Intel Core i3 12100 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£130
  • Avg. price in US: ~$120
  • PassMark benchmark result: 12419
  • N. of physical cores: 4
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.3 GHz

Intel Core i3 12100 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.5

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Good
5.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Performance

18.0%

6.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.1

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(569)
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 5.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    5.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.5

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

  • 2.9
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.5

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.8

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    2.8

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.7

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i3-12100
  • intel-core-i3-12100
  • intel-core-i3-12100
  • intel-core-i3-12100
  • intel-core-i3-12100
  • intel-core-i3-12100
intel-core-i3-12100
intel-core-i3-12100
intel-core-i3-12100
intel-core-i3-12100
intel-core-i3-12100
intel-core-i3-12100

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i3-12100 is an entry-level Alder Lake desktop processor featuring 4 Performance-cores and 8 threads with a 3.3 GHz base frequency and up to 4.3 GHz turbo boost. Built on the Intel 7 process, it includes 12 MB of Intel Smart Cache, supports both DDR4-3200 and DDR5-4800 memory, and features PCIe 5.0 and 4.0 connectivity with integrated Intel UHD Graphics 730. Its main advantages include exceptional price-to-performance for gaming, strong single-threaded efficiency, and low power consumption (60W TDP), though it is hindered by a lack of Efficient-cores, a locked multiplier that prevents overclocking, and limited multi-threaded performance for heavy production workloads like 3D rendering.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i3 12100

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Performance

18.0%

6.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.2

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.1

Platform

1.0%

7.2

Integrated Graphics

5.5
Intel Core i3 12100 has a technical score of 5.45 points, which is higher than that of 54.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(569)
amazon
5.0
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
Intel Core i3 12100 has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 98.1% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Core i3 12100 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.9

Overall score

40.0%

9.8

Price

7.1
Intel Core i3 12100 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.1 points, which is higher than 74.3% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i3 12100 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1700
Intel Core i3 12100 uses the LGA1700 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 7.4% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610
Intel Core i3 12100 supports Z790, H770, B760, Z690, H670, B660, H610 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 84.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.2% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i3 12100 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

4
Intel Core i3 12100 has 4 CPU cores, which is fewer than 50.7% of processors and equal to 28.5% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

8
Intel Core i3 12100 offers 8 CPU threads, which is more than 35.3% of processors and equal to 19% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i3 12100 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.3 GHz
Intel Core i3 12100 reaches a boost clock of 4.3 GHz which is higher than that of 48.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

4 x 3.3 GHz
Intel Core i3 12100 has a base clock of 4x3.3 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

10 nm
Intel Core i3 12100 uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 52.3% of processors and equal to that of 19.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 7
Intel Core i3 12100 is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 66.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

12 MB
Intel Core i3 12100 has an L3 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 54.4% of processors and equal to that of 9% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

5 MB
Intel Core i3 12100 has an L2 cache of 5 MB which is larger than that of 64.5% of processors and equal to that of 2.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

320 KB
Intel Core i3 12100 has an L1 cache of 320 KB which is smaller than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.1% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4/DDR5
Intel Core i3 12100 supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 79.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel Core i3 12100 supports memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-4800 MHz
Intel Core i3 12100 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.5% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i3 12100 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i3 12100 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 730
Intel Core i3 12100 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 730 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 53.4% and equal to that in 2.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

24
Intel Core i3 12100 has 24 GPU execution units, which is more than 49.2% of processors and equal to 21.6% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core i3 12100 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i3 12100 supports AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 63.1% of processors and equal to 10.8% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

60 W
Intel Core i3 12100 has a TDP of 60 W which is higher than that of 69.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

60 W
Intel Core i3 12100 has a base power of 60 W which is higher than that of 69.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

89 W
Intel Core i3 12100 has a boost power of 89 W which is higher than that of 64.1% of processors and equal to that of 0.6% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i3 12100 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i3 12100 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i3 12100 vs the average processor

  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core i3 12100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0
  • 50.6% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,215 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,215 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,215 vs 1,471
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 12100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 12100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 12100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core i3 12100 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 34.1% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (649 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (649 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.649 vs 484
  • 29.8% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,224 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,224 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,224 vs 2,483
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 12100 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i3 12100 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1700 vs FP2).
  • 50.6% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,215 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 34.1% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (649 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 29.8% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,224 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 41% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (6,756 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 2 wider front-end design
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (6 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i3 12100 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i3 12100 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Alder Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core i3 12100 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (5 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 50% larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (12 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% smaller process node
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a lower process node than the average processor (10 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i3 12100 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 67.7% higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i3 12100 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 63.7% higher memory speed
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (4,800 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core i3 12100 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i3 12100 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 12100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 12100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 39.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (89 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 33.3% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 33.3% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i3 12100 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • 2 fewer CPU cores
    Intel Core i3 12100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core i3 12100 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (4 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.4 vs 6
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i3 12100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 12100 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • Narrower media codec support
    Intel Core i3 12100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i3 12100 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 39.1% higher boost power
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (89 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (89 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.89 W vs 64 W
  • 33.3% higher base power
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.60 W vs 45 W
  • 33.3% higher TDP
    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i3 12100 has a higher TDP than the average processor (60 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.60 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i3 12100 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i3 12100?

  • Excellent value for money and performance-to-price ratio for budget builds
  • Strong single-core performance that excels in gaming and daily desktop tasks
  • Highly power efficient with a low 60W TDP and minimal heat generation
  • Stock cooler is generally adequate for basic use and operates quietly under normal loads
  • Works well on both Windows 10 and Windows 11 without needing hybrid-core management
  • Great for home media servers and Plex transcoding due to the integrated UHD 730 graphics

What customers dislike about Intel Core i3 12100?

  • Limited to 4 cores and 8 threads, which may impact future-proofing for heavy multitasking
  • Integrated graphics (UHD 730) are insufficient for modern AAA gaming or intensive 3D tasks
  • Lacks 'E-cores' found in higher-end 12th-gen chips, resulting in lower multi-core productivity performance
  • Locked multiplier means it cannot be traditionally overclocked for extra performance
  • Stock cooler can become noisy when the processor is under heavy sustained loads
  • Motherboard costs (LGA 1700) can sometimes offset the savings of this budget-tier CPU

Expert reviews

T
techpowerup.com
27/12/2021

The Intel Core i3-12100 and i3-12300 "Alder Lake" budget processors feature four Golden Cove performance cores (4C/8T) without E-cores, supporting PCIe 5.0 and DDR4/DDR5. These chips offer exceptional single-core performance for their price point, frequently surpassing older six-core CPUs and competitors in gaming and daily tasks, with the i3-12300 hitting a 4.4 GHz turbo speed....Read more

A
arstechnica.com
01/04/2022

Intel’s 12th Gen Core i3-12100 and i5-12400 represent a significant return to form for budget and mid-range CPUs, utilizing a traditional Performance-core-only architecture that delivers high efficiency and performance. These chips excel in gaming and single-threaded tasks, outperforming competing AMD Ryzen 3000/5000 series processors while supporting modern features like PCIe 5.0...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
19/06/2022

The Intel Core i3-12100 is recognized as a dominant budget processor, utilizing four Golden Cove cores to deliver high-performance gaming and single-threaded performance at a low price point. It competes closely with higher-end, older processors while maintaining superior efficiency and broad support for DDR4/DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0. Key advantages include its excellent...Read more

T
techspot.com
03/02/2022

The Intel Core i3-12100F is positioned as a budget-friendly gaming CPU, delivering high value for its $100 price point with 4 Performance cores and 8 threads based on Alder Lake architecture. A major pro is its impressive single-threaded performance, often rivaling older 6-core processors or i7 models in gaming, while remaining highly power-efficient at roughly 50-60W. However, as...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
05/03/2022

The Intel Core i3-12100, a 4-core/8-thread Alder Lake processor, is identified as a premier budget gaming CPU, offering strong single-core performance that rivals older mid-range chips. Benchmarks highlight its efficiency, with the CPU operating within a 60W power budget and running efficiently on the included stock cooler. Key benefits include its low price point and compatibility...Read more

P
pcwelt.de
26/02/2022

The PC-WELT review identifies the Alder Lake-based Intel Core i3-12100F, priced around €110, as a 2022 budget gaming champion with 4 P-cores, 8 threads, and up to 4.3 GHz speeds. It delivers exceptional price-to-performance value, often rivaling or exceeding older i5 processors in gaming benchmarks due to high IPC. Key pros include excellent 1080p gaming performance—offering roughly...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
20/02/2022

The Tom's Hardware France review highlights the Intel Core i3-12100 as a top entry-level processor, featuring four Golden Cove P-cores without hybrid E-cores, allowing for optimal performance on Windows 10 and 11. It delivers gaming performance comparable to the higher-end Core i5-11600K and excels in single-threaded tasks, though it is limited in heavily multi-threaded workloads....Read more

R
rue-montgallet.com
16/01/2023

The Intel Core i3-12100 is identified as a top-tier budget processor for 2023, utilizing four Performance (P) cores and eight threads, bypassing efficient cores to provide high performance for gaming and office tasks. The chip operates at a base speed of 3.3 GHz, boosting to 4.3 GHz, and is highlighted for its excellent price-to-performance ratio in entry-level systems. Key...Read more

C
clubic.com
26/04/2022

According to Clubic, the Intel Core i3-12100 is a high-performance, entry-level Alder Lake processor that skips the hybrid architecture for a straightforward four-core, eight-thread design that excels in both Windows 10 and 11. It provides exceptional value for budget gaming and daily tasks, offering impressive efficiency, low power consumption, and quiet operation with the included...Read more

C
capa9.net
13/06/2022

The Capa9 review highlights the Intel Core i3-12100F as a budget-friendly, "paradigm-breaking" quad-core processor built on the Alder Lake architecture, featuring four high-performance "Golden Cove" cores. Key pros include exceptional single-threaded performance, high power efficiency with a 58W TDP, and significant IPC improvements over previous generations. Conversely, as an "F"...Read more

E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
01/12/2021

The Intel Core i3-12100 outperforms the AMD Ryzen 3 3300X as a budget processor, showing approximately 28% higher single-core and 26% higher multi-core performance in benchmarks like Cinebench R23, largely due to the Golden Cove architecture. Furthermore, the i3-12100 provides better efficiency, operating cooler (55ºC vs 75ºC) and more efficiently under load than its rival. Key...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
22/02/2022

The Intel Core i3-12100F is highlighted as an exceptional budget processor, offering 4 cores and 8 threads based on the Alder Lake architecture, delivering impressive performance for entry-level gaming and everyday tasks. Key pros include high efficiency, low operating temperatures, and superior gaming performance compared to previous generations, making it a "budget king"....Read more

T
tweakers.net
09/05/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is highlighted as the top gaming processor for May 2023, offering superior frame rates and high efficiency, though it lags in productivity tasks and requires the more expensive AM5 platform. For balanced performance around €300, the Intel Core i5-13600K and AMD Ryzen 7 7700X are recommended, with the Intel chip providing strong multitasking via DDR4/DDR5...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i3 12100 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare