Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£230VRAM:8 GBMemory bus width:256 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):215 W

MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC
6.6/10

Overall score

Score
6.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.3

Technical score

10%

9.0

User score

▼Worse than 63% of graphics cards
7.4

Value for money

Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.6

Overall score

30%

9.3

Price

▲Better than 57%
6.3

Technical score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

5.1

Performance

24%

5.6

Memory

12%

7.9

Power & Cooling

11%

8.9

Platform & Features

5%

8.4

Design

4%

8.7

Connectivity & Media

▼Worse than 66%
9.0

User score

User score
9.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

9.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
▲Better than 85%
  • msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
  • msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
  • msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
  • msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
  • msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
  • msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
msi-geforce-rtx-2070-super-ventus-oc
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Graphics cards model ranking

Ranked #768 of 2,195 models in Graphics cards (Overall score)

Technical Specifications of graphics card MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC

Technical score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

5.1

Performance

24%

5.6

Memory

12%

7.9

Power & Cooling

11%

8.9

Platform & Features

5%

8.4

Design

4%

8.7

Connectivity & Media

6.3
User score
User score
9.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.0

User ratings

30%

9.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
9.0
Popularity
Popularity
9.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC has a popularity score of 9.1 points, which is higher than that of 85.2% of products in this category.
9.1
Value for money
Value for money
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.6

Overall score

30%

9.3

Price

7.4
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
9,696 points
This graphics card scores 9,696 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 72.4% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
5,345 points
This graphics card scores 5,345 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is lower than 71.1% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
14,656 points
This graphics card scores 14,656 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 75.6% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
17,016 points
This graphics card scores 17,016 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is higher than 65.5% of graphics cards and equal to 0.5% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
9.14 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 9.14 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 76.6% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
8 GB
This graphics card has 8 GB of VRAM, which is less than 57.5% of graphics cards and equal to 25.1% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6
GDDR version
GDDR6
This graphics card uses GDDR6 memory, which is newer than on 15.9% of graphics cards and equal to 40.3% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
256 bit
This graphics card uses a 256 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 49.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 35.9% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
448 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 448 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 41.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 11% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
3
This graphics card supports PCIe 3, which is older than on 77.7% of graphics cards and equal to 20.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12
This graphics card supports DirectX 12, which is older than on 81.8% of graphics cards and equal to 16.9% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.4
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.4, which is more advanced than on 20.7% of graphics cards and equal to 79.3% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4, which is older than on 80.6% of graphics cards and equal to 13.3% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
8.1 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 8.1 Gbps, which is slower than on 65% of graphics cards and equal to 22.7% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
215 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 215 W, which is lower than that of 50% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.3% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
215 W
This graphics card draws 215 W under peak load, which is lower than 52.3% of graphics cards and equal to 1.2% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
650 W
This graphics card recommends a 650 W PSU, which is lower than that of 40.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 13.9% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
240 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 240 W, which is higher than that of 52% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
215 W
Show more
Size
226x 116x 40 mm
Length
257 mm
This graphics card is 257 mm long, which is shorter than 66.1% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Height
127 mm
This graphics card is 127 mm tall, which is taller than 53.5% of graphics cards and equal in height to 1.2% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
856 g
This graphics card weighs 856 g, which is lighter than 67.3% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more

MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 176 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (320 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    320 vs 144
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 2 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    2 vs 0
  • 13.1% higher user score
    User score
    9.0/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC
    the average graphics card
    MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC has a higher user score than the average graphics card (9.05 vs 8.000).
    9.05 vs 8
  • 7 °C higher thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a higher thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (88 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    88 °C vs 95 °C
  • Supports NVLink
    This graphics card supports NVLink, the average graphics card does not.
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • 28 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (257 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    257 mm vs 285 mm
  • 13.1% higher user score
    User score
    9.0/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC
    the average graphics card
    MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC has a higher user score than the average graphics card (9.05 vs 8.000).
    9.05 vs 8
  • 2.3x cheaper
    MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC is cheaper than the average graphics card (£230 vs £530).
    £230 vs £530
  • 2.16x more popular
    MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC is more popular than the average graphics card (9.09 vs 4.2).
    9.09 vs 4.22
  • 176 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (320 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    320 vs 144
  • 2 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    2 vs 0
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • Supports NVLink
    This graphics card supports NVLink, the average graphics card does not.
  • 7 °C higher thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a higher thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (88 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    88 °C vs 95 °C
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 28 mm shorter card length
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (257 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    257 mm vs 285 mm
  • 28.7% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1785 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,785 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 2.4x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (12 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    12 nm vs 5 nm
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
  • 26.3% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (14000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    14,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 30.6% lower pixel rate
    This graphics card has a lower pixel rate than the average graphics card (113.3 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    113.3 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
  • 28.7% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (1785 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    1,785 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 30.6% lower pixel rate
    This graphics card has a lower pixel rate than the average graphics card (113.3 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    113.3 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 59.5% lower FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP32 performance than the average graphics card (9.1 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    9.14 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 25.7% lower texture rate
    This graphics card has a lower texture rate than the average graphics card (283.2 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    283.2 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 16.4% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1605 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,605 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 6 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (34 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    34 vs 40
  • 35.3% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (14656 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    14,656 points vs 22,653 points
  • 33.9% lower gaming score
    This graphics card has a lower gaming score than the average graphics card (9696 points vs 14678.5 points). The average graphics card has a gaming score of 14678.5 points.
    9,696 points vs 14,678.5 points
  • 41.7% lower ray tracing score
    This graphics card has a lower ray tracing score than the average graphics card (5345 points vs 9166 points). The average graphics card has a ray tracing score of 9166 points.
    5,345 points vs 9,166 points
  • 24 fewer TMUs
    This graphics card has fewer TMUs than the average graphics card (160 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    160 vs 184
  • 60.2% lower compute throughput
    This graphics card has a lower compute throughput than the average graphics card (9.1 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has compute throughput of 22.98 TFLOPS.
    9.14 TFLOPS vs 22.98 TFLOPS
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 26.3% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (14000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    14,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 83.3% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (4 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    4 MB vs 24 MB
  • 50% smaller L1 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L1 cache than the average graphics card (64 vs 128). The average graphics card has 128 L1 cache.
    64 vs 128
  • 2.4x larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (12 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    12 nm vs 5 nm
  • Older PCIe version
    This graphics card supports an older PCIe version than the average graphics card (3 vs 4).
    3.0 vs 4.0
  • 4 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2019 vs 2023).
    July 2019
    2,019 vs 2,023
  • Worse SAM support
    This graphics card offers worse SAM support than the average graphics card (no vs yes).
  • Older DirectX version
    This graphics card supports an older DirectX version than the average graphics card (12 vs 12 Ultimate).
    12 vs 12 Ultimate
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (6 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    6 vs 8
  • 84.7% larger GPU die
    This graphics card has a higher GPU die size than the average graphics card (545 mm² vs 295 mm²). The average graphics card has a GPU die size of 295 mm².
    545 mm² vs 295 mm²
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
  • No AV1 decoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 decoding, the average graphics card does.
  • Older DisplayPort version
    This graphics card supports an older DisplayPort version than the average graphics card (1.4 vs 1.4a).
    1.4 vs 1.4a
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • Older HDMI version
    This graphics card supports an older HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.0b vs 2.1).
    2.0b vs 2.1
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • Older HDCP version
    This graphics card supports an older HDCP version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 2.3).
    2.2 vs 2.3
  • Older NVDEC generation
    This graphics card has a lower NVDEC generation than the average graphics card (4 vs 6). The average graphics card offers NVDEC generation 6.
    4 vs 6
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
  • 6 °C higher load temperature
    This graphics card has a higher load temperature than the average graphics card (73 °C vs 67 °C). The average graphics card has a load temperature of 67 °C.
    73 °C vs 67 °C
  • No RGB lighting
    This graphics card does not include RGB lighting, the average graphics card does.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Shop video
Not graded
Not graded

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

pcgamesn.com
27/02/2020
Review · Cooling and clock speeds
Verdict
The MSI RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC matches Founders Edition performance with real clocks above its rating, but runs a bit hotter and skips RGB.

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC

  • Excellent 1440p gaming performance with high frame rates on ultra settings.
  • Great price-to-performance ratio compared to the original RTX 2080.
  • Clean, industrial design that matches many PC builds.
  • Stable overclocking potential that can rival higher-end cards.
  • Sturdy build quality with a protective metal backplate.
  • Reliable NVIDIA drivers offering a 'plug and play' experience.

What we don't like about MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC

  • Tends to run hot, frequently reaching 75°C to 85°C under heavy graphical load.
  • Fans can be quite loud, described by some as sounding like a 'jet engine' at high RPMs.
  • Lacks extensive RGB lighting or flashy aesthetics found on 'Gaming X' models.
  • Cannot set fan speeds to 0% (always active at a minimum of ~20%).
  • Dual-fan cooler is less efficient than larger triple-fan alternatives.
  • Large physical footprint may cause fitting issues in smaller cases.

Verdict

The MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC is a factory-overclocked graphics card featuring 2,560 CUDA cores, a 1,785 MHz boost clock, and 8GB of GDDR6 VRAM on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Built on the Turing architecture, it excels in 1440p gaming and supports real-time ray tracing and DLSS, while its dual-fan TORX 2.0 thermal design and reinforced backplate ensure efficient cooling and structural durability. Main pros include its robust mid-range performance that approaches RTX 2080 levels and its industrial, neutral aesthetic that fits most builds; however, cons include its relatively high 215W power consumption and the lack of a zero-RPM fan mode, which can lead to audible noise even when idle.

Compare MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of MSI GeForce RTX 2070 Super Ventus OC and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found