AMD Ryzen 7 7700 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£210
  • PassMark benchmark result: 34386
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.3 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 7700 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.7

Technical Score

10.0%

9.5

User score

Very good
7.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.5

Performance

18.0%

7.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

Very good
9.5

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.3

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(749)
amazon
4.2
(59)
amazon
4.5
(11)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 7.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    7.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    8.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.5

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 6.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
  • amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700
amd-ryzen-7-7700

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor built on the 5nm Zen 4 architecture, featuring a 3.8 GHz base clock and a max boost frequency of 5.3 GHz. Key characteristics include a 40 MB total cache (32 MB L3 + 8 MB L2), support for DDR5-5200 memory, and PCIe 5.0 connectivity for high-speed storage and graphics. Its primary pros are its high power efficiency with a 65W TDP, an unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking, and the inclusion of a capable Wraith Prism RGB cooler in the box. However, its main cons include a requirement for newer, more expensive AM5 motherboards and DDR5 RAM, and performance that can be outpaced by higher core-count Intel competitors in multi-threaded productivity tasks.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 7700

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.5

Performance

18.0%

7.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

7.7
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a technical score of 7.68 points, which is higher than that of 93.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.3

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(749)
amazon
4.2
(59)
amazon
4.5
(11)
amazon
5.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.5
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a user score of 9.53 points, which is higher than that of 94.7% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.9

Overall score

40.0%

9.4

Price

8.3
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.3 points, which is higher than 98.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.3 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 reaches a boost clock of 5.3 GHz which is higher than that of 92.9% of processors and equal to that of 1.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.8 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a base clock of 8x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

32 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has an L3 cache of 32 MB which is larger than that of 89.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

8 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has an L2 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 73.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

512 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has an L1 cache of 512 KB which is larger than that of 63.6% of processors and equal to that of 9.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 72.1% of processors and equal to 7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 74.1% of processors and equal to 5.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
AMD Radeon Graphics
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 70.2% of processors and equal to 0.5% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 7700 vs the average processor

  • 95.6% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,877 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,877 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,877 vs 1,471
  • 2.78x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,739 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,739 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.7,739 vs 2,783
  • 63.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,056 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,056 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,056 vs 2,483
  • 3.26x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (34,386 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (34,386 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.34,386 vs 10,532.5
  • 23.3% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    24 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.28 vs 16
  • 53.7% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (744 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (744 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.744 vs 484
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).5.0 vs 3.0
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • 3 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 95.6% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,877 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2.78x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (7,739 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 63.4% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,056 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 3.26x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (34,386 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 23.3% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.3 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 53.7% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (744 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
  • 2.33x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3.2x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (8 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 33.3% larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (512 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Flexible PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports more flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x16, x8/x8, x4/x4/x4/x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 7700 supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 7700?

  • Exceptional energy efficiency with a low 65W TDP
  • Includes a capable Wraith Prism RGB stock cooler, saving on build costs
  • Excellent gaming performance, nearly matching the more expensive 7700X
  • Runs significantly cooler than X-series models, making it ideal for compact builds
  • Future-proof AM5 platform support for DDR5 and PCIe 5.0
  • Unlocked multiplier allows for easy overclocking to reach 7700X performance levels

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 7700?

  • Strong competition from Intel's Core i5-13600K, which often leads in multi-core productivity
  • The integrated graphics (iGPU) are weak and only suitable for basic display tasks
  • Platform adoption costs remain high due to mandatory DDR5 and expensive AM5 motherboards
  • Productivity performance can be outpaced by competitors with higher core counts
  • Minimal performance gains for pure gamers over the cheaper Ryzen 5 7600

Expert reviews

X
xda-developers.com
09/01/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is highlighted as a top mid-range 65W TDP processor, delivering performance within 5% of the 7700X while running significantly cooler. Key pros include the inclusion of the Wraith Prism cooler, excellent power efficiency, and longevity of the AM5 platform. However, the chip faces stiff competition from the Intel Core i5-13600K and higher total system costs due...Read more

P
pcmag.com
14/01/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is a Zen 4-based, 8-core processor designed for the AM5 platform, offering a 3.8GHz base clock, 5.3GHz boost, and 32MB of L3 cache. It stands out for its high-quality included Wraith Prism stock cooler, which is both quiet and capable of handling the chip's 65W TDP without aftermarket upgrades. In tests, the CPU excels in energy efficiency, running significantly...Read more

G
guru3d.com
09/01/2023

The Guru3D review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 as a highly efficient 8-core processor, operating at a 65W TDP to deliver cooler performance with only a 5% performance dip compared to the 7700X. Featuring an unlocked multiplier and an included Wraith Prism RGB cooler, the processor offers strong value for modern, high-end gaming and content creation. While offering excellent...Read more

C
custompc.com
04/10/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is a highly efficient 8-core, 65W CPU that offers strong performance while running significantly cooler (under 70°C) than its 7700X counterpart, thanks to lower power consumption. A major advantage is the included Wraith Prism cooler, which makes it a cost-effective, easy-to-cool option suitable for smaller builds. terms of performance, the processor nearly...Read more

K
kitguru.net
09/01/2023

Luke Hill's review of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 and Ryzen 7 7700 for KitGuru highlights these 65W TDP processors as highly efficient, power-sensitive alternatives to "X" models, delivering nearly identical single-core performance with significantly reduced power draw. While out-of-the-box all-core boost frequencies are lower, resulting in a slight multi-threaded deficit, enabling...Read more

T
techpowerup.com
09/01/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 processor offering near 7700X gaming performance at a 65W TDP, resulting in high efficiency and low temperatures. It features an unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking and includes a capable Wraith Prism cooler, making it an excellent value for AM5 builds. While the platform requires DDR5 memory and offers weak integrated...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
09/01/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an efficient 8-core, 16-thread processor, delivering Zen 4 performance within a 65W envelope. It offers near-identical gaming performance to the 7700X while running cooler, and includes a Wraith Prism cooler, making it a compelling option for gamers. The chip, which supports DDR5 and PCIe 5.0, provides a lower-cost, power-efficient entry point into the AM5...Read more

T
tweakers.net
04/03/2023

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is a highly efficient 8-core processor, serving as a 65W alternative to the 7700X with only a marginal 5% to 10% performance drop in gaming and productivity. It delivers excellent energy efficiency and lower operating temperatures, making it a well-balanced option for users prioritizing power consumption. Key advantages include the efficient 65W TDP, an included...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 7700 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare