AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£310
  • Avg. price in US: ~$390
  • PassMark benchmark result: 34288
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.0 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.8

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Very good
6.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.4

Performance

18.0%

8.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

8.0

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(7559)
amazon
4.4
(123)
amazon
3.4
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 7.6
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    7.1

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    7.9

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.6

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 6.3
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    6.9

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d
  • amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d
  • amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d
  • amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d
amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d
amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d
amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d
amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 4 architecture with a base clock of 4.2 GHz and a boost clock of up to 5.0 GHz. Its defining feature is the 96MB of L3 V-Cache, which provides a massive performance boost in gaming by reducing memory latency. Key pros include its status as a top-tier gaming CPU, excellent power efficiency with a 120W TDP, and support for modern standards like DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 on the AM5 socket. Main cons include lower clock speeds compared to non-3D variants, mediocre multi-threaded performance in productivity tasks like video rendering, and a tendency to run hot due to the stacked cache design.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.4

Performance

18.0%

8.1

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

8.0

Integrated Graphics

6.8
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a technical score of 6.8 points, which is higher than that of 80.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(7559)
amazon
4.4
(123)
amazon
3.4
(3)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a user score of 9.57 points, which is higher than that of 95.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.1

Overall score

40.0%

8.9

Price

7.6
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.6 points, which is higher than 87.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.0 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d reaches a boost clock of 5.0 GHz which is higher than that of 80.3% of processors and equal to that of 5.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 4.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a base clock of 8x4.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

96 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has an L3 cache of 96 MB which is larger than that of 97.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

8 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has an L2 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 73.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

512 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has an L1 cache of 512 KB which is larger than that of 63.6% of processors and equal to that of 9.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 72.1% of processors and equal to 7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 74.1% of processors and equal to 5.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

?
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a TDP of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a base power of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

162 W
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a boost power of 162 W which is higher than that of 90.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d vs the average processor

  • 3.19x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (15,297 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (15,297 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.15,297 vs 4,793
  • 12x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.96 MB vs 8 MB
  • 85% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,721 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,721 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,721 vs 1,471
  • 3.26x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (34,288 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (34,288 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.34,288 vs 10,532.5
  • 51.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,760 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,760 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,760 vs 2,483
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    24 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.28 vs 16
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).5.0 vs 3.0
  • 16.3% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.0 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • Supports HMP
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 3 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
  • 3.19x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (15,297 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 85% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,721 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 3.26x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (34,288 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 51.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,760 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 16.3% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 46.1% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (707 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 14 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (42 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 12x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3.2x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (8 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 2.28x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more transistors than the average processor (11.3 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 33.3% larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (512 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 11 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 65.2% slower classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (275.2 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
  • 22.6% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (257 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.162 W vs 64 W
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • 65.2% slower classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (275.2 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the Classroom scene, used to show how quickly the processor can complete a demanding rendering workload.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >1500

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (275.2 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.275.22 vs 791,745
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.89 °C vs 100 °C
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • 22.6% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (257 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (257 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.257 vs 331.88
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d?

  • Unmatched gaming performance, often beating more expensive flagships like the Intel Core i9-13900K in gaming benchmarks.
  • Exceptional power efficiency, delivering high frame rates while consuming significantly less wattage than its competitors.
  • Single-CCD design provides a 'plug-and-play' experience without the scheduling issues or latency penalties found in multi-die CPUs.
  • Excellent value for gamers, offering top-tier performance at a mid-range price point compared to high-end enthusiast chips.
  • Efficient thermal management and lower cooling requirements, allowing it to perform well even with high-quality air coolers.
  • Future-proof platform support on AM5, which is expected to support multiple upcoming generations of Zen processors.

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d?

  • Inferior productivity performance in multi-threaded tasks compared to similarly priced or cheaper non-X3D alternatives.
  • Lower base and boost clock speeds than standard Ryzen 7000 series chips due to the thermal sensitivity of the 3D V-Cache.
  • Limited overclocking capabilities, as the voltage and frequency are strictly capped to protect the cache layer.
  • Requires an upgrade to the AM5 platform, necessitating new DDR5 memory and a compatible motherboard for those on older systems.
  • Diminishing returns at 4K resolution, where performance gains are often limited by the GPU rather than the processor.

Expert reviews

P
pcguide.com
03/02/2025

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is positioned as a premier gaming processor, utilizing 96MB of 3D V-cache on a single Core Complex Die (CCD) to deliver superior gaming performance over its predecessor. Its architecture offers consistent frame rates and impressive energy efficiency, frequently drawing under 100W while operating on the modern AM5 platform. While offering outstanding gaming...Read more

M
me.pcmag.com
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is a specialized gaming processor utilizing 3D V-Cache technology to offer 96MB of L3 cache, delivering top-tier gaming performance and high energy efficiency. Its primary pros include reduced latency for gaming, surpassing more expensive competitors in specific titles, while operating with high power efficiency. However, the chip's cons include lower clock...Read more

I
in.ign.com
05/06/2024

The IGN India review hails the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming CPU, driven by 2nd-gen 3D V-Cache technology that delivers exceptional 1080p and 1440p performance. It highlights superior power efficiency, with the chip averaging low power draw during gaming, offering a cool and quiet experience. While praised for gaming, the CPU shows limitations in multi-core productivity...Read more

G
gizmodo.com
25/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, priced at $449, is identified by Gizmodo as the premier gaming CPU, delivering top-tier performance that often outperforms costlier competitors like the Intel Core i9-13900K and AMD's own Ryzen 9 7950X3D. Its primary advantages include unparalleled power efficiency and a "plug-and-play" single-chiplet design that eliminates the need for complex software to...Read more

C
cgmagonline.com
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is a highly specialized 8-core, 16-thread processor that excels at gaming performance, utilizing 3D V-Cache technology to achieve a massive 104MB total cache and compete with flagship chips. It is praised for being power-efficient with a 120W TDP and running cooler than high-end alternatives. However, the chip's lower clock speeds result in weaker performance...Read more

W
windowscentral.com
05/04/2023

The Windows Central review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as a premier gaming CPU, leveraging 3D V-Cache technology to deliver elite, often superior, performance compared to more expensive alternatives, while maintaining high energy efficiency. While praised for its $449 value and efficient, cooler-friendly operation, the processor is considered only average for heavy...Read more

T
techradar.com
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, as reviewed by TechRadar, is a premier, cost-effective gaming CPU utilizing 96MB of L3 cache to outperform expensive alternatives. A key advantage is its single-chiplet design, which simplifies operation while providing excellent energy efficiency and manageable thermals for high-end gaming performance. While it dominates in games, the processor's lower...Read more

A
arstechnica.com
05/04/2023

The Ars Technica review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the definitive "gaming king" for roughly $450, utilizing 64MB of 3D V-Cache on a single 8-core die to eliminate "scheduling jank" found in higher-end, dual-die chips. Key advantages include exceptional gaming efficiency, frequently outperforming the Intel Core i9-13900K while consuming significantly less power (50–70W vs....Read more

T
techspot.com
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, a single-CCD processor featuring 96MB of L3 cache, is identified as a premier gaming CPU that delivers performance surpassing or equaling Intel's Core i9-13900K, while avoiding the scheduling complexities of its dual-CCD siblings. Its primary strengths include superior gaming frame rates, industry-leading power efficiency, and lower operating temperatures,...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
16/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is recognized as a premier gaming processor, often outperforming more expensive alternatives like the Intel Core i9-13900K due to its 96MB of L3 3D V-Cache. Its single eight-core compute chiplet (CCD) design offers superior "plug-and-play" gaming performance without the complex thread-scheduling requirements of dual-chiplet, higher-core-count models. The chip...Read more

H
hothardware.com
05/04/2023

HotHardware crowns the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming processor, highlighting its superior performance over higher-priced alternatives and exceptional power efficiency, rarely exceeding 88W under load. The chip's single-CCD design with 64MB of 3D V-Cache eliminates scheduler issues, providing top-tier results in gaming benchmarks. However, the 7800X3D exhibits lower...Read more

T
trustedreviews.com
28/02/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is identified by Trusted Reviews as a premier, highly efficient 8-core gaming CPU, leveraging 3D V-Cache to outperform costlier alternatives in gaming workloads while maintaining lower operating temperatures. While delivering exceptional gaming performance, the CPU shows limitations in productivity tasks, trailing Intel counterparts in multi-core benchmarks...Read more

M
medium.com
08/04/2023

The CGMagazine review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as a premier gaming processor, utilizing 3D V-Cache technology to achieve superior performance with 96MB of L3 cache. It outperforms more expensive competitors like the Intel Core i9-13900K in gaming benchmarks, while offering exceptional power efficiency and thermal management with a lower 120W TDP. Key cons identified...Read more

G
gamesradar.com
14/05/2025

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is highlighted by GamesRadar+ as a premier gaming CPU, featuring 8 cores and 96MB of L3 cache, which delivers superior performance over higher-end models in 1080p and 1440p scenarios. It boasts incredible power efficiency and low operating temperatures, making it an ideal choice for small form factor builds, particularly in games like Homeworld 3. However,...Read more

W
wepc.com
20/12/2024

The WePC review of the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D highlights it as a premier, value-retaining gaming CPU utilizing 8 cores, 16 threads, and 96 MB of L3 cache to drastically reduce latency and deliver high-FPS, 1080p/1440p performance. Proving to be exceptionally energy-efficient with a low power draw of roughly 68.4W in gaming, the 7800X3D leverages the AM5 socket to offer a future-proof...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread gaming-focused processor utilizing 3D V-Cache technology to provide 96MB of total L3 cache, designed to minimize data latency and boost performance at 1080p/1440p resolutions. While featuring lower clock speeds (4.2GHz base/5.0GHz boost) to manage thermals, it acts as a gaming powerhouse that competes with or exceeds more expensive...Read more

G
gamestar.de
09/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is positioned as the top gaming processor due to its 3D V-Cache technology, offering 96MB of L3 cache, which allows it to outperform costlier CPUs like the Intel Core i9-13900K in gaming benchmarks. Its single-CCD architecture provides a significant advantage by eliminating complex scheduling issues for a smooth, high-performance experience, while maintaining...Read more

C
computerbase.de
05/04/2023

The ComputerBase review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming processor of its generation, often outperforming the more expensive Ryzen 9 7950X3D and Intel Core i9-13900K, while utilizing 3D V-Cache to deliver high frame rates in CPU-limited scenarios. Its single-chiplet design acts as a "plug-and-play" solution, avoiding complex scheduling issues and providing...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
05/04/2023

HardwareCooking designates the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as a gaming revolution, offering superior performance to high-end alternatives like the i9-13900K and 7950X3D through its 96MB of 3D V-Cache, which provides significant frame rate advantages at 1080p and 1440p resolutions. The processor boasts extreme efficiency, averaging roughly 49W during gaming, ensuring high...Read more

G
ginjfo.com
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, based on Zen 4 architecture with 3D V-Cache technology, establishes itself as a premier gaming processor, offering exceptional performance and efficiency. Proponents highlight its ability to dominate gaming benchmarks while maintaining low power consumption (often under 80W) compared to competitors. However, the design imposes limitations, resulting in lower...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
05/04/2023

The Cowcotland review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as a premier gaming processor, leveraging 3D V-Cache technology on a single-CCD design to deliver superior performance without complex software scheduling. It outperforms more expensive competitors, including the 7950X3D and Intel 13900K, in gaming benchmarks while maintaining exceptional power efficiency, particularly at...Read more

G
global.techradar.com
17/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, utilizing 3D V-Cache technology with 96MB of L3 cache, establishes itself as a premier gaming processor that outperforms more expensive alternatives like the Intel Core i9-13900K in gaming workloads, while offering superior power efficiency and lower operating temperatures. However, the chip's specialized design, with lower clock speeds of 4.2 GHz base and...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
05/04/2023

The Tom's Hardware France review highlights the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D as a high-performance, 16-core hybrid processor that successfully retakes the gaming crown. Its asymmetric design uses one chiplet with 128MB of 3D V-Cache for gaming efficiency, while the other maintains high clock speeds for productivity. Tom’ Performance-wise, the 7950X3D outperforms competitors like the Intel...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, as reviewed on Geeknetic, is highlighted as a premier, power-efficient gaming processor utilizing 96 MB of L3 3D V-Cache to achieve top-tier performance on the AM5 platform. Its main advantages include superior gaming benchmarks over higher-end alternatives, exceptional efficiency, and a straightforward single-chiplet design, though it is limited in...Read more

R
robadainformatici.it
04/10/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D, based on Zen 4 architecture with 3D V-Cache technology, is identified as a premier gaming processor, offering exceptional frame rates in 1080p and 1440p. Its single-CCD design and 96MB L3 cache ensure top-tier performance-per-watt, often consuming significantly less power during gaming than competitors. While it excels in gaming, the review notes lower clock...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
05/04/2023

The Hardware Upgrade review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming successor to the 5800X3D, utilizing an 8-core/16-thread "Zen 4" design with a 96MB L3 cache. Its single-CCD architecture avoids the scheduling issues of higher-end, dual-chiplet models, resulting in top-tier gaming performance that frequently bests the Intel Core i9-13900K. A major advantage is the...Read more

T
tomshw.it
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is recognized as a premier gaming processor, often outperforming higher-end models like the Intel Core i9-13900K and Ryzen 9 7950X3D in gaming scenarios. This capability is largely due to its 96MB of 3D V-Cache, which reduces latency, and a single-CCD design that simplifies core scheduling for better, consistent performance. Key advantages include superior...Read more

T
techtesters.eu
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is positioned as a top-tier gaming CPU featuring a single-CCD, eight-core design with 96MB of L3 3D V-Cache, delivering highly consistent performance. It excels in gaming efficiency, often surpassing the Intel Core i9-13900K while operating under 90 watts, and serves as a "plug-and-play" option without complex software management. While offering excellent AM5...Read more

T
tweakers.net
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is positioned as the top gaming processor, leveraging 3D V-Cache technology on a single 8-core chiplet to rival the Intel Core i9-13900KS while delivering superior energy efficiency. Unlike higher-end X3D models, the 7800X3D boasts a simple design that delivers peak performance without requiring complex software drivers or core parking, making it a...Read more

T
tweakers.net
28/02/2023

Tweakers.net identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming processor, often surpassing the more expensive Ryzen 9 7900X3D due to its single 8-core chiplet design that ensures all cores benefit from 3D V-Cache. The review highlights that while the 7900X3D’s dual-chiplet architecture requires complex scheduling, the 7800X3D offers superior "plug-and-play" gaming performance...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
16/07/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is highlighted as a premier gaming CPU, utilizing 96 MB of 3D V-Cache to outperform competitors like the Intel Core i9-13900K in gaming scenarios despite having only eight cores. It is lauded for exceptional power efficiency and a single-CCD design that avoids scheduling issues found in higher-end models, making it a specialized, efficient powerhouse....Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 7800x3d with other processors

VS
VS

Compare