Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) Review | 168 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£220
  • Avg. price in US: ~$210
  • RAM capacity: 1 GB
  • Internal storage: 16 GB
  • Screen size: 8 inches
  • Chipset: Qualcomm Snapdragon 200

Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) review. Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among tablets and if it is worth buying.

4.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

4.3

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Poor
4.3

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

22.0%

5.1

Performance

20.0%

4.0

Display

16.0%

4.3

Camera

14.0%

2.4

Battery

12.0%

4.9

Connectivity

8.0%

5.0

Software & Features

5.0%

5.1

Design

3.0%

3.8

Audio & Multimedia

Poor
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 2.8
    Gaming

    Score components:

    25.0%

    1.0

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    1.0

    Refresh rate

    20.0%

    2.3

    GPU frequency

    20.0%

    6.9

    Chipset

    15.0%

    3.2

    Battery capacity

  • 3.8
    School

    Score components:

    20.0%

    6.9

    Chipset

    20.0%

    3.6

    Battery life

    20.0%

    1.0

    RAM capacity

    10.0%

    9.6

    Weight

    10.0%

    1.3

    Internal storage

    10.0%

    1.0

    Keyboard accessory

    10.0%

    2.8

    Screen size

  • 2.8
    Work

    Score components:

    30.0%

    1.0

    RAM capacity

    25.0%

    6.9

    Chipset

    20.0%

    1.3

    Internal storage

    15.0%

    2.8

    Screen size

    5.0%

    1.0

    Keyboard accessory

    5.0%

    1.0

    Stylus included

  • 4.8
    Seniors

    Score components:

    20.0%

    2.8

    Screen size

    20.0%

    3.6

    Battery life

    20.0%

    9.6

    Weight

    20.0%

    1.0

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    6.9

    Chipset

  • 3.9
    Kids

    Score components:

    25.0%

    3.2

    Battery capacity

    25.0%

    1.0

    RAM capacity

    15.0%

    9.6

    Weight

    15.0%

    1.3

    Internal storage

    10.0%

    2.8

    Screen size

    10.0%

    9.4

    Price

  • 5.1
    Travel

    Score components:

    20.0%

    1.0

    RAM capacity

    20.0%

    3.6

    Battery life

    15.0%

    6.9

    Chipset

    15.0%

    9.6

    Weight

    10.0%

    10

    Cellular module

    10.0%

    1.0

    5G connectivity

    5.0%

    10

    GPS

    5.0%

    1.3

    Internal storage

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

    N/A~ £220

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Huawei Honor T1 LTE is an 8-inch budget-friendly tablet featuring a 1280 x 800 IPS LCD display and a premium-feeling aluminum unibody design. It is powered by a quad-core Qualcomm Snapdragon processor clocked at up to 1.4GHz, paired with 1GB of RAM and 16GB of internal storage that is expandable via microSD up to 32GB. Key characteristics include its 4G LTE connectivity with voice calling support, a 5MP rear camera with autofocus, and a substantial 4,800mAh battery offering up to 16 hours of browsing. Main pros are its solid build quality, long battery life, and high-speed mobile data capabilities. However, its primary cons include the limited 1GB of RAM which can cause sluggish performance during heavy multitasking, an outdated Android 4.3/4.4 operating system, and a low-resolution 0.3MP front camera.

Technical Specifications of tablet Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB)

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.

When it matters: When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

22.0%

?

Performance

20.0%

?

Display

16.0%

?

Camera

14.0%

?

Battery

12.0%

?

Connectivity

8.0%

?

Software & Features

5.0%

?

Design

3.0%

?

Audio & Multimedia

4.3
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a technical score of 4.3 points, which is lower than 91.7% of Tablets.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone

When it matters: When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters: When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
1.0
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of smartphones.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.

Score components:

60.0%

4.3

Overall score

40.0%

9.4

Price

5.8
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a quality-to-price ratio of 5.8 points, which is lower than 87.2% of smartphones.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Huawei
RAM capacity
What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=8 GB

1 GB
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a RAM capacity of 1 GB which is smaller than the RAM capacity of 77.8% of tablets and equal to that of 19.3% of tablets.
Process node
What it is: The size of the manufacturing process used to create the chip's transistors, measured in nanometers (nm). Smaller nodes generally indicate more advanced, power-efficient chips.
When it matters: When you want a chipset that is more power-efficient and generates less heat.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <7 nm

28 nm
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is built on a 28 nm nm process node, which is larger than the node size used in 64.7% of tablets and equal to the node used in 17.8% of tablets.
Internal storage
What it is: The total built-in space available for apps, media, and files.
When it matters: When you keep large libraries of photos, videos, and apps directly on your device.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

16 GB
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has an internal storage capacity of 16 GB which is smaller than the storage of 78.5% of tablets and equal to that of 15% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
What it is: A cross-platform benchmark by Primate Labs that measures single-core CPU performance. It reflects how quickly a device handles everyday tasks that rely on a single processing core.
When it matters: When you want snappy responsiveness in everyday interactions and simple apps.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >1300

?
Show more
Screen resolution
What it is: The total number of pixels displayed on the screen, expressed as width x height, determining sharpness.
When it matters: When you want text and media to look sharper on a larger display.

Importance: HIGH

1280×800
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a screen resolution of 1280×800 which is lower than that of 68.1% of tablets and equal to that of 21.6% of tablets.
Refresh rate
What it is: The number of times per second the display updates the image, measured in Hertz (Hz); higher rates offer smoother motion.
When it matters: When you want scrolling to feel fluid and games to look smoother.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=120 Hz

60 Hz
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is higher than in 0% of tablets and equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
What it is: The specific technology used for the screen panel (e.g., OLED, IPS LCD), influencing contrast, color, and efficiency.
When it matters: When you care about vibrant colors, deep blacks, and battery efficiency.

Importance: HIGH

IPS LCD
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses a IPS LCD display type. 75.4% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
What it is: The concentration of pixels on the display, measured in pixels per inch (PPI), affecting image clarity.
When it matters: When you read a lot, look at fine details, or want text and graphics to look cleaner at close range.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >250 ppi

188 ppi
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a pixel density of 188 ppi which is lower than that of 73.4% of tablets and equal to that of 0.6% of tablets.
Display glass type
What it is: The specific brand or model of strengthened glass used to protect the screen from scratches and drops.
When it matters: When drops, scratches, or long-term screen wear are a concern in daily use.

Importance: HIGH

Tempered Glass
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses Tempered Glass display glass which is weaker than that on 78.1% of tablets and equal to that on 19.5% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
What it is: A hardware mechanism that physically moves the camera lens or sensor to counteract hand shakiness and reduce blur in photos and videos.
When it matters: When you want to reduce blur in photos and shake in videos, especially in low light.

Importance: HIGH

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
What it is: The resolution of the primary rear camera sensor, measured in millions of pixels (MP). Higher megapixels can capture more detail.
When it matters: When you want to capture high-resolution images that can be cropped or printed large.

Importance: HIGH

5 MP
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a main camera resolution of 5 MP MP which is lower than that of 61.7% of tablets and equal to that of 26.3% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
What it is: The resolution of the front-facing camera, measured in megapixels, determining the detail level of selfies.
When it matters: When you want detailed selfies or high-quality video for calls and streaming.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=8 MP

0.3 MP
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a front camera resolution of 0.3 MP MP which is lower than in 92.9% of tablets and equal to that in 7.1% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
What it is: The size of the lens opening (f-stop) that controls light entry. A lower f-number indicates a wider aperture, allowing better low-light shots.
When it matters: When you want better low-light performance or a natural background blur effect.

Importance: HIGH

f/2.4
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a main camera aperture of f/2.4 which is narrower than that of 70% of tablets and equal to that of 17.4% of tablets.
Optical zoom
What it is: A true zoom feature that adjusts the camera lens to get closer to the subject without losing image quality, unlike digital zoom.
When it matters: When you want to get closer to a distant subject without losing image clarity.

Importance: HIGH

1xx
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports 1x x optical zoom which is higher than in 18.4% of tablets and equal to that in 80.7% of tablets.
Show more
Battery capacity
What it is: The amount of electric charge the battery can hold, measured in milliampere-hours (mAh).
When it matters: When you want a stronger chance of longer battery life, especially if you use the tablet heavily away from a charger.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >8000 mAh

4,800 mAh
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a battery capacity of 4,800 mAh which is smaller than the batteries in 75.4% of tablets and equal to those in 1.5% of tablets.
Charging speed
What it is: The maximum power input supported for wired charging, measured in Watts (W).
When it matters: When you are in a rush and need to top up your battery quickly.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >30 W

5 W
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports charging speeds of 5 W which is slower than in 96% of tablets and equal to speeds in 3.3% of tablets.
Battery life
What it is: An estimate of how long the tablet can run on one charge.
When it matters: When you do not want to recharge the tablet too often.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >10 hours

8 hours
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a battery life of 8 hours, which is shorter than that of 72.2% of tablets and equal to that of 11.9% of tablets.
Wireless charging
What it is: The ability to charge the battery without cables by placing the device on a compatible charging pad.
When it matters: When you want to charge the tablet by placing it on a compatible pad.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
What it is: In the context of modern electronics, "Fast Charging" refers to any technology that delivers power significantly higher than the traditional USB baseline. While the industry standard for a basic charger is 5W (5V at 1A), a charger is generally classified as a fast charger if it provides at least 18W of power.
When it matters: When you want to minimize the time your tablet spends tethered to a wall outlet.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support fast charging. 49.3% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
What it is: Support for Long-Term Evolution (4G) networks, providing high-speed mobile data.
When it matters: When you need reliable mobile internet coverage in areas where 5G isn't available.

Importance: HIGH

?
Wi-Fi connectivity
What it is: The ability to connect to wireless local area networks for internet access and local networking.
When it matters: When you want to save mobile data and connect to home or public networks.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 99.9% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
What it is: Support for the Global Positioning System to determine the device's precise location.
When it matters: When you need accurate navigation for driving, walking, or exploring new places.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports GPS. 83.2% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
What it is: Support for the fifth generation of mobile network technology, offering significantly faster data speeds and lower latency.
When it matters: When you need the fastest possible mobile data speeds for streaming and downloading on the go.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support 5G connectivity. 10.8% of tablets support 5G.
This version supports cellular data up to 4G/LTE or 3G, not 5G.
NFC
What it is: Near Field Communication technology that enables contactless payments, quick pairing, and data exchange over short distances.
When it matters: When you want to make contactless payments or quickly pair with compatible accessories.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support NFC. 9.8% of tablets include NFC.
Show more
Operating system
What it is: The primary system software that manages the tablet's hardware and software resources.
When it matters: When you have a preference for the user interface and app ecosystem.

Importance: HIGH

Android
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses the Android operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 23.7% of tablets.
Update support duration
What it is: The expected length of software update support for the tablet.
When it matters: When you care about how long the tablet should keep getting software updates.

Importance: HIGH

short
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) offers short update support, which is shorter than the support period of 56.9% of tablets and equal to that of 43.1% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
What it is: Receives major operating system updates directly from the device maker or platform provider instead of waiting on extra intermediaries.
When it matters: When fast access to new Android or system features and security patches matters to you.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) receives direct OS updates. 79.4% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
What it is: A tablet feature related to on-device ai.
When it matters: When you use smart writing, photo, voice, or search features and want them to work faster or more privately on the tablet itself.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support on-device AI. 32.1% of tablets support this capability.
App tracking protection
What it is: A system-level feature that limits how apps track user behavior across other apps and services.
When it matters: When you want to stop apps from following your activity across other companies' apps and websites.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not include app tracking protection. 25.2% of tablets support this feature.
Show more
IP rating
What it is: A standardized code (Ingress Protection) indicating the device's resistance to dust and water intrusion.
When it matters: When you use the tablet around water, outdoors, or in dusty environments and want more durability.

Importance: MEDIUM

not rated
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has an IP rating of not rated which is equal to that of 83% of tablets.
Weight
What it is: The total mass of the tablet, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
When it matters: When you want the tablet to be easier to carry and hold for longer sessions.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <500 g

360 g
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) weighs 360 g which is lighter than 79.4% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.9% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
What it is: A keyboard with illuminated keys for easier typing in darker environments.
When it matters: When you type in dim rooms or low light.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support a backlit keyboard. 8.9% of tablets support this accessory feature.
Keyboard accessory
What it is: Support for a keyboard accessory made for the tablet.
When it matters: When you want the tablet to work more like a small laptop.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support a keyboard accessory. 83.4% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
What it is: The delay between stylus input and the line or action appearing on screen, usually measured in milliseconds.
When it matters: When you want stylus input to feel quicker and more natural.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <10 ms

N/A
Show more
Number of microphones
What it is: The total count of microphones on the device, used for audio recording, noise cancellation, and voice isolation.
When it matters: When you want clear audio recording and better noise cancellation during calls.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=2

1
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) includes 1 microphones, which is more than in 0.2% of tablets and equal to the number in 55.1% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
What it is: A Bluetooth codec that dynamically adjusts bitrate to balance audio quality and connection stability.
When it matters: When you use wireless headphones in changing environments and want better audio quality without sacrificing connection stability.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support aptX Adaptive. 4.9% of tablets offer this codec.
No confirmed built-in aptX Adaptive Bluetooth codec support.
Dolby Atmos support
What it is: Support for Dolby Atmos audio playback or processing.
When it matters: When you want more immersive sound from compatible movies, games, or music.

Importance: MEDIUM

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support Dolby Atmos. 26.4% of tablets support this audio feature.
No confirmed Dolby Atmos audio support.
N. of speakers
What it is: The number of built-in speakers used for audio playback.
When it matters: When you want fuller sound without always using headphones.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=4

1
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) includes 1 speakers, which is fewer than in 87.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 12.1% of tablets.
Single speaker.
FM radio
What it is: A built-in receiver allowing users to listen to local FM radio stations using wired headphones as an antenna.
When it matters: When you want to listen to local radio stations without using mobile data.

Importance: LOW

no
Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not include an FM radio. 14.9% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
No confirmed built-in FM radio support.
Show more

Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) vs the average tablet

  • Wider color gamut
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports a wider color gamut than the average tablet (Adobe RGB vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.
    What it is: The range of colors the display is able to reproduce.
    When it matters: When you care about how rich and accurate colors look on screen.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports a wider color gamut than the average tablet (Adobe RGB vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.Adobe RGB vs sRGB
  • Better chipset
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 200 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    What it is: The official model name of the processor platform used in the tablet.
    When it matters: When you want the tablet to feel fast in everyday use, handle heavier apps smoothly, or stay capable for longer.

    Importance: HIGH

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 200 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.Qualcomm Snapdragon 200 vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • 26.5% lighter
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is lighter than the average tablet (360 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
    What it is: The total mass of the tablet, affecting how heavy it feels in the hand.
    When it matters: When you want the tablet to be easier to carry and hold for longer sessions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <500 g

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is lighter than the average tablet (360 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.360 g vs 490 g
  • Supports Galileo
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports Galileo satellite navigation, the average tablet does not. 43% of tablets include Galileo support.
    What it is: Support for the European Union's global navigation satellite system for improved positioning accuracy.
    When it matters: When you need more precise positioning, particularly in Europe and urban environments.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports Galileo satellite navigation, the average tablet does not. 43% of tablets include Galileo support.
  • Good for kids
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is suitable for kids, the average tablet is not. 23.6% of tablets are suitable for kids.
    What it is: Is positioned mainly for children or family use, often with extra durability, simplified software, or parental features.
    When it matters: When the tablet will be used mainly by children and you want a setup that fits that role better.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is suitable for kids, the average tablet is not. 23.6% of tablets are suitable for kids.
  • 50.8 mm narrower
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is narrower than the average tablet (127.7 mm vs 178.5 mm). The average tablet is 178.5 mm wide.
    What it is: The horizontal dimension of the device when held in portrait orientation.
    When it matters: When you want the tablet to fit more easily in a bag, stand, or keyboard case.

    Importance: LOW

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is narrower than the average tablet (127.7 mm vs 178.5 mm). The average tablet is 178.5 mm wide.127.7 mm vs 178.5 mm
  • Better chipset
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 200 chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
  • Wider color gamut
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports a wider color gamut than the average tablet (Adobe RGB vs sRGB). The average tablet covers sRGB color gamut.
  • Supports Galileo
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports Galileo satellite navigation, the average tablet does not. 43% of tablets include Galileo support.
  • 26.5% lighter
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is lighter than the average tablet (360 g vs 490 g). The average tablet weighs 490 g.
  • Good for kids
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is suitable for kids, the average tablet is not. 23.6% of tablets are suitable for kids.
  • 50.8 mm narrower
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is narrower than the average tablet (127.7 mm vs 178.5 mm). The average tablet is 178.5 mm wide.
  • 3 GB less RAM
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less RAM capacity than the average tablet (1 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
  • 40% lower CPU speed
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower CPU speed than the average tablet (1.2 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
  • Lacks big.LITTLE architecture
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 52.2% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • 75% less storage
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less internal storage than the average tablet (16 GB vs 64 GB). The average tablet provides 64 GB of internal storage.
  • 2x larger process node
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses a larger process node than the average tablet (28 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
  • 71.8% lower memory bandwidth
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower memory bandwidth than the average tablet (4.2 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
  • 38.5% slower GPU clock
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower GPU frequency than the average tablet (400 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
  • 2 fewer CPU threads
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less CPU threads than the average tablet (4 vs 6). The average tablet has 6 CPU threads.
  • 75% lower maximum RAM capacity
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less maximum RAM than the average tablet (1 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet supports up to 4 GB of RAM.
  • 95% fewer transistors
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less transistors than the average tablet (200 million vs 4,000 million). The average tablet chipset has 4,000 million transistors.
  • 523 points lower PassMark single-core benchmark
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) achieves a lower PassMark single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (421 points vs 944 points). The average tablet scores 944 points in PassMark single-core.
  • Supports older OpenGL ES version
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports a lower OpenGL ES version than the average tablet (3 vs 3.2). The average tablet supports OpenGL ES version 3.2.
  • 50% less L2 cache
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less L2 cache than the average tablet (0.5 KB vs 1 KB). The average tablet has 1 KB of L2 cache.
  • 50% less L1 cache
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less L1 cache than the average tablet (32 KB vs 64 KB). The average tablet has 64 KB of L1 cache.
  • Worse display glass type
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses weaker display glass than the average tablet (Tempered Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
  • 99 nits lower typical brightness
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower typical brightness than the average tablet (301 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
  • 77 nits lower peak brightness
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower peak brightness than the average tablet (324 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
  • Lower screen resolution
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower screen resolution than the average tablet (1280×800 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet has a resolution of 1920×1200.
  • 2.1 inches smaller screen size
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower screen size than the average tablet (8 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
  • 16.1% lower pixel density
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower pixel density than the average tablet (188 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
  • Lower contrast ratio
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower contrast ratio than the average tablet (831:1 vs 1,120:1). The average tablet has a contrast ratio of 1,120:1.
  • 36 ppi lower screen sharpness
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower screen sharpness than the average tablet (188 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 224 ppi.
  • 4.7 MP lower front camera megapixels
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (0.3 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
  • No HDR photo mode
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not have HDR photo mode, the average tablet does. 80.2% of tablets support HDR photo mode.
  • Worse main-camera video
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports worse main-camera video recording than the average tablet (720x30 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
  • No manual white balance
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not allow manual white balance adjustments, the average tablet does. 51.2% of tablets include white balance controls.
  • 3 MP lower main camera megapixels
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower-resolution main camera than the average tablet (5 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet has a 8 MP main camera.
  • No burst mode
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support burst mode, the average tablet does. 81.8% of tablets support burst mode.
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a worse main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
  • 2 hours shorter battery life
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (8 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
  • 72.2% slower charging speed
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports slower charging than the average tablet (5 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
  • 27.3% smaller battery capacity
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower battery capacity than the average tablet (4,800 mAh vs 6,600 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,600 mAh.
  • Lacks USB Type-C
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 51.8% of tablets use USB Type-C.
    USB Type-C port is not present.
  • Older Bluetooth version
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses an older Bluetooth version than the average tablet (4 vs 5.0). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    Bluetooth version: 4.0.
  • No face recognition
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 55.8% of tablets support face recognition.
    Native face recognition / face unlock is not supported.
  • Fewer Wi-Fi bands
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) supports fewer Wi-Fi bands than the average tablet (2.4GHz vs 2.4GHz/5GHz). The average tablet supports 2.4GHz/5GHz Wi-Fi bands.
    Supported Wi-Fi bands: 2.4GHz.
  • No compass
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not have a compass, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets include a built-in compass.
  • No gyroscope
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not have a gyroscope, the average tablet does. 72.6% of tablets feature a gyroscope.
    Gyroscope is not available.
  • Shorter update support
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
  • No split-screen
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support split-screen, the average tablet does. 72.1% of tablets support split-screen.
    trusted_yes
  • No picture-in-picture
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support picture-in-picture, the average tablet does. 61.1% of tablets support picture-in-picture.
  • No camera/mic privacy toggles
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) lacks camera and microphone privacy toggles, the average tablet includes them. 53% of tablets offer these toggles.
  • No location privacy controls
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not offer location privacy controls, the average tablet does. 75.2% of tablets include location privacy features.
    trusted_sources_support_yes
  • Lacks dark mode
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support dark mode, the average tablet does. 56.6% of tablets have dark mode.
  • No keyboard accessory
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not support a keyboard accessory, the average tablet does. 83.4% of tablets support a keyboard accessory.
  • 5 year/s older release date
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) is an older model than the average tablet (2,014 vs 2,019).
  • 1 fewer speakers
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less speakers than the average tablet (1 vs 2). The average tablet has 2 speakers.
    Single speaker.
  • 4.7 MP lower front camera megapixels
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (0.3 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    What it is: The resolution of the front-facing camera, measured in megapixels, determining the detail level of selfies.
    When it matters: When you want detailed selfies or high-quality video for calls and streaming.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=8 MP

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less front camera megapixels than the average tablet (0.3 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.0.3 MP vs 5 MP
  • Lacks USB Type-C
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 51.8% of tablets use USB Type-C.
    USB Type-C port is not present.
    What it is: A modern, reversible connector used for charging, data transfer, and sometimes audio or video output.
    When it matters: When you want a reversible cable that handles charging, data, and accessories universally.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) lacks a USB Type-C port, the average tablet includes one. 51.8% of tablets use USB Type-C.
  • 3 GB less RAM
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less RAM capacity than the average tablet (1 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.
    What it is: The amount of volatile memory available for running apps and multitasking.
    When it matters: When you use multiple apps at once or want smoother multitasking without reloads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=8 GB

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has less RAM capacity than the average tablet (1 GB vs 4 GB). The average tablet has 4 GB of RAM.1 GB vs 4 GB
  • 40% lower CPU speed
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower CPU speed than the average tablet (1.2 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    What it is: The clock speeds used by the processor cores.
    When it matters: When you use demanding apps, multitask often, or want stronger day-to-day performance.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a lower CPU speed than the average tablet (1.2 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.1.2 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • Lacks big.LITTLE architecture
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 52.2% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
    What it is: A heterogeneous CPU design that combines high-performance cores ("big") with energy-efficient cores ("LITTLE") to balance performance and power consumption.
    When it matters: When you want a balance of battery life for light tasks and power for heavy tasks.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) does not use a big.LITTLE architecture, the average tablet does. 52.2% of tablets use a big.LITTLE architecture.
  • Shorter update support
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    What it is: The expected length of software update support for the tablet.
    When it matters: When you care about how long the tablet should keep getting software updates.

    Importance: HIGH

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) offers shorter update support than the average tablet (short vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.short vs medium
  • Worse display glass type
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses weaker display glass than the average tablet (Tempered Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
    What it is: The specific brand or model of strengthened glass used to protect the screen from scratches and drops.
    When it matters: When drops, scratches, or long-term screen wear are a concern in daily use.

    Importance: HIGH

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) uses weaker display glass than the average tablet (Tempered Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.Tempered Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    What it is: The f-stop value of the front camera lens, affecting light intake and background blur in selfies.
    When it matters: When you take selfies in low light and want them to appear brighter.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.f/2.4 vs f/2.2

Graphic comparison of Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) and other tablets

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB)?

  • Reliable battery life with a 4800mAh capacity that supports extended use
  • Premium build quality featuring a sleek aluminum unibody that feels more expensive than its budget price
  • Effective cellular connectivity supporting 4G LTE and voice calling capabilities
  • Decent IPS display with good viewing angles and accurate color reproduction for its class
  • Compact and slim design (7.9mm) making it relatively easy to handle for an 8-inch tablet

What customers dislike about Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB)?

  • Significantly outdated operating system (typically Android 4.3 or 4.4) with no path for official updates
  • Limited multitasking performance due to only 1GB of RAM, leading to lag and stuttering
  • Low screen resolution (1280x800) resulting in visible pixelation and grainy text
  • Underwhelming camera performance, particularly in low light, with images often lacking detail
  • Low display brightness (approx. 300 nits) makes outdoor visibility difficult in direct sunlight

Expert reviews

N
notebookcheck.net
09/04/2015

The Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0 LTE is an affordable 8-inch tablet featuring a slim, solid metallic design and rare-for-price LTE capability with telephony functions. While it offers smooth performance for daily tasks via its Snapdragon 410 processor, the device is held back by a 1280x800 display with low brightness and a reflective surface, making outdoor use difficult. Cons include 1...Read more

C
curved.de
23/01/2023

The Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0 LTE is a budget-friendly 8-inch, 7.9mm thick tablet designed for communication, featuring a premium aluminum back and, notably, LTE connectivity for data and voice calls. The device offers solid battery life (4,800 mAh) and an IPS display with acceptable viewing angles for its price point. However, performance is limited by 1GB of RAM and a low-resolution...Read more

H
heise.de
09/04/2015

The Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0 LTE is a budget-friendly 8-inch tablet featuring LTE connectivity, full telephony capabilities, and a premium-looking aluminum back, although the silver plastic frame is noted as a design drawback. Powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon 410 processor and 1 GB of RAM, the device delivers a smooth experience for basic tasks but is not suited for intensive gaming....Read more

T
tariftip.de
23/03/2015

The Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0 is a budget 8-inch tablet featuring an aluminium unibody, offering a premium feel despite its entry-level status. While the 8-inch IPS display provides natural colors, its low 1280 x 800 resolution results in a lack of sharpness. Key performance limitations include a slow processor and just 1 GB of RAM, though it does feature integrated 3G/LTE cellular...Read more

C
computerbild.de
08/02/2015

The Honor T1 is an entry-level 8-inch Android tablet featuring a premium, thin metal casing (360 grams) and a responsive, natural-colored display, according to Computer Bild. Despite the high-quality build, the device is severely limited by an outdated Quad Core Snapdragon 200 processor, 1GB of RAM, and older Android 4.3 software, which impact overall speed and app compatibility....Read more

B
bild.de
26/01/2015

The Honor T1 is a budget 8-inch Android tablet featuring a high-quality aluminum back, offering a premium, sturdy design uncommon in its price range. However, the display is described as pale and lacking vibrancy, which hinders the overall media consumption experience. Equipped with a 1.2GHz Quad-Core Snapdragon 200 processor and 3G capability, the device doubles as a functional...Read more

C
connect.de
13/03/2015

The Honor T1 (Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0), reviewed by Connect.de, is a budget 8-inch tablet noted for its premium metallic rear housing, a significant step up from competitors in this price range. Its 1280x800 IPS panel offers good viewing angles, while the 4800 mAh battery and 3G voice call capabilities are notable strengths for mobile, cost-conscious users. However, the device is...Read more

N
notebookcheck.com
08/04/2015

The Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0 LTE, reviewed by Notebookcheck, offers an affordable 8-inch option with robust connectivity, including LTE support and reliable battery life. The device stands out for its slim 7.9mm design and aluminum back, providing a high-quality feel despite its budget price point. Performance is a noted drawback, with the Snapdragon 410 processor and 1 GB of RAM...Read more

0
01net.com
27/02/2015

The Honor T1 is a budget-focused 8-inch tablet offering exceptional battery life and a premium, lightweight aluminum design for under €130, according to 01net. Its primary advantages include 3G connectivity for voice and data, making it a portable, functional, and affordable option. 01 However, the 2015 review highlights significant drawbacks, including a low-fidelity 1280x800...Read more

L
lesandroides.net
19/03/2015

The Huawei MediaPad Honor T1 is an 8-inch, entry-level tablet that distinguishes itself with a high-quality, 7.9mm thick aluminum unibody design priced around €130. It features an 8-inch 1280 x 800 IPS display, providing decent viewing angles despite a low 188 PPI pixel density. The device is powered by a 1.2 GHz Snapdragon 200 processor and 1GB of RAM, suitable for basic tasks but...Read more

T
top-for-phone.fr
17/01/2016

The Top For Phone review describes the Huawei MediaPad T1 8 Pro LTE as a budget-friendly, entry-level device featuring a premium design with a silver aluminum back that belies its sub-€200 price point. It boasts an 8-inch 1280x800 IPS display and offers significant functionality with 4G LTE support and full telephony capabilities, though its 360-gram weight is noted. While suited...Read more

N
notebookcheck.biz
26/05/2015

The Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0 LTE is an affordable 8-inch tablet featuring a 7.9mm metallic chassis, offering solid build quality and telephony capabilities. Pros include its sleek design, reliable LTE reception, and the ability to make voice calls, though the 1280x800 IPS display is hindered by low 301 cd/m² brightness and high reflectivity. Powered by a Snapdragon 410, the tablet...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
11/03/2015

The Honor T1 (Huawei MediaPad T1) is an affordable 8-inch tablet noted for its sturdy, thin, and light metal construction, which offers a more premium feel than typical budget alternatives. It features an 8-inch 720p HD display suited for casual media consumption. However, the device runs on dated Android 4.3 with Emotion UI 1.6, prioritizing basic functionality over modern...Read more

P
parentesis.com
26/07/2016

The Huawei MediaPad T1 7.0 is a budget-friendly, ultra-portable tablet featuring a 7-inch IPS display and a durable 8.5mm metal unibody. Pros include 3G cellular calling functionality and a long-lasting 4,100 mAh battery suitable for light tasks. However, cons involve low-quality 2MP cameras, limited 8GB storage, and outdated Android 4.4.2 software that limits app compatibility.

I
id.nl
03/04/2015

The Honor T1 is a budget-focused 8-inch tablet featuring a durable, slim aluminum unibody design. It offers a 1280x800 IPS display, Qualcomm Snapdragon 200 processor, and 3G cellular capabilities for calling. Despite a 4,800mAh battery providing good daily endurance, the device is limited by 1GB of RAM and outdated software. Key cons include slow performance and a low-resolution...Read more

T
techzine.nl
19/02/2015

The Honor T1 marks Honor's entry into the budget tablet market, featuring an 8-inch display, a Qualcomm Snapdragon 200 processor, and a notably premium aluminum back design. Key advantages include its solid build quality, a bright 1280x800 IPS screen with good color reproduction, and a durable 4800 mAh battery suitable for daily use. Performance limitations, sluggishness with...Read more

H
hardware.info
22/03/2015

The Honor T1 (Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0) is a budget-friendly 8-inch tablet noted for its premium aluminum unibody design, offering a sturdy feel often lacking in this price bracket. Key pros include a sharp 1280x800 IPS display with good viewing angles, along with 3G cellular connectivity and voice calling capabilities. The 4800mAh battery delivers reliable all-day performance,...Read more

A
androidworld.nl
02/02/2015

The Honor T1 (MediaPad T1 8.0) is an 8-inch, budget-friendly Android tablet featuring a premium, sandblasted aluminum unibody design. A key highlight is the 1280x800 IPS display, which provides solid, wide-angle viewing for media consumption, alongside a substantial 4,800mAh battery that offers long-lasting performance. Powered by a 1.2GHz Snapdragon 200 processor and 1GB of RAM,...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
14 Oktober 2014

The Huawei MediaPad T1 8.0 (S8-701u) is an affordable, slim 8-inch tablet featuring a metallic-finish back, 360-gram weight, and functional LTE/telephony capabilities, though it suffers from poor casing rigidity. The IPS display offers a 1280x800 resolution with decent contrast, but is hindered by low brightness, making outdoor visibility difficult. Performance relies on an...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Huawei Honor T1 LTE (1GB + 16GB) with other tablets

VS
VS

Compare