Scored using Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Smartphones Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Smartphones Methodology v1.0

Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) Review | 197 Data compared

Avg. price:~£880RAM capacity:12 GBInternal storage:256 GBScreen size:6.6 inchesMain camera megapixels:50 MP & 12 MP & 13 MP

Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Smartphones category and whether it is worth buying.

Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB)
7.6/10

Overall score

Score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

7.7

Technical score

10%

6.9

User score

â–²Better than 77% of smartphones
7.1

Value for money

Value for money
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

5.9

Price

â–¼Worse than 71%
7.7

Technical score

Technical score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

25%

7.2

Performance & Hardware

18%

8.4

Camera

15%

7.6

Display

15%

8.0

Battery

10%

8.1

Software

10%

7.5

Connectivity

4%

6.1

Audio

3%

8.0

Design

â–²Better than 80%
6.9

User score

User score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.9

User ratings

30%

4.4

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 93%
  • huawei-pura-70
  • huawei-pura-70
  • huawei-pura-70
  • huawei-pura-70
  • huawei-pura-70
  • huawei-pura-70
  • huawei-pura-70
  • huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
huawei-pura-70
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of smartphone Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

25%

7.2

Performance & Hardware

18%

8.4

Camera

15%

7.6

Display

15%

8.0

Battery

10%

8.1

Software

10%

7.5

Connectivity

4%

6.1

Audio

3%

8.0

Design

7.7
User score
User score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.9

User ratings

30%

4.4

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
6.9
Popularity
Popularity
4.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) has a popularity of 4.4 points, which is lower than 56.6% of smartphones.
4.4
Value for money
Value for money
7.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

5.9

Price

7.1
Brand name
Huawei
Processor model
HiSilicon Kirin 9010
This smartphone uses the HiSilicon Kirin 9010 processor which is faster than processors in 79.2% of smartphones and equal to processors in 0.3% of smartphones.
RAM capacity
12 GB
This smartphone has a RAM capacity of 12 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 59% of smartphones and equal to that of 24.3% of smartphones.
Internal storage
256 GB
This smartphone has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 38.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 38.3% of smartphones.
CPU boost clock speed
2.3 GHz
The CPU boost clock speed of this smartphone is 2.3 GHz which is lower than the boost speed of 63.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.4% of smartphones.
Show more
Operating system
EMUI
This smartphone uses the EMUI operating system. 0% of smartphones use a different operating system.
EMUI 14.2
Android version
?
Direct OS updates
no
This smartphone does not receive direct OS updates. 20.6% of smartphones receive direct updates.
Open-source OS
no
This smartphone does not use an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
Dark mode
yes
This smartphone offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
Show more
Multi-lens main camera
yes
This smartphone includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
Main camera megapixels
50 MP & 12 MP & 13 MP
This smartphone has a main camera resolution of 50 MP & 12 MP & 13 MP which is higher than that of 61.9% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.1% of smartphones.
Main camera aperture
f/1.4-4.0 & f/2.2 & f/3.4
This smartphone has a main camera aperture of f/1.4-4.0 & f/2.2 & f/3.4 which is wider than that of 98.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.1% of smartphones.
Main camera sensor area
72 mm²
This smartphone has a main camera sensor area of 72 mm² which is larger than the main camera sensor area of 90.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.5% of smartphones.
Main camera pixel size
1.2 µm
This smartphone has a main camera pixel size of 1.2 µm which is larger than in 83.8% of smartphones and equal to the size in 4.9% of smartphones.
2.4 binned
Show more
Number of SIM slots
2
This smartphone has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
Cellular module
yes
This smartphone includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
5G connectivity
yes
This smartphone supports 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
LTE support
yes
This smartphone supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This smartphone supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
Show more
Screen size
6.6 inches
This smartphone has a screen size of 6.6 inches which is smaller than the screens of 62.9% of smartphones and equal to those of 4.9% of smartphones.
Screen resolution
1256x 2760 px
This smartphone has a screen resolution of 1256x2760 px which is higher than that of 82.1% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.4% of smartphones.
Pixel density
460 ppi
This smartphone has a pixel density of 460 ppi which is higher than that of 88.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 3.3% of smartphones.
Display type
OLED/AMOLED
This smartphone uses a OLED/AMOLED display type. 58.6% of smartphones use this display technology.
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This smartphone supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
Show more
Battery capacity
4,900 mAh
This smartphone has a battery capacity of 4,900 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 72% of smartphones and equal to those in 0.4% of smartphones.
Charging speed
66 W
This smartphone supports charging speeds of 66 W which is faster than in 67.8% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 4.9% of smartphones.
Fast charging
yes
This smartphone supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
GSMArena full wired charge time
?
Wireless charging
yes
This smartphone supports wireless charging. 25.2% of smartphones support wireless charging.
Show more
Stereo speakers
yes
This smartphone includes stereo speakers. 64.4% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
3.5 mm headphone jack
no
This smartphone does not include a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.5% of smartphones offer this port.
Number of microphones
?
FM radio
no
This smartphone does not include an FM radio. 34.2% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
aptX Lossless
no
This smartphone does not support aptX Lossless. 12.9% of smartphones provide aptX Lossless.
Show more
Height
157.6 mm
This smartphone has a height of 157.6 mm which is shorter than 87.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.1% of smartphones.
Width
74.3 mm
This smartphone has a width of 74.3 mm which is narrower than 79% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.4% of smartphones.
Thickness
8 mm
This smartphone has a thickness of 8 mm which is thinner than 63.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 6.9% of smartphones.
Weight
207 g
This smartphone weighs 207 g which is heavier than 68.5% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 1.1% of smartphones.
Device volume
92,944 cm³
This smartphone has a device volume of 92,944 cm³ which is smaller than 64.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.2% of smartphones.
Show more

Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) vs the average smartphone

246810TotalPerformance & HardwareSoftwareCameraConnectivityDisplayBatteryAudioDesign
  • 5 x higher optical zoom
    This smartphone offers higher optical zoom than the average smartphone (5 x vs 0 x).
    5 x vs 0 x
  • 2.25x larger main camera sensor area
    This smartphone has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (72 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    72 mm² vs 32 mm²
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • Supports wireless charging
    This smartphone supports wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.2% of smartphones are wireless charging compatible.
  • 0.4 µm larger main camera pixel size
    This smartphone has a larger main camera pixel size than the average smartphone (1.2 µm vs 0.8 µm). The average pixel size is 0.8 µm.
    2.4 binned
    1.2 µm vs 0.8 µm
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This smartphone has more RAM capacity than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 8 GB). The average smartphone has 8 GB of RAM.
    12 GB vs 8 GB
  • 16.5% higher pixel density
    This smartphone has a higher pixel density than the average smartphone (460 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.
    460 ppi vs 395 ppi
  • Better display glass type
    This smartphone features a better display glass type than the average smartphone (Huawei Kunlun Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5). The average smartphone uses Corning Gorilla Glass 5 protection.
    Huawei Kunlun Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This smartphone has more RAM capacity than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 8 GB). The average smartphone has 8 GB of RAM.
    12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This smartphone supports a newer DDR version than the average smartphone (5 vs 4). The average DDR version is 4.
    5 vs 4
  • 2x more L3 cache
    This smartphone has more L3 cache than the average smartphone (8192 KB vs 4096 KB). The average L3 cache is 4096 KB.
    8,192 KB vs 4,096 KB
  • 2 more memory channels
    This smartphone has more memory channels than the average smartphone (4 vs 2). The average smartphone has 2 memory channels.
    4 vs 2
  • Better processor
    This smartphone features a better processor than the average smartphone (HiSilicon Kirin 9010 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    HiSilicon Kirin 9,010 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • 25.9% higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This smartphone scores better in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (1,186 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in single-core.
    1,186 vs 942
  • 71.9% higher memory bandwidth
    This smartphone has higher memory bandwidth than the average smartphone (44 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s). The average memory bandwidth is 25.6 GB/s.
    44 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s
  • 2x more L1
    This smartphone has more L1 cache than the average smartphone (64 KB vs 32 KB). The average L1 cache is 32 KB.
    64 KB vs 32 KB
  • 25.6% higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This smartphone scores better in Geekbench 6 multi-core than the average smartphone (3,182 vs 2,533). The average smartphone scores 2,533 in multi-core.
    3,182 vs 2,533
  • Higher on-device AI tier
    This smartphone runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.
    AI Elimination, AI Cloud Enhancement, AI Air-to-Air Control, AI Image Expand
    productivity vs fundamental
  • Includes cross-site tracking protection
    This smartphone supports cross-site tracking prevention, the average smartphone does not. 32.2% of smartphones include this feature.
  • 5 x higher optical zoom
    This smartphone offers higher optical zoom than the average smartphone (5 x vs 0 x).
    5 x vs 0 x
  • 2.25x larger main camera sensor area
    This smartphone has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (72 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    72 mm² vs 32 mm²
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • 0.4 µm larger main camera pixel size
    This smartphone has a larger main camera pixel size than the average smartphone (1.2 µm vs 0.8 µm). The average pixel size is 0.8 µm.
    2.4 binned
    1.2 µm vs 0.8 µm
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This smartphone has a wider main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.4-4 & f/2.2 & f/3.4 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    f/1.4-4.0 & f/2.2 & f/3.4 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4
  • Supports RAW photo capture
    This smartphone supports RAW photo capture, the average smartphone does not. 37.1% of smartphones allow RAW files.
  • Supports laser autofocus
    This smartphone features laser autofocus, the average smartphone does not. 21.4% of smartphones include laser AF.
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This smartphone allows manual shutter speed control, the average smartphone does not. 29.8% of smartphones include this.
  • Has a pro camera setup
    This smartphone features a pro camera setup, the average smartphone does not. 9.4% of smartphones include professional-grade camera hardware.
  • Higher-resolution main camera
    This smartphone has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (50 MP & 12 MP & 13 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
    50 MP & 12 MP & 13 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP
  • Newer USB version
    This smartphone supports a newer USB version than the average smartphone (3.1 vs 2). The average version is USB 2.0.
    3.1 vs 2.0
  • Newer Wi-Fi version
    This smartphone supports a newer Wi-Fi version than the average smartphone (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)). The average smartphone uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n).
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
  • 16.5% higher pixel density
    This smartphone has a higher pixel density than the average smartphone (460 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.
    460 ppi vs 395 ppi
  • Better display glass type
    This smartphone features a better display glass type than the average smartphone (Huawei Kunlun Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5). The average smartphone uses Corning Gorilla Glass 5 protection.
    Huawei Kunlun Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5
  • 1,500 nits higher peak brightness
    This smartphone has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (2500 nits vs 1000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1000 nits.
    2,500 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Higher screen resolution
    This smartphone has a higher screen resolution than the average smartphone (1256x2760 px vs 1080x2400 px). The average smartphone resolution is 1080x2400 px.
    1256x2760 px vs 1080x2400 px
  • 25% higher touch sampling rate
    This smartphone has a higher touch sampling rate than the average smartphone (300 Hz vs 240 Hz). The average touch sampling rate is 240 Hz.
    300 Hz vs 240 Hz
  • Supports wireless charging
    This smartphone supports wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.2% of smartphones are wireless charging compatible.
  • Supports reverse wireless charging
    This smartphone supports reverse wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 23.6% of smartphones offer reverse wireless charging.
  • 2x faster charging speed
    This smartphone supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (66 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    66 W vs 33 W
  • 2.5x faster wireless charging speed
    This smartphone supports a faster wireless charging speed than the average smartphone (50 W vs 20 W). The average speed is 20 W.
    50 W vs 20 W
  • 50% faster reverse wireless charging speed
    This smartphone supports a faster reverse wireless charging speed than the average smartphone (7.5 W vs 5 W). The average speed is 5 W.
    7.5 W vs 5 W
  • 1.5 m deeper water resistance
    This smartphone has a deeper water resistance rating than the average smartphone (1.5 m vs 0 m). The average depth rating is 0 m.
    1.5 m vs 0 m
  • 6 mm shorter
    This smartphone is shorter than the average smartphone (157.6 mm vs 163.6 mm). The average smartphone height is 163.6 mm.
    157.6 mm vs 163.6 mm
  • 1.7 mm narrower
    This smartphone is narrower than the average smartphone (74.3 mm vs 76 mm). The average smartphone width is 76 mm.
    74.3 mm vs 76 mm
  • Better IP rating
    This smartphone has a better IP rating than the average smartphone (IP68 vs IP67). The average IP rating is IP67.
    IP68 vs IP67
  • 0.3 mm thinner
    This smartphone is thinner than the average smartphone (8 mm vs 8.3 mm). The average smartphone thickness is 8.3 mm.
    8 mm vs 8.3 mm
  • No memory card slot
    This smartphone does not have a memory card slot, the average smartphone does. 53.5% of smartphones feature expandable storage.
  • 16.7% larger process node
    This smartphone is manufactured on a larger process node than the average smartphone (7 nm vs 6 nm). The average smartphone uses a 6 nm process.
    7 nm vs 6 nm
  • 3.38x more expensive
    Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) is more expensive than the average smartphone (£880 vs £260).
    £880 vs £260
  • 14.3% lower maximum RAM capacity
    This smartphone supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.
    12 GB vs 14 GB
  • 2% smaller battery capacity
    This smartphone has a smaller battery capacity than the average smartphone (4900 mAh vs 5000 mAh). The average smartphone has a capacity of 5000 mAh.
    4,900 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • 16.4% lower user score
    User score
    6.9/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Huawei Pura 70
    the average smartphone
    Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower user score than the average smartphone (6.87 vs 8.000).
    6.87 vs 8
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average smartphone front aperture is f/2.2.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • 5.5% heavier
    This smartphone is heavier than the average smartphone (207 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    207 g vs 196.2 g
  • 3.38x more expensive
    Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) is more expensive than the average smartphone (£880 vs £260).
    £880 vs £260
  • 16.4% lower user score
    User score
    6.9/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Huawei Pura 70
    the average smartphone
    Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower user score than the average smartphone (6.87 vs 8.000).
    6.87 vs 8
  • 3.3% worse value for money
    Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) has worse value for money than the average smartphone (7.1 vs 7.3).
    7.1 vs 7.34
  • 16.7% larger process node
    This smartphone is manufactured on a larger process node than the average smartphone (7 nm vs 6 nm). The average smartphone uses a 6 nm process.
    7 nm vs 6 nm
  • 14.3% lower maximum RAM capacity
    This smartphone supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.
    12 GB vs 14 GB
  • 4.2% lower CPU boost clock speed
    This smartphone has a lower CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (2.3 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
    2.3 GHz vs 2.4 GHz
  • Runs closed-source/proprietary OS only
    This smartphone does not use an open-source OS, the average smartphone does. 94.6% of smartphones use open-source systems.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average smartphone front aperture is f/2.2.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • Lower front camera megapixels
    This smartphone has lower front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (13 MP vs 16 MP). The average smartphone has a 16 MP front camera.
    13 MP vs 16 MP
  • No memory card slot
    This smartphone does not have a memory card slot, the average smartphone does. 53.5% of smartphones feature expandable storage.
  • 0.07 inches inch smaller screen size
    This smartphone has a smaller screen size than the average smartphone (6.6 inches vs 6.67 inches). The average smartphone has a screen size of 6.67 inches.
    6.6 inches vs 6.67 inches
  • 2% smaller battery capacity
    This smartphone has a smaller battery capacity than the average smartphone (4900 mAh vs 5000 mAh). The average smartphone has a capacity of 5000 mAh.
    4,900 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • 5.5% heavier
    This smartphone is heavier than the average smartphone (207 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    207 g vs 196.2 g

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

M
memeburn.com
17/06/2024
Summary of the review
C
cnbc.com
18/04/2024
Summary of the review
0
01net.com
25/04/2024
Summary of the review
T
tomsguide.fr
02/06/2024
Summary of the review
P
phonandroid.com
30/06/2024
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: August 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB)

  • Class-leading camera performance, particularly for still photography and high-speed snapshots
  • Vibrant and responsive LTPO OLED display with high peak brightness
  • Premium, 'fashion-forward' design with unique triangular camera island and durable Kunlun Glass
  • Excellent battery life and very fast wired (up to 100W) and wireless charging
  • Fluid system animations and polished user interface despite hardware constraints

What we don't like about Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB)

  • Lack of native Google Mobile Services (GMS), requiring complex workarounds for many popular apps
  • Limited 5G connectivity outside of the Chinese market due to ongoing sanctions
  • Kirin 9010 processor performance lags significantly behind contemporary 4nm flagship chipsets
  • Tendency to overheat during intensive tasks like high-end gaming or prolonged camera use
  • Premium pricing that is often considered unjustifiably high given the hardware limitations and software hurdles

Verdict

Huawei's Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) is a flagship smartphone focused on sophisticated design and powerful camera hardware, featuring a unique, striking "ultra-light pop-up camera" system. Key specifications include a vibrant 6.6-inch LTPO OLED display, the Kirin 9010 processor for capable performance, and a robust 4900mAh battery supporting 66W wired and 50W wireless SuperCharge. Its main pros are the exceptional and versatile camera performance with variable aperture, high-quality build, and fast charging speeds. Potential cons often mention the absence of Google Mobile Services (GMS), which can be a significant limitation outside of China, and the lack of 5G connectivity in some global versions.

Compare Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) with other smartphones

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Huawei Pura 70 (12GB + 256GB) and other smartphones

No results found