Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£220RAM capacity:6 GBInternal storage:256 GBScreen size:10.36 inchesChipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 665

TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB)
6.9/10

Overall score

Score
6.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.8

Technical score

10%

8.5

User score

â–²Better than 66% of tablets
7.7

Value for money

Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.9

Overall score

30%

9.4

Price

â–²Better than 71%
6.8

Technical score

Technical score
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

7.2

Performance

20%

5.6

Display

16%

8.5

Camera

14%

5.3

Battery

12%

7.3

Connectivity

8%

7.5

Software & Features

5%

7.2

Design

3%

4.6

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 65%
8.5

User score

User score
8.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

7.7

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–²Better than 81%
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
  • tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
tcl-tabmax-10-4-6gb-256gb-wifi
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Available versions:
6GB + 256GB
Other versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

7.2

Performance

20%

5.6

Display

16%

8.5

Camera

14%

5.3

Battery

12%

7.3

Connectivity

8%

7.5

Software & Features

5%

7.2

Design

3%

4.6

Audio & Multimedia

6.8
User score
User score
8.5/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

7.7

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
8.5
Popularity
Popularity
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB) has a user popularity of 7.7 points, which is lower than 74.9% of Tablets.
7.7
Value for money
Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.9

Overall score

30%

9.4

Price

7.7
RAM capacity
6 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 6 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 65.3% of tablets and equal to that of 7% of tablets.
Process node
11 nm
This tablet is built on a 11 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 67.3% of tablets and equal to the node used in 0.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
256 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 76.5% of tablets and equal to that of 15.7% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
?
Chipset
Qualcomm Snapdragon 665
This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 58.4% of tablets and equal to those in 0.1% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2000×1200
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2000×1200 which is higher than that of 58.2% of tablets and equal to that of 8.2% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
226 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 226 ppi which is higher than that of 63.5% of tablets and equal to that of 0.6% of tablets.
Display glass type
?
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
13 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 13 MP which is higher than that of 74% of tablets and equal to that of 21.6% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than in 69.7% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/1.8
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 which is wider than that of 85.9% of tablets and equal to that of 14.1% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
8,000 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 8,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 70.6% of tablets and equal to those in 3.9% of tablets.
Charging speed
18 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 18 W which is faster than in 48% of tablets and equal to speeds in 12.3% of tablets.
Battery life
8 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 8 hours, which is shorter than that of 72.2% of tablets and equal to that of 11.9% of tablets.
online video
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This tablet uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.3%.
Update support duration
short
This tablet offers short update support, which is shorter than the support period of 52.7% of tablets and equal to that of 47.3% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
IP52
This tablet has an IP rating of IP52 which is higher than that of 85% of tablets and equal to that of 6.2% of tablets.
Weight
470 g
This tablet weighs 470 g which is lighter than 57.6% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.7% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
2
This tablet includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.1% of tablets and equal to the number in 32.7% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    13 MP vs 8 MP
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 610 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 610 vs Mali-G51
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/1.8 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/1.8 vs f/2.2
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Supports PDAF
    This tablet supports PDAF, the average tablet does not. 28.1% of tablets support PDAF.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 5.8% higher user score
    User score
    8.5/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi
    the average tablet
    TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB) has a higher user score than the average tablet (8.47 vs 8.000).
    8.47 vs 8
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 610 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 610 vs Mali-G51
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3
  • 2 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (6 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    6 GB vs 4 GB
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • 21.4% smaller process node
    This tablet uses a smaller process node than the average tablet (11 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
    11 nm vs 14 nm
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2000×1200 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2000×1200 vs 1920×1200
  • 0.26 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (10.4 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    10.36 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • Higher contrast ratio
    This tablet has a higher contrast ratio than the average tablet (1200:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet contrast ratio is 1015:1.
    1,200:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    13 MP vs 8 MP
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/1.8 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/1.8 vs f/2.2
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Supports PDAF
    This tablet supports PDAF, the average tablet does not. 28.1% of tablets support PDAF.
  • Allows manual focus
    This tablet allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37.2% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This tablet has a better front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Includes flash
    This tablet features a built-in flash, the average tablet does not. 45.2% of tablets include a flash.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 21.6% larger battery capacity
    This tablet has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (8,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    8,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP52 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP52 vs not rated
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • 42.44 mm shorter
    This tablet is shorter than the average tablet (157.6 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    157.56 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • Designed for kids
    This tablet is suitable for kids, the average tablet is not. 23.7% of tablets are suitable for kids.
  • 1 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • 2 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (8 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    online video
    8 hours vs 10 hours
  • 51 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (350 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    350 nits vs 401 nits
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    This tablet lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 56.2% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • 41.8% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (1,100 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    1,100 points vs 1,891 points
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.
  • No panorama mode
    This tablet does not have a panorama mode, the average tablet does. 78.6% of tablets include panorama features.
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • 41.8% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (1,100 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    1,100 points vs 1,891 points
  • 2 fewer GPU execution units
    This tablet has less GPU execution units than the average tablet (2 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    2 vs 4
  • 51 nits lower peak brightness
    This tablet has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (350 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    350 nits vs 401 nits
  • No panorama mode
    This tablet does not have a panorama mode, the average tablet does. 78.6% of tablets include panorama features.
  • 2 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (8 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    online video
    8 hours vs 10 hours
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • Shorter update support
    This tablet offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    short vs medium
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    This tablet lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 56.2% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • 72.5 mm wider
    This tablet is wider than the average tablet (247.8 mm vs 175.3 mm). The average tablet is 175.3 mm wide.
    247.8 mm vs 175.3 mm
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB)

  • Impressive 8,000mAh battery life, often lasting a full day or more under heavy use
  • Generous 256GB of internal storage, which is expandable via microSD
  • Large 10.36-inch FHD+ display with NXTVISION technology for eye comfort
  • Solid 6GB of RAM allows for decent multitasking in everyday apps
  • Lightweight and sturdy build that is comfortable to hold
  • Good value for the price as a home media and educational device

What customers don't like about TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB)

  • Underwhelming 13MP rear camera quality, especially in low light
  • No 3.5mm headphone jack, requiring an adapter or Bluetooth
  • Lack of a fingerprint scanner, relying on standard PIN or face unlock
  • Software updates are infrequent, with the device often running older Android versions
  • Performance can struggle with demanding 3D games or intensive tasks
  • Limited viewing angles on the IPS display can cause color distortion

Verdict

The TCL TABMAX 10.4 is a mid-range WiFi-only tablet featuring a 10.36-inch IPS LCD 'NXTVISION' display with a 2000 x 1200 resolution and an 83.2% screen-to-body ratio. Under the hood, it is powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 octa-core processor paired with a generous 6GB of RAM and 256GB of internal storage, which is expandable via microSD up to an additional 256GB. Key pros include its high memory capacity for multitasking, a large 8,000mAh battery with 18W fast charging that supports long-duration video streaming, and its slim 7.65mm lightweight design. However, notable cons include the lack of a 3.5mm headphone jack, no cellular LTE support in this specific model, a missing fingerprint scanner, and somewhat narrow viewing angles on the display.

Compare TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of TCL Tabmax 10 4 WiFi (6GB + 256GB) and other tablets

No results found