Scored using Tablets Methodology v1.0
Tablets Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Tablets Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Tablets Methodology v1.0

Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) Review | 168 Data compared

Avg. price:~£470RAM capacity:4 GBInternal storage:64 GBScreen size:10.9 inchesChipset:Apple A14 Bionic

Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) Review: Compare 168 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Tablets category and whether it is worth buying.

Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB)
7.8/10

Overall score

Score
7.8/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best Tablets on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

7.6

Technical score

10%

9.6

User score

â–²Better than 81% of tablets
7.9

Value for money

Value for money
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.8

Overall score

30%

8.0

Price

â–²Better than 80%
7.6

Technical score

Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

22%

8.3

Performance

20%

6.5

Display

16%

8.4

Camera

14%

6.0

Battery

12%

8.7

Connectivity

8%

9.5

Software & Features

5%

7.1

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

â–²Better than 80%
9.6

User score

User score
9.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.4

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
★Better than 99%
  • apple-ipad-2022-4gb-64gb-cellular
apple-ipad-2022-4gb-64gb-cellular
Where to buy
*As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.
Available versions:
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of tablet Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB)

Technical score
Technical score
7.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare Tablets based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

22%

8.3

Performance

20%

6.5

Display

16%

8.4

Camera

14%

6.0

Battery

12%

8.7

Connectivity

8%

9.5

Software & Features

5%

7.1

Design

3%

5.7

Audio & Multimedia

7.6
User score
User score
9.6/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

9.4

User ratings

30%

10

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
9.6
Popularity
Popularity
10/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) has a user popularity of 10 points, which is lower than 91.8% of Tablets.
10
Value for money
Value for money
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.8

Overall score

30%

8.0

Price

7.9
RAM capacity
4 GB
This tablet has a RAM capacity of 4 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 47.6% of tablets and equal to that of 17.6% of tablets.
Process node
5 nm
This tablet is built on a 5 nm process node, which is smaller than the node size used in 84.6% of tablets and equal to the node used in 3.6% of tablets.
Internal storage
64 GB
This tablet has an internal storage capacity of 64 GB which is larger than the storage of 39.5% of tablets and equal to that of 17.1% of tablets.
Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
2,125 points
This tablet scored 2,125 points in Geekbench 6 (single-core) which is higher than the score of 86.6% of tablets and equal to the score of 0.3% of tablets.
Chipset
Apple A14 Bionic
This tablet uses the Apple A14 Bionic chipset, which is more advanced than the chipsets in 90.2% of tablets and equal to those in 0.2% of tablets.
Show more
Screen resolution
2360×1640
This tablet has a screen resolution of 2360×1640 which is higher than that of 75.2% of tablets and equal to that of 1% of tablets.
Refresh rate
60 Hz
This tablet supports a refresh rate of 60 Hz which is equal to that in 73.8% of tablets.
Display type
IPS LCD
This tablet uses a IPS LCD display type. 17% of tablets use this display technology.
Pixel density
264 ppi
This tablet has a pixel density of 264 ppi which is higher than that of 71% of tablets and equal to that of 5.9% of tablets.
Display glass type
Chemically Strengthened Glass
This tablet uses Chemically Strengthened Glass display glass which is weaker than that on 65.1% of tablets and equal to that on 13% of tablets.
Show more
Optical image stabilization
no
This tablet does not support optical image stabilization. 0.4% of tablets include OIS.
Main camera megapixels
12 MP
This tablet has a main camera resolution of 12 MP which is higher than that of 69.3% of tablets and equal to that of 4.6% of tablets.
Front camera megapixels
12 MP
This tablet has a front camera resolution of 12 MP which is higher than in 90% of tablets and equal to that in 6.2% of tablets.
Main camera aperture
f/1.8
This tablet has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 which is wider than that of 85.9% of tablets and equal to that of 14.1% of tablets.
Optical zoom
N/A
Show more
Battery capacity
7,606 mAh
This tablet has a battery capacity of 7,606 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 65.8% of tablets and equal to those in 0.9% of tablets.
Charging speed
29 W
This tablet supports charging speeds of 29 W which is faster than in 71% of tablets and equal to speeds in 0.2% of tablets.
Battery life
9 hours
This tablet has a battery life of 9 hours, which is shorter than that of 62.7% of tablets and equal to that of 6.8% of tablets.
Wireless charging
no
This tablet does not support wireless charging. 1.5% of tablets support wireless charging.
Fast charging
yes
This tablet supports fast charging. 50.4% of tablets support fast charging.
Show more
LTE support
yes
This tablet supports LTE. 36.8% of tablets include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This tablet supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 0.2% of tablets offer Wi-Fi support.
GPS
yes
This tablet supports GPS. 17.3% of tablets include GPS functionality.
5G connectivity
yes
This tablet supports 5G connectivity. 89% of tablets support 5G.
NFC
no
This tablet does not support NFC. 10.9% of tablets support NFC.
Show more
Operating system
iPadOS
This tablet uses the iPadOS operating system, which is more advanced than the one used by 94.6%.
Update support duration
long
This tablet offers long update support, which is longer than the support period of 80% of tablets and equal to that of 20% of tablets.
Direct OS updates
yes
This tablet receives direct OS updates. 20.3% of tablets receive direct updates.
On-device AI
?
App tracking protection
yes
This tablet includes app tracking protection. 71.8% of tablets include app tracking protection.
Show more
IP rating
not rated
This tablet has an IP rating of not rated which is lower than that of 16.3% of tablets and equal to that of 83.7% of tablets.
Weight
481 g
This tablet weighs 481 g which is lighter than 53% of tablets and equal to the weight of 0.1% of tablets.
Backlit keyboard
no
This tablet does not support a backlit keyboard. 9.8% of tablets support backlit keyboards.
Keyboard accessory
yes
This tablet supports a keyboard accessory. 15.8% of tablets support this option.
Pen latency
?
Show more
Number of microphones
2
This tablet includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 55.1% of tablets and equal to the number in 32.7% of tablets.
aptX Adaptive
no
This tablet does not support aptX Adaptive. 6.9% of tablets offer this codec.
Dolby Atmos support
yes
This tablet supports Dolby Atmos. 68.6% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
N. of speakers
2
This tablet includes 2 speakers, which is more than in 9.8% of tablets and equal to the number in 60.9% of tablets.
FM radio
no
This tablet does not include an FM radio. 19% of tablets offer FM radio functionality.
Show more

Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) vs the average tablet

246810TotalPerformanceDisplayCameraBatteryConnectivitySoftware & FeaturesDesignAudio & Multimedia
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Apple A14 Bionic chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Apple A14 Bionic vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses NVMe storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    NVMe vs eMMC
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Apple GPU (4-core graphics) GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Apple GPU (4-core graphics) vs Mali-G51
  • Better main-camera video
    This tablet supports better main-camera video recording than the average tablet (2160x60 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
    2160x60 fps vs 1080x30 fps
  • 55% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (3.1 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    3.1 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 7 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (12 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    12 MP vs 5 MP
  • 2.91x higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (2,125 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    2,125 points vs 729 points
  • Supports 5G connectivity
    This tablet supports 5G connectivity, the average tablet does not. 11.1% of tablets are 5G compatible.
  • 19.5% higher user score
    User score
    9.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular
    the average tablet
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) has a higher user score than the average tablet (9.56 vs 8.000).
    9.56 vs 8
  • 2.07x more popular
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) is more popular than the average tablet (9.97 vs 4.8).
    9.97 vs 4.81
  • 11.1% better value for money
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) has better value for money than the average tablet (7.89 vs 7.1).
    7.89 vs 7.1
  • More capable chipset
    This tablet uses the Apple A14 Bionic chipset, while the average tablet uses MediaTek MT8169A.
    Apple A14 Bionic vs MediaTek MT8169A
  • Faster storage type
    This tablet uses NVMe storage, while the average tablet uses eMMC. Storage technology still varies widely across tablets.
    NVMe vs eMMC
  • Better GPU
    This tablet uses the Apple GPU (4-core graphics) GPU, while the average tablet uses Mali-G51. GPU choice is one of the main performance differences between tablets.
    Apple GPU (4-core graphics) vs Mali-G51
  • 55% higher CPU speed
    This tablet has a higher CPU speed than the average tablet (3.1 GHz vs 2 GHz). The average tablet has CPU speed of 2 GHz.
    3.1 GHz vs 2 GHz
  • 2.91x higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This tablet achieves a higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score than the average tablet (2,125 points vs 729 points). The average tablet scores 729 points in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    2,125 points vs 729 points
  • 2,400 MHz faster RAM speed
    This tablet has a higher RAM speed than the average tablet (4,266 MHz vs 1,866 MHz). The average tablet has RAM speed of 1,866 MHz.
    4,266 MHz vs 1,866 MHz
  • 64.3% smaller process node
    This tablet uses a smaller process node than the average tablet (5 nm vs 14 nm). The average tablet uses a process node of 14 nm.
    5 nm vs 14 nm
  • 96.6% faster GPU clock
    This tablet has a higher GPU frequency than the average tablet (1,278 MHz vs 650 MHz). The average tablet has GPU frequency of 650 MHz.
    1,278 MHz vs 650 MHz
  • 2.29x higher memory bandwidth
    This tablet has a higher memory bandwidth than the average tablet (34.1 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s). The average tablet has memory bandwidth of 14.9 GB/s.
    34.1 GB/s vs 14.9 GB/s
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This tablet supports a newer DDR version than the average tablet (LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3). The average DDR version is LPDDR3.
    LPDDR4X vs LPDDR3
  • Includes neural engine
    This tablet includes a neural engine, the average tablet does not. 25.7% of tablets include a neural engine.
  • 100 nits higher typical brightness
    This tablet has a higher typical brightness than the average tablet (500 nits vs 400 nits). The average tablet reaches 400 nits typical brightness.
    500 nits vs 400 nits
  • Higher screen resolution
    This tablet has a higher screen resolution than the average tablet (2360×1640 vs 1920×1200). The average tablet resolution is 1920×1200.
    2360×1640 vs 1920×1200
  • 99 nits higher peak brightness
    This tablet has a higher peak brightness than the average tablet (500 nits vs 401 nits). The average tablet reaches 401 nits peak brightness.
    500 nits vs 401 nits
  • 0.8 inches larger screen size
    This tablet has a higher screen size than the average tablet (10.9 inches vs 10.1 inches). The average tablet has screen size of 10.1 inches.
    10.9 inches vs 10.1 inches
  • 17.9% higher pixel density
    This tablet has a higher pixel density than the average tablet (264 ppi vs 224 ppi). The average tablet has pixel density of 224 ppi.
    264 ppi vs 224 ppi
  • Supports HDR10 support
    This tablet supports HDR10, the average tablet does not. 21.8% of tablets are HDR10 compatible.
  • 43 ppi higher screen sharpness
    This tablet has a higher screen sharpness than the average tablet (264 ppi vs 221 ppi). The average tablet has screen sharpness of 221 ppi.
    264 ppi vs 221 ppi
  • Better main-camera video
    This tablet supports better main-camera video recording than the average tablet (2160x60 fps vs 1080x30 fps). The average tablet supports 1080x30 fps main-camera video recording.
    2160x60 fps vs 1080x30 fps
  • 7 MP higher front camera megapixels
    This tablet has more front camera megapixels than the average tablet (12 MP vs 5 MP). The average tablet has 5 MP front camera resolution.
    12 MP vs 5 MP
  • Wider main camera aperture
    This tablet has a better main camera aperture than the average tablet (f/1.8 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 main camera aperture.
    f/1.8 vs f/2.2
  • Supports PDAF
    This tablet supports PDAF, the average tablet does not. 28.1% of tablets support PDAF.
  • 4 MP higher main camera megapixels
    This tablet has a higher main camera resolution than the average tablet (12 MP vs 8 MP). The average tablet main camera has 8 MP megapixels.
    12 MP vs 8 MP
  • Supports slow-motion recording
    This tablet supports slow-motion recording, the average tablet does not. 37.5% of tablets offer slow-mo.
  • Supports fast charging
    This tablet supports fast charging, the average tablet does not. 49.7% of tablets feature fast charging.
  • 61.1% faster charging speed
    This tablet supports faster charging than the average tablet (29 W vs 18 W). The average tablet supports charging speed of 18 W.
    29 W vs 18 W
  • 15.6% larger battery capacity
    This tablet has a higher battery capacity than the average tablet (7,606 mAh vs 6,580 mAh). The average tablet battery has capacity of 6,580 mAh.
    7,606 mAh vs 6,580 mAh
  • Supports 5G connectivity
    This tablet supports 5G connectivity, the average tablet does not. 11.1% of tablets are 5G compatible.
  • Supports DisplayPort over USB-C
    This tablet supports DisplayPort over USB-C, the average tablet does not. 21.5% of tablets support DisplayPort over USB-C.
  • Supports eSIM
    This tablet supports eSIM, the average tablet does not. 11.5% of tablets support eSIM.
  • Newer Wi-Fi version
    This tablet supports a newer Wi-Fi version than the average tablet (Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)). The average tablet uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac).
    Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    This tablet supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average tablet (5.2 vs 5). The average tablet uses Bluetooth 5.0.
    5.2 vs 5.0
  • Supports AirPlay
    This tablet supports AirPlay, the average tablet does not. 7.6% of tablets are AirPlay compatible.
  • Includes fingerprint scanner
    This tablet offers a better fingerprint scanner setup than the average tablet (yes vs no). Fingerprint scanner quality still varies a lot between tablets.
    Fingerprint scanner in the top button.
  • More advanced operating system
    This tablet has a more advanced operating system than the average tablet (iPadOS vs Android). Operating system choice shapes app support, updates, and ecosystem features.
    iPadOS vs Android
  • Longer update support
    This tablet offers longer update support than the average tablet (long vs medium). The average tablet gets medium of update support.
    long vs medium
  • Supports live text recognition
    This tablet supports live text recognition, the average tablet does not. 34.9% of tablets can recognize text from images.
  • Includes app tracking protection
    This tablet includes app tracking protection, the average tablet does not. 28.3% of tablets offer app tracking protection.
  • Allows app offloading
    This tablet allows app offloading, the average tablet does not. 26.4% of tablets support app offloading.
  • Includes clipboard warnings
    This tablet has clipboard warnings, the average tablet does not. 39.9% of tablets include clipboard warnings.
  • Suitable for drawing
    This tablet is suitable for drawing, the average tablet is not. 41% of tablets are suitable for drawing.
  • Supports stylus tilt
    This tablet supports stylus tilt, the average tablet does not. 33.6% of tablets support stylus tilt.
  • 1 mm thinner
    This tablet is thinner than the average tablet (7 mm vs 8 mm). The average tablet is 8.0 mm thick.
    7 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • Supports Dolby Atmos
    This tablet supports Dolby Atmos, the average tablet does not. 31.5% of tablets support Dolby Atmos.
  • 1 more microphone/s
    This tablet has more microphones than the average tablet (2 vs 1). The average tablet has 1 microphones.
    2 vs 1
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No manual white balance
    This tablet does not allow manual white balance adjustments, the average tablet does. 51.6% of tablets include white balance controls.
  • Less durable display glass
    This tablet uses weaker display glass than the average tablet (Chemically Strengthened Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
    Chemically Strengthened Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.
  • 1 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (9 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    9 hours vs 10 hours
  • No multi-user mode
    User score
    9.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular
    the average tablet
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) does not support multi-user mode, the average tablet does. 73.6% of tablets allow multiple user profiles.
  • No face recognition
    This tablet does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 56% of tablets support face recognition.
  • 80.8% more expensive
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£470 vs £260).
    £470 vs £260
  • 80.8% more expensive
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) is more expensive than the average tablet (£470 vs £260).
    £470 vs £260
  • Less durable display glass
    This tablet uses weaker display glass than the average tablet (Chemically Strengthened Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass). Display glass choice still varies across tablets.
    Chemically Strengthened Glass vs Corning Gorilla Glass
  • Narrower front camera aperture
    This tablet has a worse front camera aperture than the average tablet (f/2.4 vs f/2.2). The average tablet uses f/2.2 front camera aperture.
    f/2.4 vs f/2.2
  • No manual white balance
    This tablet does not allow manual white balance adjustments, the average tablet does. 51.6% of tablets include white balance controls.
  • 1 hours shorter battery life
    This tablet offers shorter battery life than the average tablet (9 hours vs 10 hours). The average tablet offers 10 hours of battery life.
    9 hours vs 10 hours
  • No face recognition
    This tablet does not have face recognition, the average tablet does. 56% of tablets support face recognition.
  • No multi-user mode
    User score
    9.6/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular
    the average tablet
    Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) does not support multi-user mode, the average tablet does. 73.6% of tablets allow multiple user profiles.
  • 48.6 mm taller
    This tablet is taller than the average tablet (248.6 mm vs 200 mm). The average tablet is 200.0 mm tall.
    248.6 mm vs 200.0 mm
  • No 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This tablet does not have a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average tablet does. 72.9% of tablets include a headphone jack.

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

9.0
AppleInsight
≈ estimated
02/06/2024
Long-term use · three weeks of daily use
Verdict
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular is well worth buying at its price, with only minor drawbacks in keyboard and Pencil support.
7.0
Max Tech
≈ estimated
20/11/2022
Long-term test · one month of daily use
Verdict
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular is a good plain tablet at a lower price, but the accessories are overpriced.
7.0
Thao Huynh
≈ estimated
04/11/2022
Hands-on review · design, accessories and price
Verdict
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular is hard to justify at this price, but a good choice for most people at a lower cost.
8.0
MobileTechReview
≈ estimated
01/11/2022
Hands-on review · performance, accessories and price
Verdict
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular is a solid, modern budget iPad, but the price increase and accessory costs are hard to ignore.
5.0
Mark Ellis Reviews
≈ estimated
27/10/2022
Hands-on review · keyboard, Pencil support and price
Verdict
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular has too many problems, with a price that is too high and an unclear target audience.
9.0
FishBee Productions
≈ estimated
04/11/2022
Unboxing and first look · battery, performance and game tests
Verdict
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular is good for most people and a solid step up from the iPad 9, though battery and speakers lag.
8.0
Brandon Butch
≈ estimated
26/10/2022
First impressions · unboxing and daily use
Verdict
Apple iPad 2022 Cellular is a solid choice for daily use and worth the extra cost over the previous model.
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet
Not graded yet

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

P
pcmag.com
28/05/2024
Summary of the review
T
theverge.com
26/10/2022
Summary of the review
T
techradar.com
24/10/2022
Summary of the review
T
tomsguide.com
25/07/2024
Summary of the review
T
techadvisor.com
08/05/2024
Summary of the review
T
trustedreviews.com
09/02/2024
Summary of the review
E
expertreviews.co.uk
23/07/2024
Summary of the review
S
stuff.tv
21/03/2025
Summary of the review
W
whathifi.com
19/10/2023
Summary of the review
T
t3.com
31/10/2022
Summary of the review
T
thedisconnekt.com
19/03/2024
Summary of the review
D
digitalcameraworld.com
12/01/2024
Summary of the review
M
macworld.com
07/11/2022
Summary of the review
A
appleinsider.com
04/11/2022
Summary of the review
A
arstechnica.com
27/10/2022
Summary of the review
T
theguardian.com
26/10/2022
Summary of the review
E
express.co.uk
29/10/2022
Summary of the review
U
uk.pcmag.com
28/05/2024
Summary of the review
M
mumsnet.com
19/08/2025
Summary of the review
F
frandroid.com
05/06/2024
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: November 2026 · How we calculate this

What customers like about Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB)

  • Modernized design with thin bezels and an all-screen look similar to the iPad Air
  • Excellent 12MP landscape front camera that provides a more natural angle for video calls
  • Introduction of USB-C port for more universal charging and better peripheral connectivity
  • Fast performance for everyday tasks powered by the A14 Bionic chip
  • Reliable battery life, often reaching Apple's 10-hour claim for light browsing and work
  • Improved stereo speakers positioned at both ends for better audio in landscape orientation
  • Vibrant and attractive new colour options including Blue, Pink, and Yellow

What customers don't like about Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB)

  • High initial price point compared to the 9th-generation model
  • Inconvenient first-generation Apple Pencil support that requires a dongle to charge/pair
  • Disappointing base storage of 64GB which fills up quickly with modern apps and media
  • Lack of a laminated display, resulting in a small air gap between the glass and the screen
  • Removal of the 3.5mm headphone jack, requiring adapters for wired headphones
  • Missing anti-reflective coating, making the screen harder to use in bright sunlight

Verdict

The 2022 Apple iPad (10th Generation) Cellular model features a 10.9-inch Liquid Retina display (2360 x 1640), the A14 Bionic chip, 4GB of RAM, and 64GB of internal storage. It marks a significant redesign with a move to USB-C, slimmed-edge-to-edge bezels, and the relocation of the 12MP front camera to the landscape edge for more natural video calls. Main pros include its modern aesthetics, 5G connectivity for on-the-go use, reliable performance for everyday tasks, and high-quality 12MP rear camera capable of 4K video. However, notable cons include a non-laminated display that lacks an anti-reflective coating, awkward first-generation Apple Pencil support requiring an adapter, and a base 64GB storage capacity that may quickly become restrictive for power users.

Compare Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) with other tablets

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Apple iPad 2022 Cellular (4GB + 64GB) and other tablets

No results found