AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£450
  • Avg. price in US: ~$520
  • PassMark benchmark result: 50220
  • N. of physical cores: 12
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.6 GHz

AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.1

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.9

Technical Score

10.0%

9.6

User score

Excellent
7.9

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.1

Performance

18.0%

8.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

Very good
9.6

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(939)
amazon
4.5
(17)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 8.5
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    7.9

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    8.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.4

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    5.1

    N. of physical cores

  • 7.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    8.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.1

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    7.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-9-7900x3d
amd-ryzen-9-7900x3d

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D is a high-performance 12-core, 24-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture for the AM5 socket, featuring a 4.4 GHz base clock and a 5.6 GHz boost clock. Its main characteristic is the integration of 3D V-Cache technology, providing a massive 128MB of L3 cache to significantly enhance gaming performance by reducing memory latency. Key pros include exceptional power efficiency with a 120W TDP—consuming much less power than Intel competitors or the standard 7900X—and strong multi-threaded capabilities for productivity tasks like 4K video editing and 3D rendering. However, its main cons include a dual-CCD '6+6' core layout where only half the cores access the 3D V-Cache, often resulting in lower gaming performance compared to the 8-core Ryzen 7 7800X3D and higher setup complexity due to its reliance on specific chipset drivers and Windows core-parking logic.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.1

Performance

18.0%

8.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

7.7

Integrated Graphics

7.9
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a technical score of 7.91 points, which is higher than that of 95.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.7
(939)
amazon
4.5
(17)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.6
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a user score of 9.58 points, which is higher than that of 95.6% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.1

Overall score

40.0%

8.1

Price

8.1
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.1 points, which is higher than 95.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% and equal to 37.9%.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% and equal to that of 2.7%.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% and equal to 3.4%.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% and equal to that of 98.3%.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

12
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has 12 CPU cores, which is more than 81.5% and equal to 5.5%.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

24
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d offers 24 CPU threads, which is more than 90.3% and equal to 4%.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% and equal to 69.6%.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.6 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d reaches a boost clock of 5.6 GHz which is higher than that of 98.3% and equal to that of 0.7%.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

12 x 4.4 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a base clock of 12x4.4 GHz which is equal to that of 100%.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% and equal to that of 3.2%.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% and equal to that of 3.2%.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

128 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has an L3 cache of 128 MB which is larger than that of 97.9% and equal to that of 1.4%.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

12 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has an L2 cache of 12 MB which is larger than that of 84.8% and equal to that of 2.7%.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

768 KB
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has an L1 cache of 768 KB which is larger than that of 78.2% and equal to that of 3.4%.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than in 66.4% and equal to that of 12.6%.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than in 72.1% and equal to 7%.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than in 74.1% and equal to 5.2%.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% and equal to 21.4%.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% and equal to 4.4%.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% and equal to that of 8%.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 70.2% and equal to 0.5%.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a TDP of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.3% and equal to that of 0.4%.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a base power of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.4% and equal to that of 0.4%.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

162 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a boost power of 162 W which is higher than that of 90.7% and equal to that of 0.5%.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d vs the average processor

  • 4.11x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (11,438 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (11,438 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.11,438 vs 2,783
  • 3.85x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (18,451 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (18,451 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.18,451 vs 4,793
  • 4.77x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (50,220 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (50,220 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.50,220 vs 10,532.5
  • 95.1% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,870 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,870 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,870 vs 1,471
  • 65.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,119 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,119 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,119 vs 2,483
  • 30.2% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 16x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.128 MB vs 8 MB
  • 16 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.24 vs 8
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • Supports HMP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 3 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
  • 4.11x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (11,438 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 3.85x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (18,451 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 4.77x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (50,220 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 95.1% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,870 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 65.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,119 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 30.2% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.6 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 16 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (24 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 57.9% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (764 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 6 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more CPU cores than the average processor (12 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 16 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (44 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 16x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 4.8x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (12 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 2x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (768 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 3.6x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more transistors than the average processor (17.8 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 11 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.162 W vs 64 W
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.89 °C vs 100 °C
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • 80% more expensive
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d is more expensive than the average processor (£450 vs £250).
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d is more expensive than the average processor (£450 vs £250).£450 vs £250
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d?

  • Exceptional gaming performance, especially in cache-sensitive titles like Microsoft Flight Simulator.
  • High power efficiency with a lower 120W TDP compared to non-3D variants.
  • Strong thermal management; many users report it runs cooler than competitors like the i9-13900K.
  • Versatile 12-core/24-thread configuration suitable for both gaming and moderate productivity/workstation tasks.
  • Significant generational gains over the standard Ryzen 9 7900X in 1080p gaming.

Expert reviews

P
pugetsystems.com
17/05/2023

According to Puget Systems, the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D and 7950X3D offer exceptional power efficiency, consuming roughly 30% less power and running cooler than standard "X" models, though they generally provide slightly lower performance in most content creation tasks. While the 3D V-Cache boosts gaming, productivity applications like Premiere Pro see little benefit, and tasks like CPU...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
10/03/2023

The Tom’s Hardware review positions the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D as a "forgotten middle child" in the Zen 4 lineup, offering strong gaming performance with 128MB of L3 cache, yet struggling to justify its value between the 7800X3D and 7950X3D. While it features excellent power efficiency, the chip is often outpaced by the cheaper 7800X3D in gaming and falls behind competitors in...Read more

T
techspot.com
29/03/2024

The TechSpot review identifies the Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming CPU, offering superior performance and power efficiency due to its single-CCD design. While boasting top-tier gaming, its drawbacks include lower productivity performance compared to higher-core alternatives. The 7950X3D serves as a high-end option for both gaming and heavy productivity, though it carries a...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
10. März 2023

The Hardwareluxx review of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D highlights its unique "6 " core configuration, where only one CCD features 3D V-Cache, requiring precise OS scheduling to balance cache-sensitive gaming against high-frequency productivity tasks. While the 12-core processor boasts excellent power efficiency and strong performance, a key con is its slightly lower cache bandwidth...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
10. März 2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D features a 12-core, asymmetric design with dual six-core chiplets (CCDs), applying 64 MB of 3D V-Cache to only one CCD to balance gaming performance with productivity. It provides high power efficiency and substantial performance gains in cache-sensitive games over non-X3D models. However, the configuration acts as a 6-core processor in many games,...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
10/03/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D is a 12-core, 24-thread AM5 processor featuring 3D V-Cache technology, delivering exceptional gaming performance in titles like Cyberpunk 2077 while operating with superior energy efficiency compared to competitors [HardwareDealz]. Pros include a 25% gaming uplift over the non-3D counterpart and lower power consumption, though a key con is its "6 " core...Read more

C
computerbase.de
08/03/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D, a 12-core processor featuring 3D V-Cache, offers exceptional gaming performance (up to 7% faster than the i9-13900K) and industry-leading power efficiency, often utilizing up to 51% less power at load than competitors. Its 6 asymmetric CCD design, where only one complex holds the extra cache, creates a "two-in-one" CPU effect optimized for both gaming and...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D, a 16-core processor with 3D V-Cache technology, retakes the gaming performance crown while offering exceptional power efficiency. Its unique asymmetric design allows it to outperform competitors in gaming, though its lower clock speeds mean slightly reduced performance in heavy productivity workloads compared to the standard 7950X. Despite a high MSRP and...Read more

G
galaxus.it
13/07/2025

A Galaxus review tested the Noctua NH-D15 G2, be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5, and DeepCool AK620 Digital, normalizing them to 30dB for a fair, low-noise comparison. While the Noctua G2 (eight heat pipes, 140mm fans) offered the best cooling at 76.1°C, it carries a high price and potential fan-matching noise issues. The be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 5, which ranked last in cooling, provides...Read more

T
tweakers.net
27/02/2023

Tweakers concludes the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is the world's fastest gaming CPU, utilizing 3D V-Cache technology to narrowly outperform the Intel Core i9-13900KS in gaming workloads. While the 7950X3D excels in efficiency, consuming significantly less power, the 13900KS remains competitive, particularly in titles favoring higher clock speeds. The review highlights a massive power...Read more

T
tweakers.net
28/02/2023

Tweakers identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming CPU, outperforming competitors with high efficiency, while the Ryzen 9 7900X3D acts as a "forgotten middle child" due to its awkward positioning between the 7800X3D and 7950X3D. The 7900X3D faces potential gaming performance issues and higher costs compared to the 7800X3D, which benefits from a superior single-CCD...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 9 7900x3d with other processors

VS
VS

Compare