AMD Ryzen 7 5800X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£150
  • PassMark benchmark result: 27699
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.7 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.0

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Good
6.0

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.7

Performance

18.0%

6.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

3.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(23548)
amazon
4.5
(268)
amazon
4.6
(21)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 6.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.4

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.3

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    4.9

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
  • amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x
amd-ryzen-7-5800x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a high-performance desktop processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.8 GHz and a max boost of up to 4.7 GHz. It includes a 32 MB L3 cache, supports PCIe 4.0, and operates on the AM4 socket with a 105W TDP. Main pros include stellar single-core and multi-threaded performance for gaming and content creation, significant IPC gains over previous generations, and broad compatibility with 400 and 500-series motherboards. Notable cons include the lack of a bundled thermal solution, limited overclocking headroom, and a tendency to run hot, requiring a premium cooling solution for optimal operation.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.7

Performance

18.0%

6.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

3.1

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

6.0
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a technical score of 5.96 points, which is higher than that of 63.2% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(23548)
amazon
4.5
(268)
amazon
4.6
(21)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 95.8% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.3

Overall score

40.0%

9.7

Price

7.3
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.3 points, which is higher than 79.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

AMD 300 Series, AMD 400 Series, AMD 500 Series
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports AMD 300 Series, AMD 400 Series, AMD 500 Series chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 71.8% of processors and equal to that of 2% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X reaches a boost clock of 4.7 GHz which is higher than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.8 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a base clock of 8x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

7 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X uses a 7 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 71.5% of processors and equal to that of 10.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 7 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is built on the TSMC 7 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 56.7% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

32 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an L3 cache of 32 MB which is larger than that of 89.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

512 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an L1 cache of 512 KB which is larger than that of 63.6% of processors and equal to that of 9.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

3,733 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 3,733 MHz, which is higher than that of 92.9% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

N/A
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a TDP of 105 W which is higher than that of 91% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a base power of 105 W which is higher than that of 91.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

142 W
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a boost power of 142 W which is higher than that of 83.6% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X vs the average processor

  • 2.12x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,894 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,894 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.5,894 vs 2,783
  • 2.63x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (27,699 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (27,699 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.27,699 vs 10,532.5
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.32 MB vs 8 MB
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • 38.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,449 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,449 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,449 vs 2,483
  • 2.13x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (10,193 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (10,193 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.10,193 vs 4,793
  • 49.1% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,193 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,193 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,193 vs 1,471
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 2.12x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,894 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 2.63x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (27,699 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 38.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,449 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.13x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (10,193 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 49.1% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,193 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 29.1% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (625 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 9.3% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 2.33x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Vermeer vs Kaby Lake).
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 7 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 33.3% larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (512 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Flexible PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports more flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • 10 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 68.4% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (105 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 10 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 68.4% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (105 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (105 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.105 vs 331.88
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.142 W vs 64 W
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • 10 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (90 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.90 °C vs 100 °C
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 5800X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 5800X?

  • Exceptional single-core performance, making it a top-tier choice for high-refresh-rate gaming
  • Strong multi-threaded capability suitable for heavy productivity tasks like video editing and 3D rendering
  • Excellent drop-in upgrade path for users already on the AM4 motherboard platform
  • Unified 8-core complex (single CCD) design reduces inter-core latency compared to previous generations
  • High power efficiency relative to Intel competitors of the same generation
  • Supports PCIe 4.0 for faster storage and next-gen GPU compatibility

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 5800X?

  • Does not include a bundled thermal cooler, requiring an additional purchase of a high-quality aftermarket solution
  • Known to run quite hot, often reaching high temperatures even with capable cooling setups
  • Poor value proposition at its original MSRP compared to the Ryzen 5 5600X for gaming or the Ryzen 9 5900X for productivity
  • Very limited manual overclocking headroom as the chip is already pushed near its limits out of the box
  • Part of the now-retired AM4 platform, which lacks a future upgrade path to DDR5 or newer Zen architectures

Expert reviews

T
tomshardware.com
26/12/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, featuring the Zen 3 architecture, offers significant performance gains with a 19% increase in instructions per cycle (IPC), making it a top contender for gaming and productivity. It provides excellent single-threaded performance, though its $449 launch price places it in a difficult market position compared to the Ryzen 5 5600X and 5900X. While the chip offers...Read more

T
techspot.com
07/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is characterized as a significant performance leap, establishing itself as a top-tier 8-core desktop processor driven by the Zen 3 architecture, which offers substantial IPC gains and eliminates previous latency issues. It delivers exceptional gaming and productivity performance, showing a 23% average gaming uplift over the 3700X and dominating single-core...Read more

G
guru3d.com
06/11/2020

The Guru3D review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X as a high-performance, 8-core/16-thread 7nm Zen 3 processor that serves as a "sweet spot" for gaming and enthusiast desktop needs. Featuring a unified 8-core complex (CCX) with increased IPC, the CPU excels in both single- and multi-threaded workloads, demonstrating efficiency while maintaining relatively low temperatures under...Read more

P
pcmag.com
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a high-performance 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, offering a balance of high-end gaming and content creation capabilities. It delivers impressive single-core speeds and 1080p gaming performance, often matching or outperforming costlier rivals. Key pros include excellent multi-threaded performance, compatibility with existing AM4...Read more

V
vividrepairs.co.uk
20/12/2025

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, featuring an 8-core, 16-thread design on the Zen 3 architecture, offers strong performance for gaming and multitasking. While providing a 19% IPC improvement over predecessors, it operates as a solid mid-range choice. Key benefits include its value for AM4 platform upgrades and strong multi-core performance in applications like Cinebench. However, the platform...Read more

W
wepc.com
18/12/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, featuring an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 architecture, is positioned as a high-performance, budget-friendly option for the AM4 platform, balancing raw power with value. It offers 3.8GHz base and 4.7GHz boost clocks, making it a "fantastic" choice for gamers and streamers needing more than a 6-core processor. The CPU excels in efficiency with a unified cache design...Read more

T
trustedreviews.com
06/04/2021

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a high-performance 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor utilizing Zen 3 architecture, positioned as a versatile, all-around option for both gaming and content creation. It offers superior productivity results and excellent multi-threaded performance in benchmarks, such as Cinebench R23, compared to its competitors in the same price bracket. Trusted ReviewsThe...Read more

K
kitguru.net
20/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, an 8-core/16-thread Zen 3 processor, is highlighted as a powerful, efficient chip delivering top-tier performance for gaming and productivity, supported by broad 500-series motherboard compatibility. Despite this, the review notes a "pricing conundrum" at launch, where the $449 price point placed it too close to the superior value of the 12-core Ryzen 9 5900X....Read more

I
igorslab.de
09/11/2020

Igor's Lab characterizes the Ryzen 5 5600X as a "mainstream knockout" offering exceptional gaming efficiency and best-in-class value for gamers. Despite high performance, its primary limitation is reduced headroom for heavy multitasking, whereas the Ryzen 7 5800X often falls into a pricing gap, offering high gaming performance via its single-CCD design but suffering from high...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
06/11/2020

Hardwareluxx reviews of the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X and Ryzen 7 5800X show these processors solidify AMD's lead in productivity and gaming via the Zen 3 architecture's IPC uplift and unified 8-core CCX design. The 16-core 5950X delivers massive multi-core power, while the 8-core 5800X excels in single-core performance. Pros include high energy efficiency, strong gaming capabilities, and...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
05/11/2020

The Tom’s Hardware France review highlights that AMD's Zen 3 architecture, featuring a unified 32MB L3 cache and a 19% IPC increase, allows the Ryzen 7 5800X and 9 5900X to surpass Intel in both gaming and productivity within a 105W envelope. The 12-core Ryzen 9 5900X is highlighted for superior multi-threaded performance (24% over its predecessor) and leading 1080p gaming, though...Read more

G
geektopia.es
13/11/2020

The Geektopia review highlights that the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, based on the Zen 3 architecture, offers exceptional 8-core performance, particularly in single-core tasks and gaming due to its unified 8-core complex design and 19% IPC increase. Key advantages include its compatibility with existing AM4 motherboards and top-tier gaming performance that rivals competitor flagship...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, based on the Zen 3 architecture, features 8 cores/16 threads with a 3.8 GHz base clock and a single 8-core CCD design for reduced latency, according to the Geeknetic review. It delivers exceptional IPC gains, leading to superior performance in gaming and content creation, while maintaining compatibility with existing AM4 motherboards. While the processor runs...Read more

T
thegamesmachine.it
29/01/2021

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, as reviewed by The Games Machine, is a high-performance 8-core/16-thread processor utilizing the Zen 3 architecture, featuring a unified 8-core CCX design that significantly boosts gaming and single-threaded performance. It shines as a versatile, "jack-of-all-trades" chip that competes with higher-end, more expensive alternatives in both 1080p gaming and...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
11/11/2020

The Ryzen 5 5600X and 7 5800X, based on the Zen 3 architecture, provide substantial IPC improvements and superior single-core performance that often outperforms Intel in gaming scenarios. The 5600X is highlighted for its efficiency and value in gaming, while the 5800X is positioned for multi-threaded, professional workloads. Key pros include excellent gaming performance and...Read more

P
pcgaming.tech
24/12/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is an 8-core/16-thread desktop processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, operating at a 3.8 GHz base and 4.7 GHz boost clock. It delivers exceptional single-threaded and multi-threaded performance, often competing with Intel Core i9 chips in gaming, while utilizing a 105W TDP and supporting PCIe 4.0. However, the chip is criticized for its challenging...Read more

M
multiplayer.it
04/12/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, as reviewed by Multiplayer.it, is a high-performance Zen 3 processor that delivers significant IPC and single-core improvements, bridging the gaming performance gap with Intel. Its key strengths include superior gaming capabilities, enhanced multi-threaded performance, and PCIe 4.0 support for future-proofing. However, the review notes the processor's high...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
05/11/2020

According to Notebookcheck, the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and 7 5800X, based on the Zen 3 "Vermeer" architecture, dethrone Intel in gaming performance thanks to an 8-core CCX design that reduces latency and increases IPC by roughly 19%. Pros include class-leading single-core speeds, high efficiency, and platform longevity, though the 5800X presents lower value, both chips lack coolers, and...Read more

T
tweakers.net
05/11/2020

The Tweakers review highlights AMD's shift to the Zen 3 architecture, featuring a redesigned 8-core CCX with a unified L3 cache that boosts IPC by 19% and delivers superior gaming performance. The Ryzen 9 5950X and 5900X dominate in productivity, while the Ryzen 5 5600X is recommended as a gaming "sweet spot". Identified pros include top-tier efficiency on 7nm and AM4 platform...Read more

T
tweakers.net
02/02/2022

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, featuring an 8-core, 16-thread design based on the "Zen 3" architecture, offers significant performance improvements via a unified 32MB L3 cache, which reduces latency and boosts single-core performance. It serves as a versatile, high-performance option for gaming and content creation that fits within the existing AM4 ecosystem, though it often faces criticism...Read more

N
nl.hardware.info
05/11/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a high-performance 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 processor that delivers a 19% increase in instructions per cycle (IPC) over previous generations, making it excellent for gaming and content creation. It features a 3.8 GHz base clock and up to 4.7 GHz boost, benefiting from a unified 8-core complex (CCX) with 32MB L3 cache to reduce latency. While performance is...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 5800X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare