Scored using Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Smartphones Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Smartphones Methodology v1.0

Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) Review | 197 Data compared

Avg. price:~£140RAM capacity:8 GBInternal storage:128 GBScreen size:6.67 inchesMain camera megapixels:64 MP & 2 MP

Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) Review: Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Smartphones category and whether it is worth buying.

Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB)
6.5/10

Overall score

Score
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

6.3

Technical score

10%

7.9

User score

â–¼Worse than 58% of smartphones
7.5

Value for money

Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.5

Overall score

30%

9.8

Price

â–²Better than 58%
6.3

Technical score

Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

25%

6.0

Performance & Hardware

18%

7.0

Camera

15%

6.1

Display

15%

6.0

Battery

10%

7.4

Software

10%

7.6

Connectivity

4%

1.6

Audio

3%

6.4

Design

â–¼Worse than 60%
7.9

User score

User score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

7.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 72%
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of smartphone Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB)

Technical score
Technical score
6.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

25%

6.0

Performance & Hardware

18%

7.0

Camera

15%

6.1

Display

15%

6.0

Battery

10%

7.4

Software

10%

7.6

Connectivity

4%

1.6

Audio

3%

6.4

Design

6.3
User score
User score
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.0

User ratings

30%

7.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
7.9
Popularity
Popularity
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) has a popularity of 7.8 points, which is higher than 73.2% of smartphones.
7.8
Value for money
Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

6.5

Overall score

30%

9.8

Price

7.5
Brand name
Lava
Processor model
MediaTek Dimensity 6300
This smartphone uses the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor model which is slower than processors in 59.6% of smartphones and equal to processors in 4.3% of smartphones.
RAM capacity
8 GB
This smartphone has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 28.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 30.4% of smartphones.
Internal storage
128 GB
This smartphone has an internal storage capacity of 128 GB which is smaller than the storage of 61.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 28.4% of smartphones.
CPU boost clock speed
2.4 GHz
The CPU boost clock speed of this smartphone is 2.4 GHz which is higher than the boost speed of 36.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 13.4% of smartphones.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This smartphone uses the Android operating system, which outperforms that of 1%.
Android 14
Android version
Android 14
This smartphone runs Android version Android 14 which is newer than that found in 49.5% of smartphones and equal to that in 21% of smartphones.
Direct OS updates
no
This smartphone does not receive direct OS updates. 20.6% of smartphones receive direct updates.
Open-source OS
yes
This smartphone uses an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
Dark mode
yes
This smartphone offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
Show more
Multi-lens main camera
yes
This smartphone includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
Main camera megapixels
64 MP & 2 MP
This smartphone has a main camera resolution of 64 MP & 2 MP which is higher than that of 75.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 1% of smartphones.
Main camera aperture
?
Main camera sensor area
41 mm²
This smartphone has a main camera sensor area of 41 mm² which is larger than the main camera sensor area of 54.2% of smartphones and equal to that of 5.9% of smartphones.
Main camera pixel size
0.8 µm
This smartphone has a main camera pixel size of 0.8 µm which is larger than in 35.5% of smartphones and equal to the size in 21.9% of smartphones.
1.6 binned
Show more
Number of SIM slots
2
This smartphone has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
Cellular module
yes
This smartphone includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
5G connectivity
yes
This smartphone supports 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
LTE support
yes
This smartphone supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This smartphone supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
Show more
Screen size
6.67 inches
This smartphone has a screen size of 6.67 inches which is larger than the screens of 38.3% of smartphones and equal to those of 13.4% of smartphones.
Screen resolution
1080x 2400 px
This smartphone has a screen resolution of 1080x2400 px which is higher than that of 36.3% of smartphones and equal to that of 20.4% of smartphones.
Pixel density
395 ppi
This smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi which is higher than that of 41.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 8.9% of smartphones.
Display type
IPS LCD
This smartphone uses a IPS LCD display type. 0% of smartphones use this display technology.
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This smartphone supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,000 mAh
This smartphone has a battery capacity of 5,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 28.3% of smartphones and equal to those in 28.8% of smartphones.
Charging speed
33 W
This smartphone supports charging speeds of 33 W which is faster than in 38.9% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 12% of smartphones.
Fast charging
yes
This smartphone supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
GSMArena full wired charge time
?
Wireless charging
no
This smartphone does not support wireless charging. 25.2% of smartphones support wireless charging.
Show more
Stereo speakers
no
This smartphone does not include stereo speakers. 64.4% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
3.5 mm headphone jack
no
This smartphone does not include a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.5% of smartphones offer this port.
Number of microphones
2
This smartphone includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 10.5% of smartphones and equal to the number in 66.6% of smartphones.
FM radio
no
This smartphone does not include an FM radio. 34.2% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
aptX Lossless
no
This smartphone does not support aptX Lossless. 12.9% of smartphones provide aptX Lossless.
Show more
Height
162.4 mm
This smartphone has a height of 162.4 mm which is shorter than 64.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.9% of smartphones.
Width
73.9 mm
This smartphone has a width of 73.9 mm which is narrower than 84.1% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.2% of smartphones.
Thickness
8.5 mm
This smartphone has a thickness of 8.5 mm which is thicker than 60.4% of smartphones and equal to that of 4.3% of smartphones.
Weight
183 g
This smartphone weighs 183 g which is lighter than 82.3% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 0.9% of smartphones.
Device volume
94,608 cm³
This smartphone has a device volume of 94,608 cm³ which is smaller than 62% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.2% of smartphones.
Show more

Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) vs the average smartphone

246810TotalPerformance & HardwareSoftwareCameraConnectivityDisplayBatteryAudioDesign
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • 16x more L1
    This smartphone has more L1 cache than the average smartphone (512 KB vs 32 KB). The average L1 cache is 32 KB.
    512 KB vs 32 KB
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This smartphone has a wider front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.7 vs f/2.2). The average aperture is f/2.2.
    f/1.7 vs f/2.2
  • Higher-resolution main camera
    This smartphone has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (64 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
    64 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP
  • Has a curved display
    This smartphone features a curved display, the average smartphone does not. 24.5% of smartphones have curved screens.
  • 28.1% larger main camera sensor area
    This smartphone has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (41 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    41 mm² vs 32 mm²
  • 6.7% lighter
    This smartphone is lighter than the average smartphone (183 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    183 g vs 196.2 g
  • 2.1 mm narrower
    This smartphone is narrower than the average smartphone (73.9 mm vs 76 mm). The average smartphone width is 76 mm.
    73.9 mm vs 76 mm
  • 85.7% cheaper
    Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) is cheaper than the average smartphone (£140 vs £260).
    £140 vs £260
  • 43.2% more popular
    Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) is more popular than the average smartphone (7.79 vs 5.4).
    7.79 vs 5.44
  • 16x more L1
    This smartphone has more L1 cache than the average smartphone (512 KB vs 32 KB). The average L1 cache is 32 KB.
    512 KB vs 32 KB
  • Higher CPU base clock speed
    This smartphone has a higher CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (2x2.4 GHz & 6x2 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.
    2x2.4 GHz & 6x2 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This smartphone has a wider front camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.7 vs f/2.2). The average aperture is f/2.2.
    f/1.7 vs f/2.2
  • Higher-resolution main camera
    This smartphone has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (64 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
    64 MP & 2 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP
  • 28.1% larger main camera sensor area
    This smartphone has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (41 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    41 mm² vs 32 mm²
  • Has a curved display
    This smartphone features a curved display, the average smartphone does not. 24.5% of smartphones have curved screens.
  • 6.7% lighter
    This smartphone is lighter than the average smartphone (183 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    183 g vs 196.2 g
  • 2.1 mm narrower
    This smartphone is narrower than the average smartphone (73.9 mm vs 76 mm). The average smartphone width is 76 mm.
    73.9 mm vs 76 mm
  • 1.2 mm shorter
    This smartphone is shorter than the average smartphone (162.4 mm vs 163.6 mm). The average smartphone height is 163.6 mm.
    162.4 mm vs 163.6 mm
  • Inferior display type
    This smartphone has an inferior display type compared to the average smartphone (IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED). 0.00% of smartphones use the superior display type.
    IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED
  • Worse processor
    This smartphone uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (MediaTek Dimensity 6300 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    MediaTek Dimensity 6,300 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • Worse main camera video quality
    This smartphone records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.
    1080x30 fps vs 2160x30 fps
  • 50% less storage
    This smartphone offers less internal storage than the average smartphone (128 GB vs 256 GB). The average smartphone includes 256 GB of internal storage.
    128 GB vs 256 GB
  • No stereo speakers
    This smartphone does not have stereo speakers, the average smartphone does. 64.4% of smartphones feature stereo speakers.
  • No LDAC support
    This smartphone does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
  • Lacks focus mode
    This smartphone does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
  • Lower IP rating
    This smartphone has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP53 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
    IP53 vs IP67
  • 0.8% lower user score
    User score
    7.9/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    ▼▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Lava Blaze X
    the average smartphone
    Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) has a lower user score than the average smartphone (7.94 vs 8.000).
    7.94 vs 8
  • Worse processor
    This smartphone uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (MediaTek Dimensity 6300 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    MediaTek Dimensity 6,300 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • 50% less storage
    This smartphone offers less internal storage than the average smartphone (128 GB vs 256 GB). The average smartphone includes 256 GB of internal storage.
    128 GB vs 256 GB
  • 50% less L3 cache
    This smartphone has a smaller L3 cache than the average smartphone (2048 KB vs 4096 KB). The average smartphone has an L3 cache of 4096 KB.
    2,048 KB vs 4,096 KB
  • 55.9% lower 3DMark Wild Life benchmark
    This smartphone performs worse in the 3DMark Wild Life benchmark than the average smartphone (1,373 vs 3,115). The average smartphone scores 3,115 in this benchmark.
    1,373 vs 3,115
  • 22.4% slower memory speed
    This smartphone has a lower memory speed than the average smartphone (2133 MHz vs 2750 MHz). The average smartphone has a memory speed of 2750 MHz.
    2,133 MHz vs 2,750 MHz
  • 14.3% lower maximum RAM capacity
    This smartphone supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.
    12 GB vs 14 GB
  • 33.3% lower memory bandwidth
    This smartphone has lower memory bandwidth than the average smartphone (17.1 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s). The average smartphone has a bandwidth of 25.6 GB/s.
    17.07 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s
  • 15.3% lower Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This smartphone performs worse in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (798 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in the Geekbench 6 single-core test.
    798 vs 942
  • 20.6% lower Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This smartphone performs worse in Geekbench 6 multi-core than the average smartphone (2012 vs 2,533). The average smartphone scores 2,533 in the Geekbench 6 multi-core test.
    2,012 vs 2,533
  • Lacks focus mode
    This smartphone does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
  • No Wi-Fi password sharing
    This smartphone does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
  • Does not allow app offloading
    This smartphone does not support app offloading, the average smartphone does. 51.9% of smartphones support app offloading to save space.
  • Lacks instant markup
    This smartphone does not support instant markup, the average smartphone does. 52.2% of smartphones include instant markup tools.
  • Worse main camera video quality
    This smartphone records worse main camera video than the average smartphone. 11.80x of smartphones support 4K video recording.
    1080x30 fps vs 2160x30 fps
  • Inferior display type
    This smartphone has an inferior display type compared to the average smartphone (IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED). 0.00% of smartphones use the superior display type.
    IPS LCD vs OLED/AMOLED
  • 200 nits lower peak brightness
    This smartphone has a lower peak brightness than the average smartphone (800 nits vs 1000 nits). The average smartphone peak brightness is 1000 nits.
    800 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • No stereo speakers
    This smartphone does not have stereo speakers, the average smartphone does. 64.4% of smartphones feature stereo speakers.
  • No LDAC support
    This smartphone does not support LDAC, the average smartphone does. 60.3% of smartphones support LDAC.
  • No aptX HD
    This smartphone does not support aptX HD, the average smartphone does. 50.7% of smartphones support aptX HD.
  • Lower IP rating
    This smartphone has a lower IP rating than the average smartphone (IP53 vs IP67). 0.00% of smartphones have a higher IP rating.
    IP53 vs IP67
  • Poor brand origin
    This smartphone has a poorer brand origin compared to the average smartphone. 0.00% of smartphones come from top-tier brand origins.
    India vs China
  • 0.2 mm thicker
    This smartphone is thicker than the average smartphone (8.5 mm vs 8.3 mm). The average smartphone has a thickness of 8.3 mm.
    8.5 mm vs 8.3 mm

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

B
business-standard.com
31/07/2024
Summary of the review
B
businessworld.in
04/08/2024
Summary of the review
I
indiatoday.in
09/08/2024
Summary of the review
O
outlookbusiness.com
06/09/2024
Summary of the review
T
themobileindian.com
12/09/2024
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: August 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB)

  • Stunning 6.67-inch curved AMOLED display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate, a segment-first feature
  • Clean, bloatware-free stock Android 14 experience with no intrusive ads
  • Premium build quality and aesthetic design that punches above its budget price point
  • Solid 5,000mAh battery life, often lasting up to two days for light users
  • Excellent value for money, frequently cited as one of the best budget 5G options in its class
  • Quick and reliable in-display fingerprint sensor for easy unlocking
  • Respectable day-to-day performance for social media and basic multitasking

What we don't like about Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB)

  • Average camera performance, particularly struggling with clarity and noise in low-light conditions
  • Performance stutters and lag during heavy gaming or intensive multitasking
  • Limited software support with only one promised major Android OS upgrade
  • Charging speed is relatively slow at 33W, taking over an hour to fully charge
  • The sleek, slim body is reported to be quite slippery without a protective case
  • Lack of a dedicated 3.5mm headphone jack (though an adapter is usually included)
  • Inconsistent auto-brightness sensor that sometimes dims the screen too much indoors

Verdict

The Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) is a budget-friendly 5G smartphone featuring a premium-feeling design with a segment-first 6.67-inch, 120Hz curved AMOLED display, and runs a clean, near-stock Android 14 operating system with no bloatware. It is powered by the octa-core MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor, has a 64MP primary rear camera (with Sony sensor), a 16MP selfie camera, and a 5000mAh battery with 33W fast charging support. Key pros include its stunning display quality and design, the value for money it offers, and a smooth, ad-free software experience. Potential cons are that the camera performance can be inconsistent, especially in low light, there is no 3.5mm headphone jack (though an adapter is included), and it is only guaranteed one major Android OS upgrade to Android 15.

Compare Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) with other smartphones

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Lava Blaze X (8GB + 128GB) and other smartphones

No results found