Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) Review | 197 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£220
  • RAM capacity: 12 GB
  • Internal storage: 256 GB
  • Screen size: 6.78 inches
  • Main camera megapixels: 108 MP & 2 MP

Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) review. Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among smartphones and if it's worth buying.

7.2

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.2

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Very good
7.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

25.0%

7.4

Performance & Hardware

18.0%

6.5

Camera

15.0%

6.3

Display

15.0%

8.4

Battery

10.0%

7.5

Software

10.0%

7.6

Connectivity

4.0%

7.2

Audio

3.0%

6.5

Design

Very good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

    • No image
    No image

    Best prices

      N/A~ £220

    Best rankings

    ?

    Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
    All: ranking among all products in the database.

    Verdict

    The Tecno Pova 6 with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage is a competitively priced smartphone designed for performance and extended use, featuring a powerful 6000mAh battery with 70W fast charging support in a slim 7.88mm body. Key specifications include a vibrant 6.78-inch Full HD+ AMOLED display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate, a capable MediaTek Helio G99 Ultimate processor, and a high-resolution 108MP main camera. Pros include its exceptional battery life, fast charging capabilities, high-quality display, dual stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos support, and the inclusion of a 3.5mm headphone jack and an infrared (IR) remote control feature. Potential cons may involve general performance stutters in the software UI compared to some rivals, the absence of an ultrawide camera lens, and the presence of some bloatware in the HiOS 14 software.

    Technical Specifications of smartphone Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB)

    Technical Score

    What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

    When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

    Score components:

    25.0%

    ?

    Performance & Hardware

    18.0%

    ?

    Camera

    15.0%

    ?

    Display

    15.0%

    ?

    Battery

    10.0%

    ?

    Software

    10.0%

    ?

    Connectivity

    4.0%

    ?

    Audio

    3.0%

    ?

    Design

    7.2
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a technical score of 7.22 points, which is higher than 52.9% of smartphones.
    User score

    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

    When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

    Score components:

    70.0%

    0.0

    User reviews

    30.0%

    1.0

    Popularity

    ?
    Popularity
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
    When it matters: When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
    1.0
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a popularity of 1 points, which is lower than 67.3% of products in this category.
    Ratio quality/price

    What it is: An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.

    When it matters: When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.

    Score components:

    60.0%

    7.2

    Overall score

    40.0%

    9.4

    Price

    7.9
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.9 points, which is higher than 62.4% of products in this category.
    Brand name
    What it is: The manufacturer or brand under which the smartphone is marketed and sold.
    When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Tecno
    Processor model
    What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
    When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

    Importance: HIGH

    MediaTek Helio G99
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses the MediaTek Helio G99 processor model which is slower than processors in 77.1% of smartphones and equal to processors in 3.8% of smartphones.
    RAM capacity
    What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
    When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >12 GB

    12 GB
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a RAM capacity of 12 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 59% of smartphones and equal to that of 24.3% of smartphones.
    Internal storage
    What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
    When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >256 GB

    256 GB
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 38.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 38.3% of smartphones.
    CPU boost clock speed
    What it is: The maximum speed the processor can achieve temporarily under heavy load.
    When it matters: When you run demanding apps or games that require short bursts of peak performance.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >3.2 GHz

    2.2 GHz
    The CPU boost clock speed of Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) is 2.2 GHz which is lower than the boost speed of 68.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 14.4% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Operating system
    What it is: The primary system software that manages the smartphone's hardware and software resources.
    When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

    Importance: HIGH

    Android
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses the Android operating system, which outperforms that of 1% of smartphones.
    Android 14
    Android version
    What it is: The specific generation number of the Android operating system installed on the device.
    When it matters: When you want to ensure app compatibility and access to the latest software features.

    Importance: LOW

    Android 14
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) runs Android version Android 14 which is newer than that found in 49.5% of smartphones and equal to that in 21% of smartphones.
    Direct OS updates
    What it is: Indicates whether the device receives operating system updates directly from the manufacturer or Google, ensuring timely security and feature updates.
    When it matters: When you want the fastest access to new features and security patches.

    Importance: HIGH

    no
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not receive direct OS updates. 20.5% of smartphones receive direct updates.
    Open-source OS
    What it is: Shows whether the device’s operating system is based on open-source code, allowing community contributions and greater transparency.
    When it matters: When you value transparency and potential community-driven modifications.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
    Dark mode
    What it is: A display option that uses dark backgrounds to reduce eye strain and save battery on OLED screens.
    When it matters: When you want to reduce eye strain at night or save battery on OLED screens.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
    Show more
    Multi-lens main camera
    What it is: Indicates that the rear camera system includes multiple lenses (e.g., wide, ultra-wide, telephoto) for versatile shooting options.
    When it matters: When you want versatility to shoot wide landscapes, standard shots, and zoomed details.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
    Main camera megapixels
    What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
    When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >50 MP

    108 MP & 2 MP
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a main camera resolution of 108 MP & 2 MP MP which is higher than that of 89.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.7% of smartphones.
    Main camera aperture
    What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
    When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

    Importance: HIGH

    f/1.8
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 which is narrower than that of 71.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 5% of smartphones.
    Main camera sensor area
    What it is: The total physical surface area of the camera sensor (calculated by multiplying the number of megapixels by the square of the individual pixel size). A larger area captures more light, resulting in better night photos and less digital noise.
    When it matters: When you want to capture clear, detailed photos in low-light conditions with minimal grain and achieve a natural, professional-looking background blur for portraits.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60

    52.9 mm²
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a main camera sensor area of 52.9 mm² which is larger than the main camera sensor area of 82.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 2.9% of smartphones.
    Main camera pixel size
    What it is: The physical size of individual pixels on the camera sensor, measured in micrometers. Larger pixels typically capture more light for better low-light performance.
    When it matters: When you shoot in low light and want reduced noise in your photos.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥1.2 µm

    0.7 µm
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a main camera pixel size of 0.7 µm which is smaller than in 64.6% of smartphones and equal to the size in 10.4% of smartphones.
    2.1 binned
    Show more
    Number of SIM slots
    What it is: The number of physical SIM cards or eSIM profiles the device can support simultaneously.
    When it matters: When you need to manage two different phone numbers or travel internationally with a local SIM.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥2

    2
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
    Cellular module
    What it is: The hardware component capable of connecting to mobile cellular networks for voice and data.
    When it matters: When you need to stay connected to calls and internet away from Wi-Fi.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
    5G connectivity
    What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
    When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
    LTE support
    What it is: Support for Long-Term Evolution (4G) networks, providing high-speed mobile data.
    When it matters: When you need reliable mobile internet coverage in areas where 5G isn't available.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
    Wi-Fi connectivity
    What it is: The ability to connect to wireless local area networks for internet access and local networking.
    When it matters: When you want to save mobile data and connect to home or public networks.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
    Show more
    Screen size
    What it is: The physical diagonal measurement of the display area, usually expressed in inches.
    When it matters: When you choose between a compact phone for one-handed use or a large screen for media.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥6.6 inches

    6.78 inches
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a screen size of 6.78 inches which is larger than the screens of 73.5% of smartphones and equal to those of 9.5% of smartphones.
    Screen resolution
    What it is: The total number of pixels displayed on the screen, expressed as width x height, determining sharpness.
    When it matters: When you want crisp text and sharp details in photos and videos.

    Importance: HIGH

    1080 x 2460 px
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a screen resolution of 1080x2460 px which is higher than that of 65.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.4% of smartphones.
    Pixel density
    What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
    When it matters: When you want the image to look perfectly smooth with no visible pixels.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >400 ppi

    396 ppi
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a pixel density of 396 ppi which is higher than that of 50.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 3.1% of smartphones.
    Display type
    What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
    When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

    Importance: HIGH

    OLED/AMOLED
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses a OLED/AMOLED display type. 58.6% of smartphones use this display technology.
    Refresh rate
    What it is: The number of times per second the display updates the image, measured in Hertz (Hz); higher rates offer smoother motion.
    When it matters: When you want scrolling to feel fluid and games to look smoother.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: ≥120 Hz

    120 Hz
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Battery capacity
    What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
    When it matters: When you want a general idea of how large the battery is physically.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >5000 mAh

    6,000 mAh
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a battery capacity of 6,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 73.2% of smartphones and equal to those in 6.9% of smartphones.
    Charging speed
    What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
    When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60 W

    70 W
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports charging speeds of 70 W which is faster than in 78.5% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 0.4% of smartphones.
    Fast charging
    What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
    When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your phone spends tethered to a wall outlet.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
    GSMArena full wired charge time
    What it is: The time taken to charge the battery from 0% to 100% using the bundled or recommended charger, as measured by GSMArena.
    When it matters: When you want to know exactly how long it takes to charge from 0 to 100% in real-world tests.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <45 min

    ?
    Wireless charging
    What it is: The ability to charge the battery without cables by placing the device on a compatible charging pad.
    When it matters: When you prefer the convenience of dropping your phone on a pad without fumbling with cables.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    no
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support wireless charging. 25.3% of smartphones support wireless charging.
    Show more
    Stereo speakers
    What it is: A setup involving two or more speakers to create a left-right audio separation for immersive sound.
    When it matters: When you watch videos or play games without headphones and want immersive sound.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) includes stereo speakers. 64.5% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
    3.5 mm headphone jack
    What it is: A standard analog audio port for connecting wired headphones or auxiliary cables.
    When it matters: When you prefer using traditional wired headphones without dongles or adapters.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) includes a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.3% of smartphones still offer this port.
    Number of microphones
    What it is: The total count of microphones on the device, used for audio recording, noise cancellation, and voice isolation.
    When it matters: When you want clear audio recording and better noise cancellation during calls.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥3

    1
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has 1 microphones, which is fewer than in 89.6% of smartphones and equal to the number in 10.4% of smartphones.
    FM radio
    What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
    When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) includes an FM radio. 33.7% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
    aptX Lossless
    What it is: A Bluetooth technology designed to deliver CD-quality audio without data loss during transmission.
    When it matters: When you demand CD-quality audio over Bluetooth with no loss of detail.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support aptX Lossless. 12.9% of smartphones provide aptX Lossless.
    Show more
    Height
    What it is: The vertical dimension of the device.
    When it matters: When you are concerned about whether the phone will fit in your pocket or purse.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <162 mm

    166.2 mm
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a height of 166.2 mm which is taller than 76.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.2% of smartphones.
    Width
    What it is: The horizontal dimension of the device when held in portrait orientation.
    When it matters: When you care about how easy the phone is to grip and use with one hand.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <75 mm

    76.8 mm
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a width of 76.8 mm which is wider than 68.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.8% of smartphones.
    Thickness
    What it is: The depth of the device profile, excluding the camera bump unless specified.
    When it matters: When you prefer a sleek, slim profile that slides easily into tight pockets.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <8 mm

    7.9 mm
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a thickness of 7.9 mm which is thinner than 72.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 5% of smartphones.
    Weight
    What it is: The total mass of the smartphone, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
    When it matters: When you want a phone that feels light in your pocket or substantial in your hand.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <190 g

    195 g
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) weighs 195 g which is lighter than 52.5% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 1.9% of smartphones.
    Device volume
    What it is: The calculated total volume of the device's physical body.
    When it matters: When you want to understand the overall physical bulk of the device.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <98cm³

    88,312 cm³
    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a device volume of 88,312 cm³ which is smaller than 71.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.3% of smartphones.
    Show more

    Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) vs the average smartphone

    • 20% larger battery capacity
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a larger battery capacity than the average smartphone (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh). The average smartphone battery is 5,000 mAh.
      What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
      When it matters: When you want a general idea of how large the battery is physically.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >5000 mAh

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a larger battery capacity than the average smartphone (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh). The average smartphone battery is 5,000 mAh.6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
    • Supports reverse wireless charging
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports reverse wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.5% of smartphones offer reverse wireless charging.
      What it is: A feature that allows the smartphone to act as a wireless charging pad for other devices like earbuds.
      When it matters: When your earbuds or smartwatch die and you need to charge them using your phone.

      Importance: LOW

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports reverse wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.5% of smartphones offer reverse wireless charging.
    • Higher-resolution main camera
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (108 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
      What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
      When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >50 MP

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (108 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.108 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP
    • 2.12x faster charging speed
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (70 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
      What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
      When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >60 W

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (70 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.70 W vs 33 W
    • 65.3% larger main camera sensor area
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (52.9 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
      What it is: The total physical surface area of the camera sensor (calculated by multiplying the number of megapixels by the square of the individual pixel size). A larger area captures more light, resulting in better night photos and less digital noise.
      When it matters: When you want to capture clear, detailed photos in low-light conditions with minimal grain and achieve a natural, professional-looking background blur for portraits.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >60

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (52.9 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².52.9 mm² vs 32 mm²
    • 4 GB more RAM
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has more RAM capacity than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 8 GB). The average smartphone has 8 GB of RAM.
      What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
      When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >12 GB

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has more RAM capacity than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 8 GB). The average smartphone has 8 GB of RAM.12 GB vs 8 GB
    • Higher on-device AI tier
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.
      AIGC Portrait, AI Magic Eraser, AI Cutout, AI Wallpaper 2.0, AI Artboard, Ask AI
      What it is: This level indicates how advanced the phone's on-device AI processing is, from basic assistance to more autonomous agentic tasks. A higher level usually enables faster, more private features such as live translation, writing help, and smarter photo edits without relying entirely on cloud processing.
      When it matters: When you travel or work in multiple languages and want instant translation, summarization, or writing help even with weak signal, this level determines how capable those on-device AI tools are.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.productivity vs fundamental
    • 55.1% faster memory speed
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports faster memory speed than the average smartphone (4,266 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone supports 2,750 MHz memory speed.
      What it is: The rate at which the device’s RAM can transfer data, measured in MHz or GB/s.
      When it matters: When you need faster app loading times and snappier overall system responsiveness.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >3200 MHz

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports faster memory speed than the average smartphone (4,266 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone supports 2,750 MHz memory speed.4,266 MHz vs 2,750 MHz
    • 4 GB more RAM
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has more RAM capacity than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 8 GB). The average smartphone has 8 GB of RAM.
    • 55.1% faster memory speed
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports faster memory speed than the average smartphone (4,266 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone supports 2,750 MHz memory speed.
    • Higher on-device AI tier
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.
    • Higher-resolution main camera
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (108 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
    • 65.3% larger main camera sensor area
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (52.9 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    • 3 more flash LEDs
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has more flash LEDs than the average smartphone (4 vs 1). The average smartphone has 1 flash LEDs.
    • Has a dual-tone LED flash
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) features a dual-tone LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 41.4% of smartphones include dual-tone flash.
    • Higher front camera megapixels
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has more front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (32 MP vs 16 MP). The average front camera has 16 MP megapixels.
    • 1 more external displays supported
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports more external displays than the average smartphone (2 vs 1). The average smartphone supports 1 external displays.
    • Has an infrared sensor
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) includes an infrared sensor, the average smartphone does not. 33.3% of smartphones feature an IR blaster.
    • Newer Bluetooth version
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average smartphone (5.3 vs 5.2). The average version is Bluetooth 5.2.
    • 0.11 inches larger screen size
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a larger screen size than the average smartphone (6.8 inches vs 6.67 inches). The average smartphone screen is 6.67 inches.
    • Higher screen resolution
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a higher screen resolution than the average smartphone (1080x2460 px vs 1080x2400 px). The average smartphone resolution is 1080x2400 px.
    • 300 nits higher peak brightness
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (1,300 nits vs 1,000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1,000 nits.
    • 0.3% higher pixel density
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a higher pixel density than the average smartphone (396 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.
    • 20% larger battery capacity
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a larger battery capacity than the average smartphone (6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh). The average smartphone battery is 5,000 mAh.
    • Supports reverse wireless charging
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports reverse wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.5% of smartphones offer reverse wireless charging.
    • 2.12x faster charging speed
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (70 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    • 2x faster reverse wireless charging speed
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports a faster reverse wireless charging speed than the average smartphone (10 W vs 5 W). The average speed is 5 W.
    • Supports aptX Adaptive
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports aptX Adaptive, the average smartphone does not. 34.3% of smartphones include aptX Adaptive support.
    • Has FM radio
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) features an FM radio, the average smartphone does not. 33.7% of smartphones include an FM tuner.
    • Has a 3.5 mm headphone jack
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) features a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average smartphone does not. 45.3% of smartphones include a standard headphone jack.
    • 0.4 mm thinner
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) is thinner than the average smartphone (7.9 mm vs 8.3 mm). The average smartphone thickness is 8.3 mm.
    • Worse processor
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (MediaTek Helio G99 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    • 16.7% higher TDP (less efficient)
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a higher TDP than the average smartphone (5 W vs 6 W). The average smartphone has a TDP of 6 W.
    • 14.3% lower maximum RAM capacity
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.
    • 8.3% lower CPU boost clock speed
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (2.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
    • 17.6% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) performs worse in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (776 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in the Geekbench 6 single-core test.
    • 21.9% lower PassMark single-core benchmark
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower PassMark single-core score than the average smartphone (772 vs 988). The average smartphone scores 988 for single-core performance.
    • 16.8% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) performs worse in Geekbench 6 multi-core than the average smartphone (2,107 vs 2,533). The average smartphone scores 2,533 in the Geekbench 6 multi-core test.
    • 33.2% lower memory bandwidth
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has lower memory bandwidth than the average smartphone (17.1 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s). The average smartphone has a bandwidth of 25.6 GB/s.
    • Lacks focus mode
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
    • Lacks instant markup
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support instant markup, the average smartphone does. 52.7% of smartphones include instant markup tools.
    • No Wi-Fi password sharing
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
    • Narrower main camera aperture
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    • Worse main camera video quality
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 15.40x of smartphones support 4K video recording.
    • 0.1 µm smaller main camera pixel size
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a smaller main camera pixel size than the average smartphone (0.7 µm vs 0.8 µm). The average smartphone has a pixel size of 0.8 µm.
      2.1 binned
    • No memory card slot
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not have a memory card slot, the average smartphone does. 53.5% of smartphones feature expandable storage.
    • Worse display glass type
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses a worse display glass type than the average smartphone (Corning Gorilla Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5). 0.00% of smartphones use the better glass type.
    • 25% lower touch sampling rate
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower touch sampling rate than the average smartphone (180 Hz vs 240 Hz). The average smartphone has a sampling rate of 240 Hz.
    • 12.1% lower screen brightness
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower screen brightness than the average smartphone (580 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone has a brightness of 660 nits.
    • No aptX HD
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
    • No aptX support
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support aptX, the average smartphone does. 50.2% of smartphones support aptX.
    • 1 fewer microphone/s
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has fewer microphones than the average smartphone (1 vs 2). The average smartphone has 2 microphones.
    • Lower IP rating
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP53 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
    • 1.5 m shallower water resistance
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a shallower water resistance depth than the average smartphone (0 m vs 1.5 m). The average smartphone is resistant to 1.5 m.
    • 2.6 mm taller
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) is taller than the average smartphone (166.2 mm vs 163.6 mm). The average smartphone has a height of 163.6 mm.
    • 0.8 mm wider
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) is wider than the average smartphone (76.8 mm vs 76 mm). The average smartphone has a width of 76 mm.
    • Worse processor
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (MediaTek Helio G99 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
      What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
      When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

      Importance: HIGH

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (MediaTek Helio G99 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).MediaTek Helio G99 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
    • Lower IP rating
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP53 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
      What it is: A standardized code (Ingress Protection) indicating the device's resistance to dust and water intrusion.
      When it matters: When you want to know if your phone can survive a splash, a dunk, or a dusty environment.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP53 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.IP53 vs IP67
    • Narrower main camera aperture
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
      What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
      When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

      Importance: HIGH

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.f/1.8 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4
    • No aptX HD
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
      What it is: A Bluetooth codec capable of transmitting high-definition (24-bit) audio wirelessly.
      When it matters: When you want to stream high-definition music over Bluetooth.

      Importance: LOW

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
    • No memory card slot
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not have a memory card slot, the average smartphone does. 53.5% of smartphones feature expandable storage.
      What it is: A physical slot, usually for microSD cards, allowing users to expand the device's storage capacity.
      When it matters: When you want to cheaply expand your storage for photos, music, and movies.

      Importance: LOW

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not have a memory card slot, the average smartphone does. 53.5% of smartphones feature expandable storage.
    • 1.5 m shallower water resistance
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a shallower water resistance depth than the average smartphone (0 m vs 1.5 m). The average smartphone is resistant to 1.5 m.
      What it is: The maximum depth of water the device is certified to withstand for a specific duration.
      When it matters: When you take your phone near pools or deep water and want to know its limits.

      Importance: LOW

      Good value: ≥1.5 m

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) has a shallower water resistance depth than the average smartphone (0 m vs 1.5 m). The average smartphone is resistant to 1.5 m.0 m vs 1.5 m
    • Lacks focus mode
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
      What it is: A feature that helps users reduce distractions by filtering notifications, limiting app access, or customizing the interface during specific activities or time periods.
      When it matters: When you need to silence distractions to concentrate on work or rest.

      Importance: LOW

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
    • No aptX support
      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support aptX, the average smartphone does. 50.2% of smartphones support aptX.
      What it is: A widely used Bluetooth codec that offers better audio quality and lower latency than the standard SBC codec.
      When it matters: When you want better sound quality than standard Bluetooth audio allows.

      Importance: LOW

      Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) does not support aptX, the average smartphone does. 50.2% of smartphones support aptX.

    Graphic comparison of Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) and other smartphones

    Attribute category
    Attribute
    No results found

    Third-party reviews

    What customers like about Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB)?

    • Vibrant 120Hz AMOLED display with high peak brightness for good sunlight visibility
    • Massive 6,000mAh battery offering exceptional longevity, often lasting 1.5 to 2 days
    • Fast 70W charging that can fully recharge the large battery in under an hour
    • Unique 'dynamic' gamer-centric design featuring an eye-catching LED light interface on the back
    • Smooth mid-range gaming performance in titles like PUBG and BGMI, aided by dedicated Game Space optimizations
    • Solid secondary features including dual stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos, an IR blaster, and a 3.5mm headphone jack

    What customers dislike about Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB)?

    • Plastic build quality that can feel 'hollow' or flexible and is prone to fingerprint smudges
    • Processor (MediaTek Dimensity 6080/Helio G99 Ultimate) can struggle with heavy multitasking or high-end games like Genshin Impact
    • Lackluster low-light camera performance with noticeable noise and loss of detail compared to competitors
    • Software experience is cluttered with significant bloatware and unremovable system ads
    • Limited long-term software support, typically promising only one major OS upgrade
    • Inconsistent auto-brightness sensor that can be slow to react to changing light conditions

    Video reviews

    Compare Tecno Pova 6 (12GB + 256GB) with other smartphones

    VS
    VS

    Compare