Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£220
  • Avg. price in US: ~$240
  • PassMark benchmark result: 58541
  • N. of physical cores: 20
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.5 GHz

Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.2

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Excellent
8.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.7

Performance

18.0%

8.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.4

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(447)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 8.6
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    9.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.1

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.2

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    8.4

    N. of physical cores

  • 7.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    8.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.4

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    6.4

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.2

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
  • intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
intel-core-ultra-7-265kf
intel-core-ultra-7-265kf

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF is a high-performance desktop processor from the Arrow Lake-S series, featuring 20 cores (8 Performance-cores and 12 Efficient-cores) and 20 threads with a max turbo frequency of 5.5 GHz. Built on a 3nm process, it includes 30MB of L3 cache, supports DDR5-6400 memory, and integrates a dedicated NPU for AI acceleration. Its main strengths are exceptional multi-threaded productivity performance, significantly improved power efficiency and cooler operating temperatures compared to previous generations, and an unlocked multiplier for overclocking. However, it lacks integrated graphics (indicated by the 'F' suffix), trails top competitors in pure gaming benchmarks, and requires the newer LGA1851 socket, which may necessitate a motherboard upgrade.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.7

Performance

18.0%

8.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.4

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

8.2
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a technical score of 8.2 points, which is higher than that of 96.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(447)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 96.7% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.3

Overall score

40.0%

9.4

Price

8.6
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.6 points, which is higher than 99.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% and equal to 37.9%.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1851
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF uses the LGA1851 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 98.5% and equal to that of 1.5%.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Intel 800 Series
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports Intel 800 Series chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 90.1% and equal to 0.1%.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% and equal to that of 98.3%.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

20
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has 20 CPU cores, which is more than 95.7% and equal to 0.8%.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

20
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF offers 20 CPU threads, which is more than 85.4% and equal to 4.5%.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% and equal to 30.3%.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.5 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF reaches a boost clock of 5.5 GHz which is higher than that of 97.6% and equal to that of 0.7%.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.9 GHz & 12 x 3.3 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a base clock of 8x3.9 GHz & 12x3.3 GHz which is equal to that of 100%.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF uses a 3 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 96% and equal to that of 4%.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF is built on the TSMC 3 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 96.2% and equal to that of 3.8%.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

30 MB
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has an L3 cache of 30 MB which is larger than that of 88.1% and equal to that of 1.5%.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

36 MB
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has an L2 cache of 36 MB which is larger than that of 98.3% and equal to that of 0.6%.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

768 KB
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has an L1 cache of 768 KB which is larger than that of 78.2% and equal to that of 3.4%.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than in 66.4% and equal to that of 12.6%.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 83.9% and equal to 8.1%.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 88.5% and equal to 2.4%.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

N/A
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% and equal to 6%.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

125 W
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a TDP of 125 W which is higher than that of 92.9% and equal to that of 1.4%.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

125 W
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a base power of 125 W which is higher than that of 92.9% and equal to that of 1.5%.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

250 W
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a boost power of 250 W which is higher than that of 96.1% and equal to that of 0.8%.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

56 seconds
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a turbo duration of 56 seconds which is shorter than that of 96.7% and equal to that of 3.3%.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF vs the average processor

  • 98.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,921 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,921 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,921 vs 2,483
  • 5.56x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (58,541 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (58,541 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.58,541 vs 10,532.5
  • 4.05x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,433 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,433 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.19,433 vs 4,793
  • 14 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.20 vs 6
  • 2.08x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,054 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,054 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,054 vs 1,471
  • 27.9% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 14.4x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.36 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1851 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • Broader instruction support
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2, ADX vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Supports HMP
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 98.2% better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,921 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 5.56x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (58,541 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 4.05x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,433 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 14 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more CPU cores than the average processor (20 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 2.08x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,054 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 27.9% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 12 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more CPU threads than the average processor (20 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 11 higher clock multiplier
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (39 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 14.4x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3.75x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (30 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 3 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x larger L1 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (768 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 3.6x more transistors
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2.24x higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (102.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • No integrated graphics
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 3.91x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (250 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.78x higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher base power draw than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 2.78x higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher TDP than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 28 seconds shorter turbo duration
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a lower turbo duration limit than the average processor (56 seconds vs 28 seconds). The average processor maintains turbo for 28 seconds.
  • 3.91x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (250 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (250 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.250 W vs 64 W
  • 2.78x higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher base power draw than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher base power draw than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.125 W vs 45 W
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 36.5% larger die size
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher die size than the average processor (243 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².243 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 2.78x higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher TDP than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has a higher TDP than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.125 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • No integrated graphics
    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 7265KF does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF?

  • Potent multi-core performance for productivity tasks like video editing and rendering.
  • Significantly improved thermal efficiency, running 10-15°C cooler than the i7-14700K.
  • Lower power consumption under load compared to 13th and 14th Gen Intel processors.
  • Excellent value for generalist users who balance work and casual gaming.
  • Mature support for high-speed DDR5 memory (often exceeding 8000 MT/s).

What customers dislike about Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF?

  • Gaming performance can trail behind older Intel chips and AMD's X3D series in specific titles.
  • Removal of Hyper-Threading can lead to regressive performance in some thread-heavy applications.
  • Requires a new LGA 1851 motherboard, increasing the total cost of a platform upgrade.
  • Efficiency gains are notable for Intel but still trail behind AMD's latest Zen architecture.
  • Lacks integrated graphics (KF variant), meaning no fallback if a discrete GPU fails.

Expert reviews

C
cpubenchmark.net
01/03/2026

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF is a 20-core (8 E), 20-thread "Arrow Lake" processor built on a 3nm process, boasting up to 5.5 GHz turbo speeds and notable improvements in thermal efficiency over previous generations. It delivers strong multi-threaded performance, making it highly capable for productivity tasks while using less power than 13th/14th Gen predecessors, supported by...Read more

T
techradar.com
02/01/2026

According to TechRadar Pro, the high-priced AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is facing intense competition from the much cheaper Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF, which delivers comparable performance in many scenarios. While the 32-thread AMD chip retains an advantage in heavily threaded workstation tasks and benefits from the long-term AM5 platform, its high power consumption (170W TDP) and...Read more

T
tech-critter.com
24/10/2024

The Tech-Critter review of Intel's Core Ultra Series 2 (285K, 265KF, 245KF) highlights a major architectural shift to a tile-based design without Hyper-Threading, focusing on improved efficiency. Key advantages include significantly better power management and lower temperatures compared to previous generations, with the 285K staying under 90°C under load. While synthetic and...Read more

C
computerbase.de
24/10/2024

ComputerBase's review of the Intel Core Ultra 200S series (285K, 265K, 245K) highlights a significant architectural shift with a chiplet design and the removal of Hyper-Threading. A major strength is vastly improved energy efficiency, particularly in multi-core applications where the chips, such as the Core Ultra 9 285K, offer competitive performance against the i9-14900K while...Read more

I
igorslab.de
16/06/2025

Igor'sLAB retesting shows that BIOS and driver updates have drastically improved frame time consistency and "scrolling smoothness" for Intel’s Core Ultra 200S series, largely resolving initial gaming stutter issues. While average frame rates saw only moderate gains, the processors, particularly the efficient Core Ultra 9 285K and 5 235, deliver superior workstation performance and...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
01/10/2024

a little longer The HardwareDealz review of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF (20 cores/20 threads) highlights improved power efficiency, operating with significantly lower power consumption compared to the i7-14700K while delivering strong multi-core productivity performance in tasks like rendering. However, the chip demonstrates weaker gaming performance, often trailing the 14700K and...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF is an "Arrow Lake" desktop processor featuring 20 cores (8P + 12E) and 20 threads, achieving a PassMark single-thread rating of approximately 4,921 and a multi-core score of 58,533. It represents a significant improvement in efficiency, running cooler and offering up to 29% better power efficiency than its predecessor, while supporting modern platforms...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
28/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF marks a shift toward energy efficiency, utilizing the "Arrow Lake" architecture with 20 cores (8P + 12E) to deliver lower power consumption and temperatures up to 15-16°C cooler than previous 14th Gen chips. The processor excels in productivity, offering strong DDR5 support, PCIe 5.0 lanes, and competitive performance against the Core i9-14900K while...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
29/03/2026

The Intel Core i9-14900KS, as shown in the CPU-Z benchmark, is an enthusiast-grade, 24-core processor pushing a record 6.2 GHz max turbo frequency. As a top-tier Raptor Lake Refresh chip, it delivers unparalleled single-core performance, making it exceptionally fast for lightly threaded tasks, while offering high multi-threaded horsepower for heavy workloads. Tom's HardwareKey...Read more

C
charlestech.fr
28/01/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K focuses on energy efficiency and improved thermals over raw performance, utilizing a 3nm, 20-core architecture (8 E) that drops hyper-threading. It runs 10–15°C cooler and draws significantly less power under load than the 14700K, while offering an ~8% boost in multi-threaded tasks like Cinebench. However, gaming performance is regressive, trailing the...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
20/11/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, based on the Arrow Lake architecture, introduces a significant shift for Intel with a new LGA1851 socket, 20 cores (8P + 12E), and a notable focus on energy efficiency over raw power. It operates much cooler than predecessors, consuming up to 165W less, and excels in productivity, often surpassing the Ryzen 9 9900X in multi-threaded tasks, rendering, and...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
30/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K, tested on an MSI MEG Z890 ACE, offers a 20-core/20-thread configuration that emphasizes efficiency, delivering strong productivity performance while consuming 70-100W less power than the 14700K. While the new LGA 1851 platform provides modern connectivity like Wi-Fi 7 and Thunderbolt 4, the processor's gaming performance is underwhelming compared to its...Read more

T
techgaming.nl
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and Core Ultra 7 265K (Arrow Lake) introduce a major architectural shift focusing on improved power efficiency and productivity, though they offer limited performance gains in gaming compared to previous generations. While the 285K flagship excels in multi-threaded tasks like rendering, the 265K is highlighted as better value, offering similar gaming...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF with other processors

VS
VS

Compare