Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£750VRAM:16 GBMemory bus width:256 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):300 W

MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT
8.2/10

Overall score

Score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.2

Technical score

10%

8.8

User score

â–²Better than 71% of graphics cards
7.7

Value for money

Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.2

Overall score

30%

6.6

Price

â–²Better than 75%
8.2

Technical score

Technical score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

8.3

Performance

24%

7.9

Memory

12%

7.8

Power & Cooling

11%

9.1

Platform & Features

5%

6.1

Design

4%

9.1

Connectivity & Media

â–²Better than 70%
8.8

User score

User score
8.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

8.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–²Better than 78%
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
  • msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
msi-radeon-rx-6900-xt
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT

Technical score
Technical score
8.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

8.3

Performance

24%

7.9

Memory

12%

7.8

Power & Cooling

11%

9.1

Platform & Features

5%

6.1

Design

4%

9.1

Connectivity & Media

8.2
User score
User score
8.8/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

8.8

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
8.8
Popularity
Popularity
8.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT has a popularity score of 8.8 points, which is higher than that of 82.4% of products in this category.
8.8
Value for money
Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

8.2

Overall score

30%

6.6

Price

7.7
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
19,871 points
This graphics card scores 19,871 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is higher than 64.3% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
10,255 points
This graphics card scores 10,255 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is higher than 55.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
28,000 points
This graphics card scores 28,000 points in PassMark G3D, which is higher than 64.9% of graphics cards and equal to 0.2% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
14,350 points
This graphics card scores 14,350 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is higher than 54.4% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
23.04 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 23.04 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is higher than that of 50.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.4% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
16 GB
This graphics card has 16 GB of VRAM, which is more than 61.5% of graphics cards and equal to 28.6% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6
GDDR version
GDDR6
This graphics card uses GDDR6 memory, which is newer than on 15.9% of graphics cards and equal to 40.3% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
256 bit
This graphics card uses a 256 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 49.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 35.9% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
512 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 512 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 60.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.8% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
4
This graphics card supports PCIe 4, which is newer than on 22.3% of graphics cards and equal to 52.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.3
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.3, which is older than on 79.4% of graphics cards and equal to 15.7% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4a
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4a, which is more advanced than on 19.5% of graphics cards and equal to 47.1% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
8.1 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 8.1 Gbps, which is slower than on 65% of graphics cards and equal to 22.7% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
300 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 300 W, which is higher than that of 71.5% of graphics cards and equal to that of 6.4% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
600 W
This graphics card draws 600 W under peak load, which is higher than 98.7% of graphics cards and equal to 1.1% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
850 W
This graphics card recommends a 850 W PSU, which is higher than that of 83.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 12.2% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
400 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 400 W, which is higher than that of 89.8% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.2% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
300 W
Show more
Size
267x 120x 50 mm
Length
324 mm
This graphics card is 324 mm long, which is longer than 76.8% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Height
141 mm
This graphics card is 141 mm tall, which is taller than 85.7% of graphics cards and equal in height to 0.9% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2.7 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2.7 slot/s, which is wider than 65% of graphics cards and equal in width to 2.3% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,576 g
This graphics card weighs 1,576 g, which is heavier than 76.8% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more

MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 40 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (80 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    80 vs 40
  • 40 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (80 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    80 vs 40
  • 64 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (128 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    128 vs 64
  • 136 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (320 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    320 vs 184
  • 88.9% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (720 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    720 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 76.5% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (288 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    288 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 4 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (16 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 32x more Infinity Cache
    This graphics card has more Infinity Cache than the average graphics card (128 MB vs 4 MB). The average graphics card has 4 MB Infinity Cache.
    128 MB vs 4 MB
  • 9.8% higher user score
    User score
    8.8/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT
    the average graphics card
    MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT has a higher user score than the average graphics card (8.78 vs 8.000).
    8.78 vs 8
  • 2.09x more popular
    MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT is more popular than the average graphics card (8.79 vs 4.2).
    8.79 vs 4.22
  • 40 more compute units
    This graphics card has more compute units than the average graphics card (80 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    80 vs 40
  • 40 more ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has more ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (80 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    80 vs 40
  • 64 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (128 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    128 vs 64
  • 136 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (320 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    320 vs 184
  • 88.9% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (720 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    720 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 76.5% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (288 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    288 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • Better FP64 ratio
    This graphics card has a better FP64 ratio than the average graphics card (1:16 vs 1:64).
    1:16 vs 1:64
  • 3x higher FP64 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP64 performance than the average graphics card (1.4 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP64 performance of 0.48 TFLOPS.
    1.44 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS
  • 23.6% higher PassMark score
    This graphics card has a higher PassMark score than the average graphics card (28000 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    28,000 points vs 22,653 points
  • 4 GB more VRAM
    This graphics card has more VRAM than the average graphics card (16 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    16 GB vs 12 GB
  • 32x more Infinity Cache
    This graphics card has more Infinity Cache than the average graphics card (128 MB vs 4 MB). The average graphics card has 4 MB Infinity Cache.
    128 MB vs 4 MB
  • 14.3% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (512 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    512 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 14.3% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2000 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,000 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 2 more GPUs supported
    This graphics card supports more GPUs in multi-GPU mode than the average graphics card (2 vs 0). The average graphics card supports 0 GPUs in multi-GPU mode.
    2 vs 0
  • Supports multi-GPU linking
    This graphics card supports multi-GPU linking, the average graphics card does not.
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • 144 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    0 vs 144
  • 10.2% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2250 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,250 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 40% larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (7 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    7 nm vs 5 nm
  • 39.5% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (300 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    300 W vs 215 W
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 30.8% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (850 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    850 W vs 650 W
  • 41.5% more expensive
    MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT is more expensive than the average graphics card (£750 vs £530).
    £750 vs £530
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 144 fewer AI cores
    This graphics card has fewer AI cores than the average graphics card (0 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    0 vs 144
  • 10.2% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2250 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,250 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 4.9% lower base clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower base GPU clock than the average graphics card (1825 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    1,825 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 15.8% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (16000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    16,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • 83.3% smaller L2 cache
    This graphics card has fewer L2 cache than the average graphics card (4 MB vs 24 MB). The average graphics card has 24 MB L2 cache.
    4 MB vs 24 MB
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • 40% larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (7 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    7 nm vs 5 nm
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (3 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    3.0 vs 8
  • 3 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2020 vs 2023).
    December 2020
    2,020 vs 2,023
  • Older Vulkan version
    This graphics card supports an older Vulkan version than the average graphics card (1.3 vs 1.4).
    1.3 vs 1.4
  • 76.3% larger GPU die
    This graphics card has a higher GPU die size than the average graphics card (520 mm² vs 295 mm²). The average graphics card has a GPU die size of 295 mm².
    520 mm² vs 295 mm²
  • Older shader model
    This graphics card supports an older shader model than the average graphics card (6.6 vs 6.8).
    6.6 vs 6.8
  • No AV1 encoding
    This graphics card does not support AV1 encoding, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • Narrower encode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware encode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9).
    H.264/H.265 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/AV1/VP9/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/AV1/VP9/VC-1 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • 2 fewer monitors per output type
    This graphics card supports fewer monitors per output type than the average graphics card (1 vs 3). The average graphics card supports 3 monitors per output type.
    1 vs 3
  • 39.5% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (300 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    300 W vs 215 W
  • 30.8% higher PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a higher PSU requirement than the average graphics card (850 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    850 W vs 650 W
  • 77.8% higher board power limit
    This graphics card has a higher board power limit than the average graphics card (400 W vs 225 W). The average graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W.
    400 W vs 225 W
  • 15 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (110 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    110 °C vs 95 °C
  • 2.73x higher peak power draw
    This graphics card has a higher peak power draw than the average graphics card (600 W vs 220 W). The average graphics card has a peak power draw of 220 W.
    600 W vs 220 W
  • 11 °C higher load temperature
    This graphics card has a higher load temperature than the average graphics card (78 °C vs 67 °C). The average graphics card has a load temperature of 67 °C.
    78 °C vs 67 °C
  • 8 °C higher idle temperature
    This graphics card has a higher idle temperature than the average graphics card (45 °C vs 37 °C). The average graphics card has an idle temperature of 37 °C.
    45 °C vs 37 °C
  • 16 mm higher card profile
    This graphics card is taller than the average graphics card (141 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    141 mm vs 125 mm
  • 39 mm longer card length
    This graphics card is longer than the average graphics card (324 mm vs 285 mm). The average graphics card has a length of 285 mm.
    324 mm vs 285 mm
  • 0.2 slot/s wider design
    This graphics card occupies more slots than the average graphics card (2.7 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2.7 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 54.4% heavier card weight
    This graphics card is heavier than the average graphics card (1576 g vs 1021 g). The average graphics card weighs 1021 g.
    1,576 g vs 1,021 g

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

N
nordic.ign.com
29/03/2021
Summary of the review
K
kitguru.net
29/03/2021
Summary of the review
O
overclockers.com
18/02/2021
Summary of the review
T
tweaktown.com
18/02/2021
Summary of the review
G
guru3d.com
18/02/2021
Summary of the review
T
techpowerup.com
18/02/2021
Summary of the review
G
guru3d.com
18/02/2021
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
16/03/2021
Summary of the review
T
tech.everyeye.it
08/12/2020
Summary of the review
H
hwupgrade.it
08/12/2020
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT

  • Exceptional 4K gaming performance with high frame rates
  • Excellent power efficiency compared to competitors like the RTX 3090
  • High-end cooling (Tri-Frozr) provides whisper-quiet operation and low temperatures
  • Strong overclocking headroom for enthusiast-level performance gains
  • Vibrant color saturation and smooth, tear-free visual experience
  • Substantially cheaper than the RTX 3090 while trading blows in raw rasterization

What we don't like about MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT

  • Significantly weaker ray tracing performance compared to Nvidia's top-tier cards
  • Lacks a native AI-driven upscaling equivalent like DLSS at launch
  • Poor value for money compared to the RX 6800 XT, which offers similar performance for less
  • High market pricing often far exceeds the initial MSRP
  • High power spikes (up to 600W) may require a high-quality 850W+ PSU
  • Reports of audible coil whine when the card is under heavy utilization

Verdict

The MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT is a high-end graphics card built on the AMD RDNA 2 architecture, featuring 5,120 stream processors, 80 Ray Accelerators, and 16GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit interface. It offers a boost clock speed of up to 2,250 MHz—which MSI often pushes higher in custom models like the Gaming X Trio—and includes 128MB of AMD Infinity Cache to maximize 4K gaming performance. Main pros include exceptional rasterization performance that rivals the RTX 3090, efficient power delivery compared to competitors, and advanced features like Smart Access Memory (SAM). However, its primary cons include weaker ray tracing performance compared to NVIDIA's flagship cards, a lack of a dedicated DLSS equivalent at launch, and high power spikes that may require a robust 850W+ power supply.

Compare MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of MSI Radeon RX 6900 XT and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found