Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£260RAM capacity:8 GBInternal storage:128 GBScreen size:11 inchesChipset:?

Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

7.6/10

Overall score

Score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

8.0

Technical score

10%

4.7

User score

▲Better than 79% of tablets
8.1

Value for money

Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

▲Better than 86%
8.0

Technical score

Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

8.2

Performance

20%

8.1

Display

16%

9.2

Camera

14%

7.1

Battery

12%

6.8

Connectivity

8%

8.8

Software & Features

5%

6.9

Design

3%

6.7

Audio & Multimedia

▲Better than 83%
4.7

User score

User score
4.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.0

User ratings

30%

1.7

Number of reviews

▼Worse than 99%
  • No image
No image
Where to buy
    N/A~ £260
Available versions:
Other versions:
8GB + 128GB8GB + 256GB
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB)

Technical score
Technical score
8.0/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

8.2

Performance

20%

8.1

Display

16%

9.2

Camera

14%

7.1

Battery

12%

6.8

Connectivity

8%

8.8

Software & Features

5%

6.9

Design

3%

6.7

Audio & Multimedia

8.0
User score
User score
4.7/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

6.0

User ratings

30%

1.7

Number of reviews

4.7
Popularity
Popularity
1.7/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) has a popularity of 1.7 points, which is higher than 63.5% of Tablets.
1.7
Value for money
Value for money
8.1/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
▼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.6

Overall score

30%

9.2

Price

8.1
RAM capacity
8 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 72.3% of tablets and equal to that of 17.8% of tablets.
Process node
7 nm
This tablet is built on a 7 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 70.2% of tablets and equal to the node used in 6.1% of tablets.
Internal storage
128 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 128 GB which is larger than the storage of 56.7% of tablets and equal to that of 19.6% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
1,117 points
This tablet scored 1,117 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is higher than the score of 64.3% of tablets and equal to the score of 0.3% of tablets.
Chipset
?
Show more
Screen resolution
2560×1600
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2560×1600 which is higher than that of 77.6% of tablets and equal to that of 10.1% of tablets.
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 80.4% of tablets and equal to that in 10.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
275 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 275 ppi which is higher than that of 82.8% of tablets and equal to that of 0.2% of tablets.
Display glass type
?
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
13 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 13 MP which is higher than that of 74% of tablets and equal to that of 21.6% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
8 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 8 MP which is higher than in 69.7% of tablets and equal to that in 19.5% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/1.8
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 which is wider than that of 85.9% of tablets and equal to that of 14.1% of tablets.
Optical zoom
1xxx
This tablet supports 1xx optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
7,250 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 7,250 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 60.3% of tablets and equal to those in 2% of tablets.
Charging speed
22.5 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 22.5 W which is faster than in 66.6% of tablets and equal to speeds in 2.4% of tablets.
Battery life
12 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 12 hours, which is longer than that of 65.7% of tablets and equal to that of 9.3% of tablets.
video playback
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
no
This tablet does not support LTE. 63.3% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
no
This tablet does not support GPS. 82.7% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
no
This tablet does not support 5G connectivity. 11.1% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
HarmonyOS
This tablet uses the HarmonyOS operating system, which is less advanced than the one used by 77.6%.
Update support duration
medium
This tablet offers medium update support, which is longer than the support period of 47.3% of tablets and equal to that of 32.6% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
?
App tracking protection
yes
This tablet includes app tracking protection. 71.8% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
480 g
This tablet weighs 480 g which is lighter than 53.2% of tablets and equal to the weight of 1.7% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
26 ms
This tablet has a pen latency of 26 ms, which is higher than that of 88.6% of tablets and equal to that of 3.4% of tablets.
Show more
Number of microphones
?
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
no
This tablet does not support Dolby Atmos. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
4
This tablet includes 4 speakers, which is more than in 70.9% of tablets and equal to the number in 22.7% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • 2x higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (120 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses UFS storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    UFS vs eMMC
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 650 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 650 vs Mali-G51
  • Better main-camera video
    This tablet supports better main-camera video recording than the average tablet (2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
    2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    13 MP vs 8 MP
  • 42% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.8 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.84 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • Supports adaptive refresh rate
    This tablet has adaptive refresh rate, the average tablet does not. 17.6% of tablets support adaptive refresh rate.
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • 13.9% better value for money
    Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) has better value for money than the average tablet (8.09 vs 7.1).
    8.09 vs 7.1
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses UFS storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    UFS vs eMMC
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Adreno 650 GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Adreno 650 vs Mali-G51
  • 42% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (2.8 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    2.84 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 4 GB more RAM
    This tablet has more RAM capacity than the average tablet (8 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    8 GB vs 4 GB
  • 2,400 MHz faster RAM speed
    This tablet has a higher RAM speed than the average tablet (4,266 MHz vs 1,866 MHz). The average tablet has RAM speed of 1,866 MHz.
    4,266 MHz vs 1,866 MHz
  • 2.29x higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (34.1 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    34.1 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3
  • 73.1% higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score than the average tablet (3,274 points vs 1,891 points). The average tablet scores 1,891 points in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    3,274 points vs 1,891 points
  • 2x more storage
    This tablet has more internal storage than the average tablet (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
    128 GB vs 64 GB
  • 50% smaller process node
    This tablet uses a smaller process node than the average tablet (7 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
    7 nm vs 14 nm
  • 2 more CPU threads
    This tablet has more CPU threads than the average tablet (8 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
    8 vs 6
  • 53.2% higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (1,117 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    1,117 points vs 729 points
  • 2x higher refresh rate
    This tablet has a higher refresh rate than the average tablet (120 Hz vs 60 Hz). The average tablet has refresh rate of 60 Hz.
    120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Supports adaptive refresh rate
    This tablet has adaptive refresh rate, the average tablet does not. 17.6% of tablets support adaptive refresh rate.
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2560×1600 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2560×1600 vs 1920×1200
  • Wider color gamut
    This tablet supports a wider color gamut than the average tablet (DCI-P3 vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.
    DCI-P3 vs sRGB
  • Includes anti-reflection coating
    This tablet has anti-reflection coating, the average tablet does not. 24.7% of tablets use anti-reflection coating.
  • 22.8% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (275 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    275 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • 0.9 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (11 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    11 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • Higher contrast ratio
    This tablet has a higher contrast ratio than the average tablet (1500:1 vs 1015:1). The average tablet contrast ratio is 1015:1.
    1,500:1 vs 1,015:1
  • 79 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (480 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    480 nits vs 401 nits
  • 54 ppi higher screen sharpness
    This tablet has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (275 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    275 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • 2.25x higher touch sampling rate
    This tablet has a higher touch sampling rate than the average tablet (270 Hz vs 120 Hz). The average tablet has touch sampling rate of 120 Hz.
    270 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Better main-camera video
    This tablet supports better main-camera video recording than the average tablet (2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
    2160x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps
  • 5 MP higher main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (13 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    13 MP vs 8 MP
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/1.8 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/1.8 vs f/2.2
  • 3 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (8 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    8 MP vs 5 MP
  • Supports PDAF
    This tablet supports PDAF, the average tablet does not. 28.1% of tablets support PDAF.
  • Allows manual shutter speed
    This tablet allows manual shutter speed control, the average tablet does not. 21.9% of tablets offer manual shutter speed control.
  • Allows manual focus
    This tablet allows manual focus control, the average tablet does not. 37.2% of tablets include manual focus.
  • Wider front camera aperture
    This tablet has a better front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.0 vs f/2.2
  • Allows manual ISO
    This tablet allows manual ISO adjustment, the average tablet does not. 46% of tablets feature manual ISO.
  • Includes flash
    This tablet features a built-in flash, the average tablet does not. 45.2% of tablets include a flash.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 2 hours longer battery life
    This tablet offers longer battery life than the average tablet (12 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    video playback
    12 hours vs 10 hours
  • Includes battery health monitoring
    This tablet features battery health monitoring, the average tablet does not. 37% of tablets include battery health tools.
  • 25% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (22.5 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    22.5 W vs 18 W
  • 10.2% larger battery capacity
    This tablet has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (7,250 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    7,250 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • Supports DisplayPort over USB-C
    This tablet supports DisplayPort over USB-C, the average tablet does not. 21.5% of tablets support DisplayPort over USB-C.
  • Newer Wi-Fi version
    This tablet supports a newer Wi-Fi version than the average tablet (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average tablet uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac).
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    This tablet supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average tablet (5.1 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    5.1 vs 5.0
  • Supports live text recognition
    This tablet supports live text recognition, the average tablet does not. 34.9% of tablets can recognize text from images.
  • Includes app tracking protection
    This tablet includes app tracking protection, the average tablet does not. 28.3% of tablets offer app tracking protection.
  • Allows app offloading
    This tablet allows app offloading, the average tablet does not. 26.4% of tablets support app offloading.
  • Includes clipboard warnings
    This tablet has clipboard warnings, the average tablet does not. 39.9% of tablets include clipboard warnings.
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • Supports stylus tilt
    This tablet supports stylus tilt, the average tablet does not. 33.6% of tablets support stylus tilt.
  • 0.8 mm thinner
    This tablet is thinner than the average tablet (7.2 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    7.2 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • 4 newer release date
    This tablet has a newer release date than the average tablet (2023 vs 2019).
    March 2023
    2023 vs 2019
  • 2 more speakers
    This tablet has more speakers than the average tablet (4 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 speakers.
    4 vs 2
  • Supports LDAC
    This tablet supports LDAC, the average tablet does not. 25.2% of tablets support LDAC.
  • No LTE support
    This tablet does not support LTE, the average tablet does. 63.2% of tablets support LTE.
  • No GPS
    This tablet does not have GPS, the average tablet does. 82.7% of tablets feature GPS.
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (HarmonyOS vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    HarmonyOS vs Android
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.
  • 17 ms higher pen latency
    This tablet has higher pen latency than the average tablet (26 ms vs 9 ms). The average tablet has pen latency of 9 ms.
    26 ms vs 9 ms
  • No BSI sensor
    This tablet lacks a BSI sensor, the average tablet has one. 52.6% of tablets use BSI sensors for better low-light shots.
  • 69.6% lower user score
    User score
    4.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Huawei Matepad 11 2023
    the average tablet
    Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) has a lower user score than the average tablet (4.72 vs 8.000).
    4.72 vs 8
  • 69.6% lower user score
    User score
    4.7/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    ▼
    ▼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Huawei Matepad 11 2023
    the average tablet
    Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) has a lower user score than the average tablet (4.72 vs 8.000).
    4.72 vs 8
  • 2.79x less popular
    Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) is less popular than the average tablet (1.73 vs 4.8).
    1.73 vs 4.81
  • 2 fewer GPU execution units
    This tablet has less GPU execution units than the average tablet (2 vs 4). The average tablet has 4 GPU execution units.
    2 vs 4
  • No BSI sensor
    This tablet lacks a BSI sensor, the average tablet has one. 52.6% of tablets use BSI sensors for better low-light shots.
  • No LTE support
    This tablet does not support LTE, the average tablet does. 63.2% of tablets support LTE.
  • No GPS
    This tablet does not have GPS, the average tablet does. 82.7% of tablets feature GPS.
  • No cellular module
    This tablet does not have a cellular module, the average tablet does. 59.3% of tablets include a cellular module.
  • No HDMI output
    This tablet does not have an HDMI output, the average tablet does. 50.1% of tablets support HDMI output.
  • Less advanced operating system
    This tablet runs on a less advanced operating system than the average tablet (HarmonyOS vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    HarmonyOS vs Android
  • 17 ms higher pen latency
    This tablet has higher pen latency than the average tablet (26 ms vs 9 ms). The average tablet has pen latency of 9 ms.
    26 ms vs 9 ms
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

M
makeuseof.com
08/07/2023
Summary of the review
T
technave.com
02/03/2026
Summary of the review
T
techadvisor.com
02/03/2026
Summary of the review
F
forbes.com
07/11/2023
Summary of the review
T
techsonar.de
17/08/2023
Summary of the review
C
chip.de
22/11/2023
Summary of the review
C
computerbild.de
07/09/2023
Summary of the review
N
notebookcheck.biz
25/10/2023
Summary of the review
T
tuttoandroid.net
19/06/2023
Summary of the review
L
libero.it
24/06/2023
Summary of the review
T
tecnorecensioni.com
30/06/2023
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB)

  • High-quality 120Hz IPS display with vibrant colors and smooth visuals
  • Excellent quad-speaker system with immersive audio tuned by Harman Kardon
  • Strong performance for multitasking and gaming with Snapdragon 865/870 chipsets
  • Premium build quality that is slim, lightweight, and sturdy
  • Highly responsive 2nd-gen M-Pencil with low latency and tilt detection
  • Long-lasting battery life capable of 10+ hours of continuous use
  • Convenient PC-like multitasking features via HarmonyOS

What customers don't like about Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB)

  • Lack of native Google Mobile Services (GMS) requires workarounds like GBox
  • Limited app selection in the official Huawei AppGallery
  • Missing 3.5mm headphone jack for wired audio
  • Slow 22.5W charging compared to modern smartphone standards
  • Presence of bloatware and frequent ads in some native apps
  • Camera performance is average and primarily suited for document scanning or calls
  • Keyboard case can be wobbly or have connectivity bugs

Verdict

The Huawei MatePad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) is a versatile 11-inch tablet featuring a vibrant 2.5K HUAWEI FullView IPS display with a smooth 120Hz refresh rate and DCI-P3 wide colour gamut. It is powered by a high-performance Qualcomm Snapdragon 870 or 865 chipset, paired with 8GB of RAM and 128GB of internal storage, running on HarmonyOS 3.1. Main pros include its exceptional screen quality for media and creative work, a quad-speaker system tuned by Harman Kardon for immersive audio, and a robust 7,250mAh battery supporting 22.5W fast charging. However, notable cons include the lack of native Google Mobile Services (GMS), the absence of a 3.5mm headphone jack, and no support for cellular connectivity.

Compare Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Huawei Matepad 11 2023 (8GB + 128GB) and other tablets

No results found