Scored using Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0
Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0

Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM Review | 46 Data compared

Avg. price:~£600Cooling capacity:2.5 kWSeasonal cooling efficiency (SEER):5Maximum indoor-unit sound power level:54 dB

Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM Review: Compare 46 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Air Conditioners category and whether it is worth buying.

7.2/10

Overall score

Score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of products in the Air Conditioners category, based on technical analysis and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference for identifying the best products in the Air Conditioners category.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.2

Technical score

20%

?

User score

▼Worse than 79% of air conditioners
6.5

Value for money

Value for money
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the overall score of products in the Air Conditioners category with their prices.
When it matters
When you are comparing products in the Air Conditioners category and want a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.2

Overall score

30%

5.0

Price

▼Worse than 72%
7.2

Technical score

Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Air Conditioners category across these key areas: Performance, Features, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare products in the Air Conditioners category by technical performance, specifications, and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

40%

5.0

Performance

40%

9.0

Features

20%

7.9

Design

▼Worse than 67%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of air conditioner Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM

Technical score
Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Air Conditioners category across these key areas: Performance, Features, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare products in the Air Conditioners category by technical performance, specifications, and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

40%

5.0

Performance

40%

9.0

Features

20%

7.9

Design

7.2
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you prefer products in the Air Conditioners category that have been chosen and reviewed by many other buyers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM has a popularity score of 1 point, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
6.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the overall score of products in the Air Conditioners category with their prices.
When it matters
When you are comparing products in the Air Conditioners category and want a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.2

Overall score

30%

5.0

Price

6.5
Split configuration
mono split
Cooling capacity
2.5 kW
This air conditioner delivers a cooling capacity of 2.5 kW, which is lower than that of 88.8% of air conditioners and the same as that of 10% of air conditioners.
Indoor-unit capacity configuration
9,000 BTU/h
Seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER)
5
This air conditioner has a SEER rating of 5, which is lower than that of 99.4% of air conditioners and the same as that of 0.6% of air conditioners.
Seasonal heating efficiency (SCOP)
4.6
This air conditioner has a SCOP rating of 4.6, which is higher than that of 81.7% of air conditioners and the same as that of 10.1% of air conditioners.
Show more
Inverter compressor
yes
Does this air conditioner use an inverter compressor? yes. 12.4% of air conditioners do, while 87.6% do not.
Heating function
yes
Can this air conditioner heat the room? yes. 7.3% of air conditioners can, while 92.7% cannot.
Active air purification
no
Does this air conditioner actively purify the air? no. 27% of air conditioners do not, while 73.1% do.
Dehumidification mode
yes
Does this air conditioner include dehumidification mode? yes. 6.8% of air conditioners do, while 93.2% do not.
Fan-only mode
yes
Does this air conditioner offer fan-only mode? yes. 6.2% of air conditioners do, while 93.8% do not.
Show more
Color
white
Body material
plastic
Display
yes
This air conditioner includes a display (yes); 18% of air conditioners do not, while 82% do.
Display position
front right
Physical control methods
remote control
This air conditioner provides remote control physical controls, ahead of 1.1% of air conditioners and equal to 81.5%.
Show more

Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM vs the average air conditioner

246810TotalPerformanceFeaturesDesign
  • 0.6 points higher seasonal heating efficiency
    This air conditioner achieves a higher seasonal heating efficiency (SCOP) than the average air conditioner (4.6 vs 4).
    4.6 vs 4
  • 2 dB lower indoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a quieter indoor unit than the average air conditioner (54 dB vs 56 dB).
    54 dB vs 56 dB
  • 2.3 cm lower indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a lower indoor-unit height than the average air conditioner (26.7 cm vs 29 cm).
    26.7 cm vs 29 cm
  • 23 m³/h higher indoor-unit airflow
    This air conditioner delivers a higher indoor airflow rate than the average air conditioner (618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h).
    618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h
  • 0.6 points higher seasonal heating efficiency
    This air conditioner achieves a higher seasonal heating efficiency (SCOP) than the average air conditioner (4.6 vs 4).
    4.6 vs 4
  • 2 dB lower indoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a quieter indoor unit than the average air conditioner (54 dB vs 56 dB).
    54 dB vs 56 dB
  • 23 m³/h higher indoor-unit airflow
    This air conditioner delivers a higher indoor airflow rate than the average air conditioner (618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h).
    618 m³/h vs 595 m³/h
  • 2.3 cm lower indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a lower indoor-unit height than the average air conditioner (26.7 cm vs 29 cm).
    26.7 cm vs 29 cm
  • 50.6% heavier indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a heavier indoor unit than the average air conditioner (13.1 kg vs 8.7 kg).
    13.1 kg vs 8.7 kg
  • 1 kW lower cooling capacity
    This air conditioner delivers a lower cooling capacity than the average air conditioner (2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW).
    2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW
  • 1.3 points lower seasonal cooling efficiency
    This air conditioner has a lower seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER) than the average air conditioner (5 vs 6.3).
    5 vs 6.3
  • 6 cm deeper indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a deeper indoor unit than the average air conditioner (26.5 cm vs 20.5 cm).
    26.5 cm vs 20.5 cm
  • Does not support an anti-mould function
    This air conditioner does not support an anti-mould function, while the average air conditioner supports an anti-mould function.
  • 15 m² smaller room coverage
    This air conditioner covers a smaller room area than the average air conditioner (20 m² vs 35 m²).
    20 m² vs 35 m²
  • 1 dB higher outdoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a louder outdoor unit than the average air conditioner (63 dB vs 62 dB).
    63 dB vs 62 dB
  • 2.3 cm wider indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a wider indoor unit than the average air conditioner (82.8 cm vs 80.5 cm).
    82.8 cm vs 80.5 cm
  • 9.4% worse value for money
    Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM offers worse value for money than the average air conditioner (6.51 vs 7.1).
    6.51 vs 7.12
  • 20% more expensive
    Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM is more expensive than the average air conditioner (£600 vs £500).
    £600 vs £500
  • 1 kW lower cooling capacity
    This air conditioner delivers a lower cooling capacity than the average air conditioner (2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW).
    2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW
  • 1.3 points lower seasonal cooling efficiency
    This air conditioner has a lower seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER) than the average air conditioner (5 vs 6.3).
    5 vs 6.3
  • 15 m² smaller room coverage
    This air conditioner covers a smaller room area than the average air conditioner (20 m² vs 35 m²).
    20 m² vs 35 m²
  • 1 dB higher outdoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a louder outdoor unit than the average air conditioner (63 dB vs 62 dB).
    63 dB vs 62 dB
  • Does not support an anti-mould function
    This air conditioner does not support an anti-mould function, while the average air conditioner supports an anti-mould function.
  • 50.6% heavier indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a heavier indoor unit than the average air conditioner (13.1 kg vs 8.7 kg).
    13.1 kg vs 8.7 kg
  • 6 cm deeper indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a deeper indoor unit than the average air conditioner (26.5 cm vs 20.5 cm).
    26.5 cm vs 20.5 cm
  • 2.3 cm wider indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a wider indoor unit than the average air conditioner (82.8 cm vs 80.5 cm).
    82.8 cm vs 80.5 cm

Third-party reviews

What we like about Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM

  • Draft-free cooling via micro-holes prevents uncomfortable direct cold air blasts
  • Highly uniform temperature distribution eliminates cold spots in the room
  • Extremely quiet operation makes it ideal for bedrooms and uninterrupted sleep
  • Seamless smart home integration with the Samsung SmartThings app and voice assistants
  • Excellent energy efficiency with significant power savings when using WindFree mode
  • Effective AI Auto Comfort mode learns user preferences and optimizes climate settings
  • Self-cleaning Freeze Wash function easily maintains hygiene and prevents mold buildup

What we don't like about Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM

  • Premium upfront pricing makes it more expensive than entry-level budget brands
  • WindFree mode takes longer to reach the target temperature compared to Fast Cooling mode
  • The physical remote control lacks a backlight, making it difficult to operate in the dark
  • The system does not memorize preferred custom settings and defaults to 24°C on startup
  • Thousands of micro-holes on the front panel trap dust easily and require frequent cleaning
  • Occasional Wi-Fi pairing quirks and app connectivity issues reported by some users

Verdict

The Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM is a 9,000 BTU/h wall-mounted split air conditioner utilizing an eco-friendly R32 refrigerant and Digital Inverter Boost technology to deliver 2.5 kW of cooling capacity and 3.2 kW of heating capacity, ideal for spaces up to 22 m². It features an A++ seasonal energy efficiency rating for both cooling (6.70 SEER) and heating, whisper-quiet indoor operation down to 19 dB(A), and integrated Wi-Fi for remote management via the Samsung SmartThings app. Its primary advantage is the WindFree technology, which eliminates uncomfortable cold drafts by gently dispersing air through 23,000 micro-holes while cutting energy usage by up to 77% compared to its Fast Cooling mode. On the downside, the thousands of micro-holes on the front panel demand more meticulous and frequent cleaning to prevent dust buildup, the upfront purchase and certified installation costs are relatively high, and the WindFree mode cools rooms at a slower pace compared to traditional direct-airflow louvers.

Compare Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM with other products in the Air Conditioners category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Samsung WindFree Comfort F-AR09COM and other products in the Air Conditioners category

No results found