AMD Ryzen 9 7950X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£420
  • Avg. price in US: ~$450
  • PassMark benchmark result: 62206
  • N. of physical cores: 16
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.7 GHz

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.4

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.2

Technical Score

10.0%

9.4

User score

Excellent
8.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.7

Performance

18.0%

8.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

1.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
9.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(1612)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 8.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    8.3

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    8.7

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    6.7

    N. of physical cores

  • 8.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    8.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.7

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    10

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-9-7950x
amd-ryzen-9-7950x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a flagship 16-core, 32-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture and a 5nm TSMC process, featuring a 4.5 GHz base clock, a 5.7 GHz max boost clock, and 80 MB of combined L2 and L3 cache. It is highly praised for its exceptional multi-threaded performance in productivity tasks like 3D rendering and 4K video editing, while also offering robust gaming capabilities and support for modern standards like DDR5 memory and PCIe 5.0 on the AM5 platform. However, the CPU is known for its high power consumption with a 170W TDP (up to 230W peak) and a tendency to run hot, frequently reaching its 95°C thermal limit under heavy loads, which necessitates a high-end cooling solution.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 9 7950X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.7

Performance

18.0%

8.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

1.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

8.2
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a technical score of 8.23 points, which is higher than that of 97.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(1612)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.4
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a user score of 9.44 points, which is higher than that of 93.8% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.4

Overall score

40.0%

8.3

Price

8.3
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.3 points, which is higher than 98.1% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% and equal to 37.9%.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

?
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% and equal to 3.4%.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% and equal to that of 98.3%.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

16
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has 16 CPU cores, which is more than 91.5% and equal to 4%.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

32
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X offers 32 CPU threads, which is more than 95% and equal to 3%.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% and equal to 69.6%.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X reaches a boost clock of 5.7 GHz which is higher than that of 99.1% and equal to that of 0.3%.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

16 x 4.5 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a base clock of 16x4.5 GHz which is equal to that of 100%.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% and equal to that of 3.2%.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% and equal to that of 3.2%.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

64 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has an L3 cache of 64 MB which is larger than that of 94.6% and equal to that of 2.8%.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

16 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has an L2 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 89.8% and equal to that of 2.7%.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

1,024 KB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has an L1 cache of 1,024 KB which is larger than that of 86.1% and equal to that of 1.4%.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than in 66.4% and equal to that of 12.6%.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than in 72.1% and equal to 7%.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than in 74.1% and equal to 5.2%.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% and equal to 21.4%.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% and equal to 4.4%.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% and equal to that of 8%.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 81.6% and equal to 3.2%.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

170 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a TDP of 170 W which is higher than that of 97% and equal to that of 0.2%.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

170 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a base power of 170 W which is higher than that of 96.9% and equal to that of 0.2%.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

230 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a boost power of 230 W which is higher than that of 95.4% and equal to that of 0.4%.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 9 7950X vs the average processor

  • 5.91x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (62,206 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (62,206 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.62,206 vs 10,532.5
  • 4.05x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,391 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,391 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.19,391 vs 4,793
  • 2.02x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,976 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,976 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,976 vs 1,471
  • 71.3% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,254 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,254 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,254 vs 2,483
  • 24 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.32 vs 8
  • 32.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 10 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.16 vs 6
  • 8x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.64 MB vs 8 MB
  • 5.91x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (62,206 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 4.05x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,391 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 2.02x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,976 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 71.3% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,254 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 24 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 32.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 10 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 60.1% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (775 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 17 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (45 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 8x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (64 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 6.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
  • 2.33x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 2.67x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (1,024 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 2.65x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more transistors than the average processor (13.1 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 3.59x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (230 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 3.78x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (170 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 3.78x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher TDP than the average processor (170 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 3.59x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (230 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (230 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.230 W vs 64 W
  • 3.78x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (170 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (170 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.170 W vs 45 W
  • 3.78x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher TDP than the average processor (170 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a higher TDP than the average processor (170 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.170 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 68% more expensive
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is more expensive than the average processor (£420 vs £250).
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is more expensive than the average processor (£420 vs £250).£420 vs £250
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 9 7950X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 9 7950X?

  • Exceptional multi-threaded performance, making it a powerhouse for professional productivity tasks like 4K video editing, 3D rendering (Blender), and compiling code.
  • High single-core clock speeds (up to 5.7GHz boost) provide lightning-fast system responsiveness and strong gaming performance.
  • AM5 platform offers long-term future-proofing with support for DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 through at least 2027.
  • Surprisingly efficient when used in 'Eco Mode' or undervolted, maintaining high performance while significantly reducing heat and power draw.
  • Includes basic integrated graphics (iGPU), which is highly useful for troubleshooting and office tasks without needing a dedicated GPU.
  • Priced lower at launch than its predecessor (5950X), offering a better core-to-price ratio for high-end users.

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 9 7950X?

  • Runs extremely hot, often reaching its 95°C thermal limit under sustained multi-core loads, necessitating high-end cooling solutions like 360mm AIOs.
  • High total platform cost due to mandatory DDR5 RAM and the requirement for new AM5 motherboards.
  • Excessively high idle power consumption (observed up to 123W in some system tests) compared to previous generations.
  • Overkill for pure gaming; users purely interested in gaming can find better value in cheaper 8-core chips or X3D models.
  • Does not include a stock cooler, adding to the already high total cost of build.

Expert reviews

P
pugetsystems.com
28/09/2022

The Puget Systems review shows the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X offers a 25–40% performance boost over the 5950X in scientific applications, delivering nearly 50% of the performance of the 64-core Threadripper PRO 5995WX. Key advantages include the Zen 4 architecture with AVX-512 support for increased compute density and high boost clocks up to 5.7GHz, making it a highly cost-effective...Read more

W
wepc.com
18/12/2024

The WePC review defines the Ryzen 9 7950X as a 16-core, 32-thread "productivity monster" based on the 5nm Zen 4 architecture, offering exceptional multi-core capabilities. While launching at $699, it requires a significant platform shift to the AM5 socket, mandating DDR5 memory and providing PCIe 5.0 support for future-proofing. Despite strong gaming performance via a 5.7 GHz boost...Read more

I
in.ign.com
04/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the 5nm Zen 4 architecture, delivers exceptional multi-core performance for productivity, alongside DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support on the new AM5 platform. The review highlights its remarkable efficiency gains and integrated RDNA 2 graphics as key pros, while noting the, high thermal output—designed for 95°C—and the...Read more

D
digit.in
21/09/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, based on the Zen 4 architecture with 16 cores and 32 threads, is a high-performance desktop processor designed for content creation and gaming, achieving boost clocks up to 5.7 GHz. It features a 13% IPC improvement and supports DDR5/PCIe 5.0, requiring a new AM5 LGA socket. Performance tests show it outperforming competitors in rendering tasks like Cinebench...Read more

E
extremetech.com
27/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, a 16-core, 32-thread CPU based on the Zen 4 architecture, delivers a massive leap in multi-threaded productivity, significantly outperforming previous generations in rendering and content creation tasks. It establishes a new high-speed platform with AM5, DDR5, and PCIe Gen 5 support, offering exceptional performance for heavy workloads. However, this...Read more

C
cgmagonline.com
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, based on the Zen 4 architecture with 16 cores and a 5.7GHz boost clock, is deemed a top-tier flagship processor for both gaming and creative professional tasks. It provides exceptional performance in productivity and gaming, outperforming previous generations and competitor benchmarks. Key advantages include the transition to the AM5 platform with DDR5 and...Read more

N
nikktech.com
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 flagship that delivers a massive performance leap, utilizing the new AM5 platform with DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support for future-proofing. It is a premier productivity CPU, excelling in multi-threaded tasks like 3D rendering and video editing, while also offering robust gaming performance. Key advantages include exceptional multi-core...Read more

L
lowyat.net
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor that marks a significant generational leap, utilizing the new LGA1718 (AM5) socket, DDR5, and PCIe 5.0, while operating at higher clock speeds up to 5.7GHz. It delivers dominant, "raw" productivity performance, demonstrated by substantial gains in rendering benchmarks like Blender, paired with integrated RDNA 2 graphics....Read more

T
trustedreviews.com
26/09/2022

The Trusted Reviews assessment of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X highlights the 16-core Zen 4 processor as a high-performance, 5.7GHz flagship designed for heavy creative workloads and multi-tasking, utilizing the new AM5 platform with DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support. While offering exceptional productivity performance and integrated graphics, the CPU is described as an "energy hog" that requires...Read more

K
kitguru.net
26/09/2022

The KitGuru review highlights the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X as a, dominating productivity, multi-threaded powerhouse that delivers industry-leading performance and high 5GHz+ frequencies. While offering unmatched gaming and single-threaded speed, its cons include a very high 170W TDP, demanding power consumption reaching up to 230W, and operating temperatures that hit 95°C even with 360mm...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread processor built on the 5nm Zen 4 architecture, offering exceptional multi-threaded performance with boost clocks up to 5.7GHz. While it dominates in productivity tasks like video rendering, it necessitates a costly platform upgrade to the AM5 socket and DDR5 memory. The chip includes basic RDNA 2 integrated graphics, but requires a...Read more

T
techradar.com
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X represents a significant performance leap with 16 cores and 32 threads, delivering exceptional multi-core productivity for content creation and rendering at a $699 MSRP, note TechRadar. However, a key drawback is the high total cost of ownership, requiring new AM5 motherboards and DDR5 memory, coupled with the necessity for high-end cooling to manage its high...Read more

T
techspot.com
27/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, featuring 16 Zen 4 cores, is lauded by TechSpot as a top-tier productivity CPU, delivering a 30% multi-core performance boost over the 5950X and up to 60% over the Intel i9-12900K in specific tasks. Pro features include a 13% IPC uplift, integrated RDNA 2 graphics, and support for DDR5 and PCIe 5.0, cementing its status as a premium workstation processor....Read more

T
thefpsreview.com
29/11/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 flagship that delivers substantial performance gains over the 5950X, including up to 50% faster rendering in Blender and V-RAY. Utilizing 5.7GHz boost clocks and 80MB total cache, it dominates in multi-threaded tasks, often leading in workstation applications. While an excellent gaming chip with up to 29% better 1080p performance...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
15/10/2022

Tom's Hardware’s review of the Zen 4-based AMD Ryzen 9 7950X and Ryzen 5 7600X highlights a significant return to gaming and productivity leadership, boasting up to 18% higher gaming performance and 34% faster threaded work over predecessors. The chips are praised for bringing DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 to the new, long-lived AM5 platform, though the 7950X is explicitly noted for its massive...Read more

P
pcmag.com
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread "multi-threading monster" based on the Zen 4 architecture, boasting high clock speeds up to 5.7GHz and exceptional multi-threaded performance in heavy workloads. It introduces integrated graphics to the high-end lineup, but requires a significant 360mm liquid cooler due to high thermal output, often hitting 95 degrees Celsius. While...Read more

O
ocinside.de
15/11/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor, is reviewed as a high-performance, future-proof flagship offering DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support alongside integrated RDNA 2 graphics. While praised for its raw multi-core speed and overclocking potential (pros), the CPU requires a new AM5 motherboard and expensive DDR5 RAM (cons). The unit runs hot at 95°C and demands robust,...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
08/01/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread processor that offers exceptional multi-threaded performance for productivity and creative tasks, utilizing the Zen 4 architecture and 5nm process. It introduces the AM5 platform, supporting DDR5 and PCIe 5.0, though it requires a significant system overhaul for users. The CPU is a top performer for high-refresh-rate gaming and includes...Read more

P
pcmag.com
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is an extremely powerful 16-core, 32-thread processor that delivers significant performance gains over previous generations in multi-threaded tasks, according to PCMag. Pros include exceptional processing power, integrated graphics, and competitive pricing for the workstation class. However, the chip is characterized as an "energy hog" that runs very hot, often...Read more

H
hardzone.es
20/11/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, based on the Zen 4 architecture, offers 16 cores, 32 threads, and boosts up to 5.7 GHz, delivering top-tier performance for gaming and professional rendering. While it provides superior multi-core capabilities compared to Intel competitors, it necessitates high-end, 360mm+ liquid cooling to manage thermal outputs frequently hitting 95°C. The platform requires...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, a 16-core, 32-thread CPU based on the 5nm Zen 4 architecture, offers a significant generational leap with base/boost clocks of 4.5/5.7 GHz. It delivers exceptional multi-threaded performance, outperforming the 5950X by 25-40% in heavy workloads like 4K video editing, while supporting modern DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 technologies. Key pros include best-in-class...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X is a 16-core, 32-thread Zen 4 processor that delivers massive performance gains in multi-threaded applications like rendering and 3D modeling. Operating at speeds up to 5.7 GHz, it introduces DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support on the new AM5 platform, making it a high-productivity "performance king". Pros of the 7950X include exceptional multi-threaded performance,...Read more

M
multiplayer.it
16/03/2023

The Multiplayer.it review characterizes the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X as a high-performance 16-core, 32-thread "monster" that delivers exceptional multi-core productivity for 3D rendering and video editing. It praises the new Zen 4 architecture and AM5 platform, which brings DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support, offering significant, future-proof, multi-threaded gains exceeding 40% over previous...Read more

G
global.techradar.com
14/12/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X offers exceptional 16-core, 32-thread performance based on the 5nm Zen 4 architecture, boasting a 4.5 GHz base and 5.7 GHz boost clock. It provides a significant multi-core speed improvement over its predecessor for creative workloads, though it is not always the fastest option for gaming. Key benefits include PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 support, plus a lower initial...Read more

T
tomshw.it
26/09/2022

The Tom’s Hardware review of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X and Ryzen 7 7700X highlights significant performance gains from the Zen 4 architecture, with the 16-core 7950X leading in productivity and the 8-core 7700X offering strong gaming performance. The chips, utilizing a 5nm process, introduce the AM5 platform with DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 support, generally outpacing Intel's previous,...Read more

T
tweakers.net
26/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X and Ryzen 7 7700X deliver significant performance leaps in multi-threaded and creative tasks, with the 7950X dominating Cinebench and the 7700X offering strong gaming value. However, this requires an expensive platform shift to AM5 and DDR5 memory. While performance is top-tier, the CPUs are designed to operate at 95°C, demanding high-end cooling solutions....Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 9 7950X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare