Scored using VR headsets Methodology v1.0
VR headsets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are evaluated mathematically under Frontumo VR headsets Methodology v1.0 using verified laboratory benchmarks, technical specifications, and authentic consumer ratings with 0% commercial bias.
Explore VR headsets Methodology v1.0

Meta Quest 3S Review | 89 Data compared

Avg. price:~£330Weight:514 gResolution:1832x1920Refresh rate:120 HzDisplay type:LCDDevice type:standalone

Meta Quest 3S Review: Compare 89 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the VR headsets category and whether it is worth buying.

7.7

Overall score

Score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the VR headset's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best VR headsets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.3

Technical Score

20%

9.2

User score

â–²Better than 82% of vr-headsets
7.3

Technical Score

Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

58%

6.6

Display & Optics

22%

8.0

Tracking & Sensors

10%

9.5

Controls & Audio

4%

7.2

Hardware

3%

8.8

Connectivity

3%

6.8

Design & Power

â–²Better than 76% of vr-headsets
9.2

User score

User score
9.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

9.3

Number of reviews

Based on 1,685 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
★Better than 96% of vr-headsets
  • meta-quest-3s
meta-quest-3s

Best prices

*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

Best rankings

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of VR headset Meta Quest 3S

Technical Score
Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the VR headsets category across these key areas: Display & Optics, Tracking & Sensors, Connectivity, Controls & Audio, Hardware, Design & Power.
When it matters
When you want to compare VR headsets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

58%

6.6

Display & Optics

22%

8.0

Tracking & Sensors

10%

9.5

Controls & Audio

4%

7.2

Hardware

3%

8.8

Connectivity

3%

6.8

Design & Power

7.3
User score
User score
9.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.2

User ratings

30%

9.3

Number of reviews

Based on 1,685 buyer reviews from online shops.
How we calculate this
User ratings – average star rating across all shop listings, weighted by how many reviews each has, on a 1–10 scale.
Number of reviews – how many buyer reviews the product has, on a logarithmic scale; the 8% most-reviewed models in the category get 10.
9.2
Popularity
Popularity
9.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the VR headset.
When it matters
When you prefer to buy a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Meta Quest 3S has a popularity score of 9.3 points, which is higher than 81.6% of VR headsets.
9.3
Ratio quality/price
Value for money
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the VR headset's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a VR headset with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

60%

7.7

Overall score

40%

8.8

Price

8.0
Resolution
1832x1920
Resolution
1832x1920
This vr headset has a screen resolution of 1832x1920 which is higher than that of 61.5% of VR headsets and equal to that of 5.1% of VR headsets.
Screen size
5.5 inches
Refresh rate
120 Hz
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This vr headset supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 71.8% of VR headsets and equal to that in 23.1% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (horizontal)
96 °
Visible FoV (horizontal)
96 °
This vr headset offers a horizontal FoV of 96 ° which is narrower than that of 69.6% of VR headsets and equal to that of 6.5% of VR headsets.
Visible FoV (vertical)
90 °
Visible FoV (vertical)
90 °
This vr headset offers a vertical FoV of 90 ° which is narrower than that of 80% of VR headsets and equal to that of 8.6% of VR headsets.
Show more
Tracking type
inside-out
360° head tracking
yes
360° head tracking
yes
This vr headset supports full 360° head tracking. 2% of VR headsets support this tracking mode.
N. of tracking sensors
4
N. of cameras
6
N. of cameras
6
This vr headset has 6 cameras which is more than in 83.3% of VR headsets and equal to that in 10.4% of VR headsets.
Tracking frequency
60 Hz
Tracking frequency
60 Hz
This vr headset has a tracking frequency of 60 Hz which is lower than that of 85.7% of VR headsets and equal to that of 14.3% of VR headsets.
Show more
Operating system
Android
OpenXR support
yes
OpenXR support
yes
This vr headset supports OpenXR. 38.8% of VR headsets support this cross-platform VR standard.
Native on standalone and Link.
Wireless PC streaming
yes
Wireless PC streaming
yes
This vr headset supports wireless PC streaming. 63.3% of VR headsets support cable-free PC VR streaming.
Via Air Link and Steam Link.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This vr headset has Wi-Fi. 63.3% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
Wi-Fi 6E.
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 6E
Wi-Fi version
Wi-Fi 6E
This vr headset supports Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6E, which is more advanced than 83.7% of VR headsets and equal to 12.2% of VR headsets.
Show more
Touch controllers
yes
Touch controllers
yes
This vr headset includes touch controllers. 28.6% of VR headsets come with dedicated hand controllers.
Game controller included
yes
Game controller included
yes
This vr headset includes a game controller. 36.7% of VR headsets ship with controllers in the box.
Spatial audio
yes
Spatial audio
yes
This vr headset supports spatial audio. 10.6% of VR headsets support spatial audio.
Improved spatial audio over Quest 2.
N. of speakers
2
N. of speakers
2
This vr headset has 2 speakers which is more than in 39.1% of VR headsets and equal to that in 60.9% of VR headsets.
Integrated stereo speakers.
N. of microphones
2
N. of microphones
2
This vr headset includes 2 microphones, which is more than 46.7% of VR headsets and equal to 46.7% of VR headsets.
Show more
Device type
standalone
Chipset
Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2
Chipset
Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2
This vr headset uses the Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2 processor which is faster than processors in 77.8% of VR headsets and equal to processors in 11.1% of VR headsets.
CPU clock speed
3.19 GHz
CPU clock speed
3.19 GHz
This vr headset has a CPU clock speed of 3.19 GHz which is higher than that of 77.8% of VR headsets and equal to that of 11.1% of VR headsets.
Peak performance-core clock.
GPU model
Adreno 740
GPU model
Adreno 740
This vr headset uses the Adreno 740 GPU model, which is more advanced than that used in 77.8%.
RAM capacity
8 GB
RAM capacity
8 GB
This vr headset has 8 GB of RAM, which is more than 44.4% of VR headsets and equal to 22.2% of VR headsets.
Show more
Battery capacity
4,324 mAh
Battery capacity
4,324 mAh
This vr headset has a battery capacity of 4,324 mAh which is higher than that of 52.9% of VR headsets.
Charging time
2 h
Charging time
2 h
This vr headset recharges in 2 h, which is faster than 40% of VR headsets and equal to 40% of VR headsets.
Weight
514 g
Weight
514 g
This vr headset weighs 514 g which is lighter than 62.2% of VR headsets.
Standard soft adjustable strap.
Headstrap type
elastic strap
Headstrap type
elastic strap
This vr headset uses a elastic strap headstrap, which is less comfortable than the design on 61.2%.
Body material
plastic
Show more

Meta Quest 3S vs the average VR headset

246810TotalDisplay & OpticsTracking & SensorsConnectivityControls & AudioHardwareDesign & Power
  • 33.3% higher refresh rate
    Refresh rate
    120 Hz
    This vr headset has a higher refresh rate than the average VR headset (120 Hz vs 90 Hz). The average VR headset has a refresh rate of 90 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Full-color passthrough.
  • Supports hand tracking
    Hand tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports hand tracking, the average VR headset does not. 24% of VR headsets support hand tracking.
    Controller-free hand tracking.
  • Supports color passthrough
    Color passthrough
    yes
    This vr headset supports color passthrough, the average VR headset does not.
    Full-color passthrough.
  • 4 more cameras
    N. of cameras
    6
    This vr headset has more cameras than the average VR headset (6 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    6 vs 2
  • 18 h longer controller battery life
    Controller battery life
    30 h
    This vr headset has a higher controller battery life than the average VR headset (30 h vs 12 h). The average controller battery lasts 12 h.
    Varies by AA battery type.
    30 h vs 12 h
  • Supports voice commands
    Voice commands
    yes
    This vr headset supports voice commands, the average VR headset does not. 43.8% of VR headsets include voice command functionality.
    Meta AI / Voice Commands.
  • 25.6% higher pixel density
    Pixel density
    773 ppi
    This vr headset has a higher pixel density than the average VR headset (773 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    773 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • 15% higher user score
    User score
    9.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the VR headset.
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a VR headset performs in real use and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Meta Quest 3S
    the average VR headset
    Meta Quest 3S has a higher user score than the average VR headset (9.20 vs 8.000).
    9.2 vs 8
  • 33.3% higher refresh rate
    Refresh rate
    120 Hz
    This vr headset has a higher refresh rate than the average VR headset (120 Hz vs 90 Hz). The average VR headset has a refresh rate of 90 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 90 Hz
  • 25.6% higher pixel density
    Pixel density
    773 ppi
    This vr headset has a higher pixel density than the average VR headset (773 ppi vs 615.5 ppi). The average VR headset has a pixel density of 615.5 ppi.
    773 ppi vs 615.5 ppi
  • Higher screen resolution
    Resolution
    1832x1920
    This vr headset has a higher screen resolution than the average VR headset (1832x1920 vs 1830x1464). The average VR headset has a screen resolution of 1830x1464.
    1832x1920 vs 1830x1464
  • See-through mode
    See-through mode
    yes
    This vr headset supports see-through mode, the average VR headset does not. 44% of VR headsets offer passthrough viewing.
    Full-color passthrough.
  • Supports hand tracking
    Hand tracking
    yes
    This vr headset supports hand tracking, the average VR headset does not. 24% of VR headsets support hand tracking.
    Controller-free hand tracking.
  • Supports color passthrough
    Color passthrough
    yes
    This vr headset supports color passthrough, the average VR headset does not.
    Full-color passthrough.
  • 4 more cameras
    N. of cameras
    6
    This vr headset has more cameras than the average VR headset (6 vs 2). The average VR headset has 2 cameras.
    6 vs 2
  • Larger tracking area
    Tracking area
    15 x 15 m
    This vr headset has a higher tracking area than the average VR headset (15x15 m vs 10x10 m). The average VR headset supports a tracking area of 10x10 m.
    15x15 m vs 10x10 m
  • Wireless PC VR streaming
    Wireless PC streaming
    yes
    This vr headset supports wireless PC streaming, the average VR headset does not.
    Via Air Link and Steam Link.
  • Supports SteamVR
    SteamVR support
    yes
    This vr headset supports SteamVR, the average VR headset does not. 50% of VR headsets support this PC VR ecosystem.
  • Has Wi-Fi
    Wi-Fi connectivity
    yes
    This vr headset has Wi-Fi, the average VR headset does not. 38% of VR headsets have Wi-Fi connectivity.
    Wi-Fi 6E.
  • Compatible with iOS
    iOS compatibility
    yes
    This vr headset is compatible with iOS, the average VR headset is not. 34.7% of VR headsets support iPhone or iPad integration.
    Meta Horizon app required.
  • 18 h longer controller battery life
    Controller battery life
    30 h
    This vr headset has a higher controller battery life than the average VR headset (30 h vs 12 h). The average controller battery lasts 12 h.
    Varies by AA battery type.
    30 h vs 12 h
  • Supports voice commands
    Voice commands
    yes
    This vr headset supports voice commands, the average VR headset does not. 43.8% of VR headsets include voice command functionality.
    Meta AI / Voice Commands.
  • 18.7% lighter controllers
    Controller weight
    126 g
    This vr headset is lighter than the average VR headset (126 g vs 155 g). The average controller weighs 155 g.
    Same Touch Plus controller family as Quest 3.
    126 g vs 155 g
  • 3 nm smaller process node
    Process node
    4 nm
    This vr headset has a lower process node than the average VR headset (4 nm vs 7 nm). The average VR headset uses a process node of 7 nm.
    4 nm vs 7 nm
  • 0.35 GHz higher CPU clock speed
    CPU clock speed
    3.19 GHz
    This vr headset has a higher CPU clock speed than the average VR headset (3.2 GHz vs 2.84 GHz). The average VR headset has a CPU clock speed of 2.84 GHz.
    Peak performance-core clock.
    3.19 GHz vs 2.84 GHz
  • 6 newer release date
    Release date
    2024
    This vr headset is newer than the average VR headset (2024 vs 2018). The average VR headset was released in 2018.
    October 2024
    2024 vs 2018
  • Battery level indicator
    Battery level indicator
    yes
    This vr headset has a battery level indicator, the average VR headset does not. 46% of VR headsets include a battery level indicator.
  • 31.1 mm thinner
    Thickness
    73.9 mm
    This vr headset is thinner than the average VR headset (73.9 mm vs 105 mm). The average VR headset has a thickness of 105 mm.
    73.9 mm vs 105 mm
  • 11.8% lighter
    Weight
    514 g
    This vr headset is lighter than the average VR headset (514 g vs 583 g). The average VR headset weighs 583 g.
    Standard soft adjustable strap.
    514 g vs 583 g
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • 5.5 ° narrower vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    90 °
    This vr headset has a lower vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (90 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    90 ° vs 95.5 °
  • 940 Hz lower tracking frequency
    Tracking frequency
    60 Hz
    This vr headset has a lower tracking frequency than the average VR headset (60 Hz vs 1000 Hz). The average VR headset has a tracking frequency of 1000 Hz.
    60 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • 4 ° narrower horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    96 °
    This vr headset has a lower horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (96 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    96 ° vs 100 °
  • Inferior headstrap type
    Headstrap type
    elastic strap
    This vr headset uses a elastic strap headstrap, while the average VR headset uses rigid halo.
    elastic strap vs rigid halo
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    CPU threads
    6
    This vr headset has fewer CPU threads than the average VR headset (6 vs 8). The average VR headset supports 8 CPU threads.
    6 vs 8
  • No 3.5 mm jack
    3.5 mm audio jack
    no
    This vr headset does not include a 3.5 mm audio jack, the average VR headset does. 60% of VR headsets include wired audio output.
  • 30.35 mm higher height
    Height
    142.5 mm
    This vr headset is taller than the average VR headset (142.5 mm vs 112.15 mm). The average VR headset has a height of 112.15 mm.
    142.5 mm vs 112.15 mm
  • Basic display type
    Display type
    LCD
    This vr headset uses LCD for display type, while the average VR headset uses Micro-OLED.
    LCD vs Micro-OLED
  • 5.5 ° narrower vertical FoV
    Visible FoV (vertical)
    90 °
    This vr headset has a lower vertical visible FoV than the average VR headset (90 ° vs 95.5 °). The average VR headset offers a vertical visible FoV of 95.5 °.
    90 ° vs 95.5 °
  • 4 ° narrower horizontal FoV
    Visible FoV (horizontal)
    96 °
    This vr headset has a lower horizontal visible FoV than the average VR headset (96 ° vs 100 °). The average VR headset offers a horizontal visible FoV of 100 °.
    96 ° vs 100 °
  • 940 Hz lower tracking frequency
    Tracking frequency
    60 Hz
    This vr headset has a lower tracking frequency than the average VR headset (60 Hz vs 1000 Hz). The average VR headset has a tracking frequency of 1000 Hz.
    60 Hz vs 1,000 Hz
  • No 3.5 mm jack
    3.5 mm audio jack
    no
    This vr headset does not include a 3.5 mm audio jack, the average VR headset does. 60% of VR headsets include wired audio output.
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    CPU threads
    6
    This vr headset has fewer CPU threads than the average VR headset (6 vs 8). The average VR headset supports 8 CPU threads.
    6 vs 8
  • 250.5 lower single-core score
    Geekbench 5 single-core score
    572
    This vr headset has a lower Geekbench 5 single-core score than the average VR headset (572 vs 822.5). The average VR headset has a Geekbench 5 single-core score of 822.5.
    572 vs 822.5
  • Inferior headstrap type
    Headstrap type
    elastic strap
    This vr headset uses a elastic strap headstrap, while the average VR headset uses rigid halo.
    elastic strap vs rigid halo
  • 30.35 mm higher height
    Height
    142.5 mm
    This vr headset is taller than the average VR headset (142.5 mm vs 112.15 mm). The average VR headset has a height of 112.15 mm.
    142.5 mm vs 112.15 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
theguardian.com
25/11/2024
Summary of the review
C
cnet.com
14/10/2024
Summary of the review
C
cgmagonline.com
30/12/2024
Summary of the review
A
androidcentral.com
16/09/2025
Summary of the review
S
space4games.com
05/01/2026
Summary of the review
T
techadvisor.com
19/11/2024
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
14/10/2024
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
15/11/2024
Summary of the review
T
t3.com
14/02/2025
Summary of the review
T
tomsguide.com
03/02/2026
Summary of the review
P
pcgamer.com
14/11/2024
Summary of the review
I
ign.com
23/10/2024
Summary of the review
P
pcmag.com
14/10/2024
Summary of the review
S
stuff.tv
23/10/2024
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
26/11/2025
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
25/11/2024
Summary of the review
G
gamestar.de
22/10/2024
Summary of the review
M
mixed.de
15/12/2024
Summary of the review
D
de.ign.com
18/10/2024
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
13/07/2025
Summary of the review
V
vrforum.de
14/10/2024
Summary of the review
L
lesnumeriques.com
02/12/2024
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
29/06/2025
Summary of the review
P
presse-citron.net
15/10/2024
Summary of the review
N
numerama.com
25/01/2025
Summary of the review
0
01net.com
12/02/2025
Summary of the review
L
leclaireur.fnac.com
07/11/2024
Summary of the review
Z
zdnet.fr
28/10/2024
Summary of the review
G
gamereactor.es
14/03/2025
Summary of the review
V
vr-italia.org
28/11/2024
Summary of the review
G
gamereactor.it
14/03/2025
Summary of the review
Q
q-gin.info
17/07/2025
Summary of the review
U
urbanevents.nl
11/06/2025
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on 1,685 buyer reviews from online shops.
Reviews last updated: July 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Meta Quest 3S

  • Excellent value for money as an entry-level VR/MR headset
  • Uses the same powerful Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2 processor as the Quest 3
  • Improved color passthrough for a solid mixed reality experience
  • Vast library of compatible games and apps from the Meta ecosystem
  • High-quality controllers and responsive hand tracking
  • Slightly better battery life compared to the standard Quest 3

What we don't like about Meta Quest 3S

  • Uses older Fresnel lenses which have a smaller 'sweet spot' and more edge blur
  • Lower display resolution and narrower field of view than the Quest 3
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack (requires USB-C or wireless audio)
  • Fixed 3-position IPD adjustment is less precise than a continuous wheel
  • Stock head strap can be uncomfortable for long sessions
  • Lack of a hardware depth sensor makes room mapping slightly slower

Verdict

The Meta Quest 3S is a budget-friendly mixed reality headset featuring the powerful Snapdragon XR2 Gen 2 chipset and 8GB of RAM, enabling high-end gaming performance identical to the standard Quest 3. While it boasts vibrant full-color passthrough and advanced Fresnel lenses with a 1832x1920 per-eye resolution, it maintains affordability by utilizing a single-fast switch LCD and a slightly bulkier design. Its main pros include an accessible price point, inside-out tracking with Touch Plus controllers, and access to the full Quest 3 software library, though it is held back by a narrower field of view and a lower-resolution display compared to its premium sibling.

Compare Meta Quest 3S with other products in the VR headsets category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Meta Quest 3S and other products in the VR headsets category

No results found