Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) Review | 197 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£60
  • RAM capacity: 4 GB
  • Internal storage: 128 GB
  • Screen size: 6.67 inches
  • Main camera megapixels: 50 MP & AI camera

Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) review. Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among smartphones and if it's worth buying.

6.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.7

Technical Score

10.0%

8.6

User score

Good
6.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

25.0%

6.2

Performance & Hardware

18.0%

6.9

Camera

15.0%

6.3

Display

15.0%

6.0

Battery

10.0%

8.9

Software

10.0%

6.6

Connectivity

4.0%

6.5

Audio

3.0%

7.0

Design

Good
8.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

8.0

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.0
(1701)

(Reviews last updated: Mar 2026)

Excellent
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    • lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g
    lava-bold-n1-pro-4gb-128gb-4g

    Best prices

      N/A~ £60

    Best rankings

    ?

    Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
    All: ranking among all products in the database.

    Verdict

    The Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G is a budget-friendly smartphone featuring a 6.67-inch HD+ IPS display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate, powered by an octa-core Unisoc T606 processor with 4GB RAM (plus 4GB virtual RAM) and 128GB of expandable storage. A key selling point is its versatile 50MP AI triple rear camera system and 8MP selfie camera, all backed by a substantial 5,000mAh battery. The device runs on a clean, ad-free Android 14 operating system and boasts an IP54 rating for dust and water splash resistance, offering a premium feel at a low cost. However, the phone ships with a slower 10W charger despite supporting 18W fast charging, the camera's colors can appear muted in good light, and the viewing experience for streaming services like Netflix is limited to 480P quality (Widevine L3).

    Technical Specifications of smartphone Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB)

    Technical Score

    What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

    When it matters: When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.

    Score components:

    25.0%

    6.2

    Performance & Hardware

    18.0%

    6.9

    Camera

    15.0%

    6.3

    Display

    15.0%

    6.0

    Battery

    10.0%

    8.9

    Software

    10.0%

    6.6

    Connectivity

    4.0%

    6.5

    Audio

    3.0%

    7.0

    Design

    6.7
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a technical score of 6.66 points, which is lower than 72% of smartphones.
    User score

    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

    When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

    Score components:

    70.0%

    8.0

    User reviews

    30.0%

    10

    Popularity

    User score:
    United Kingdom
    amazon
    4.0
    (1701)

    (Reviews last updated: Mar 2026)

    8.6
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a user score of 8.6 points, which is higher than 69.2% of smartphones.
    Popularity
    What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
    When it matters: When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
    10
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 70.5% of smartphones.
    Ratio quality/price

    What it is: An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.

    When it matters: When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.

    Score components:

    60.0%

    6.9

    Overall score

    40.0%

    10

    Price

    7.8
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.8 points, which is higher than 53.8% of smartphones.
    Brand name
    What it is: The manufacturer or brand under which the smartphone is marketed and sold.
    When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Lava
    Processor model
    What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
    When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

    Importance: HIGH

    Unisoc T606
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses the Unisoc T606 processor model which is slower than processors in 84.8% of smartphones and equal to processors in 3.3% of smartphones.
    RAM capacity
    What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
    When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >12 GB

    4 GB
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is smaller than the RAM capacity of 82.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 14% of smartphones.
    Internal storage
    What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
    When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >256 GB

    128 GB
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has an internal storage capacity of 128 GB which is smaller than the storage of 61.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 28.4% of smartphones.
    CPU boost clock speed
    What it is: The maximum speed the processor can achieve temporarily under heavy load.
    When it matters: When you run demanding apps or games that require short bursts of peak performance.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >3.2 GHz

    1.6 GHz
    The CPU boost clock speed of Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is 1.6 GHz which is lower than the boost speed of 95% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.4% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Operating system
    What it is: The primary system software that manages the smartphone's hardware and software resources.
    When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

    Importance: HIGH

    Android
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses the Android operating system, which outperforms that of 1% of smartphones.
    Android 14
    Android version
    What it is: The specific generation number of the Android operating system installed on the device.
    When it matters: When you want to ensure app compatibility and access to the latest software features.

    Importance: LOW

    Android 14
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) runs Android version Android 14 which is newer than that found in 49.5% of smartphones and equal to that in 21% of smartphones.
    Direct OS updates
    What it is: Indicates whether the device receives operating system updates directly from the manufacturer or Google, ensuring timely security and feature updates.
    When it matters: When you want the fastest access to new features and security patches.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) receives direct OS updates. 20.5% of smartphones receive direct updates.
    Open-source OS
    What it is: Shows whether the device’s operating system is based on open-source code, allowing community contributions and greater transparency.
    When it matters: When you value transparency and potential community-driven modifications.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
    Dark mode
    What it is: A display option that uses dark backgrounds to reduce eye strain and save battery on OLED screens.
    When it matters: When you want to reduce eye strain at night or save battery on OLED screens.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
    Show more
    Multi-lens main camera
    What it is: Indicates that the rear camera system includes multiple lenses (e.g., wide, ultra-wide, telephoto) for versatile shooting options.
    When it matters: When you want versatility to shoot wide landscapes, standard shots, and zoomed details.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
    Main camera megapixels
    What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
    When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >50 MP

    50 MP & AI camera
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a main camera resolution of 50 MP & AI camera MP which is lower than that of 74.8% of smartphones of smartphones.
    Main camera aperture
    What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
    When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

    Importance: HIGH

    ?
    Main camera sensor area
    What it is: The total physical surface area of the camera sensor (calculated by multiplying the number of megapixels by the square of the individual pixel size). A larger area captures more light, resulting in better night photos and less digital noise.
    When it matters: When you want to capture clear, detailed photos in low-light conditions with minimal grain and achieve a natural, professional-looking background blur for portraits.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60

    ?
    Main camera pixel size
    What it is: The physical size of individual pixels on the camera sensor, measured in micrometers. Larger pixels typically capture more light for better low-light performance.
    When it matters: When you shoot in low light and want reduced noise in your photos.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥1.2 µm

    ?
    Show more
    Number of SIM slots
    What it is: The number of physical SIM cards or eSIM profiles the device can support simultaneously.
    When it matters: When you need to manage two different phone numbers or travel internationally with a local SIM.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥2

    2
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
    Dual nano-SIM (nano-SIM, dual stand-by)
    Cellular module
    What it is: The hardware component capable of connecting to mobile cellular networks for voice and data.
    When it matters: When you need to stay connected to calls and internet away from Wi-Fi.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
    5G connectivity
    What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
    When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
    LTE support
    What it is: Support for Long-Term Evolution (4G) networks, providing high-speed mobile data.
    When it matters: When you need reliable mobile internet coverage in areas where 5G isn't available.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
    Wi-Fi connectivity
    What it is: The ability to connect to wireless local area networks for internet access and local networking.
    When it matters: When you want to save mobile data and connect to home or public networks.

    Importance: HIGH

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
    Show more
    Screen size
    What it is: The physical diagonal measurement of the display area, usually expressed in inches.
    When it matters: When you choose between a compact phone for one-handed use or a large screen for media.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥6.6 inches

    6.67 inches
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a screen size of 6.67 inches which is larger than the screens of 38.3% of smartphones and equal to those of 13.4% of smartphones.
    Screen resolution
    What it is: The total number of pixels displayed on the screen, expressed as width x height, determining sharpness.
    When it matters: When you want crisp text and sharp details in photos and videos.

    Importance: HIGH

    720 x 1600 px
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a screen resolution of 720x1600 px which is lower than that of 87.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 8.7% of smartphones.
    Pixel density
    What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
    When it matters: When you want the image to look perfectly smooth with no visible pixels.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >400 ppi

    263 ppi
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a pixel density of 263 ppi which is lower than that of 90.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.8% of smartphones.
    Display type
    What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
    When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

    Importance: HIGH

    IPS LCD
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses a IPS LCD display type. 0% of smartphones use this display technology.
    Refresh rate
    What it is: The number of times per second the display updates the image, measured in Hertz (Hz); higher rates offer smoother motion.
    When it matters: When you want scrolling to feel fluid and games to look smoother.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: ≥120 Hz

    120 Hz
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
    Show more
    Battery capacity
    What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
    When it matters: When you want a general idea of how large the battery is physically.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >5000 mAh

    5,000 mAh
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a battery capacity of 5,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 28.3% of smartphones and equal to those in 28.8% of smartphones.
    Charging speed
    What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
    When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >60 W

    18 W
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports charging speeds of 18 W which is slower than in 76% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 11.7% of smartphones.
    Fast charging
    What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
    When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your phone spends tethered to a wall outlet.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
    GSMArena full wired charge time
    What it is: The time taken to charge the battery from 0% to 100% using the bundled or recommended charger, as measured by GSMArena.
    When it matters: When you want to know exactly how long it takes to charge from 0 to 100% in real-world tests.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <45 min

    158 min
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) reaches a full wired charge in 158 min which is slower than 96.5% of smartphones of smartphones.
    Wireless charging
    What it is: The ability to charge the battery without cables by placing the device on a compatible charging pad.
    When it matters: When you prefer the convenience of dropping your phone on a pad without fumbling with cables.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    no
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not support wireless charging. 25.3% of smartphones support wireless charging.
    Show more
    Stereo speakers
    What it is: A setup involving two or more speakers to create a left-right audio separation for immersive sound.
    When it matters: When you watch videos or play games without headphones and want immersive sound.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) includes stereo speakers. 64.5% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
    3.5 mm headphone jack
    What it is: A standard analog audio port for connecting wired headphones or auxiliary cables.
    When it matters: When you prefer using traditional wired headphones without dongles or adapters.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) includes a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.3% of smartphones still offer this port.
    Number of microphones
    What it is: The total count of microphones on the device, used for audio recording, noise cancellation, and voice isolation.
    When it matters: When you want clear audio recording and better noise cancellation during calls.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: ≥3

    ?
    FM radio
    What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
    When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

    Importance: LOW

    yes
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) includes an FM radio. 33.7% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
    aptX Lossless
    What it is: A Bluetooth technology designed to deliver CD-quality audio without data loss during transmission.
    When it matters: When you demand CD-quality audio over Bluetooth with no loss of detail.

    Importance: LOW

    no
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not support aptX Lossless. 12.9% of smartphones provide aptX Lossless.
    Show more
    Height
    What it is: The vertical dimension of the device.
    When it matters: When you are concerned about whether the phone will fit in your pocket or purse.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <162 mm

    165.8 mm
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a height of 165.8 mm which is taller than 73.9% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.8% of smartphones.
    Width
    What it is: The horizontal dimension of the device when held in portrait orientation.
    When it matters: When you care about how easy the phone is to grip and use with one hand.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <75 mm

    77.2 mm
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a width of 77.2 mm which is wider than 76% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.2% of smartphones.
    Thickness
    What it is: The depth of the device profile, excluding the camera bump unless specified.
    When it matters: When you prefer a sleek, slim profile that slides easily into tight pockets.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <8 mm

    ?
    Weight
    What it is: The total mass of the smartphone, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
    When it matters: When you want a phone that feels light in your pocket or substantial in your hand.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <190 g

    200 g
    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) weighs 200 g which is heavier than 58.6% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 1.5% of smartphones.
    Device volume
    What it is: The calculated total volume of the device's physical body.
    When it matters: When you want to understand the overall physical bulk of the device.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <98cm³

    ?
    Show more

    Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) vs the average smartphone

    • Receives direct OS updates
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports direct OS updates, the average smartphone does not. 20.5% of smartphones support this feature.
      What it is: Indicates whether the device receives operating system updates directly from the manufacturer or Google, ensuring timely security and feature updates.
      When it matters: When you want the fastest access to new features and security patches.

      Importance: HIGH

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports direct OS updates, the average smartphone does not. 20.5% of smartphones support this feature.
    • Supports HDR10+ support
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports HDR10+, the average smartphone does not. 21.9% of smartphones include HDR10+ support.
      What it is: Enhanced HDR format support that uses dynamic metadata to optimize brightness and contrast scene by scene.
      When it matters: When you want the best possible picture quality with scene-by-scene optimization in supported video.

      Importance: LOW

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports HDR10+, the average smartphone does not. 21.9% of smartphones include HDR10+ support.
    • Has a front LED flash
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features a front-facing LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 7.7% of smartphones include a front flash.
      What it is: A dedicated physical flash unit for the front-facing camera to improve selfie lighting.
      When it matters: When you take selfies in low-light clubs or parties and want your face clearly illuminated.

      Importance: LOW

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features a front-facing LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 7.7% of smartphones include a front flash.
    • Has FM radio
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features an FM radio, the average smartphone does not. 33.7% of smartphones include an FM tuner.
      What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
      When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

      Importance: LOW

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features an FM radio, the average smartphone does not. 33.7% of smartphones include an FM tuner.
    • Has a 3.5 mm headphone jack
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average smartphone does not. 45.3% of smartphones include a standard headphone jack.
      What it is: A standard analog audio port for connecting wired headphones or auxiliary cables.
      When it matters: When you prefer using traditional wired headphones without dongles or adapters.

      Importance: LOW

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average smartphone does not. 45.3% of smartphones include a standard headphone jack.
    • Allows manual shutter speed
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) allows manual shutter speed control, the average smartphone does not. 29.7% of smartphones include this.
      What it is: Allows the user to control how long the camera shutter remains open, useful for capturing motion or low-light shots.
      When it matters: When you want to freeze fast action or create long-exposure light trails.

      Importance: LOW

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) allows manual shutter speed control, the average smartphone does not. 29.7% of smartphones include this.
    • 4.33x cheaper
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is cheaper than the average smartphone (£60 vs £260).
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is cheaper than the average smartphone (£60 vs £260).£60 vs £260
    • Supports fast boot
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports fast boot, the average smartphone does not. 22.4% of smartphones include fast boot capabilities.
      What it is: The time it takes for the smartphone to power on and become fully operational.
      When it matters: When you restart your phone and want to get back to using it quickly.

      Importance: LOW

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports fast boot, the average smartphone does not. 22.4% of smartphones include fast boot capabilities.
    • Receives direct OS updates
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports direct OS updates, the average smartphone does not. 20.5% of smartphones support this feature.
    • Supports fast boot
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports fast boot, the average smartphone does not. 22.4% of smartphones include fast boot capabilities.
    • Has a front LED flash
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features a front-facing LED flash, the average smartphone does not. 7.7% of smartphones include a front flash.
    • Allows manual shutter speed
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) allows manual shutter speed control, the average smartphone does not. 29.7% of smartphones include this.
    • Supports HDR10+ support
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports HDR10+, the average smartphone does not. 21.9% of smartphones include HDR10+ support.
    • Has FM radio
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features an FM radio, the average smartphone does not. 33.7% of smartphones include an FM tuner.
    • Has a 3.5 mm headphone jack
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) features a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average smartphone does not. 45.3% of smartphones include a standard headphone jack.
    • Worse processor
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Unisoc T606 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    • 71.4% lower maximum RAM capacity
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (4 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.
    • 2x larger process node
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is manufactured on a larger process node than the average smartphone (12 nm vs 6 nm). The average smartphone uses a 6 nm process.
    • 50% less storage
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) offers less internal storage than the average smartphone (128 GB vs 256 GB). The average smartphone includes 256 GB of internal storage.
    • 41.8% slower memory speed
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower memory speed than the average smartphone (1,600 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone has a memory speed of 2,750 MHz.
    • 46% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) performs worse in Geekbench 6 multi-core than the average smartphone (1,367 vs 2,533). The average smartphone scores 2,533 in the Geekbench 6 multi-core test.
    • 4 GB less RAM
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has less RAM than the average smartphone (4 GB vs 8 GB). The average smartphone has 8 GB of RAM.
    • 58.3% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) performs worse in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (393 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in the Geekbench 6 single-core test.
    • 31.6% slower GPU clock
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower GPU frequency than the average smartphone (650 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone has a GPU frequency of 950 MHz.
    • 33.3% lower CPU boost clock speed
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower CPU boost clock speed than the average smartphone (1.6 GHz vs 2.4 GHz). The average smartphone has a boost clock speed of 2.4 GHz.
    • Lower CPU base clock speed
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (2x1.6 GHz & 6x1.6 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.
    • 1 fewer memory channels
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports fewer memory channels than the average smartphone (1 vs 2). The average smartphone supports 2 channels.
    • No battery health monitoring
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) lacks battery health monitoring, the average smartphone includes it. 66.5% of smartphones provide battery health stats.
    • No dynamic theme support
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not support dynamic themes, the average smartphone does. 82% of smartphones support dynamic theming.
    • Lower front camera megapixels
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has lower front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (8 MP vs 16 MP). The average smartphone has a 16 MP front camera.
    • Lower-resolution main camera
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower-resolution main camera than the average smartphone (50 MP & AI camera vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone has a 50 MP & 8 MP main camera.
    • No manual exposure control
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not offer manual exposure control, the average smartphone does. 94.1% of smartphones have manual exposure.
    • No NFC
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not support NFC, the average smartphone does. 83.1% of smartphones feature NFC.
    • No gyroscope
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not have a gyroscope, the average smartphone does. 84.3% of smartphones feature a gyroscope.
    • Older Bluetooth version
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses an older Bluetooth version than the average smartphone (5 vs 5.2). The average smartphone uses Bluetooth 5.2.
    • No compass
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not have a compass, the average smartphone does. 93.3% of smartphones include a built-in compass.
    • Inferior display type
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has an inferior display type compared to the average smartphone (IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED). 0.00% of smartphones use the superior display type.
    • 33.4% lower pixel density
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower pixel density than the average smartphone (263 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.
    • Lower screen resolution
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower screen resolution than the average smartphone (720x1600 px vs 1080x2400 px). The average smartphone has a resolution of 1080x2400 px.
    • Worse display glass type
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses a worse display glass type than the average smartphone (Corning Gorilla Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5). 0.00% of smartphones use the better glass type.
    • 96 min slower full wired charge time
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a slower full wired charge time than the average smartphone (158 min vs 62 min). The average smartphone takes 62 min to charge.
    • No reverse wired charging
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not support reverse wired charging, the average smartphone does. 60.9% of smartphones support reverse wired charging.
    • 28.6% lower PCMark Work 3.0 battery benchmark
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) scores lower in PCMark Work 3.0 battery benchmark than the average smartphone (561 min vs 786 min). The average smartphone scores 786 min.
    • 45.5% slower charging speed
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a slower charging speed than the average smartphone (18 W vs 33 W). The average smartphone charges at 33 W.
    • No aptX HD
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.4% of smartphones support aptX HD.
    • No aptX support
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) does not support aptX, the average smartphone does. 50.2% of smartphones support aptX.
    • Lower IP rating
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP54 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
    • 1.5 m shallower water resistance
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a shallower water resistance depth than the average smartphone (0 m vs 1.5 m). The average smartphone is resistant to 1.5 m.
    • 1.2 mm wider
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is wider than the average smartphone (77.2 mm vs 76 mm). The average smartphone has a width of 76 mm.
    • 2.2 mm taller
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is taller than the average smartphone (165.8 mm vs 163.6 mm). The average smartphone has a height of 163.6 mm.
    • 1.9% heavier
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is heavier than the average smartphone (200 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    • Worse processor
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Unisoc T606 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
      What it is: The central System-on-Chip (SoC) that houses the CPU, GPU, modem, and other core processing components.
      When it matters: When you want to know the specific engine powering your device's speed and features.

      Importance: HIGH

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Unisoc T606 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).Unisoc T606 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
    • Inferior display type
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has an inferior display type compared to the average smartphone (IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED). 0.00% of smartphones use the superior display type.
      What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
      When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

      Importance: HIGH

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has an inferior display type compared to the average smartphone (IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED). 0.00% of smartphones use the superior display type.IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED
    • 71.4% lower maximum RAM capacity
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (4 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.
      What it is: The highest amount of RAM that the device’s chipset or architecture can support, regardless of how much is actually installed.
      When it matters: When you are considering the long-term potential of the hardware platform.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >16 GB

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (4 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.4 GB vs 14 GB
    • 96 min slower full wired charge time
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a slower full wired charge time than the average smartphone (158 min vs 62 min). The average smartphone takes 62 min to charge.
      What it is: The time taken to charge the battery from 0% to 100% using the bundled or recommended charger, as measured by GSMArena.
      When it matters: When you want to know exactly how long it takes to charge from 0 to 100% in real-world tests.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: <45 min

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a slower full wired charge time than the average smartphone (158 min vs 62 min). The average smartphone takes 62 min to charge.158 min vs 62 min
    • 2x larger process node
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is manufactured on a larger process node than the average smartphone (12 nm vs 6 nm). The average smartphone uses a 6 nm process.
      What it is: The size of the manufacturing process used to create the chip's transistors, measured in nanometers (nm). Smaller nodes generally indicate more advanced, power-efficient chips.
      When it matters: When you want a chipset that is more power-efficient and generates less heat.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: <6 nm

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) is manufactured on a larger process node than the average smartphone (12 nm vs 6 nm). The average smartphone uses a 6 nm process.12 nm vs 6 nm
    • 50% less storage
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) offers less internal storage than the average smartphone (128 GB vs 256 GB). The average smartphone includes 256 GB of internal storage.
      What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
      When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >256 GB

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) offers less internal storage than the average smartphone (128 GB vs 256 GB). The average smartphone includes 256 GB of internal storage.128 GB vs 256 GB
    • 33.4% lower pixel density
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower pixel density than the average smartphone (263 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.
      What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
      When it matters: When you want the image to look perfectly smooth with no visible pixels.

      Importance: HIGH

      Good value: >400 ppi

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower pixel density than the average smartphone (263 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.263 ppi vs 395 ppi
    • 41.8% slower memory speed
      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower memory speed than the average smartphone (1,600 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone has a memory speed of 2,750 MHz.
      What it is: The rate at which the device’s RAM can transfer data, measured in MHz or GB/s.
      When it matters: When you need faster app loading times and snappier overall system responsiveness.

      Importance: MEDIUM

      Good value: >3200 MHz

      Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) has a lower memory speed than the average smartphone (1,600 MHz vs 2,750 MHz). The average smartphone has a memory speed of 2,750 MHz.1,600 MHz vs 2,750 MHz

    Graphic comparison of Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) and other smartphones

    Attribute category
    Attribute
    No results found

    Third-party reviews

    United Kingdom

    (Reviews last updated: Mar 2026)

    What customers like about Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB)?

    • Premium-feeling design and build quality for a budget phone, with flat edges and a sleek matte back.
    • Clean, near-stock Android experience with no bloatware, ads, or pre-installed applications that cannot be uninstalled.
    • Display features a smooth 120Hz refresh rate for fluid scrolling, and offers flexible settings to switch between 60Hz, 90Hz, and 120Hz modes.
    • Good battery endurance, with the 5,000mAh capacity reliably lasting through a full day of mixed usage.
    • Decent performance for daily tasks such as browsing, chatting, and social media consumption.
    • Includes useful software features like App Lock and a sidebar for quick access.
    • IP54 rating provides some resistance to dust and water splashes.
    • Front camera (for selfies) is noted for having more light and punchier colors in some scenarios.
    • Comes with a 3.5mm headphone jack and a USB-C port.
    • Some users praise the prompt and efficient customer service, including at-home service options.

    What customers dislike about Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB)?

    • Slow charging speed with the in-box 10W charger, taking over two hours to fully charge the 5,000mAh battery.
    • Cameras need improvement; photos can have muted colors, soft details, and poor dynamic range in daylight, while night mode shots are often noisy.
    • Performance can have occasional lag or stutter when opening apps or under heavy multitasking workloads.
    • Display is only HD+ resolution (not Full HD+) and can struggle with legibility in direct sunlight.
    • Selfie and portrait shots can have an uneven bokeh effect, spotty edge detection, and blown-out highlights.
    • Downward-firing speaker output is considered average.
    • Some user reports mention hanging problems and auto-restarts after using certain apps for a while.

    Expert reviews

    I
    iris.ma
    Juin 2025

    The Lava Bold N1 Pro is a budget-friendly device featuring a 6.67-inch HD+ display with a 120Hz refresh rate, a 5,000mAh battery, and clean Android 14 software, highlighting its fluid user experience. Powered by a Unisoc T606 processor and 4GB of RAM, it handles daily tasks well, though it can struggle with heavy, high-demand applications. Key advantages include the...Read more

    Video reviews

    Compare Lava Bold N1 Pro 4G (4GB + 128GB) with other smartphones

    VS
    VS

    Compare