Scored using Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Smartphones Methodology v1.0
Mathematical & Unbiased Scoring
Products in this category are scored under Frontum Smartphones Methodology v1.0: technical specifications plus authentic consumer ratings, with 0% commercial bias.
Explore Smartphones Methodology v1.0

Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) Review | 197 Data compared

Avg. price:~£310RAM capacity:8 GBInternal storage:256 GBScreen size:6.7 inchesMain camera megapixels:50 MP & 13 MP

Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) Review: Compare 197 technical specifications and user reviews to see how this product ranks in the Smartphones category and whether it is worth buying.

Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB)
7.4/10

Overall score

Score
7.4/ 10
✕
What it is
An overall evaluation of the smartphone's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.
When it matters
When you need a quick reference to identify the best smartphones on the market.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

90%

7.2

Technical score

10%

9.1

User score

â–²Better than 72% of smartphones
7.9

Value for money

Value for money
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

7.4

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

â–²Better than 83%
7.2

Technical score

Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

25%

6.4

Performance & Hardware

18%

7.3

Camera

15%

8.0

Display

15%

7.1

Battery

10%

7.7

Software

10%

6.9

Connectivity

4%

8.5

Audio

3%

8.1

Design

â–²Better than 68%
9.1

User score

User score
9.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

9.6

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
★Better than 93%
Loading...
Loading category ranking...

Technical Specifications of smartphone Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB)

Technical score
Technical score
7.2/ 10
✕
What it is
An assessment of the smartphone's technical performance, covering eight key areas: performance & hardware, software, camera, connectivity, display, battery, audio, and design.
When it matters
When you want to compare smartphones based on technical performance and available features.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

25%

6.4

Performance & Hardware

18%

7.3

Camera

15%

8.0

Display

15%

7.1

Battery

10%

7.7

Software

10%

6.9

Connectivity

4%

8.5

Audio

3%

8.1

Design

7.2
User score
User score
9.1/ 10
✕
What it is
A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
When it matters
When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components

70%

8.8

User ratings

30%

9.6

Number of reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
9.1
Popularity
Popularity
9.6/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the smartphone.
When it matters
When you prefer to purchase a product chosen and reviewed by many other consumers.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Popularity:
Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) has a popularity of 9.6 points, which is higher than 90.8% of smartphones.
9.6
Value for money
Value for money
7.9/ 10
✕
What it is
An indicator that combines the smartphone's overall rating with its cost.
When it matters
When you are looking for a smartphone with a good balance between quality and price.
Score distribution
â–¼
<55-66-77-88-99-10
Score components:

70%

7.4

Overall score

30%

8.9

Price

7.9
Brand name
Motorola
Processor model
Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3
This smartphone uses the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor model which is slower than processors in 50.2% of smartphones and equal to processors in 0.3% of smartphones.
RAM capacity
8 GB
This smartphone has a RAM capacity of 8 GB which is larger than the RAM capacity of 28.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 30.4% of smartphones.
Internal storage
256 GB
This smartphone has an internal storage capacity of 256 GB which is larger than the storage of 38.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 38.3% of smartphones.
CPU boost clock speed
2.4 GHz
The CPU boost clock speed of this smartphone is 2.4 GHz which is higher than the boost speed of 36.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 13.4% of smartphones.
Show more
Operating system
Android
This smartphone uses the Android operating system, which outperforms that of 1%.
Android 15
Android version
Android 15
This smartphone runs Android version Android 15 which is newer than that found in 70.6% of smartphones and equal to that in 25.1% of smartphones.
Direct OS updates
no
This smartphone does not receive direct OS updates. 20.6% of smartphones receive direct updates.
Open-source OS
yes
This smartphone uses an open-source OS. 94.6% of smartphones use an open-source OS.
Dark mode
yes
This smartphone offers dark mode. 95.8% of smartphones support this feature.
Show more
Multi-lens main camera
yes
This smartphone includes a multi-lens main camera system. 93.7% of smartphones include multi-lens setups.
Main camera megapixels
50 MP & 13 MP
This smartphone has a main camera resolution of 50 MP & 13 MP which is higher than that of 59.6% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.9% of smartphones.
Main camera aperture
f/1.8 & f/2.2
This smartphone has a main camera aperture of f/1.8 & f/2.2 which is narrower than that of 52.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 5.2% of smartphones.
Main camera sensor area
50 mm²
This smartphone has a main camera sensor area of 50 mm² which is larger than the main camera sensor area of 65.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 16.5% of smartphones.
Main camera pixel size
1 µm
This smartphone has a main camera pixel size of 1 µm which is larger than in 57.7% of smartphones and equal to the size in 20% of smartphones.
2 binned
Show more
Number of SIM slots
2
This smartphone has 2 SIM slots, which is more than in 3.8% of smartphones and equal to the number in 96.1% of smartphones.
1 SIM, 1 eSIM
Cellular module
yes
This smartphone includes a cellular module. 100% of smartphones include cellular modules.
5G connectivity
no
This smartphone does not support 5G connectivity. 66.9% of smartphones support 5G.
LTE support
yes
This smartphone supports LTE. 99.7% of smartphones include LTE connectivity.
Wi-Fi connectivity
yes
This smartphone supports Wi-Fi connectivity. 100% of smartphones offer Wi-Fi support.
Show more
Screen size
6.7 inches
This smartphone has a screen size of 6.7 inches which is larger than the screens of 52.2% of smartphones and equal to those of 10.1% of smartphones.
Screen resolution
1220x 2712 px
This smartphone has a screen resolution of 1220x2712 px which is higher than that of 77.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.9% of smartphones.
Pixel density
444 ppi
This smartphone has a pixel density of 444 ppi which is higher than that of 77.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.4% of smartphones.
Display type
OLED/AMOLED
This smartphone uses a OLED/AMOLED display type. 58.6% of smartphones use this display technology.
Refresh rate
120 Hz
This smartphone supports a refresh rate of 120 Hz which is higher than in 34.7% of smartphones and equal to that in 55.2% of smartphones.
Show more
Battery capacity
5,000 mAh
This smartphone has a battery capacity of 5,000 mAh which is larger than the batteries in 28.3% of smartphones and equal to those in 28.8% of smartphones.
Charging speed
68 W
This smartphone supports charging speeds of 68 W which is faster than in 76.9% of smartphones and equal to speeds in 1.5% of smartphones.
Fast charging
yes
This smartphone supports fast charging. 93.1% of smartphones support fast charging.
GSMArena full wired charge time
41 min
This smartphone reaches a full wired charge in 41 min which is faster than 80.6% of smartphones and equal to the time of 0.6% of smartphones.
Wireless charging
yes
This smartphone supports wireless charging. 25.2% of smartphones support wireless charging.
Show more
Stereo speakers
yes
This smartphone includes stereo speakers. 64.4% of smartphones provide stereo audio.
3.5 mm headphone jack
yes
This smartphone includes a 3.5 mm headphone jack. 45.5% of smartphones offer this port.
Number of microphones
2
This smartphone includes 2 microphones, which is more than in 10.5% of smartphones and equal to the number in 66.6% of smartphones.
FM radio
no
This smartphone does not include an FM radio. 34.2% of smartphones offer FM radio functionality.
aptX Lossless
?
Show more
Height
162.2 mm
This smartphone has a height of 162.2 mm which is shorter than 66.5% of smartphones and equal to that of 0.5% of smartphones.
Width
74.8 mm
This smartphone has a width of 74.8 mm which is narrower than 72.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 1.1% of smartphones.
Thickness
8.3 mm
This smartphone has a thickness of 8.3 mm which is thinner than 44.7% of smartphones and equal to that of 6.1% of smartphones.
Weight
191 g
This smartphone weighs 191 g which is lighter than 62.1% of smartphones and equal to the weight of 1.3% of smartphones.
Device volume
95,904 cm³
This smartphone has a device volume of 95,904 cm³ which is smaller than 57.8% of smartphones and equal to that of 1% of smartphones.
Show more

Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) vs the average smartphone

246810TotalPerformance & HardwareSoftwareCameraConnectivityDisplayBatteryAudioDesign
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • Supports wireless charging
    This smartphone supports wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.2% of smartphones are wireless charging compatible.
  • 2,000 nits higher peak brightness
    This smartphone has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (3000 nits vs 1000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1000 nits.
    3,000 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • 56.3% larger main camera sensor area
    This smartphone has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (50 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    50 mm² vs 32 mm²
  • 2.06x faster charging speed
    This smartphone supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (68 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    68 W vs 33 W
  • 8x more L1
    This smartphone has more L1 cache than the average smartphone (256 KB vs 32 KB). The average L1 cache is 32 KB.
    256 KB vs 32 KB
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This smartphone supports a newer DDR version than the average smartphone (5 vs 4). The average DDR version is 4.
    5 vs 4
  • Supports HDR10 support
    This smartphone supports HDR10, the average smartphone does not. 42.7% of smartphones are HDR10 compatible.
  • 13.2% higher user score
    User score
    9.1/ 10
    ✕
    What it is
    A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the smartphone
    When it matters
    When you want to know how a smartphone handles daily tasks and how reliable it remains over time according to user feedback.
    Score distribution
    â–¼
    â–¼
    <55-66-77-88-99-10
    Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025
    the average smartphone
    Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) has a higher user score than the average smartphone (9.05 vs 8.000).
    9.05 vs 8
  • 77.3% more popular
    Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) is more popular than the average smartphone (9.64 vs 5.4).
    9.64 vs 5.44
  • 7.1% better value for money
    Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) has better value for money than the average smartphone (7.85 vs 7.3).
    7.85 vs 7.34
  • 8x more L1
    This smartphone has more L1 cache than the average smartphone (256 KB vs 32 KB). The average L1 cache is 32 KB.
    256 KB vs 32 KB
  • Newer DDR memory version
    This smartphone supports a newer DDR version than the average smartphone (5 vs 4). The average DDR version is 4.
    5 vs 4
  • 95.1% higher PassMark benchmark
    This smartphone achieves a higher PassMark score than the average smartphone (8,563 vs 4,389). The average smartphone PassMark score is 4,389.
    8,563 vs 4,389
  • 16.7% lower TDP
    This smartphone has a lower TDP than the average smartphone (7 W vs 6 W). The average TDP for smartphones is 6 W.
    7 W vs 6 W
  • Higher CPU base clock speed
    This smartphone has a higher CPU base clock speed than the average smartphone (4x2.4 GHz & 4x1.8 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz). The average smartphone has a base clock speed of 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz.
    4x2.4 GHz & 4x1.8 GHz vs 2x2.2 GHz & 6x2 GHz
  • 4.3% higher PassMark single-core benchmark
    This smartphone has a better PassMark single-core score than the average smartphone (1,030 vs 988). The average single-core score is 988.
    1,030 vs 988
  • 8.2% higher Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score
    This smartphone scores better in Geekbench 6 single-core than the average smartphone (1,019 vs 942). The average smartphone scores 942 in single-core.
    1,019 vs 942
  • 14.9% higher Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score
    This smartphone scores better in Geekbench 6 multi-core than the average smartphone (2,910 vs 2,533). The average smartphone scores 2,533 in multi-core.
    2,910 vs 2,533
  • Higher on-device AI tier
    This smartphone runs on the productivity AI tier, while the average smartphone runs on fundamental, enabling stronger on-device AI features.
    Circle to Search, Sketch to Image, Photo Enhancement Engine, Google Photos AI
    productivity vs fundamental
  • Supports desktop mode
    This smartphone includes desktop mode, the average smartphone does not. 9.4% of smartphones support desktop functionality.
  • Newer Android version
    This smartphone features a newer Android version than the average smartphone (Android 15 vs Android 14). The average version is Android 14.
    Android 15 vs Android 14
  • Has optical image stabilization
    This smartphone has optical image stabilization (OIS), the average smartphone does not. 48.3% of smartphones feature OIS.
  • 56.3% larger main camera sensor area
    This smartphone has a larger main camera sensor area than the average smartphone (50 mm² vs 32 mm²). The average main camera sensor area is 32 mm².
    50 mm² vs 32 mm²
  • Supports RAW photo capture
    This smartphone supports RAW photo capture, the average smartphone does not. 37.1% of smartphones allow RAW files.
  • 0.2 µm larger main camera pixel size
    This smartphone has a larger main camera pixel size than the average smartphone (1 µm vs 0.8 µm). The average pixel size is 0.8 µm.
    2 binned
    1.0 µm vs 0.8 µm
  • Higher front camera megapixels
    This smartphone has more front camera megapixels than the average smartphone (32 MP vs 16 MP). The average front camera has 16 MP megapixels.
    32 MP vs 16 MP
  • Higher-resolution main camera
    This smartphone has a higher main camera resolution than the average smartphone (50 MP & 13 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP). The average smartphone main camera has 50 MP & 8 MP megapixels.
    50 MP & 13 MP vs 50 MP & 8 MP
  • Newer Wi-Fi version
    This smartphone supports a newer Wi-Fi version than the average smartphone (Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)). The average smartphone uses Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n).
    Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n) vs Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n)
  • Newer Bluetooth version
    This smartphone supports a newer Bluetooth version than the average smartphone (5.4 vs 5.2). The average version is Bluetooth 5.2.
    5.4 vs 5.2
  • 2,000 nits higher peak brightness
    This smartphone has a higher peak brightness than the average smartphone (3000 nits vs 1000 nits). The average peak brightness is 1000 nits.
    3,000 nits vs 1,000 nits
  • Higher screen resolution
    This smartphone has a higher screen resolution than the average smartphone (1220x2712 px vs 1080x2400 px). The average smartphone resolution is 1080x2400 px.
    1220x2712 px vs 1080x2400 px
  • Supports HDR10 support
    This smartphone supports HDR10, the average smartphone does not. 42.7% of smartphones are HDR10 compatible.
  • 12.4% higher pixel density
    This smartphone has a higher pixel density than the average smartphone (444 ppi vs 395 ppi). The average smartphone has a pixel density of 395 ppi.
    444 ppi vs 395 ppi
  • 24.4% higher screen brightness
    This smartphone has a higher screen brightness than the average smartphone (821 nits vs 660 nits). The average smartphone brightness is 660 nits.
    821 nits vs 660 nits
  • 0.03 inches inch larger screen size
    This smartphone has a larger screen size than the average smartphone (6.7 inches vs 6.67 inches). The average smartphone screen is 6.67 inches.
    6.7 inches vs 6.67 inches
  • Supports wireless charging
    This smartphone supports wireless charging, the average smartphone does not. 25.2% of smartphones are wireless charging compatible.
  • 2.06x faster charging speed
    This smartphone supports a faster charging speed than the average smartphone (68 W vs 33 W). The average charging speed is 33 W.
    68 W vs 33 W
  • 21 min faster GSMArena full wired charge time
    This smartphone has a faster GSMArena full wired charge time than the average smartphone (41 min vs 62 min). The average charge time is 62 min.
    41 min vs 62 min
  • Supports aptX Adaptive
    This smartphone supports aptX Adaptive, the average smartphone does not. 34.5% of smartphones include aptX Adaptive support.
  • Has a 3.5 mm headphone jack
    This smartphone features a 3.5 mm headphone jack, the average smartphone does not. 45.5% of smartphones include a standard headphone jack.
  • Supports aptX
    This smartphone supports aptX, the average smartphone does not. 50% of smartphones are aptX compatible.
  • 1.5 m deeper water resistance
    This smartphone has a deeper water resistance rating than the average smartphone (1.5 m vs 0 m). The average depth rating is 0 m.
    1.5 m vs 0 m
  • Includes a stylus
    This smartphone includes a stylus, the average smartphone does not. 1.4% of smartphones come with a stylus.
  • 1.2 mm narrower
    This smartphone is narrower than the average smartphone (74.8 mm vs 76 mm). The average smartphone width is 76 mm.
    74.8 mm vs 76 mm
  • 1 year/s newer release date
    This smartphone has a newer release date than the average smartphone (2025 vs 2024). 1.00% of smartphones are released annually.
    April 2025
    2025 vs 2024
  • Better IP rating
    This smartphone has a better IP rating than the average smartphone (IP68 vs IP67). The average IP rating is IP67.
    IP68 vs IP67
  • 2.7% lighter
    This smartphone is lighter than the average smartphone (191 g vs 196.2 g). The average smartphone weighs 196.2 g.
    191 g vs 196.2 g
  • 1.4 mm shorter
    This smartphone is shorter than the average smartphone (162.2 mm vs 163.6 mm). The average smartphone height is 163.6 mm.
    162.2 mm vs 163.6 mm
  • No 5G connectivity
    This smartphone does not support 5G connectivity, the average smartphone does. 66.9% of smartphones are 5G compatible.
  • Lower GSMArena battery life score
    This smartphone has a lower GSMArena battery life score than the average smartphone (10:05 hour/s vs 13:30 hour/s). The average smartphone scores 13:30 hour/s.
    10:5 hour/s vs 13:30 hour/s
  • Worse processor
    This smartphone uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • 15.8% slower GPU clock
    This smartphone has a lower GPU frequency than the average smartphone (800 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone has a GPU frequency of 950 MHz.
    800 MHz vs 950 MHz
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 & f/2.2 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    f/1.8 & f/2.2 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4
  • Lacks focus mode
    This smartphone does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
  • No Wi-Fi password sharing
    This smartphone does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
  • 53.1% lower memory bandwidth
    This smartphone has lower memory bandwidth than the average smartphone (12 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s). The average smartphone has a bandwidth of 25.6 GB/s.
    12 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s
  • Worse processor
    This smartphone uses a worse processor than the average smartphone (Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3).
    Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 vs Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3
  • 15.8% slower GPU clock
    This smartphone has a lower GPU frequency than the average smartphone (800 MHz vs 950 MHz). The average smartphone has a GPU frequency of 950 MHz.
    800 MHz vs 950 MHz
  • 53.1% lower memory bandwidth
    This smartphone has lower memory bandwidth than the average smartphone (12 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s). The average smartphone has a bandwidth of 25.6 GB/s.
    12 GB/s vs 25.6 GB/s
  • 14.3% lower maximum RAM capacity
    This smartphone supports less maximum RAM than the average smartphone (12 GB vs 14 GB). The average smartphone supports 14 GB of RAM.
    12 GB vs 14 GB
  • Lacks focus mode
    This smartphone does not have a focus mode, the average smartphone does. 60.4% of smartphones include a dedicated focus mode.
  • No Wi-Fi password sharing
    This smartphone does not support Wi-Fi password sharing, the average smartphone does. 57.9% of smartphones allow easy Wi-Fi sharing.
  • Lacks instant markup
    This smartphone does not support instant markup, the average smartphone does. 52.2% of smartphones include instant markup tools.
  • Narrower main camera aperture
    This smartphone has a narrower main camera aperture than the average smartphone (f/1.8 & f/2.2 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4). The average smartphone aperture is f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4.
    f/1.8 & f/2.2 vs f/1.8 & f/2.2 & f/2.4 & f/2.4
  • No 5G connectivity
    This smartphone does not support 5G connectivity, the average smartphone does. 66.9% of smartphones are 5G compatible.
  • Worse display glass type
    This smartphone uses a worse display glass type than the average smartphone (Corning Gorilla Glass 3 vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5). 0.00% of smartphones use the better glass type.
    Corning Gorilla Glass 3 vs Corning Gorilla Glass 5
  • Lower GSMArena battery life score
    This smartphone has a lower GSMArena battery life score than the average smartphone (10:05 hour/s vs 13:30 hour/s). The average smartphone scores 13:30 hour/s.
    10:5 hour/s vs 13:30 hour/s
  • 25% slower wireless charging speed
    This smartphone has a slower wireless charging speed than the average smartphone (15 W vs 20 W). The average smartphone wireless charging speed is 20 W.
    15 W vs 20 W
  • Poor brand origin
    This smartphone has a poorer brand origin compared to the average smartphone. 0.00% of smartphones come from top-tier brand origins.
    United States vs China

Video reviews

Hands-on testing, unboxing, and real-world video evaluations

Expert reviews

In-depth analysis and verdict from leading tech publications

P
phonearena.com
05/05/2025
Summary of the review
P
phonearena.com
05/05/2025
Summary of the review
A
androidauthority.com
15/06/2025
Summary of the review
W
wired.com
21/11/2025
Summary of the review
P
phonearena.com
02/05/2025
Summary of the review
A
androidauthority.com
15/06/2025
Summary of the review
M
motorola.com
17/04/2025
Summary of the review
A
androidauthority.com
15/06/2025
Summary of the review
P
phonearena.com
02/05/2025
Summary of the review

Third-party reviews

Based on ratings from across the web.
Reviews last updated: August 2026 · How we calculate this

What we like about Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB)

  • Excellent display quality and high 120Hz refresh rate, which is very bright (up to 3000 nits peak brightness) and vibrant for its price point.
  • Responsive and useful built-in stylus, which includes helpful software features like Moto Notes and screenshot capture tools.
  • Solid performance for everyday tasks, multitasking, and moderate gaming thanks to the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 processor and 8GB of RAM.
  • Impressive durability with an IP68 water and dust resistance rating and Corning Gorilla Glass 3 protection.
  • Generous storage capacity (256GB standard in many models) with expandable storage via a microSD card slot.
  • Fast 68W wired charging support and the rare inclusion of 15W wireless charging in this price range.
  • Inclusion of a 3.5mm headphone jack, a feature many users appreciate and note is missing from competitors.
  • Clean, nearly stock Android experience with minimal bloatware and useful Motorola gestures.
  • High value for the money, offering a feature set that often rivals more expensive flagship phones.

What we don't like about Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB)

  • Disappointing battery life compared to its predecessor (the 2024 model) and some competitors, often requiring a recharge before the end of a heavy use day.
  • Fast charger (68W brick) and a case are not included in the box, requiring a separate purchase to utilize the fast charging speed.
  • Camera performance is considered mediocre, with issues like oversaturated colors, poor low-light performance, and inconsistent exposure in shadows.
  • The ultra-wide camera and 2x zoom quality are soft and lack detail.
  • The in-display fingerprint sensor is accurate but notably slow.
  • Motorola offers a shorter software support window (two OS updates, three years of security patches) compared to competitors like Google and Samsung.
  • Some users reported individual unit issues such as non-functional microphones, random Wi-Fi disconnections, and app crashes.

Verdict

The Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 is a mid-range smartphone featuring a 6.7-inch Super HD pOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate and a peak brightness of up to 3,000 nits. Powered by the Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 chipset, this configuration includes 8GB of RAM and 256GB of internal storage, expandable via microSD up to 1TB. The device is highlighted by its integrated stylus with new AI-powered features like "Sketch to Image," an IP68 dust and water resistance rating, and MIL-STD-810H military-grade durability. Its camera system consists of a 50MP main sensor with OIS and a 13MP ultrawide lens with macro capabilities, supported by a 5,000mAh battery that allows for 68W wired and 15W wireless charging. Key advantages include the high-quality OLED screen, rare features like a 3.5mm headphone jack and expandable storage, and significantly improved charging speeds. However, notable drawbacks include a relatively short software support window (two OS updates), the lack of a charger in the box, and average low-light video performance.

Compare Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) with other smartphones

1Product to compare no. 1
VS
2Product to compare no. 2
VS
3Product to compare no. 3 (optional)

Graphic comparison of Motorola Moto G Stylus 5G 2025 (8GB + 256GB) and other smartphones

No results found