Scored using Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0
Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0

Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU Review | 46 Data compared

Avg. price:~£500Cooling capacity:2.5 kWSeasonal cooling efficiency (SEER):6.7Maximum indoor-unit sound power level:54 dB

Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU Review: Compare 46 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Air Conditioners category and whether it is worth buying.

Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU
7.7/10

Overall score

Score
7.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of products in the Air Conditioners category, based on technical analysis and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference for identifying the best products in the Air Conditioners category.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.5

Technical score

20%

8.6

User score

â–²Better than 69% of air conditioners
7.2

Value for money

Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the overall score of products in the Air Conditioners category with their prices.
When it matters
When you are comparing products in the Air Conditioners category and want a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

6.0

Price

â–²Better than 52%
7.5

Technical score

Technical score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Air Conditioners category across these key areas: Performance, Features, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare products in the Air Conditioners category by technical performance, specifications, and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

40%

4.8

Performance

40%

9.4

Features

20%

9.2

Design

â–²Better than 56%
8.6

User score

User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

8.0

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
â–²Better than 80%
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of air conditioner Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU

Technical score
Technical score
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Air Conditioners category across these key areas: Performance, Features, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare products in the Air Conditioners category by technical performance, specifications, and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

40%

4.8

Performance

40%

9.4

Features

20%

9.2

Design

7.5
User score
User score
8.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

8.0

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
8.6
Popularity
Popularity
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you prefer products in the Air Conditioners category that have been chosen and reviewed by many other buyers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU has a popularity score of 8 points, which is higher than 77% of products in this category.
8.0
Value for money
Value for money
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the overall score of products in the Air Conditioners category with their prices.
When it matters
When you are comparing products in the Air Conditioners category and want a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.7

Overall score

30%

6.0

Price

7.2
Split configuration
mono split
Cooling capacity
2.5 kW
This air conditioner delivers a cooling capacity of 2.5 kW, which is lower than that of 88.8% of air conditioners and the same as that of 10% of air conditioners.
Indoor-unit capacity configuration
9,000 BTU/h
Seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER)
6.7
This air conditioner has a SEER rating of 6.7, which is higher than that of 71.2% of air conditioners and the same as that of 3.2% of air conditioners.
Seasonal heating efficiency (SCOP)
4
This air conditioner has a SCOP rating of 4, which is higher than that of 4.4% of air conditioners and the same as that of 49.4% of air conditioners.
Show more
Inverter compressor
yes
Does this air conditioner use an inverter compressor? yes. 12.4% of air conditioners do, while 87.6% do not.
Heating function
yes
Can this air conditioner heat the room? yes. 7.3% of air conditioners can, while 92.7% cannot.
Active air purification
no
Does this air conditioner actively purify the air? no. 27% of air conditioners do not, while 73.1% do.
Dehumidification mode
yes
Does this air conditioner include dehumidification mode? yes. 6.8% of air conditioners do, while 93.2% do not.
Fan-only mode
yes
Does this air conditioner offer fan-only mode? yes. 6.2% of air conditioners do, while 93.8% do not.
Show more
Color
white
Body material
plastic
Display
yes
This air conditioner includes a display (yes); 18% of air conditioners do not, while 82% do.
Display position
front right
Physical control methods
remote control and onboard controls
This air conditioner provides remote control and onboard controls physical controls, ahead of 83.2% of air conditioners and equal to 16.9%.
Show more

Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU vs the average air conditioner

246810TotalPerformanceFeaturesDesign
  • 2 more fan speeds
    This air conditioner provides more fan speed options than the average air conditioner (5 vs 3).
    5 vs 3
  • Broader physical control options
    For physical control setup, this air conditioner lists remote control and onboard controls, while the average air conditioner lists remote control.
    remote control and onboard controls vs remote control
  • 0.4 points higher seasonal cooling efficiency
    This air conditioner achieves a higher seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER) than the average air conditioner (6.7 vs 6.3).
    6.7 vs 6.3
  • 2 dB lower indoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a quieter indoor unit than the average air conditioner (54 dB vs 56 dB).
    54 dB vs 56 dB
  • 8.03x more popular
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU is more popular than the average air conditioner (8.03 vs 1).
    8.03 vs 1
  • 23 m³/h higher indoor-unit airflow
    This air conditioner delivers a higher indoor airflow rate than the average air conditioner (618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h).
    618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h
  • 7.1% higher user score
    User score
    8.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
    When it matters
    When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU
    the average air conditioner
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU has a higher user score than the average air conditioner (8.57 vs 8.000).
    8.57 vs 8
  • 1.4% better value for money
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU offers better value for money than the average air conditioner (7.22 vs 7.1).
    7.22 vs 7.12
  • 8.03x more popular
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU is more popular than the average air conditioner (8.03 vs 1).
    8.03 vs 1
  • 7.1% higher user score
    User score
    8.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
    When it matters
    When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU
    the average air conditioner
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU has a higher user score than the average air conditioner (8.57 vs 8.000).
    8.57 vs 8
  • 1.4% better value for money
    Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU offers better value for money than the average air conditioner (7.22 vs 7.1).
    7.22 vs 7.12
  • 0.4 points higher seasonal cooling efficiency
    This air conditioner achieves a higher seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER) than the average air conditioner (6.7 vs 6.3).
    6.7 vs 6.3
  • 2 dB lower indoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a quieter indoor unit than the average air conditioner (54 dB vs 56 dB).
    54 dB vs 56 dB
  • 23 m³/h higher indoor-unit airflow
    This air conditioner delivers a higher indoor airflow rate than the average air conditioner (618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h).
    618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h
  • 2 more fan speeds
    This air conditioner provides more fan speed options than the average air conditioner (5 vs 3).
    5 vs 3
  • Broader physical control options
    For physical control setup, this air conditioner lists remote control and onboard controls, while the average air conditioner lists remote control.
    remote control and onboard controls vs remote control
  • 1 kW lower cooling capacity
    This air conditioner delivers a lower cooling capacity than the average air conditioner (2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW).
    2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW
  • Does not support an anti-mould function
    This air conditioner does not support an anti-mould function, while the average air conditioner supports an anti-mould function.
  • 10 m² smaller room coverage
    This air conditioner covers a smaller room area than the average air conditioner (25 m² vs 35 m²).
    25 m² vs 35 m²
  • 0.9 cm taller indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a taller indoor-unit height than the average air conditioner (29.9 cm vs 29 cm).
    29.9 cm vs 29 cm
  • 1 cm deeper indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a deeper indoor unit than the average air conditioner (21.5 cm vs 20.5 cm).
    21.5 cm vs 20.5 cm
  • 1 dB higher outdoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a louder outdoor unit than the average air conditioner (63 dB vs 62 dB).
    63 dB vs 62 dB
  • 1.5 cm wider indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a wider indoor unit than the average air conditioner (82 cm vs 80.5 cm).
    82 cm vs 80.5 cm
  • 2.3% heavier indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a heavier indoor unit than the average air conditioner (8.9 kg vs 8.7 kg).
    8.9 kg vs 8.7 kg
  • 1 kW lower cooling capacity
    This air conditioner delivers a lower cooling capacity than the average air conditioner (2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW).
    2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW
  • 10 m² smaller room coverage
    This air conditioner covers a smaller room area than the average air conditioner (25 m² vs 35 m²).
    25 m² vs 35 m²
  • 1 dB higher outdoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a louder outdoor unit than the average air conditioner (63 dB vs 62 dB).
    63 dB vs 62 dB
  • Does not support an anti-mould function
    This air conditioner does not support an anti-mould function, while the average air conditioner supports an anti-mould function.
  • 0.9 cm taller indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a taller indoor-unit height than the average air conditioner (29.9 cm vs 29 cm).
    29.9 cm vs 29 cm
  • 1 cm deeper indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a deeper indoor unit than the average air conditioner (21.5 cm vs 20.5 cm).
    21.5 cm vs 20.5 cm
  • 1.5 cm wider indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a wider indoor unit than the average air conditioner (82 cm vs 80.5 cm).
    82 cm vs 80.5 cm
  • 2.3% heavier indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a heavier indoor unit than the average air conditioner (8.9 kg vs 8.7 kg).
    8.9 kg vs 8.7 kg

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: August 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU

  • WindFree technology eliminates direct cold drafts, providing comfortable, gentle cooling
  • Very quiet operation, suitable for bedrooms and sleeping
  • Efficient and fast cooling/heating performance
  • Smart features, including app control and compatibility with voice assistants like Alexa/Google
  • Modern design with, in some models, a solar-powered remote control

What we don't like about Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU

  • Some users report the WindFree mode can be louder than standard quiet mode
  • Extremely bright display lights that cannot be permanently turned off
  • Potential for maintenance issues or leaks requiring repairs
  • Initial setup or AI modes may be frustrating or less intuitive for some users
  • Physical size of the indoor unit can be large

Verdict

The Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU (approximately 2.5 kW cooling and 3.0 kW heating capacity) is a wall-mounted split air conditioner utilizing eco-friendly R32 refrigerant and an energy-efficient Digital Inverter Boost compressor. Its primary characteristic is the innovative WindFree technology, which gently diffuses cool air through 21,000 micro-holes to eliminate harsh, direct drafts, operating at a whisper-quiet noise level down to 16-19 dB(A). Major pros include an outstanding A++ energy efficiency rating, robust smart control integration via Wi-Fi and the Samsung SmartThings app, automated AI Auto Comfort learning, and a built-in dehumidification mode. However, notable cons include slower initial room cooling when strictly restricted to WindFree mode compared to standard louver blasts, occasional app connectivity inconsistencies, and a tedious filter cleaning process to prevent mold buildup.

Compare Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU with other products in the Air Conditioners category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Samsung WindFree Comfort Next 9000 BTU and other products in the Air Conditioners category

No results found