Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£430VRAM:12 GBMemory bus width:192 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):240 W

Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT
7.6/10

Overall score

Score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

7.4

Technical score

10%

8.7

User score

â–²Better than 59% of graphics cards
7.8

Value for money

Value for money
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

8.3

Price

â–²Better than 80%
7.4

Technical score

Technical score
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

7.3

Performance

24%

6.1

Memory

12%

8.6

Power & Cooling

11%

9.4

Platform & Features

5%

6.6

Design

4%

9.0

Connectivity & Media

â–²Better than 58%
8.7

User score

User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.1

User ratings

30%

7.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–²Better than 77%
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT

Technical score
Technical score
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

7.3

Performance

24%

6.1

Memory

12%

8.6

Power & Cooling

11%

9.4

Platform & Features

5%

6.6

Design

4%

9.0

Connectivity & Media

7.4
User score
User score
8.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.1

User ratings

30%

7.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
8.7
Popularity
Popularity
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT has a popularity score of 7.8 points, which is higher than that of 73.1% of products in this category.
7.8
Value for money
Value for money
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

8.3

Price

7.8
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
17,000 points
This graphics card scores 17,000 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is higher than 54.9% of graphics cards and equal to 1.8% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
9,166 points
This graphics card scores 9,166 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is higher than 49.7% of graphics cards and equal to 0.7% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
20,673 points
This graphics card scores 20,673 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 59.2% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
15,951 points
This graphics card scores 15,951 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is higher than 63.4% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
35.72 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 35.72 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is higher than that of 65.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
12 GB
This graphics card has 12 GB of VRAM, which is more than 45.5% of graphics cards and equal to 16% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6
GDDR version
GDDR6
This graphics card uses GDDR6 memory, which is newer than on 15.9% of graphics cards and equal to 40.3% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
192 bit
This graphics card uses a 192 bit memory bus, which is narrower than that of 50.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 18.8% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
432 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 432 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is lower than that of 58.9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.7% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
4
This graphics card supports PCIe 4, which is newer than on 22.3% of graphics cards and equal to 52.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.4
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.4, which is more advanced than on 20.7% of graphics cards and equal to 79.3% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
2
This graphics card offers 2 DisplayPort outputs, which is fewer than 79.1% of graphics cards and equal to 9.5% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
2.1
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 2.1, which is more advanced than on 67.5% of graphics cards and equal to 8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
13.5 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 13.5 Gbps, which is slower than on 60.9% of graphics cards and equal to 1.9% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
240 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 240 W, which is higher than that of 56.6% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.3% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
303 W
This graphics card draws 303 W under peak load, which is higher than 74.3% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
700 W
This graphics card recommends a 700 W PSU, which is higher than that of 59.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 4.7% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
240 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 240 W, which is higher than that of 52% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
240 W
Show more
Size
320x 128.75x 52.57 mm
This graphics card measures 320x128.75x 52.57 mm, which is larger than 57.8% of graphics cards and equal in size to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Length
320 mm
This graphics card is 320 mm long, which is longer than 73.4% of graphics cards and equal in length to 1.4% of graphics cards.
Height
128.75 mm
This graphics card is 128.75 mm tall, which is taller than 57.2% of graphics cards and equal in height to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2.5 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s, which is slimmer than 36.3% of graphics cards and equal in width to 14.7% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,600 g
This graphics card weighs 1,600 g, which is heavier than 78.5% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.5% of graphics cards.
Show more

Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 3.2% higher boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2584 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,584 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 52% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (248.1 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    248.1 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 28.6% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2250 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,250 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 14 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (54 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    54 vs 40
  • 14 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (54 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    54 vs 40
  • 44.2% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (549.5 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    549.5 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 58.3% higher FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP32 performance than the average graphics card (35.7 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    35.72 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 9.1% higher user score
    User score
    8.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT
    the average graphics card
    Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT has a higher user score than the average graphics card (8.73 vs 8.000).
    8.73 vs 8
  • 8% better value for money
    Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT has better value for money than the average graphics card (7.77 vs 7.2).
    7.77 vs 7.2
  • 3.2% higher boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2584 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,584 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 52% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (248.1 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    248.1 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 14 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (54 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    54 vs 40
  • 14 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (54 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    54 vs 40
  • 44.2% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (549.5 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    549.5 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 58.3% higher FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP32 performance than the average graphics card (35.7 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    35.72 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 32 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (216 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    216 vs 184
  • 2.33x higher FP64 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP64 performance than the average graphics card (1.1 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP64 performance of 0.48 TFLOPS.
    1.12 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS
  • 2.4x higher FP16 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP16 performance than the average graphics card (71.4 TFLOPS vs 29.7 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP16 performance of 29.725 TFLOPS.
    71.44 TFLOPS vs 29.725 TFLOPS
  • 28.6% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2250 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,250 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 12x more Infinity Cache
    This graphics card has more Infinity Cache than the average graphics card (48 MB vs 4 MB). The average graphics card has 4 MB Infinity Cache.
    48 MB vs 4 MB
  • Newer DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports a newer DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (2.1 vs 1.4a).
    2.1 vs 1.4a
  • Newer HDMI version
    This graphics card supports a newer HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.1a vs 2.1).
    2.1a vs 2.1
  • 7 °C lower load temperature
    This graphics card has a lower load temperature than the average graphics card (60 °C vs 67 °C). The average graphics card has a load temperature of 67 °C.
    60 °C vs 67 °C
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 64 bit narrower memory bus
    This graphics card has a narrower memory bus than the average graphics card (192 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    192 bit vs 256 bit
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.
  • 16.5% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1603 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,603 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 1 fewer DisplayPort outputs
    This graphics card has fewer DisplayPort outputs than the average graphics card (2 vs 3). The average graphics card has 3 DisplayPort outputs.
    2 vs 3
  • 91.7% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (2 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    2 MB vs 24 MB
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (4 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    4 vs 8
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 16.5% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1603 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,603 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 36 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (108 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    108 vs 144
  • 8.7% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (20673 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    20,673 points vs 22,653 points
  • 64 bit narrower memory bus
    This graphics card has a narrower memory bus than the average graphics card (192 bit vs 256 bit). The average graphics card has a memory bus width of 256 bit.
    192 bit vs 256 bit
  • 91.7% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (2 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    2 MB vs 24 MB
  • 5.3% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (18000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    18,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 3.6% lower memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a lower memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (432 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    432 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (4 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    4 vs 8
  • Older OpenCL version
    This graphics card supports an older OpenCL version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 3).
    2.2 vs 3.0
  • Older shader model
    This graphics card supports an older shader model than the average graphics card (6.6 vs 6.8).
    6.6 vs 6.8
  • 1 fewer DisplayPort outputs
    This graphics card has fewer DisplayPort outputs than the average graphics card (2 vs 3). The average graphics card has 3 DisplayPort outputs.
    2 vs 3
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • 15 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (110 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    110 °C vs 95 °C
  • 11.6% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (240 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    240 W vs 215 W
  • 7.7% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (700 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    700 W vs 650 W
  • 37.7% higher peak power draw
    This graphics card has a higher peak power draw than the average graphics card (303 W vs 220 W). The average graphics card has a peak power draw of 220 W.
    303 W vs 220 W
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.
  • 35 mm longer card length
    This graphics card is longer than the average graphics card (320 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    320 mm vs 285 mm
  • 56.7% heavier card weight
    This graphics card is heavier than the average graphics card (1600 g vs 1021 g). The average graphics card weighs 1021 g.
    1,600 g vs 1,021 g
  • 3.75 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (128.8 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    128.75 mm vs 125 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

T
tomshardware.com
27/09/2023
Summary of the review
T
techpowerup.com
15/09/2023
Summary of the review
H
hwcooling.net
11/10/2023
Summary of the review
K
kitguru.net
20/09/2024
Summary of the review
C
club386.com
20/09/2024
Summary of the review
G
guru3d.com
20/09/2024
Summary of the review
T
tweaktown.com
08/11/2023
Summary of the review
C
cowcotland.com
06/09/2023
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT

  • Excellent cooling performance with low operating temperatures
  • Extremely quiet operation, often described as nearly silent under load
  • Strong 1440p and 1080p rasterization performance
  • Attractive all-white aesthetic with a premium metal backplate
  • Easy-to-clean fan design with a detachable shroud
  • Factory overclocked for a slight performance boost over reference models

What we don't like about Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT

  • Red-only LED lighting that cannot be changed to other colors
  • High MSRP makes it poor value compared to the more powerful RX 7800 XT
  • Ray tracing and AI performance lags significantly behind Nvidia competitors
  • Lack of Nvidia-specific features like DLSS 3 Frame Generation
  • Mediocre power efficiency compared to the RTX 40-series
  • Large physical footprint (320mm length) requires a spacious case

Verdict

The Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT is a mid-range graphics card based on the RDNA 3 architecture, featuring 3,456 stream processors, 54 compute units, and 12GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus. It boasts a factory-overclocked boost clock of 2,584 MHz and a 240W total board power requirement, delivered via two 8-pin connectors. Main characteristics include a striking all-white aesthetic with a red-backlit Sapphire logo and a triple-fan Tri-X cooling system. Pros include excellent 1440p rasterization performance, exceptionally quiet operation at 32-33 decibels, and dual DisplayPort 2.1 support. Cons include ray tracing performance that still trails NVIDIA competitors, higher power consumption than similar class cards, and a price point that sits uncomfortably close to the more powerful RX 7800 XT.

Compare Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Sapphire Pure Radeon RX 7700 XT and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found