Scored using Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0
Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Air Conditioners Methodology v1.0

Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU Review | 46 Data compared

Avg. price:~£300Cooling capacity:2.5 kWSeasonal cooling efficiency (SEER):6.5Maximum indoor-unit sound power level:57 dB

Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU Review: Compare 46 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Air Conditioners category and whether it is worth buying.

Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU
7.3/10

Overall score

Score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of products in the Air Conditioners category, based on technical analysis and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference for identifying the best products in the Air Conditioners category.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

80%

7.3

Technical score

20%

?

User score

â–¼Worse than 67% of air conditioners
7.5

Value for money

Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the overall score of products in the Air Conditioners category with their prices.
When it matters
When you are comparing products in the Air Conditioners category and want a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.3

Overall score

30%

8.0

Price

â–²Better than 76%
7.3

Technical score

Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Air Conditioners category across these key areas: Performance, Features, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare products in the Air Conditioners category by technical performance, specifications, and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

40%

4.2

Performance

40%

9.5

Features

20%

9.2

Design

â–¼Worse than 58%
?

User score

User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of air conditioner Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU

Technical score
Technical score
7.3/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of technical performance for products in the Air Conditioners category across these key areas: Performance, Features, Design.
When it matters
When you want to compare products in the Air Conditioners category by technical performance, specifications, and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

40%

4.2

Performance

40%

9.5

Features

20%

9.2

Design

7.3
User score
User score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews with the total review volume for products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you want to know how products in the Air Conditioners category perform in everyday use and how reliable owners find them over time.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

?

User ratings

30%

?

Number of reviews

?
Popularity
Popularity
1.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by products in the Air Conditioners category.
When it matters
When you prefer products in the Air Conditioners category that have been chosen and reviewed by many other buyers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU has a popularity score of 1 point, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
1.0
Value for money
Value for money
7.5/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the overall score of products in the Air Conditioners category with their prices.
When it matters
When you are comparing products in the Air Conditioners category and want a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.3

Overall score

30%

8.0

Price

7.5
Split configuration
mono split
Cooling capacity
2.5 kW
This air conditioner delivers a cooling capacity of 2.5 kW, which is lower than that of 88.8% of air conditioners and the same as that of 10% of air conditioners.
Indoor-unit capacity configuration
9,000 BTU/h
Seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER)
6.5
This air conditioner has a SEER rating of 6.5, which is higher than that of 62.2% of air conditioners and the same as that of 4.5% of air conditioners.
Seasonal heating efficiency (SCOP)
4
This air conditioner has a SCOP rating of 4, which is higher than that of 4.4% of air conditioners and the same as that of 49.4% of air conditioners.
Show more
Inverter compressor
yes
Does this air conditioner use an inverter compressor? yes. 12.4% of air conditioners do, while 87.6% do not.
Heating function
yes
Can this air conditioner heat the room? yes. 7.3% of air conditioners can, while 92.7% cannot.
Active air purification
no
Does this air conditioner actively purify the air? no. 27% of air conditioners do not, while 73.1% do.
Dehumidification mode
yes
Does this air conditioner include dehumidification mode? yes. 6.8% of air conditioners do, while 93.2% do not.
Fan-only mode
yes
Does this air conditioner offer fan-only mode? yes. 6.2% of air conditioners do, while 93.8% do not.
Show more
Color
white
Body material
plastic
Display
yes
This air conditioner includes a display (yes); 18% of air conditioners do not, while 82% do.
Display position
front center
Physical control methods
remote control
This air conditioner provides remote control physical controls, ahead of 1.1% of air conditioners and equal to 81.5%.
Show more

Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU vs the average air conditioner

246810TotalPerformanceFeaturesDesign
  • 2 more fan speeds
    This air conditioner provides more fan speed options than the average air conditioner (5 vs 3).
    5 vs 3
  • 0.2 points higher seasonal cooling efficiency
    This air conditioner achieves a higher seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER) than the average air conditioner (6.5 vs 6.3).
    6.5 vs 6.3
  • 0.5 cm shallower indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a shallower indoor unit than the average air conditioner (20 cm vs 20.5 cm).
    20 cm vs 20.5 cm
  • 15 m³/h higher indoor-unit airflow
    This air conditioner delivers a higher indoor airflow rate than the average air conditioner (610 m³/h vs 595 m³/h).
    610 m³/h vs 595 m³/h
  • 66.7% cheaper
    Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU is cheaper than the average air conditioner (£300 vs £500).
    £300 vs £500
  • 5.5% better value for money
    Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU offers better value for money than the average air conditioner (7.51 vs 7.1).
    7.51 vs 7.12
  • 66.7% cheaper
    Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU is cheaper than the average air conditioner (£300 vs £500).
    £300 vs £500
  • 5.5% better value for money
    Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU offers better value for money than the average air conditioner (7.51 vs 7.1).
    7.51 vs 7.12
  • 0.2 points higher seasonal cooling efficiency
    This air conditioner achieves a higher seasonal cooling efficiency (SEER) than the average air conditioner (6.5 vs 6.3).
    6.5 vs 6.3
  • 15 m³/h higher indoor-unit airflow
    This air conditioner delivers a higher indoor airflow rate than the average air conditioner (610 m³/h vs 595 m³/h).
    610 m³/h vs 595 m³/h
  • 2 more fan speeds
    This air conditioner provides more fan speed options than the average air conditioner (5 vs 3).
    5 vs 3
  • 0.5 cm shallower indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a shallower indoor unit than the average air conditioner (20 cm vs 20.5 cm).
    20 cm vs 20.5 cm
  • 1 kW lower cooling capacity
    This air conditioner delivers a lower cooling capacity than the average air conditioner (2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW).
    2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW
  • 10 m² smaller room coverage
    This air conditioner covers a smaller room area than the average air conditioner (25 m² vs 35 m²).
    25 m² vs 35 m²
  • 1 dB higher indoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a louder indoor unit than the average air conditioner (57 dB vs 56 dB).
    57 dB vs 56 dB
  • 0.2 cm taller indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a taller indoor-unit height than the average air conditioner (29.2 cm vs 29 cm).
    29.2 cm vs 29 cm
  • 1.1% heavier indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a heavier indoor unit than the average air conditioner (8.8 kg vs 8.7 kg).
    8.8 kg vs 8.7 kg
  • 1 kW lower cooling capacity
    This air conditioner delivers a lower cooling capacity than the average air conditioner (2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW).
    2.5 kW vs 3.5 kW
  • 10 m² smaller room coverage
    This air conditioner covers a smaller room area than the average air conditioner (25 m² vs 35 m²).
    25 m² vs 35 m²
  • 1 dB higher indoor sound power
    This air conditioner operates with a louder indoor unit than the average air conditioner (57 dB vs 56 dB).
    57 dB vs 56 dB
  • 0.2 cm taller indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a taller indoor-unit height than the average air conditioner (29.2 cm vs 29 cm).
    29.2 cm vs 29 cm
  • 1.1% heavier indoor unit
    This air conditioner has a heavier indoor unit than the average air conditioner (8.8 kg vs 8.7 kg).
    8.8 kg vs 8.7 kg

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Third-party reviews

What we like about Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU

  • Excellent value for money and highly affordable compared to premium competitor brands.
  • Integrated Wi-Fi connectivity and smartphone control through the hOn app are included as standard features.
  • Operates quietly, making it highly suitable for installations in bedrooms and quiet study areas.
  • Effective dual cooling and heating functionality with energy-efficient operation (A++ rating).
  • Self-clean features effectively maintain air purity and reduce manual maintenance demands.
  • Coanda Plus airflow technology provides even air distribution without creating direct, unpleasant cold drafts.

What we don't like about Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU

  • The hOn smartphone application can feel unpolished and requires some initial practice to navigate comfortably.
  • Long-term energy efficiency is slightly lower when compared directly to premium brands like Mitsubishi or Daikin.
  • Customer experiences regarding post-purchase technician response times and general after-sales support can be inconsistent.
  • Some users noted strict installation requirements where essential setup components must be purchased additionally depending on the retail package.

Verdict

The Haier Revive 9000 BTU (2.5 kW) is a wall-mounted monosplit air conditioner that operates on eco-friendly R32 refrigerant and covers spaces up to 27 m². It is characterized by its dual heating and cooling functions with an A++ energy efficiency rating for cooling (SEER 6.10/6.50) and A+ for heating (SCOP 4.00). Key advantages include smart remote management via the hOn Wi-Fi app, a specialized Coanda Plus airflow system for uniform distribution without cold drafts, 56°C Steri-Clean/Self-Clean technology to sanitize the evaporator, and an energy-saving 3-Level Eco mode. However, notable drawbacks include an outdoor unit noise level reaching up to 62 dB(A), a maximum indoor noise output of 57 dB(A) during peak operation, and a slight performance drop-off under extreme winter environments compared to premium competitors.

Compare Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU with other products in the Air Conditioners category

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Haier REVIVE 9000 BTU and other products in the Air Conditioners category

No results found