorter
    This smartphone is shorter than the average smartphone (160.6 mm vs 163.6 mm). The average smartphone height is 163.6 mm.
    160.6 mm vs 163.6 mm
  • 1 year/s newer release date
    This smartphone has a newer release date than the average smartphone (2025 vs 2024). 1.00% of smartphones are released annually.
    June 2025
    2025 vs 2024
  • 1 mm narrower
    This smartphone is narrower than the average smartphone (75 mm vs 76 mm). The average smartphone width is 76 mm.
    75 mm vs 76 mm
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.88 & f/2.2 & f/2.55 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    f/1.88 & f/2.2 & f/2.55 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4
  • Lacks multithreading support
    This smartphone does not support multithreading, the average smartphone does. 80.5% of smartphones support multithreading.
  • No LDAC support
    This smartphone does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
  • No memory card slot
    This smartphone does not have a memory card slot, the average smartphone does. 53.5% of smartphones feature expandable storage.
  • Lacks focus mode
    This smartphone does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
  • No Wi-Fi password sharing
    This smartphone does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.5 vs f/2.2). The average smartphone front aperture is f/2.2.
    f/2.5 vs f/2.2
  • Lacks instant markup
    This smartphone does not support instant markup, the average smartphone does. 52.2% of smartphones include instant markup tools.
  • 20% lower user score
    User score
    6.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    vivo T4 Ultra 5G
    the average smartphone
    vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) has a lower user score than the average smartphone (6.67 vs 8.000).
    6.67 vs 8
  • 65.4% more expensive
    vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) is more expensive than the average smartphone (£430 vs £260).
    £430 vs £260
  • 76.3% less popular
    vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) is less popular than the average smartphone (3.08 vs 5.4).
    3.08 vs 5.44
  • Lacks multithreading support
    This smartphone does not support multithreading, the average smartphone does. 80.5% of smartphones support multithreading.
  • Lacks focus mode
    This smartphone does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
  • No Wi-Fi password sharing
    This smartphone does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
  • Lacks instant markup
    This smartphone does not support instant markup, the average smartphone does. 52.2% of smartphones include instant markup tools.
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.88 & f/2.2 & f/2.55 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    f/1.88 & f/2.2 & f/2.55 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.5 vs f/2.2). The average smartphone front aperture is f/2.2.
    f/2.5 vs f/2.2
  • No memory card slot
    This smartphone does not have a memory card slot, the average smartphone does. 53.5% of smartphones feature expandable storage.
  • No LDAC support
    This smartphone does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
  • Lower IP rating
    This smartphone has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP64 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
    IP64 vs IP67

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

C
croma.com.en2de.search.translate.goog
11/06/2025
Summary of the review
T
technoinfo.ma
18/12/2025
Summary of the review
H
heyupnow.com
06/06/2025
Summary of the review
T
techtoauto.com.en2es.search.translate.goog
24/01/2026
Summary of the review
T
thehindu.com
23/06/2025
Summary of the review
C
cashify.in
30/06/2025
Summary of the review
I
indiatoday.in
18/06/2025
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: August 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB)

  • Flagship-level MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ processor provides smooth performance for multitasking, gaming, and daily use with minimal lag or heating.
  • Stunning 6.67-inch quad-curved AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate and high peak brightness (up to 5000 nits) for vibrant visuals and excellent outdoor visibility.
  • Versatile and high-quality camera system, including a 50MP main sensor with OIS and a 50MP periscope telephoto lens offering 3x optical zoom and good detail up to 10x.
  • Impressive battery life from the 5,500mAh capacity, easily lasting a full day even with heavy use, and sometimes up to two days with mixed usage.
  • Fast 90W wired charging capability, which can charge the battery from 0 to 100% in under an hour.
  • Premium, slim, and lightweight design with a satin matte finish that resists fingerprints, making it comfortable to hold.
  • Runs on Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, offering a smooth UI, useful AI features (like AI Erase, Call Translation), and a commitment to three years of Android updates.
  • Includes helpful features like stereo speakers, an in-display fingerprint sensor, NFC, and Wi-Fi 7 support.

What we don't like about vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB)

  • The phone has a somewhat low IP64 dust and water resistance rating, which is considered a step down from the predecessor's IP68 rating and less durable than some competitors in the same price range.
  • Comes with pre-installed bloatware/unnecessary apps (e.g., Snapchat, Amazon) which, while removable, may reappear after a factory reset.
  • Lacks a 3.5mm headphone jack and does not support expandable storage via a microSD card.
  • The haptic feedback/vibration motor is considered weak by some users compared to other phones in its segment.
  • Audio quality from the speakers, while stereo, is not considered the best in class and can sound flat at high volumes.
  • The design, while premium-looking, can be slightly slippery without a case, and the plastic side frame feels less premium than metal alternatives.

Verdict

The vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) is a high-performance smartphone released in mid-2025, featuring a 6.67-inch 1.5K quad-curved AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate and a peak brightness of 5,000 nits. It is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ chipset and runs on Funtouch OS 15 based on Android 15, offering advanced AI tools like "Circle to Search" and AI Note Assist. The device's standout camera system includes a 50MP Sony IMX921 main sensor with OIS and a 50MP periscope telephoto lens providing 3x optical and up to 100x digital zoom. Pros include its flagship-grade processing power, a large 5,500mAh battery with 90W fast charging, and a sleek, lightweight design (approx. 193g) that maintains premium ergonomics. However, notable cons include an average 8MP ultra-wide lens, a lack of wireless charging, and an IP64 rating that is less robust than the IP68 standard found in some competitors.

Compare vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) with other smartphones

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of vivo T4 Ultra 5G (12GB + 512GB) and other smartphones

No results found