Scored using Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Graphics cards Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Graphics cards Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Graphics cards Methodology v1.0

Intel ARC A770 8GB Review | 118 Data compared

Avg. price:~£330VRAM:8 GBMemory bus width:256 bitThermal Design Power (TDP):225 W

Intel ARC A770 8GB Review: Compare 118 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Graphics cards category and whether it is worth buying.

Intel ARC A770 8GB
7.3/10

Overall score

Score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the graphics card's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best graphics cards on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

7.4

Technical score

10%

6.2

User score

â–²Better than 52% of graphics cards
7.7

Value for money

Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.3

Overall score

30%

8.8

Price

â–²Better than 75%
7.4

Technical score

Technical score
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

44%

7.1

Performance

24%

6.2

Memory

12%

8.0

Power & Cooling

11%

9.2

Platform & Features

5%

8.8

Design

4%

9.4

Connectivity & Media

â–²Better than 57%
6.2

User score

User score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.6

User ratings

30%

5.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–¼Worse than 99%
  • intel-arc-a770-8gb
  • intel-arc-a770-8gb
  • intel-arc-a770-8gb
  • intel-arc-a770-8gb
  • intel-arc-a770-8gb
  • intel-arc-a770-8gb
intel-arc-a770-8gb
intel-arc-a770-8gb
intel-arc-a770-8gb
intel-arc-a770-8gb
intel-arc-a770-8gb
intel-arc-a770-8gb
Best prices
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Best rankings
Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).All: ranking among all products in the database.
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of graphics card Intel ARC A770 8GB

Technical score
Technical score
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Graphics cards category across these key areas: Performance, Memory, Platform & Features, Connectivity & Media, Power & Cooling, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare graphics cards based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

44%

7.1

Performance

24%

6.2

Memory

12%

8.0

Power & Cooling

11%

9.2

Platform & Features

5%

8.8

Design

4%

9.4

Connectivity & Media

7.4
User score
User score
6.2/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.6

User ratings

30%

5.1

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
6.2
Popularity
Popularity
5.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the graphics card.
When it matters
When you prefer a graphics card that has already been chosen and reviewed by many other users.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Intel ARC A770 8GB has a popularity score of 5.1 points, which is higher than that of 53.8% of products in this category.
5.1
Value for money
Value for money
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the graphics card's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a graphics card that offers a strong balance of performance, features, and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.3

Overall score

30%

8.8

Price

7.7
3DMark Time Spy benchmark score
13,888 points
This graphics card scores 13,888 points in 3DMark Time Spy, which is lower than 52.1% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
3DMark Port Royal score
7,122 points
This graphics card scores 7,122 points in 3DMark Port Royal, which is lower than 61.8% of graphics cards.
PassMark (G3D) result
13,329 points
This graphics card scores 13,329 points in PassMark G3D, which is lower than 77.8% of graphics cards and equal to 0.1% of graphics cards.
PassMark (DirectCompute) result
3,066 points
This graphics card scores 3,066 points in PassMark DirectCompute, which is lower than 90% of graphics cards.
Floating-point performance
17.2 TFLOPS
This graphics card delivers 17.2 TFLOPS floating-point performance, which is lower than that of 61.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
VRAM
8 GB
This graphics card has 8 GB of VRAM, which is less than 57.5% of graphics cards and equal to 25.1% of graphics cards.
Memory type
GDDR6
GDDR version
GDDR6
This graphics card uses GDDR6 memory, which is newer than on 15.9% of graphics cards and equal to 40.3% of graphics cards.
Memory bus width
256 bit
This graphics card uses a 256 bit memory bus, which is wider than that of 49.7% of graphics cards and equal to that of 35.9% of graphics cards.
Maximum memory bandwidth
512 GB/s
This graphics card reaches 512 GB/s memory bandwidth, which is higher than that of 60.3% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.8% of graphics cards.
Show more
PCI Express (PCIe) version
4
This graphics card supports PCIe 4, which is newer than on 22.3% of graphics cards and equal to 52.1% of graphics cards.
PCIe lanes
x16
This graphics card uses x16 PCIe lanes, which is more than 23.4% of graphics cards and equal to 76.6% of graphics cards.
DirectX version
12 Ultimate
This graphics card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, which is more advanced than on 22.6% of graphics cards and equal to 77.4% of graphics cards.
Vulkan version
1.3
This graphics card supports Vulkan 1.3, which is older than on 79.4% of graphics cards and equal to 15.7% of graphics cards.
OpenGL version
4.6
This graphics card supports OpenGL 4.6, which is more advanced than on 1.9% of graphics cards and equal to 98.1% of graphics cards.
Show more
Max displays supported
4
This graphics card supports up to 4 displays, which is more than 8.3% of graphics cards and equal to 88.9% of graphics cards.
Max digital resolution
7680x4320
This graphics card supports a maximum digital resolution of 7680x4320, which is higher than that of 9% of graphics cards and equal to that of 91% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort outputs
3
This graphics card offers 3 DisplayPort outputs, which is more than 21% of graphics cards and equal to 76.8% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort version
1.4a
This graphics card supports DisplayPort 1.4a, which is more advanced than on 19.5% of graphics cards and equal to 47.1% of graphics cards.
DisplayPort link rates
20 Gbps
This graphics card supports DisplayPort link rates up to 20 Gbps, which is faster than on 42.9% of graphics cards and equal to 7.5% of graphics cards.
Show more
Thermal Design Power (TDP)
225 W
This graphics card has a TDP of 225 W, which is higher than that of 54.4% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.1% of graphics cards.
Power consumption while under peak load
225 W
This graphics card draws 225 W under peak load, which is higher than 51.7% of graphics cards and equal to 1.2% of graphics cards.
Recommended PSU wattage
550 W
This graphics card recommends a 550 W PSU, which is lower than that of 62.2% of graphics cards and equal to that of 13.3% of graphics cards.
Board power limit
225 W
This graphics card has a board power limit of 225 W, which is lower than that of 49.1% of graphics cards and equal to that of 1.3% of graphics cards.
PCIe power spec
75 W
Show more
Size
269x 111x 41 mm
Length
279.9 mm
This graphics card is 279.9 mm long, which is shorter than 53.8% of graphics cards and equal in length to 0.2% of graphics cards.
Height
115 mm
This graphics card is 115 mm tall, which is shorter than 72.4% of graphics cards and equal in height to 1.7% of graphics cards.
Slot width
2 slot/s
This graphics card occupies 2 slot/s, which is slimmer than 53.4% of graphics cards and equal in width to 42.5% of graphics cards.
Weight
1,146 g
This graphics card weighs 1,146 g, which is heavier than 56.9% of graphics cards and equal in weight to 0.1% of graphics cards.
Show more

Intel ARC A770 8GB vs the average graphics card

246810TotalPerformanceMemoryPlatform & FeaturesConnectivity & MediaPower & CoolingDesign
  • 64 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (128 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    128 vs 64
  • 368 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (512 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    512 vs 144
  • 88.2% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (307.2 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    307.2 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • Supports ECC memory
    This graphics card supports ECC memory, the average graphics card does not.
  • 61.2% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (614.4 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    614.4 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 72 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (256 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    256 vs 184
  • 14.3% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (512 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    512 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 64 more ROPs
    This graphics card has more ROPs than the average graphics card (128 vs 64). The average graphics card has 64 ROPs.
    128 vs 64
  • 368 more AI cores
    This graphics card has more AI cores than the average graphics card (512 vs 144). The average graphics card has 144 AI cores.
    512 vs 144
  • 88.2% higher pixel rate
    This graphics card has a higher pixel rate than the average graphics card (307.2 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s). The average graphics card has a pixel rate of 163.2 GPixel/s.
    307.2 GPixel/s vs 163.2 GPixel/s
  • 61.2% higher texture rate
    This graphics card has a higher texture rate than the average graphics card (614.4 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s). The average graphics card has a texture rate of 381.2 GTexel/s.
    614.4 GTexel/s vs 381.2 GTexel/s
  • 72 more TMUs
    This graphics card has more TMUs than the average graphics card (256 vs 184). The average graphics card has 184 TMUs.
    256 vs 184
  • 9.4% higher base clock speed
    This graphics card has a higher base GPU clock than the average graphics card (2100 MHz vs 1920 MHz). The average graphics card has a base GPU clock of 1920 MHz.
    2,100 MHz vs 1,920 MHz
  • 5.13x higher FP64 performance
    This graphics card has a higher FP64 performance than the average graphics card (2.5 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP64 performance of 0.48 TFLOPS.
    2.46 TFLOPS vs 0.48 TFLOPS
  • Supports ECC memory
    This graphics card supports ECC memory, the average graphics card does not.
  • 14.3% higher memory bandwidth
    This graphics card has a higher memory bandwidth than the average graphics card (512 GB/s vs 448 GB/s). The average graphics card has a memory bandwidth of 448 GB/s.
    512 GB/s vs 448 GB/s
  • 14.3% faster VRAM clock
    This graphics card has a higher VRAM clock than the average graphics card (2000 MHz vs 1750 MHz). The average graphics card runs its VRAM at 1750 MHz.
    2,000 MHz vs 1,750 MHz
  • 15.4% lower PSU requirement
    This graphics card has a lower PSU requirement than the average graphics card (550 W vs 650 W). The average graphics card has a PSU requirement of 650 W.
    550 W vs 650 W
  • 0.5 slot/s slimmer design
    This graphics card occupies fewer slots than the average graphics card (2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s). The average graphics card occupies 2.5 slot/s.
    2 slot/s vs 2.5 slot/s
  • 10 mm lower card height
    This graphics card is shorter than the average graphics card (115 mm vs 125 mm). The average graphics card has a height of 125 mm.
    115 mm vs 125 mm
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 8 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (32 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    32 vs 40
  • 4.2% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2400 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,400 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 8 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (32 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    32 vs 40
  • 30% lower user score
    User score
    6.2/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the graphics card.
    When it matters
    When you want to understand how a graphics card performs in real use and how reliable it is in terms of performance, temperatures, noise, stability, and long-term ownership.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Intel ARC A770 8GB
    the average graphics card
    Intel ARC A770 8GB has a lower user score than the average graphics card (6.15 vs 8.000).
    6.15 vs 8
  • No CUDA support
    This graphics card does not support CUDA, the average graphics card does.
  • 8 fewer compute units
    This graphics card has fewer compute units than the average graphics card (32 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 compute units.
    32 vs 40
  • 4.2% lower boost clock speed
    This graphics card has a lower boost GPU clock than the average graphics card (2400 MHz vs 2505 MHz). The average graphics card has a boost GPU clock of 2505 MHz.
    2,400 MHz vs 2,505 MHz
  • 8 fewer ray tracing cores
    This graphics card has fewer ray tracing cores than the average graphics card (32 vs 40). The average graphics card has 40 ray tracing cores.
    32 vs 40
  • 41.2% lower PassMark score
    This graphics card has a lower PassMark score than the average graphics card (13329 points vs 22653 points). The average graphics card has a PassMark score of 22653 points.
    13,329 points vs 22,653 points
  • 12.9% lower FP32 performance
    This graphics card has a lower FP32 performance than the average graphics card (19.7 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS). The average graphics card has FP32 performance of 22.57 TFLOPS.
    19.66 TFLOPS vs 22.57 TFLOPS
  • 74.6% lower compute score
    This graphics card has a lower compute score than the average graphics card (3066 points vs 12074 points). The average graphics card has a compute score of 12074 points.
    3,066 points vs 12,074 points
  • 22.3% lower ray tracing score
    This graphics card has a lower ray tracing score than the average graphics card (7122 points vs 9166 points). The average graphics card has a ray tracing score of 9166 points.
    7,122 points vs 9,166 points
  • 4 GB less VRAM
    This graphics card has fewer VRAM than the average graphics card (8 GB vs 12 GB). The average graphics card has 12 GB VRAM.
    8 GB vs 12 GB
  • 15.8% slower memory speed
    This graphics card has a lower effective memory speed than the average graphics card (16000 MHz vs 19000 MHz). The average graphics card reaches an effective memory speed of 19000 MHz.
    16,000 MHz vs 19,000 MHz
  • No DLSS support
    This graphics card does not support DLSS, the average graphics card does.
  • 20% larger process node
    This graphics card has a higher process node than the average graphics card (6 nm vs 5 nm). The average graphics card uses a process node of 5 nm.
    6 nm vs 5 nm
  • Older encoder generation
    This graphics card uses an older encoder generation than the average graphics card (1 vs 8). The average graphics card uses encoder generation 8.
    1 vs 8
  • Older Vulkan version
    This graphics card supports an older Vulkan version than the average graphics card (1.3 vs 1.4).
    1.3 vs 1.4
  • 1 older
    This graphics card was released earlier than the average graphics card (2022 vs 2023).
    October 2022
    2,022 vs 2,023
  • Older shader model
    This graphics card supports an older shader model than the average graphics card (6.6 vs 6.8).
    6.6 vs 6.8
  • 37.6% larger GPU die
    This graphics card has a higher GPU die size than the average graphics card (406 mm² vs 295 mm²). The average graphics card has a GPU die size of 295 mm².
    406 mm² vs 295 mm²
  • Older HDMI version
    This graphics card supports an older HDMI version than the average graphics card (2.0b vs 2.1).
    2.0b vs 2.1
  • Older HDCP version
    This graphics card supports an older HDCP version than the average graphics card (2.2 vs 2.3).
    2.2 vs 2.3
  • Not VR ready
    This graphics card is not VR ready, while the average graphics card is.
  • Narrower decode codec support
    This graphics card supports narrower hardware decode codec support than the average graphics card (H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1).
    H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9 vs H.264/H.265/AV1/VP9/MPEG-2/VC-1
  • No 3D output
    This graphics card does not support 3D output, the average graphics card does.
  • 1 fewer fans
    This graphics card has fewer fans than the average graphics card (2 vs 3).
    2 vs 3
  • No dual BIOS
    This graphics card does not include dual BIOS, the average graphics card does.
    No vs yes
  • 10.6 dB noisier under load
    This graphics card has a higher load noise level than the average graphics card (46 dB vs 35.4 dB). The average graphics card has a load noise level of 35.4 dB.
    46 dB vs 35.4 dB
  • 31 dB noisier at idle
    This graphics card has a higher idle noise level than the average graphics card (31 dB vs 0 dB). The average graphics card has an idle noise level of 0 dB.
    31 dB vs 0 dB
  • 3.33x higher idle power draw
    This graphics card has a higher idle power draw than the average graphics card (40 W vs 12 W). The average graphics card has an idle power draw of 12 W.
    40 W vs 12 W
  • 11 °C higher idle temperature
    This graphics card has a higher idle temperature than the average graphics card (48 °C vs 37 °C). The average graphics card has an idle temperature of 37 °C.
    48 °C vs 37 °C
  • 8 °C higher load temperature
    This graphics card has a higher load temperature than the average graphics card (75 °C vs 67 °C). The average graphics card has a load temperature of 67 °C.
    75 °C vs 67 °C
  • 4.7% higher TDP
    This graphics card has a higher TDP than the average graphics card (225 W vs 215 W). The average graphics card has a TDP of 215 W.
    225 W vs 215 W
  • 5 °C lower thermal ceiling
    This graphics card has a lower thermal ceiling than the average graphics card (100 °C vs 95 °C). The average graphics card has a thermal ceiling of 95 °C.
    100 °C vs 95 °C

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

U
uk.pcmag.com
05/10/2022
Summary of the review
A
arstechnica.com
05/10/2022
Summary of the review
P
pugetsystems.com
11/09/2023
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
16/10/2023
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
24/04/2024
Summary of the review
T
tomshardware.com
09/03/2026
Summary of the review
G
guru3d.com
04/11/2022
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: June 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Intel ARC A770 8GB

  • Solid 1080p and capable 1440p performance in modern titles using DirectX 12 or Vulkan.
  • Impressive ray tracing performance compared to other first-generation architectures.
  • Excellent AV1 encoding support, making it a strong budget choice for streamers and content creators.
  • Significant driver improvements over time have fixed many initial launch-day stability and compatibility issues.
  • Intel XeSS upscaling provides a potent performance boost in supported games.
  • Well-designed and quiet cooling solutions, particularly in the Limited Edition and some partner models.

What we don't like about Intel ARC A770 8GB

  • Poor performance and optimization in older games using DirectX 9 or DirectX 11.
  • High power consumption, especially at idle, compared to similarly performing cards from competitors.
  • Resizable BAR (ReBAR) support is a strict requirement for acceptable performance; older systems may suffer significantly.
  • The 8GB VRAM capacity may be a limiting factor for longevity compared to the 16GB variant or rivals like the RX 7600 XT.
  • Inconsistent value proposition; it often struggles to compete with the price-to-performance of Intel's own A750.
  • Still prone to occasional software quirks, crashes, or visual glitches depending on the specific game.

Verdict

The Intel Arc A770 8GB is a mid-range graphics card built on the 6nm TSMC process and Xe HPG architecture, featuring 32 Xe-cores, 32 ray tracing units, and 512 XMX engines. It operates at a 2100 MHz base clock with 8GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 512 GB/s of bandwidth and a 225W TDP. Main pros include competitive 1080p and 1440p gaming performance, hardware-accelerated AV1 encoding for creators, and solid ray tracing capabilities enhanced by XeSS AI upscaling. However, notable cons include significant performance reliance on Resizable BAR (ReBAR), high idle power consumption, and inconsistent driver stability—particularly when running older DirectX 9 or 10 titles.

Compare Intel ARC A770 8GB with other products in the Graphics cards category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Intel ARC A770 8GB and other products in the Graphics cards category

No results found