Intel Core Ultra 9 285K Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£440
  • Avg. price in US: ~$590
  • PassMark benchmark result: 67329
  • N. of physical cores: 24
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.7 GHz

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.8

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Excellent
8.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

9.4

Performance

18.0%

9.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.7

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(652)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 9.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    10

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    6.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

  • 8.9
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.9

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    10

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    7.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    6.1

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-ultra-9-285k
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285k
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285k
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285k
  • intel-core-ultra-9-285k
intel-core-ultra-9-285k
intel-core-ultra-9-285k
intel-core-ultra-9-285k
intel-core-ultra-9-285k
intel-core-ultra-9-285k

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K is a flagship Arrow Lake-S desktop processor featuring a 24-core, 24-thread configuration (8 Performance cores and 16 Efficiency cores) without Hyper-Threading support. Built on a 3nm process, it reaches a maximum turbo frequency of 5.7 GHz with a 3.7 GHz base clock, while offering 40 MB of L2 cache and 36 MB of L3 cache. Its main advantages include significantly improved energy efficiency, a dedicated 13 TOPS NPU for AI workloads, and support for high-speed DDR5-6400 memory and 20 PCIe 5.0 lanes on the LGA 1851 socket. However, its drawbacks include subpar gaming performance compared to previous generations, the lack of Hyper-Threading, and the requirement for a new Z890 motherboard, which increases total platform costs.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core Ultra 9 285K

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

9.4

Performance

18.0%

9.0

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.0

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.7

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

8.8
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a technical score of 8.81 points, which is higher than that of 99.5% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(652)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 96.7% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.9

Overall score

40.0%

8.2

Price

8.7
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.7 points, which is higher than 100% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core Ultra 9285K belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% and equal to 37.9%.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1851
Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses the LGA1851 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 98.5% and equal to that of 1.5%.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880
Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports Z890, B860, H810, Q870, W880 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 90.3% and equal to 1%.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% and equal to that of 98.3%.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

24
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has 24 CPU cores, which is more than 96.6% and equal to 2.1%.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

24
Intel Core Ultra 9285K offers 24 CPU threads, which is more than 90.3% and equal to 4%.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

1
Intel Core Ultra 9285K offers 1 threads per core, which is fewer than 69.7% and equal to 30.3%.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.7 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 9285K reaches a boost clock of 5.7 GHz which is higher than that of 99.1% and equal to that of 0.3%.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.7 GHz & 16 x 3.2 GHz
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a base clock of 8x3.7 GHz & 16x3.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100%.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses a 3 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 96% and equal to that of 4%.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 3 nm
Intel Core Ultra 9285K is built on the TSMC 3 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 96.2% and equal to that of 3.8%.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

36 MB
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has an L3 cache of 36 MB which is larger than that of 92.7% and equal to that of 1.8%.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

40 MB
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has an L2 cache of 40 MB which is larger than that of 99% and equal to that of 0.3%.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

?
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than in 66.4% and equal to that of 12.6%.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

6,400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports memory speeds up to 6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 83.9% and equal to 8.1%.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-6400 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-6,400 MHz, which is higher than in 88.5% and equal to 2.4%.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% and equal to 6%.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core Ultra 9285K includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU
Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses the Intel Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 84.8% and equal to that in 1.3%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

4
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has 4 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 90.3% and equal to 2.6%.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% and equal to that of 38.7%.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode)
Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 94.6% and equal to 1.9%.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

125 W
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a TDP of 125 W which is higher than that of 92.9% and equal to that of 1.4%.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

125 W
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a base power of 125 W which is higher than that of 92.9% and equal to that of 1.5%.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

250 W
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a boost power of 250 W which is higher than that of 96.1% and equal to that of 0.8%.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

56 seconds
Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a turbo duration of 56 seconds which is shorter than that of 96.7% and equal to that of 3.3%.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core Ultra 9285K does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core Ultra 9 285K vs the average processor

  • 6.39x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (67,329 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (67,329 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.67,329 vs 10,532.5
  • 4.74x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (22,722 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (22,722 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.22,722 vs 4,793
  • 2.05x better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (5,090 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (5,090 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.5,090 vs 2,483
  • 18 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.24 vs 6
  • 2.17x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,199 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,199 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,199 vs 1,471
  • 32.6% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 16x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.40 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • 16 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.24 vs 8
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1851 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • Supports HMP
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 6.39x higher PassMark score
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (67,329 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 4.74x higher multi-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (22,722 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 2.05x better single-core performance
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (5,090 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 18 more CPU cores
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more CPU cores than the average processor (24 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 2.17x higher single-core score
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,199 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 32.6% higher boost clock
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 16 more CPU threads
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 16x larger L2 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (40 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Arrow Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 6x more L2 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 4.5x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (36 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 75% smaller process node
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a lower process node than the average processor (3 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Uses big.LITTLE design
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses a big.LITTLE design, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 3 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 3.6x more transistors
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2.24x higher memory bandwidth
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (102.4 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 2.18x higher memory speed
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (6,400 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 5 °C higher TJ Max
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher TJ Max than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 1 fewer threads per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has fewer threads per core than the average processor (1 vs 2). The average processor offers 2 threads per core.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 83.3% fewer GPU execution units
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (4 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 3.91x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (250 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.78x higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher base power draw than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 2.78x higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher TDP than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 28 seconds shorter turbo duration
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a lower turbo duration limit than the average processor (56 seconds vs 28 seconds). The average processor maintains turbo for 28 seconds.
  • 3.91x higher boost power
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (250 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (250 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.250 W vs 64 W
  • 2.78x higher base power
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher base power draw than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher base power draw than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.125 W vs 45 W
  • No multithreading support
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
    What it is: Lets each physical core run more than one thread at the same time, such as with Hyper-Threading or SMT.
    When it matters: When multitasking, rendering, compiling, virtualization, or other thread-heavy work benefits from more total processing threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K does not support multithreading, the average processor does.
  • 2.78x higher TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher TDP than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher TDP than the average processor (125 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.125 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 12.5% less L3 per core
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1.5 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 5 °C higher CPU temperature
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    Intel Core Ultra 9285K has a higher CPU temperature than the average processor (105 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.105 °C vs 100 °C
  • 76% more expensive
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K is more expensive than the average processor (£440 vs £250).
    Intel Core Ultra 9285K is more expensive than the average processor (£440 vs £250).£440 vs £250

Graphic comparison of Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core Ultra 9 285K?

  • Significantly improved power efficiency with lower overall power consumption compared to the Core i9-14900K.
  • Runs much cooler under load, often not requiring high-end delidding or extreme cooling solutions to maintain stable temperatures.
  • Strong multi-threaded performance in productivity and creative workloads like video editing and 3D rendering.
  • Substantial 100% or greater generational gains in integrated graphics (iGPU) performance.
  • Includes a dedicated NPU for AI-based background tasks and software acceleration.
  • Support for high-speed DDR5 memory (CUDIMMs) exceeding 8000+ MHz.

What customers dislike about Intel Core Ultra 9 285K?

  • Underwhelming and inconsistent gaming performance, often trailing behind previous-gen Intel chips and AMD's X3D series.
  • High total cost of entry due to the requirement for new LGA 1851 motherboards and expensive Z890 chipsets.
  • Removal of Hyper-Threading can lead to performance regressions in specific legacy or latency-sensitive applications.
  • Higher memory latency compared to the previous Raptor Lake architecture.
  • Performance swings in early testing suggest a need for further software and BIOS optimization.
  • NPU performance (13 TOPS) falls short of the 40 TOPS required for certain flagship AI certifications like Microsoft Copilot+.

Expert reviews

P
pcworld.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a major shift to a TSMC-manufactured tile-based design, delivering exceptional power efficiency and lower thermal output compared to the i9-14900K, particularly in productivity workloads. While it excels in efficiency and supports modern features like CUDIMM memory, the processor often shows lateral or reduced gaming performance compared to...Read more

C
club386.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts focus from raw speed to energy efficiency via the new "Arrow Lake" architecture, utilizing a 24-core, 24-thread, non-hyperthreaded design. While keeping a 250W TDP, the processor runs cooler and more efficiently, setting new standards in productivity and content creation, including 11% faster rendering than the 14900K. However, gaming performance...Read more

H
hwbusters.com
24/10/2024

The Hardware Busters review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights a major architectural shift focusing on efficiency, thermal management, and 24-core performance using the TSMC N3B process, resulting in significantly lower temperatures and power consumption compared to the 14900K. Key pros include improved single-thread performance, excellent power-per-watt ratios, and robust...Read more

T
techspot.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a disappointing shift for Intel, prioritizing power efficiency over raw performance with a 17% performance-per-watt improvement and significantly lower operating temperatures (84°C vs 100°C) compared to the 14900K, according to TechSpot. While delivering strong multi-core gains—14% faster in Cinebench 2024—the chip suffers from a 6% average...Read more

I
ign.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a major, yet perplexing, architectural shift for Intel, prioritizing workstation efficiency and improved thermal management over raw gaming performance. While it excels in multi-threaded creative tasks—showing a ~6% lead over the 14900K in Adobe Premiere—it features lower max boost speeds (5.7GHz) and lacks Hyper-Threading. Furthermore, the...Read more

P
pcmag.com
24/10/2024

The PCMag review characterizes the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K as a revolutionary, chiplet-based "Arrow Lake" flagship that prioritizes efficiency and multi-threaded productivity over raw performance, signaling a shift toward better power management. While excelling in workstation tasks, the processor shows inconsistent, "swingy" gaming results and lower single-threaded gains,...Read more

W
wepc.com
18/12/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts to a 3nm, tile-based design, prioritizing efficiency over raw power and removing hyperthreading to deliver a chip that is significantly easier to cool. While it shines as a productivity powerhouse, surpassing the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X in multi-core tasks, its gaming performance is lackluster, often falling behind both the 14900K and AMD's X3D...Read more

H
hwcooling.net
29/11/2024

The HWcooling review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K (Arrow Lake) highlights its position as a top-tier performer in multi-threaded tasks, surpassing the i9-14900K and Ryzen 9 9950X in productivity despite abandoning Hyper-Threading for a 24-core/24-thread design. Utilizing TSMC N3B nodes, the 8 Lion Cove P-cores and 16 Skymont E-cores deliver superior efficiency and raw, multi-core,...Read more

W
windowscentral.com
31/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K marks a shift for Intel, prioritizing power efficiency and productivity over significant raw gaming gains by utilizing a 24-core architecture on TSMC's 3nm process without hyper-threading. The CPU demonstrates exceptional performance-per-watt, running cooler and drawing roughly 100W less than the previous generation, while dominating in multi-core and...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
29/10/2024

The Gamers Nexus review characterizes the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K as a "regressive" release for gaming, offering a new Arrow Lake architecture that lacks hyperthreading and fails to clearly define its market position. While the CPU boasts pros like significantly lower power consumption (roughly 47W less than the 14900K in some tests) and better thermal management, its gaming...Read more

T
tweaktown.com
25/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, based on the new Arrow Lake-S architecture, focuses on efficiency and multi-threaded performance over raw speed by utilizing a 24-core disaggregated design and dropping Hyper-Threading. While delivering significant improvements in productivity, power consumption, and operating temperatures, the processor also features a substantially upgraded integrated...Read more

I
itc.ua
12/12/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K ("Arrow Lake") shifts focus from raw performance to superior energy efficiency and lower operating temperatures compared to previous generations. The ITC.ua review notes excellent multi-threaded performance in workstation tasks and superior cooling efficiency, allowing it to run remarkably cool. However, gaming performance is identified as regressive,...Read more

C
cgmagonline.com
24/10/2024

The CGMagazine review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights a strategic shift toward extreme power efficiency and thermal control, with the 24-core chip delivering strong performance in synthetic benchmarks and featuring a dedicated NPU and Xe graphics. The review highly commends the Arrow Lake processor for its impressive efficiency, maintaining low temperatures (74°C) and...Read more

D
digitalfoundry.net
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and 5 245K signify a shift toward improved power efficiency and productivity, utilizing a new "Arrow Lake" tile-based architecture that delivers impressive thermal management, with the 285K running cooler while consuming significantly less power than predecessors. However, the removal of hyperthreading leads to notable drawbacks, specifically a regression...Read more

T
techradar.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and Core Ultra 5 245K (Arrow Lake) introduce a disaggregated "tile" design, delivering improved power efficiency and significantly cooler operating temperatures—running at 81°C—compared to previous 14th Gen chips. While productivity performance in multi-core tasks like video editing shows promise, the overall performance improvements are deemed a mixed...Read more

P
pcgamer.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a strategic shift toward high-efficiency, "second-tier" performance at a top-tier price, requiring a costly new LGA 1851 socket and Z890 motherboard platform. While the processor delivers impressive thermal management and power efficiency, often operating quietly during intense gaming workloads, it fails to consistently outperform older 14th...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a significant shift to a tile-based design on TSMC's N3B process, delivering improved power efficiency and running considerably cooler than previous 14th Gen chips. While offering strong multi-threaded productivity performance, the processor falters in gaming, often delivering lower frame rates than its predecessor and AMD competitors....Read more

V
vividrepairs.co.uk
28/01/2026

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K introduces the "Arrow Lake" architecture, focusing on efficiency and IPC gains through new Lion Cove P-cores and Skymont E-cores, despite the removal of Hyper-Threading. Performance testing shows strong single-thread performance and improved multi-core productivity, though it sits slightly behind the Ryzen 7 9800X3D in pure gaming benchmarks. A key...Read more

P
pcmasters.de
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts to the TSMC 3nm N3B process and LGA1851 socket, delivering significantly improved energy efficiency and lower heat production compared to the i9-14900K. Key advantages include Skymont E-cores offering a 32% IPC increase and a dedicated NPU for AI, supported by Foveros 3D packaging for better thermal management. Performance is strong in...Read more

L
lemondeinformatique.fr
28/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K (Arrow Lake) shifts to a disaggregated "chiplet" design, with compute tiles manufactured by TSMC on the N3B process. Featuring 24 cores (8P + 16E) and no Hyper-Threading, it boasts significantly improved efficiency over the i9-14900K, offering up to a 58% reduction in power consumption in some scenarios and superior multi-threaded performance,...Read more

G
ginjfo.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and 5 245K introduce the "Arrow Lake" architecture and LGA 1851 socket, prioritizing energy efficiency and reduced thermal output over the power-hungry 13th/14th Gen chips. The 285K, featuring 24 cores without hyper-threading, operates 10∘𝐶 to 12∘𝐶 cooler than the i9-14900K. While the 285K shines in multi-threaded productivity, competing with AMD's...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K marks a new architectural era for Intel, emphasizing efficiency over raw clock speed by utilizing 24 cores (8 P-cores, 16 E-cores) and eliminating Hyper-Threading. This design yields significantly improved power efficiency and lower operating temperatures compared to the 14900K, offering a, highly competitive, cooler-running solution for workstations....Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts to a 3nm "Arrow Lake" architecture, prioritizing energy efficiency and productivity over raw speed by abandoning Hyper-Threading for 24 cores/24 threads. This design yields superior multi-threaded performance, improved single-thread speed, and notably lower power consumption, according to Les Numériques. The processor shines in workstation tasks,...Read more

R
rue-montgallet.com
29/09/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K (Arrow Lake) delivers significant improvements in energy efficiency and reduced power consumption compared to the 14900K, alongside 24 cores/threads and improved AI capabilities. However, the chip offers only a modest 1.2% increase in raw performance over the previous generation and falls behind the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X in multi-core tasks, partly due to the...Read more

C
clubic.com
05/11/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K ("Arrow Lake") signals a shift toward efficiency, utilizing a 3nm process with 8 performance and 16 efficiency cores, representing a significant, lower-power architectural change for Intel. It delivers strong multi-core performance gains (~15%) in productivity and creative workloads, though the removal of hyperthreading leads to regressions in specific...Read more

A
as.com
26/12/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K represents a shift toward energy efficiency and AI-driven features over raw clock speeds, utilizing the TSMC N3B process and removing Hyper-Threading for improved thermals. Pros highlighted include significantly lower power consumption and improved thermal performance compared to the 14th Gen, alongside dedicated NPU capabilities and solid gaming...Read more

G
gameit.es
13 de noviembre de 2024

The Game It review of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K highlights a major architectural shift to a chiplet-based tile design using TSMC nodes, focusing on improved energy efficiency and lower temperatures compared to previous flagship generations. While prioritizing efficiency, the 285K delivers strong multi-threaded productivity performance via its 8 "Lion Cove" and 16 "Skymont" cores,...Read more

H
hardzone.es
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and 5 245K introduce a chiplet-based "Arrow Lake" architecture on the LGA1851 socket, delivering a significant, 11% reduction in power consumption and improved thermal management compared to the i9-14900K. The processors excel in multi-threaded productivity tasks, with the 285K outperforming the 14900K in Cinebench 2024 by 17%, though gaming performance...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts to a disaggregated 3nm TSMC chiplet design (Arrow Lake-S) featuring 24 cores (8P + 16E) and a new LGA 1851 socket, dropping Hyper-Threading to prioritize IPC gains. It delivers strong multi-core performance for productivity but exhibits inconsistent, sometimes regressive gaming performance compared to the i9-14900K, according to the Profesional...Read more

N
noticias3d.com
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K ("Arrow Lake") introduces a 3nm, tile-based design focusing on improved energy efficiency and thermals, resulting in lower power consumption and easier cooling compared to previous generations. It delivers stellar productivity performance, rivaling the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X and outperforming the 14900K in rendering and content creation tasks, alongside...Read more

T
tuttotech.net
25/03/2025

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K shifts focus from raw gaming to efficiency and multi-threaded productivity, utilizing a new "Arrow Lake" chiplet design. While it excels in professional workloads, rivaling the Ryzen 9 9950X, it delivers erratic and often lower gaming performance than the previous generation. Significant pros include improved thermal management and lower power...Read more

T
tomshw.it
24/10/2024

The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K (Arrow Lake) marks a architectural shift, prioritizing efficiency and modular "tile" design over raw, monolithic power while removing Hyper-Threading. It excels in productivity, offering significant multi-threaded performance gains and lower power consumption—34W to 165W less than the 14900K—along with better thermals (10–12°C cooler) and support for...Read more

T
tweakers.net
24/10/2024

The Tweakers review of Intel’s Core Ultra 200S series (Arrow Lake) highlights a major shift prioritizing efficiency and a tile-based design over raw, single-threaded frequency, resulting in lower power consumption and heat compared to previous generations. While the Core Ultra 9 285K displays strong performance in multi-core productivity tasks, the lineup shows a "mixed bag" for...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core Ultra 9 285K with other processors

VS
VS

Compare