Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£620RAM capacity:8 GBInternal storage:256 GBScreen size:10.9 inchesChipset:Exynos 1380

Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB)
7.9/10

Overall score

Score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.0

Technical score

10%

7.9

User score

â–²Better than 83% of tablets
7.7

Value for money

Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.9

Overall score

30%

7.2

Price

â–²Better than 71%
8.0

Technical score

Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

8.0

Performance

20%

6.9

Display

16%

8.0

Camera

14%

8.7

Battery

12%

8.3

Connectivity

8%

8.4

Software & Features

5%

8.7

Design

3%

6.9

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 83%
7.9

User score

User score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.1

User ratings

30%

7.2

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 66%
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
  • samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
samsung-galaxy-tab-s9-fe-8gb-256gb-cellular
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Available versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

8.0

Performance

20%

6.9

Display

16%

8.0

Camera

14%

8.7

Battery

12%

8.3

Connectivity

8%

8.4

Software & Features

5%

8.7

Design

3%

6.9

Audio & Multimedia

8.0
User score
User score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.1

User ratings

30%

7.2

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.9
Popularity
Popularity
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) has a user popularity of 7.2 points, which is lower than 70.6% of Tablets.
7.2
Value for money
Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.9

Overall score

30%

7.2

Price

7.7
RAM capacity
8 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 72.3% of tablets and equal to that of 17.8% of tablets.
Process node
5 nm
This tablet is built on a 5 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 84.6% of tablets and equal to the node used in 3.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
256 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 76.5% of tablets and equal to that of 15.7% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
982 points
This tablet scored 982 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is higher than the score of 58.3% of tablets and equal to the score of 0.5% of tablets.
Chipset
Exynos 1380
This tablet uses the Exynos 1380 chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 62.8% of tablets and equal to those in 0.4% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2304×1440
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2304×1440 which is higher than that of 73% of tablets and equal to that of 0.2% of tablets.
Refresh rate
90 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 90 Hz which is higher than in 73.8% of tablets and equal to that in 6.5% of tablets.
Display type
TFT LCD
This tablet uses a TFT LCD display type. 89.9% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
249 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 249 ppi which is higher than that of 67.3% of tablets and equal to that of 1.9% of tablets.
Display glass type
Corning Gorilla Glass
This tablet uses Corning Gorilla Glass display glass which is stronger than that on 45.4% of tablets and equal to that on 32.7% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than that of 36.5% of tablets and equal to that of 31.8% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
12 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 12 MP which is higher than in 90% of tablets and equal to that in 6.2% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/2.4
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/2.4 which is narrower than that of 69.8% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
8,000 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 8,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 70.6% of tablets and equal to those in 3.9% of tablets.
Charging speed
45 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 45 W which is faster than in 83.8% of tablets and equal to speeds in 6.7% of tablets.
Battery life
18 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 18 hours, which is longer than that of 93.4% of tablets and equal to that of 2% of tablets.
video playback
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
yes
This tablet supports 5G connectivity. 89% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This tablet uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.3%.
Update support duration
long
This tablet offers long update support, which is longer than the support period of 80% of tablets and equal to that of 20% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
no
This tablet does not receive direct OS updates. 79.7% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
no
This tablet does not support on-device AI. 28.3% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
no
This tablet does not include app tracking protection. 28.3% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
IP68
This tablet has an IP rating of IP68 which is higher than that of 94.8% of tablets and equal to that of 3.5% of tablets.
Weight
524 g
This tablet weighs 524 g which is heavier than 60.9% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.2% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
2.8 ms
This tablet has a pen latency of 2.8 ms, which is lower than that of 77% of tablets and equal to that of 11.5% of tablets.
Show more
Number of microphones
3
This tablet includes 3 microphones, which is more than in 87.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 5.2% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
yes
This tablet supports aptX Adaptive. 93.1% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
yes
This tablet supports Dolby Atmos. 68.6% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • 8 hours longer battery life
    This tablet offers longer battery life than the average tablet (18 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    video playback
    18 hours vs 10 hours
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 7 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (12 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    12 MP vs 5 MP
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses UFS storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    UFS vs eMMC
  • 319 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (720 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    720 nits vs 401 nits
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Exynos 1380 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Exynos 1,380 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 50% higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (90 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    90 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • 2.5x faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (45 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    45 W vs 18 W
  • 4x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    256 GB vs 64 GB
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses UFS storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    UFS vs eMMC
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Exynos 1380 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Exynos 1,380 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • 64.3% smaller process node
    This tablet uses a smaller process node than the average tablet (5 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
    5 nm vs 14 nm
  • 20% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • Includes neural engine
    This tablet includes a neural engine, the average tablet does not. 25.7% of tablets include a neural engine.
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Mali-G68 MP5 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Mali-G68 MP5 vs Mali-G51
  • 71.8% higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    25.6 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • 48.5% higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (2,809 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    2,809 points vs 1,891 points
  • 34.7% higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (982 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    982 points vs 729 points
  • 319 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (720 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    720 nits vs 401 nits
  • 50% higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (90 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    90 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Supports adaptive refresh rate
    This tablet has adaptive refresh rate, the average tablet does not. 17.6% of tablets support adaptive refresh rate.
  • Wider color gamut
    This tablet supports a wider color gamut than the average tablet (DCI-P3 vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.
    DCI-P3 vs sRGB
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2304×1440 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2304×1440 vs 1920×1200
  • 0.8 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (10.9 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    10.9 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 11.2% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (249 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    249 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 28 ppi higher screen sharpness
    This tablet has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (249 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    249 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 7 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (12 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    12 MP vs 5 MP
  • Better main-camera video
    This tablet supports better main-camera video recording than the average tablet (2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
    2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps
  • Allows manual focus
    This tablet allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37.2% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Allows manual ISO
    This tablet allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 46% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Supports slow-motion recording
    This tablet supports slow-motion recording, the average tablet does not. 37.5% of tablets offer slow-mo.
  • 8 hours longer battery life
    This tablet offers longer battery life than the average tablet (18 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    video playback
    18 hours vs 10 hours
  • 2.5x faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (45 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    45 W vs 18 W
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 21.6% larger battery capacity
    This tablet has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (8,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    8,000 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • Supports 5G connectivity
    This tablet supports 5G connectivity, the average tablet does not. 11.1% of tablets are 5G compatible.
  • Supports eSIM
    This tablet supports eSIM, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support eSIM.
  • Newer Wi-Fi version
    This tablet supports a newer Wi-Fi version than the average tablet (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average tablet uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac).
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    This tablet supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average tablet (5.3 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    5.3 vs 5.0
  • Includes fingerprint scanner
    This tablet offers a better fingerprint scanner setup than the average tablet (yes vs no). Fingerprint scanner quality still varies a lot between tablets.
    Side-mounted fingerprint scanner.
  • Longer update support
    This tablet offers longer update support than the average tablet (long vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    long vs medium
  • Supports live text recognition
    This tablet supports live text recognition, the average tablet does not. 34.9% of tablets can recognize text from images.
  • Supports dynamic theme
    This tablet features dynamic themes, the average tablet does not. 29% of tablets offer dynamic theming.
  • Supports extra dim mode
    This tablet features extra dim mode, the average tablet does not. 35.4% of tablets support extra diming.
  • Includes clipboard warnings
    This tablet has clipboard warnings, the average tablet does not. 39.9% of tablets include clipboard warnings.
  • Higher IP rating
    This tablet has a better IP rating than the average tablet (IP68 vs not rated). Water and dust protection are still uncommon on tablets.
    IP68 vs not rated
  • Includes stylus
    This tablet includes a stylus, the average tablet does not. 16.9% of tablets come with a stylus.
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • Supports stylus tilt
    This tablet supports stylus tilt, the average tablet does not. 33.6% of tablets support stylus tilt.
  • 1.5 mm thinner
    This tablet is thinner than the average tablet (6.5 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    6.5 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • 6.2 ms lower pen latency
    This tablet has lower pen latency than the average tablet (2.8 ms vs 9 ms). The average tablet has pen latency of 9 ms.
    2.8 ms vs 9 ms
  • 4 newer release date
    This tablet has a newer release date than the average tablet (2023 vs 2019).
    October 2023
    2023 vs 2019
  • 2 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (3 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    3 vs 1
  • Supports Dolby Atmos
    This tablet supports Dolby Atmos, the average tablet does not. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
  • Supports LDAC
    This tablet supports LDAC, the average tablet does not. 25.2% of tablets support LDAC.
  • Supports Bluetooth LE Audio
    This tablet supports Bluetooth LE Audio, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support Bluetooth LE Audio.
  • Supports aptX Adaptive
    This tablet supports aptX Adaptive, the average tablet does not. 6.9% of tablets include aptX Adaptive support.
  • Supports aptX Low Latency
    This tablet supports aptX Low Latency, the average tablet does not. 2.6% of tablets support aptX Low Latency.
  • Inferior display type
    This tablet has an inferior display type compared to the average tablet (TFT LCD vs IPS LCD). 0.00% of tablets use the superior display type.
    TFT LCD vs IPS LCD
  • Does not receive direct OS updates
    This tablet does not support direct OS updates, the average tablet does. 79.7% of tablets support direct OS updates.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • 2.38x more expensive
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£620 vs £260).
    £620 vs £260
  • 6.9% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (524 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    524 g vs 490 g
  • 2.38x more expensive
    Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£620 vs £260).
    £620 vs £260
  • Inferior display type
    This tablet has an inferior display type compared to the average tablet (TFT LCD vs IPS LCD). 0.00% of tablets use the superior display type.
    TFT LCD vs IPS LCD
  • Lower contrast ratio
    This tablet has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (1000:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1015:1.
    1,000:1 vs 1,015:1
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • Does not receive direct OS updates
    This tablet does not support direct OS updates, the average tablet does. 79.7% of tablets support direct OS updates.
  • 6.9% heavier
    This tablet is heavier than the average tablet (524 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    524 g vs 490 g
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

A
androidauthority.com
10/06/2025
Summary of the review
T
techadvisor.com
13/11/2023
Summary of the review
A
androidpolice.com
02/07/2024
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
27/11/2023
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
10/11/2023
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
16/01/2024
Summary of the review
H
heise.de
20/12/2023
Summary of the review
P
pcwelt.de
20/11/2023
Summary of the review
T
test.de
10/12/2025
Summary of the review
D
digitec.ch
10/01/2024
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.com
25/11/2023
Summary of the review
C
connect.de
01/12/2023
Summary of the review
G
galaxus.de
10/01/2024
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
09/01/2024
Summary of the review
J
journaldugeek.com
23/11/2023
Summary of the review
N
nextpit.fr
07/11/2023
Summary of the review
P
phonandroid.com
07/12/2023
Summary of the review
D
digitec.ch
10/01/2024
Summary of the review
Z
zdnet.fr
25/04/2024
Summary of the review
I
id.nl
18/02/2024
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

  • Premium design with high-quality, lightweight materials
  • IP68-rated water and dust resistance, unique for its price range
  • Excellent S Pen experience included in the box
  • Strong battery life capable of lasting a full working day or more
  • Bright and fluid 90Hz display suitable for content consumption
  • Mature software with long-term support (4 OS updates, 5 years of security)

What customers don't like about Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB)

  • Exynos 1380 chipset can struggle with demanding 3D games and heavy multitasking
  • LCD panel lacks the deep blacks and contrast of flagship AMOLED screens
  • USB 2.0 port limits data transfer speeds and lacks external monitor support for DeX
  • Cameras are basic and often produce slightly soft or flat images
  • No charger included in the retail box
  • Occasional UI stutters and a finicky fingerprint sensor

Verdict

The Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE Cellular (8GB + 256GB) is a durable, mid-range 10.9-inch tablet powered by the Exynos 1380 octa-core processor and featuring a 90Hz WUXGA+ (2304 x 1440) IPS LCD display. Key characteristics include its premium all-metal construction with an IP68 water and dust resistance rating, 5G/LTE connectivity, and an 8,000 mAh battery supporting 45W fast charging. Its main pros are the inclusion of the S Pen in the box, expandable storage up to 1TB via microSD, and a high-resolution 12MP ultra-wide front camera optimized for video calls. However, notable cons include the lack of an AMOLED panel found in the flagship S9 series, the absence of a vibration motor for haptic feedback, and occasional performance stutters during heavy gaming or intensive multitasking.

Compare Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 Fe Cellular (8GB + 256GB) and other tablets

No results found