Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£480VRAM:16 GBMemory bus width:256 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):263 W

PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT
8.1/10

Overall score

Score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.1

Technical score

10%

8.6

User score

▲Better than 70% of graphics cards
8.1

Value for money

Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.1

Overall score

30%

8.0

Price

★Better than 92%
8.1

Technical score

Technical score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

7.6

Performance

24%

8.4

Memory

12%

8.3

Power & Cooling

11%

9.5

Platform & Features

5%

6.1

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

▲Better than 70%
8.6

User score

User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.6

User ratings

30%

6.3

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
▲Better than 73%
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
  • powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
powercolor-hellhound-sakura-radeon-rx-7800-xt
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT

Technical score
Technical score
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

7.6

Performance

24%

8.4

Memory

12%

8.3

Power & Cooling

11%

9.5

Platform & Features

5%

6.1

Design

4%

9.6

Connectivity & Media

8.1
User score
User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.6

User ratings

30%

6.3

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
8.6
Popularity
Popularity
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT has a popularity score of 6.3 points, which is higher than that of 60.5% of products in this category.
6.3
Value for money
Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.1

Overall score

30%

8.0

Price

8.1
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
19,452 points
This graphics card scores 19,452 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is higher than 63.3% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
10,272 points
This graphics card scores 10,272 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is higher than 55.3% of graphics cards and equal to 0.5% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
28,559 points
This graphics card scores 28,559 points in PassMark G3D, which is higher than 66.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
13,574 points
This graphics card scores 13,574 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is higher than 53.1% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
38.71 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 38.71 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is higher than that of 69.8% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.6% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
16 GB
This graphics card has 16 GB of VRAM, which is more than 61.5% of graphics cards and equal to 28.6% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6
GDDR version
GDDR6
This graphics card uses GDDR6 memory, which is newer than on 15.9% of graphics cards and equal to 40.3% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
256 bit
This graphics card uses a 256 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 49.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 35.9% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
624.1 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 624.1 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 65.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.4% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
4
This graphics card supports PCIe 4, which is newer than on 22.3% of graphics cards and equal to 52.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.3
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.3, which is older than on 79.4% of graphics cards and equal to 15.7% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
2.1
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 2.1, which is more advanced than on 67.5% of graphics cards and equal to 8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
13.5 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 13.5 Gbps, which is slower than on 60.9% of graphics cards and equal to 1.9% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
263 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 263 W, which is higher than that of 65.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
263 W
This graphics card draws 263 W under peak load, which is higher than 62.6% of graphics cards and equal to 0.5% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
750 W
This graphics card recommends a 750 W PSU, which is higher than that of 64.5% of graphics cards and equal to that of 17.1% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
263 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 263 W, which is higher than that of 60.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.5% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
263 W
Show more
Size
322x 134x 50 mm
This graphics card measures 322x134x 50 mm, which is larger than 57% of graphics cards and equal in size to 0.7% of graphics cards.
Length
322 mm
This graphics card is 322 mm long, which is longer than 74.8% of graphics cards and equal in length to 1.2% of graphics cards.
Height
147 mm
This graphics card is 147 mm tall, which is taller than 90.3% of graphics cards and equal in height to 0.5% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2.5 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s, which is slimmer than 36.3% of graphics cards and equal in width to 14.7% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,261 g
This graphics card weighs 1,261 g, which is heavier than 63.4% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more

PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 4 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (16 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 20 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (60 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    60 vs 40
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 20 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (60 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    60 vs 40
  • 39.3% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2438 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,438 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 58.7% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (604.8 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    604.8 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 39.3% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (624.1 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    624.1 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 48.2% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (241.9 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    241.9 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 12.4% better value for money
    PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT has better value for money than the average graphics card (8.09 vs 7.2).
    8.09 vs 7.2
  • 7.5% higher user score
    User score
    8.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT
    the average graphics card
    PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT has a higher user score than the average graphics card (8.60 vs 8.000).
    8.6 vs 8
  • 20 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (60 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    60 vs 40
  • 32 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (96 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    96 vs 64
  • 20 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (60 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    60 vs 40
  • 58.7% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (604.8 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    604.8 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 48.2% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (241.9 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    241.9 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 71.5% higher FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP32 performance than the average graphics card (38.7 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    38.71 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 56 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (240 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    240 vs 184
  • 26.1% higher PassMark score
    This graphics card has a higher PassMark score than the average graphics card (28559 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    28,559 points vs 22,653 points
  • 2.52x higher FP64 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP64 performance than the average graphics card (1.2 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP64 performance of 0.48 TFLOPS.
    1.21 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS
  • 2.6x higher FP16 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP16 performance than the average graphics card (77.4 TFLOPS vs 29.7 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP16 performance of 29.725 TFLOPS.
    77.41 TFLOPS vs 29.725 TFLOPS
  • 4 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (16 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 39.3% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2438 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,438 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 39.3% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (624.1 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    624.1 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 16x more Infinity Cache
    This graphics card has more Infinity Cache than the average graphics card (64 MB vs 4 MB). The average graphics card has 4 MB Infinity Cache.
    64 MB vs 4 MB
  • Newer encoder generation
    This graphics card uses a newer encoder generation than the average graphics card (9 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    9 vs 8
  • Newer DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports a newer DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (2.1 vs 1.4a).
    2.1 vs 1.4a
  • 12 dB quieter under load
    This graphics card has a lower load noise level than the average graphics card (23.4 dB vs 35.4 dB). The average graphics card has a load noise level of 35.4 dB.
    23.4 dB vs 35.4 dB
  • 7 °C lower load temperature
    This graphics card has a lower load temperature than the average graphics card (60 °C vs 67 °C). The average graphics card has a load temperature of 67 °C.
    60 °C vs 67 °C
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • 21.5% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1507 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,507 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 22 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (147 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    147 mm vs 125 mm
  • 22.3% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (263 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    263 W vs 215 W
  • 37 mm longer card length
    This graphics card is longer than the average graphics card (322 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    322 mm vs 285 mm
  • 15.4% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (750 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    750 W vs 650 W
  • 83.3% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (4 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    4 MB vs 24 MB
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 21.5% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1507 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,507 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 24 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (120 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    120 vs 144
  • 83.3% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (4 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    4 MB vs 24 MB
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • Older Vulkan version
    This graphics card supports an older Vulkan version than the average graphics card (1.3 vs 1.4).
    1.3 vs 1.4
  • Older OpenCL version
    This graphics card supports an older OpenCL version than the average graphics card (2.1 vs 3).
    2.1 vs 3.0
  • Older shader model
    This graphics card supports an older shader model than the average graphics card (6.7 vs 6.8).
    6.7 vs 6.8
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/AV1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265/AV1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • 22.3% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (263 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    263 W vs 215 W
  • 15.4% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (750 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    750 W vs 650 W
  • 15 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (110 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    110 °C vs 95 °C
  • 2x higher idle power draw
    This graphics card has a higher idle power draw than the average graphics card (24 W vs 12 W). The average graphics card has an idle power draw of 12 W.
    24 W vs 12 W
  • 16.9% higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (263 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    263 W vs 225 W
  • 22 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (147 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    147 mm vs 125 mm
  • 37 mm longer card length
    This graphics card is longer than the average graphics card (322 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    322 mm vs 285 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT

  • Unique 'Sakura' aesthetic with an all-white PCB, white heatsink, and pink accents
  • Excellent thermal management, consistently keeping temperatures in the 40-65°C range under load
  • Quiet operation with a semi-passive fan mode where fans remain idle until necessary
  • Strong 1440p gaming performance, delivering high frame rates in modern AAA titles
  • Dual-BIOS feature allowing users to switch between 'OC' and 'Silent' performance modes
  • Sturdy build quality featuring a metal-reinforced backplate to prevent GPU sag

What we don't like about PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT

  • Limited lighting customisation, restricted to a few colours (ice blue and amethyst purple) rather than full ARGB
  • Large physical footprint that may require an anti-sag bracket due to its weight
  • Potential for 'coil whine' reported by a small number of users during high-load scenarios
  • Limited Edition 'Sakura' model carries a price premium compared to the standard Hellhound or reference cards
  • Ray tracing performance lags behind similarly priced NVIDIA competitors

Verdict

The PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT is a high-performance graphics card built on the AMD RDNA 3 architecture, featuring 3,840 stream processors and a significant 16GB of GDDR6 VRAM on a 256-bit memory bus with 624.1 GB/s bandwidth. It operates with a factory-overclocked boost clock up to 2520 MHz and includes enthusiast-grade features like a 14-layer white PCB, a triple-fan cooling system with dual ball bearings, and a dual BIOS switch for toggling between OC and Silent modes. Main pros include its striking all-white and pink 'Sakura' aesthetic with customizable LED lighting (Pink, White, or Off), exceptional 1440p gaming performance, and efficient thermal management. However, potential cons include its large 322mm triple-slot footprint which may not fit in smaller cases, a higher power requirement recommending at least a 750W PSU, and ray tracing performance that generally lags behind competing NVIDIA alternatives.

Compare PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of PowerColor Hellhound Sakura Radeon RX 7800 XT and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found