Intel Core i7 11700 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£230
  • Avg. price in US: ~$300
  • PassMark benchmark result: 20641
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.9 GHz

Intel Core i7 11700 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.2

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.8

Technical Score

10.0%

9.4

User score

Good
5.8

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.6

Performance

18.0%

5.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.4

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(322)
amazon
4.5
(133)
amazon
4.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 5.6
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    5.9

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    6.2

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    7.3

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    4.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

  • intel-core-i7-11700
  • intel-core-i7-11700
intel-core-i7-11700
intel-core-i7-11700

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel Core i7-11700 is an 11th-generation 'Rocket Lake' desktop processor featuring 8 cores and 16 threads with a 2.5 GHz base clock and a max turbo frequency of 4.9 GHz. Built on a 14nm process for the LGA 1200 socket, it includes 16 MB of Intel Smart Cache, a 65W TDP, and integrated Intel UHD Graphics 750 based on the Xe architecture. Key pros include support for PCIe 4.0, improved IPC (Instructions Per Clock) over its predecessor, and compatibility with DDR4-3200 memory, making it a solid performer for gaming and productivity. However, its main cons include high power consumption under heavy load (PL2 up to 224W), the lack of an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, and being part of a discontinued platform with no further upgrade path on the same socket.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel Core i7 11700

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.6

Performance

18.0%

5.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.4

Integrated Graphics

5.8
Intel Core i7 11700 has a technical score of 5.82 points, which is higher than that of 61.2% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(322)
amazon
4.5
(133)
amazon
4.0
(1)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.4
Intel Core i7 11700 has a user score of 9.4 points, which is higher than that of 91.8% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
Intel Core i7 11700 has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.2

Overall score

40.0%

9.3

Price

7.1
Intel Core i7 11700 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.1 points, which is higher than 74.3% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel Core i7 11700 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1200
Intel Core i7 11700 uses the LGA1200 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 69.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580
Intel Core i7 11700 supports Z590, H570, B560, H510, Z490, H470, Q470, Q570, W480, W580 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 64.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.8% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel Core i7 11700 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
Intel Core i7 11700 has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
Intel Core i7 11700 offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel Core i7 11700 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.9 GHz
Intel Core i7 11700 reaches a boost clock of 4.9 GHz which is higher than that of 75.6% of processors and equal to that of 4.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 2.5 GHz
Intel Core i7 11700 has a base clock of 8x2.5 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

14 nm
Intel Core i7 11700 uses a 14 nm process node, which is older than that of 50.8% of processors and equal to that of 33.7% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 14 nm
Intel Core i7 11700 is built on the Intel 14 nm foundry process, which is less advanced than that of 55.2% of processors and equal to that of 29.3% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

16 MB
Intel Core i7 11700 has an L3 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 64.2% of processors and equal to that of 12.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
Intel Core i7 11700 has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

640 KB
Intel Core i7 11700 has an L1 cache of 640 KB which is larger than that of 74.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
Intel Core i7 11700 supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
Intel Core i7 11700 supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
Intel Core i7 11700 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
Intel Core i7 11700 supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel Core i7 11700 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 750
Intel Core i7 11700 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 750 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 55.7% and equal to that in 1.2%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

32
Intel Core i7 11700 has 32 GPU execution units, which is more than 70.8% of processors and equal to 9.9% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

350 MHz
Intel Core i7 11700 has an integrated GPU clock of 350 MHz which is higher than that of 43.5% of processors and equal to that of 29.6% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
Intel Core i7 11700 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 85% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i7 11700 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
Intel Core i7 11700 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

224 W
Intel Core i7 11700 has a boost power of 224 W which is higher than that of 94.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel Core i7 11700 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel Core i7 11700 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel Core i7 11700 vs the average processor

  • 14% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i7 11700 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 11700 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 45.1% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,135 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,135 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,135 vs 1,471
  • 8 more CPU threads
    Intel Core i7 11700 has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel Core i7 11700 has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.16 vs 8
  • 31.3% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,261 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,261 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,261 vs 2,483
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i7 11700 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel Core i7 11700 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).4.0 vs 3.0
  • 96% higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (20,641 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (20,641 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.20,641 vs 10,532.5
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i7 11700 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel Core i7 11700 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    Intel Core i7 11700 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel Core i7 11700 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1200 vs FP2).
  • 14% higher boost clock
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.9 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 45.1% higher single-core score
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,135 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    Intel Core i7 11700 has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 31.3% better single-core performance
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,261 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 96% higher PassMark score
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (20,641 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 79.1% higher multi-core score
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (8,582 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 19.6% higher Cinebench R20 single-core score
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (579 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    Intel Core i7 11700 has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 1 wider front-end design
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (5 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel Core i7 11700 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Rocket Lake vs Kaby Lake).
  • 2x larger L3 cache
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 66.7% larger L1 cache
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (640 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    Intel Core i7 11700 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel Core i7 11700 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel Core i7 11700 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel Core i7 11700 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    Intel Core i7 11700 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel Core i7 11700 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3.5x higher boost power
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (224 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i7 11700 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 3.5x higher boost power
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (224 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (224 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.224 W vs 64 W
  • 55.1% larger die size
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher die size than the average processor (276 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².276 mm² vs 178 mm²
  • 16.7% larger process node
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher process node than the average processor (14 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.14 nm vs 12 nm
  • 44.4% higher base power
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel Core i7 11700 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel Core i7 11700 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    Intel Core i7 11700 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W

Graphic comparison of Intel Core i7 11700 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel Core i7 11700?

  • Competitive performance for gaming and content creation
  • Excellent single-core performance compared to previous generations
  • Includes integrated graphics (UHD 750), which is useful for troubleshooting and casual productivity
  • Strong multitasking capabilities with 8 cores and 16 threads
  • Often found at a good value when on sale

What customers dislike about Intel Core i7 11700?

  • High power consumption, especially during heavy workloads or when power limits are removed
  • Runs hot and may require an aftermarket cooling solution as the stock cooler is often insufficient
  • Minor performance uplift in some games compared to its predecessor, the i7-10700
  • Requires an LGA 1200 motherboard, which has a limited upgrade path compared to newer platforms
  • Lags behind competitors like the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X in several multi-core and productivity benchmarks

Expert reviews

W
wccftech.com
22/02/2021

The Wccftech review of the Intel Core i7-11700 (non-K) Qualification Sample reveals a significant 18% IPC increase over the 10th Gen via the new Cypress Cove architecture, despite utilizing a 14nm node. While showcasing strong gaming performance that rivals the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, the 65W TDP chip exhibits high power consumption, often hitting 115W under load. Key pros include...Read more

V
videocardz.com
22/02/2021

An early review of the Intel Core i7-11700 (non-K) Qualification Sample reveals an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Cypress Cove architecture, operating at 65W with a 2.9 GHz base and 4.4 GHz boost clock. Testing indicates a significant 10% to 16% performance leap over the previous-generation i7-10700, with the chip competing closely against the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X in...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
01/03/2021

The Intel Core i7-11700 is an 11th-generation "Rocket Lake" 8-core/16-thread processor, boasting a 2.5 GHz base clock and a max turbo frequency of 4.9 GHz. Based on PassMark data, the CPU achieves an approximate Single Thread Rating of 3,261 and an overall score of 20,637, making it suitable for gaming and general tasks, while featuring PCIe 4.0 and integrated UHD Graphics 750. Key...Read more

L
linustechtips.com
22/02/2021

The Intel Core i7-11700 offers significant single-threaded performance gains over the 10th Gen, boasting a 14% to 30% IPC increase via the "Cypress Cove" architecture, alongside improved UHD 750 graphics and PCIe 4.0 support. While it provides competitive gaming performance at a lower price point than the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, the chip suffers from high power consumption (reaching...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
30/03/2026

The Intel Core i7-11700 (Rocket Lake) is an 8-core/16-thread CPU for the LGA1200 socket, offering a 14–19% IPC increase over the 10th-gen predecessor. It excels in single-threaded performance and features PCIe 4.0 support, alongside upgraded UHD 750 integrated graphics that provide a substantial performance boost. However, the 14nm architecture leads to high power consumption...Read more

V
valid.x86.fr
30/03/2026

The CPU-Z benchmark for the Intel Core i7-11700 (8T) highlights the performance of an 11th Gen "Rocket Lake" processor, specifically analyzing its multi-threaded efficiency. The 14nm CPU, tested with 8 threads, offers strong single-core and multi-threaded performance suitable for modern gaming and productivity. Key advantages include its competitive speed, while a notable...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
23/02/2021

HardwareCooking compares the Intel Core i7-11700 and AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, finding a tight competition where the i7-11700 shows significant IPC gains via the Cypress Cove architecture, while the 5800X holds a slight 3-5% lead in gaming. The i7-11700 offers competitive pricing and integrated UHD Graphics 750, yet suffers from high power consumption, thermal output, and a dead-end LGA...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
23/02/2021

The Intel Core i7-11700 (non-K) is an 8-core, 16-thread "Rocket Lake" processor with a 65W TDP, designed to deliver high single-core performance with a ~14% improvement over the previous generation. It offers strong gaming capability and improved UHD 750 integrated graphics, and it can approach 'K' series performance levels when power limits are removed on high-end motherboards. Key...Read more

R
robadainformatici.it
28/02/2026

The Intel Core i7-11700 offers a balanced upgrade, focusing on architectural efficiency to achieve a 4.9 GHz boost despite a lower base frequency compared to its predecessor. It delivers strong, high-performance computing suitable for demanding tasks like 1440p gaming and content creation, supported by efficient power management. Key advantages include native PCI-Express 4.0...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel Core i7 11700 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare