AMD Ryzen 5 7600 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£130
  • PassMark benchmark result: 26997
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.1 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 7600 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.8

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Very good
6.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.3

Performance

18.0%

7.4

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

7.9

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(3146)
amazon
4.5
(13)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 7.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    7.5

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    8.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.9

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    5.7

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600
amd-ryzen-5-7600

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a Zen 4 architecture desktop processor featuring 6 cores and 12 threads with a 3.8 GHz base clock and a 5.1 GHz max boost clock. Built on a 5nm TSMC process for the AM5 socket, it includes 32MB of L3 cache, supports DDR5-5200 memory, and provides PCIe 5.0 connectivity, all within a highly efficient 65W TDP. Main pros include exceptional power efficiency, strong single-threaded performance for gaming that nearly matches the 7600X, and the inclusion of a Wraith Stealth cooler in the box. Notable cons are its limited multi-threaded performance in heavy productivity tasks compared to higher-core alternatives and the higher initial platform cost required for AM5 motherboards and DDR5 RAM.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 7600

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.3

Performance

18.0%

7.4

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

7.9

Integrated Graphics

6.8
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a technical score of 6.84 points, which is higher than that of 81.7% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(3146)
amazon
4.5
(13)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 96.5% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.1

Overall score

40.0%

9.8

Price

7.9
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.9 points, which is higher than 92.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.1 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 reaches a boost clock of 5.1 GHz which is higher than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 3.8 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a base clock of 6x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

32 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an L3 cache of 32 MB which is larger than that of 89.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

6 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an L2 cache of 6 MB which is larger than that of 67% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 72.1% of processors and equal to 7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 74.1% of processors and equal to 5.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 81.6% of processors and equal to 3.2% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 5 7600 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 7600 vs the average processor

  • 87.2% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,753 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,753 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,753 vs 1,471
  • 57.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,909 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,909 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,909 vs 2,483
  • 2.1x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,850 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,850 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.5,850 vs 2,783
  • 2.55x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,238 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,238 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.12,238 vs 4,793
  • 18.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    24 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.28 vs 16
  • 2.56x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (26,997 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (26,997 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.26,997 vs 10,532.5
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).5.0 vs 3.0
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • Supports HMP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 3 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
  • 87.2% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,753 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 57.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,909 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.1x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,850 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 2.55x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,238 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 18.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.1 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2.56x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (26,997 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 49.2% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (722 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 3.11x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (5.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 2.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Flexible PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports more flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x8/x4/x4, x4/x4/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 7600?

  • Excellent gaming performance that nearly matches the more expensive 7600X model
  • High power efficiency with a low 65W TDP, resulting in lower electricity costs and heat
  • Includes a functional stock cooler (Wraith Stealth) in the box, saving on initial build costs
  • AM5 platform offers a long-term upgrade path for future CPU generations through 2027+
  • Features integrated RDNA 2 graphics, useful for basic display tasks and troubleshooting
  • Supports modern standards including DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 7600?

  • Six-core limitation can bottleneck performance in heavily threaded productivity tasks like 4K video rendering
  • High platform entry cost due to the requirement for more expensive AM5 motherboards and DDR5 RAM
  • The included stock cooler can be noisy and may lead to thermal throttling under extreme synthetic loads
  • Fewer cores and lower multi-threaded performance compared to similarly priced Intel alternatives like the i5-13400F or i5-13600K
  • Integrated graphics are basic and not suitable for demanding modern gaming

Expert reviews

R
root-nation.com
23/09/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a highly efficient 6-core, 12-thread CPU offering exceptional performance-per-watt for the AM5 platform. It delivers gaming performance near the level of the 7600X, featuring a 65W TDP, 3.8GHz base clock, and a boost up to 5.1GHz, all while remaining cool. Key advantages include its bundled cooler, lower energy consumption, and solid gaming results, making it...Read more

W
wepc.com
19/10/2023

The WePC review highlights the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 as a high-value, budget-conscious gaming CPU based on the Zen 4 architecture, offering 6 cores, 12 threads, and up to 5.1GHz boost clocks. Key advantages include its efficient 65W TDP, superior power efficiency, and the inclusion of a stock Wraith Stealth cooler, making it ideal for budget or small form factor builds. In testing, the...Read more

P
pcmag.com
13/06/2023

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is highlighted as an affordable entry point into the Zen 4 architecture, offering high efficiency for budget-conscious users with its 65W TDP. A key pro is the inclusion of a bundled Wraith Stealth cooler, although it may struggle with thermal management under heavy, sustained workloads. Performance-wise, it competes well in gaming at 1440p and 4K, often...Read more

T
thefpsreview.com
31/07/2023

The FPS Review analysis indicates that the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and 7600X provide near-identical gaming performance, with the main differences limited to stock clock speeds, power consumption, and thermal output. The Ryzen 5 7600 (65W) is highlighted for its superior efficiency, affordability, and included Wraith Stealth cooler, allowing for easy, cost-effective performance through PBO...Read more

D
digitalfoundry.net
09/01/2023

Digital Foundry's review highlights the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 as a highly efficient, value-driven processor that offers near-identical gaming performance to the 7600X at a lower price point and power envelope. Operating within a 65W TDP, it maintains strong performance, with key pros including the bundled Wraith Stealth cooler and long-term AM5 platform support. However, the review notes...Read more

T
techspot.com
09/01/2023

The TechSpot review of the 65W AMD Ryzen 5 7600, Ryzen 7 7700, and Ryzen 9 7900 highlights a significant shift toward efficiency and value for the AM5 platform, with these non-X processors offering performance within 8–12% of their higher-TDP counterparts while consuming much less power. Gaming performance is a major pro, showing only a 1–5% gap compared to the "X" models, making...Read more

V
vividrepairs.co.uk
19/12/2025

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a value-oriented 65W processor that delivers strong, efficient gaming performance for AM5 platforms, often rivaling the higher-end 7600X. Its Zen 4 architecture provides excellent single-core responsiveness for daily tasks and 1080p/1440p gaming without excessive heat. Key advantages include its thermal efficiency, the inclusion of a Wraith Stealth cooler,...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
13/06/2023

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a highly efficient, budget-friendly entry into the Zen 4 architecture, offering 6 cores and 12 threads with a 65W TDP that peaks around 88W. A primary pro is its high-efficiency operation and the inclusion of a bundled Wraith Stealth cooler, making it an excellent choice for cost-conscious, lower-power builds. Performance-wise, the 7600 excels in gaming,...Read more

O
overclock3d.net
09/01/2023

The OC3D review highlights the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 as a 6-core, 12-thread "gaming beast" that offers near-7600X performance at a more competitive price point. Utilizing the Zen 4 architecture with a 5.1 GHz boost clock, the 65W TDP processor provides exceptional efficiency, staying cool and quiet during high-load scenarios. Key strengths include excellent value for money—winning the...Read more

E
eurogamer.net
09/01/2023

Digital Foundry's January 2023 review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 as an efficient, 65W entry-point into the AM5 platform that delivers performance nearly identical to the pricier 7600X in most gaming scenarios. As a significant upgrade over last-gen hardware, the chip shines in value-focused builds, offering excellent gaming frame rates in titles like Metro Exodus Enhanced...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
01/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor offering a high-efficiency, cost-effective entry into the AM5 platform with a 65W TDP and 5.1 GHz boost clock. It serves as an excellent, budget-friendly option for mid-range gaming, delivering performance within 1-3% of the 7600X in titles like Cyberpunk 2077. Key advantages include its high power efficiency, the inclusion of an...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
14/02/2023

The Hardwareluxx review of the 65W "non-X" AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and Ryzen 7 7700 highlights their ability to deliver performance nearly identical to higher-TDP X-series counterparts, boasting improved efficiency and lower operating temperatures. While the 6-core 7600 is deemed the superior value for gaming, the 8-core 7700 offers a 20-25% advantage in multi-threaded productivity tasks,...Read more

I
igorslab.de
09/01/2023

Igor'sLAB reviews the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 and Ryzen 5 7600, identifying them as high-efficiency, 65W TDP alternatives to "X" models that offer a superior balance of performance and power consumption, particularly with the 7900's workstation efficiency. Performance gaps are minimal—often within 3-5%—making the 7600 a gaming "sweet spot," with performance easily boosted via PBO. Key...Read more

G
geekom.de
12/01/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and 7600X are both 6-core/12-thread processors based on the Zen 4 architecture, supporting DDR5 and PCIe 5.0. The 7600 operates at a 65W TDP (3.8-5.1 GHz), while the 7600X is a 105W TDP chip running at 4.7-5.3 GHz. The Ryzen 5 7600 is designed for high efficiency, featuring lower power consumption, cooler operation, and a lower price point, making it ideal for...Read more

H
hardware-mag.de
27/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a 65W TDP, acting as an efficient, budget-friendly entry point into the AM5 platform that boasts near-7600X gaming performance, according to the Hardware-Mag review. While offering significant power efficiency and included cooling, it provides top-tier gaming performance, matching more expensive alternatives in 1440p and 4K...Read more

F
fr.root-nation.com
23/09/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 processor that serves as a highly efficient, 65W TDP entry point to the AM5 platform, often delivering gaming performance nearly identical to the 7600X. It includes a Wraith Stealth cooler, offering a value-oriented, cool-running option for modern 1080p and 1440p gaming while supporting DDR5 and PCIe 5.0. Performance tests indicate...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
09/01/2023

The Tom's Hardware review highlights the 65W AMD Ryzen 9 7900 and Ryzen 5 7600 as efficient, cool-running alternatives to the X-series, boasting superior power efficiency and included coolers as key pros. While these chips offer excellent performance-per-watt, the main cons include lower stock clock speeds and slight performance deficits in heavily threaded tasks and gaming compared...Read more

T
tomshw.it
10/01/2023

The Tom’s Hardware Italy review highlights AMD's 65W TDP "non-X" Zen 4 processors—the Ryzen 9 7900, Ryzen 7 7700, and Ryzen 5 7600—as efficient, cost-effective alternatives to the high-power "X" models, complete with bundled Wraith coolers. Performance testing reveals these chips deliver roughly 95% of the gaming performance of their higher-TDP counterparts while running much cooler...Read more

T
tweakers.net
05/05/2025

The Intel Core i3-14100F is recommended as a top entry-level choice, providing excellent 1080p gaming performance and DDR4/DDR5 compatibility on the LGA 1700 platform, though it lacks integrated graphics and requires a dedicated GPU. For better multi-threaded tasks, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is highlighted for its 6-core Zen 4 architecture, offering high speeds and a future-proof AM5...Read more

T
tweakers.net
05/09/2024

The Tweakers.net "Best Cheap Processor" guide identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and Ryzen 5 7600 as top choices for budget-conscious builders in 2026, favoring the AM5 platform for future upgradability. The 8-core Ryzen 7 7700 is highlighted for its value, particularly in the tray version, although it lacks a bundled cooler, while the 6-core Ryzen 5 7600 offers excellent gaming...Read more

T
tweakers.net
01/03/2023

According to user reviews on Tweakers, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is considered a high-value, efficient, and "future-proof" mid-range CPU that offers gaming performance near the 7600X while consuming less power. Users strongly praise its exceptional efficiency, single-core performance exceeding older Zen 3 chips, and the added value of the included Wraith Stealth cooler, making it a...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 7600 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare