AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£640
  • PassMark benchmark result: 62318
  • N. of physical cores: 16
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.7 GHz

AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

8.2

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

8.1

Technical Score

10.0%

9.4

User score

Excellent
8.1

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.4

Performance

18.0%

8.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.6

Integrated Graphics

Excellent
9.4

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(1304)
amazon
4.0
(24)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 8.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    8.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    8.6

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    9.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    6.7

    N. of physical cores

  • 8.6
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    8.4

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.7

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    10

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d
  • amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d
  • amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d
  • amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d
amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d
amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d
amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d
amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is a flagship 16-core, 32-thread processor built on the 5nm Zen 4 architecture for the AM5 socket, featuring a 4.2 GHz base clock and a 5.7 GHz max boost. Its standout characteristic is the 128MB of L3 cache enabled by 3D V-Cache technology, which provides a massive performance boost in gaming by significantly reducing latency. Main pros include its position as one of the fastest gaming CPUs available, exceptional power efficiency with a 120W TDP (162W PPT), and support for modern standards like DDR5 and PCIe 5.0. However, its asymmetric design means the extra cache is only on one of the two core clusters (CCDs), which can lead to lower multi-threaded performance in certain productivity tasks compared to the standard 7950X, and it requires specific driver/software management to ensure workloads are assigned to the correct cores.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

8.4

Performance

18.0%

8.8

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.7

Platform

1.0%

7.6

Integrated Graphics

8.1
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a technical score of 8.09 points, which is higher than that of 96% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.2

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(1304)
amazon
4.0
(24)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.4
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a user score of 9.42 points, which is higher than that of 92.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

8.2

Overall score

40.0%

7.1

Price

7.9
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.9 points, which is higher than 92.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% and equal to 37.9%.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% and equal to that of 2.7%.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% and equal to 3.4%.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% and equal to that of 98.3%.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

16
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has 16 CPU cores, which is more than 91.5% and equal to 4%.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

32
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d offers 32 CPU threads, which is more than 95% and equal to 3%.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% and equal to 69.6%.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d reaches a boost clock of 5.7 GHz which is higher than that of 99.1% and equal to that of 0.3%.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 4.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a base clock of 8x4.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100%.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% and equal to that of 3.2%.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% and equal to that of 3.2%.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

128 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has an L3 cache of 128 MB which is larger than that of 97.9% and equal to that of 1.4%.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

16 MB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has an L2 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 89.8% and equal to that of 2.7%.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

1,024 KB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has an L1 cache of 1,024 KB which is larger than that of 86.1% and equal to that of 1.4%.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than in 66.4% and equal to that of 12.6%.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than in 72.1% and equal to 7%.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than in 74.1% and equal to 5.2%.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% and equal to 21.4%.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% and equal to 4.4%.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% and equal to that of 8%.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode)
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode) media codecs, which is broader support than 71.7% and equal to 0.3%.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a TDP of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.3% and equal to that of 0.4%.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a base power of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.4% and equal to that of 0.4%.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

162 W
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a boost power of 162 W which is higher than that of 90.7% and equal to that of 0.5%.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d vs the average processor

  • 5.92x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (62,318 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (62,318 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.62,318 vs 10,532.5
  • 3.98x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,077 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,077 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.19,077 vs 4,793
  • 99% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,927 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,927 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,927 vs 1,471
  • 24 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.32 vs 8
  • 66.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,145 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,145 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,145 vs 2,483
  • 32.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 16x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.128 MB vs 8 MB
  • 10 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.16 vs 6
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • Supports HMP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • 3 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a newer release date than the average processor (2023 vs 2020).
  • 5.92x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (62,318 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 3.98x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (19,077 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 99% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,927 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 24 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (32 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 66.9% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,145 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 32.6% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 10 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more CPU cores than the average processor (16 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 14 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (42 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 16x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (128 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 6.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 4.67x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (8 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 2.67x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (1,024 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 2.65x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more transistors than the average processor (13.1 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 11 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 81.2% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (62.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode/encode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 81.2% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (62.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (62.4 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.62.39 vs 331.88
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.162 W vs 64 W
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.89 °C vs 100 °C
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • 2.56x more expensive
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d is more expensive than the average processor (£640 vs £250).
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d is more expensive than the average processor (£640 vs £250).£640 vs £250
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d?

  • World-class gaming performance, often leading in titles that benefit from 3D V-Cache
  • Exceptional power efficiency and lower TDP (120W) compared to the standard 7950X
  • Runs cooler than the non-X3D flagship, making it easier to cool under load
  • Versatile 16-core architecture that handles both high-end gaming and heavy productivity well
  • Integrated graphics included, which is useful for troubleshooting and non-gaming tasks

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d?

  • High MSRP and price premium over the standard Ryzen 9 7950X and Intel competitors
  • Slightly lower performance in some heavily multithreaded productivity tasks due to lower clock speeds
  • Asymmetrical design can lead to inconsistent performance if Windows scheduler or drivers mismanage core parking
  • Strict requirement for expensive DDR5 memory and AM5 motherboards increases total platform cost
  • Lower TjMax (89°C) compared to the standard 7950X, meaning it hits thermal limits sooner

Expert reviews

D
digit.in
21/09/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D, reviewed by Digit, is a top-tier gaming processor featuring 3D V-Cache technology that delivers massive 128MB L3 cache for exceptional gaming performance, outperforming competitors in cache-sensitive titles. Key pros include remarkable power efficiency with a 125W average in high-demand scenarios and the inclusion of integrated RDNA2 graphics, although...Read more

L
lanoc.org
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D, a 16-core CPU, employs an asymmetrical 3D V-Cache design, utilizing one cache-heavy CCD for gaming and one high-frequency CCD for raw performance. LanOC Reviews found the chip superior in gaming, outpacing the 7950X and i9-13900K by 12% on average, though it falls behind in workstation tasks due to lower clock speeds and a 120W TDP. Key advantages include...Read more

C
cgmagonline.com
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is described as a high-performance 16-core CPU utilizing 32 threads and an innovative 3D V-Cache design, featuring an asymmetrical chiplet configuration intended to maximize both gaming and productivity. The processor excels in gaming performance, particularly at 1080p, while offering exceptional power efficiency with a 120W TDP, making it cooler and more...Read more

P
pugetsystems.com
17/05/2023

Puget Systems' review of the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X3D and 7950X3D highlights these processors as a balanced solution for users blending high-end gaming with content creation, utilizing 3D V-Cache technology. A major advantage is exceptional power efficiency, with the chips consuming roughly 30% less power and running cooler than standard "X" models, though they generally match or perform...Read more

I
igorslab.de
27/02/2023

According to igor’sLAB, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is a hybrid 16-core processor designed to blend top-tier gaming performance with workstation productivity. It features an asymmetrical design with 64MB of 3D V-Cache on one CCD for gaming, while the other hits high clock speeds for productivity, all within a 120W TDP. The review highlights its extreme power efficiency, significant...Read more

H
hothardware.com
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is described by HotHardware as a "gaming beast" featuring an innovative asymmetrical chiplet design that pairs 64MB of 3D V-Cache with high-frequency 5.7 GHz cores, offering a 128MB total L3 cache. Pros include exceptional efficiency with a 120W TDP, outstanding gaming performance, and manageable thermal levels. However, cons include the reliance on proper...Read more

A
arstechnica.com
08/03/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D acts as a high-performance, 16-core CPU designed to blend top-tier gaming with workstation capabilities, utilizing an asymmetrical design with only one 8-core chiplet featuring 3D V-Cache. This configuration allows for cache-heavy, efficient gaming performance alongside high clock speeds for productivity, though it necessitates specialized software scheduling...Read more

P
pcmag.com
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D, as reviewed by PCMag, is a specialized processor leveraging a 128MB L3 cache to deliver top-tier gaming performance, particularly when paired with high-end discrete GPUs. The chip is praised for its exceptional energy efficiency, providing high performance while managing thermal limits better than its non-3D counterpart. However, the design results in lower...Read more

T
techspot.com
28/02/2023

The TechSpot review defines the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D as a specialized CPU bridging high-end gaming and productivity, highlighted by exceptional gaming performance in cache-sensitive titles like Hogwarts Legacy and leading energy efficiency. Its primary downsides include a complex dual-CCD architecture requiring software scheduling to avoid performance regressions in certain games, as...Read more

T
theverge.com
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D features a unique, asymmetrical design with 3D V-Cache on only one of its two 8-core chiplets, balancing high-speed productivity with cache-intensive gaming performance. While offering exceptional power efficiency and competitive gaming performance against Intel’s Core i9-13900K, the $699 chip requires precise, sometimes inconsistent, Windows software...Read more

T
techradar.com
27/02/2023

The TechRadar review hails the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D as a top-tier "gaming titan," leveraging 3D V-Cache technology on a 16-core design to achieve superior gaming performance. Its key strengths include exceptional energy efficiency with a 120W TDP, outstanding performance-per-watt, and leading real-world, cache-sensitive gaming capabilities, all while maintaining the same $699 MSRP as...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
05/03/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D, as reviewed by Tom's Hardware, reclaims the top-tier gaming crown by utilizing 3D V-Cache on one of its two 8-core chiplets, delivering exceptional gaming performance alongside strong productivity capabilities. The 16-core processor boasts incredible power efficiency, significantly outperforming Intel’s Core i9-13900K in energy consumption, which simplifies...Read more

T
trustedreviews.com
21/12/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is characterized as a top-tier gaming CPU that balances high-end gaming with productivity, leveraging 128MB of L3 cache to significantly boost frame rates. A major highlight is its superior power efficiency compared to Intel alternatives, offering competitive performance while drawing significantly less power. Key strengths include exceptional multi-threaded...Read more

K
kitguru.net
27/02/2023

The KitGuru review of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D highlights a 16-core hybrid processor featuring one 8-core die with 3D V-Cache and another standard die to bridge gaming and productivity performance. Pros include exceptional power efficiency with a 120W TDP, significant frame rate improvements in many games, and robust performance on the AM5 platform with PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 support....Read more

D
digitalfoundry.net
27/02/2023

The Digital Foundry review identifies the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D as the premier gaming CPU, utilizing 3D V-Cache technology on one 8-core chiplet to deliver exceptional performance in bandwidth-sensitive titles. It outperforms the Intel Core i9-13900K in gaming, particularly at 1080p and 1440p resolutions, while offering vastly superior energy efficiency. However, the chip is slightly...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
28/02/2023

The PCGamesHardware (PCGH) review positions the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D as a leading "hybrid" CPU, balancing extreme 3D V-Cache gaming performance with high-end, 16-core productivity by placing the cache on only one chiplet. Proponents highlight its status as the fastest gaming chip in their testing, featuring immense efficiency with a lower 120W TDP compared to its predecessors,...Read more

C
computerbase.de
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D, as reviewed by ComputerBase, is a hybrid 16-core processor that utilizes a 3D V-Cache chiplet (128MB L3 total) alongside a standard chiplet to combine top-tier gaming performance with high productivity, often outperforming the standard 7950X and Core i9-13900K. Key advantages include exceptional gaming efficiency, operating with a lower 120W TDP, and...Read more

H
hardware-mag.de
30/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D balances high-end productivity and gaming with a 16-core design that utilizes 3D V-Cache on one chiplet for superior gaming performance and a standard, higher-clocked chiplet for compute-heavy tasks. A major advantage is its exceptional energy efficiency, operating at a lower 120W TDP to deliver comparable or better gaming performance than competitors while...Read more

H
hardwarecooking.fr
21/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D balances high-end gaming and productivity through an asymmetric design, placing 64MB of 3D V-Cache on one 8-core chiplet and leaving the other at high frequencies, resulting in a total of 128MB L3 cache. It features 16 cores (32 threads) capable of boosting to 5.7 GHz, delivering top-tier performance for both demanding applications and gaming. Key pros...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
27/02/2023

The Cowcotland review identifies the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D as a 16-core flagship utilizing 3D V-Cache technology, featuring an asymmetrical design with 128MB of L3 cache on one CCD for gaming optimization and higher frequencies on the other. Performance tests show the processor taking the lead in gaming, often beating the 7950X and i9-13900K, while maintaining exceptional power...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
05/04/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is positioned as the top-performing gaming processor, utilizing a unique dual-chiplet design with 64MB of 3D V-Cache on one cluster to outperform the Intel Core i9-13900KS by roughly 13% on average. Pros include exceptional power efficiency, superior gaming performance, and support for the modern AM5 platform with PCIe 5.0 and DDR5, although it requires...Read more

E
elchapuzasinformatico.com
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D acts as a "hybrid" processor, combining 3D V-Cache technology with high-core-count productivity, delivering top-tier gaming performance. A key pro is its superior energy efficiency compared to Intel alternatives while delivering immense cache-driven performance gains. However, as a con, its asymmetric design means slightly lower productivity performance...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
27/02/2023

According to Profesional Review, the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D bridges the gap between high-end productivity and gaming, featuring an asymmetrical 16-core design where only one 8-core CCD holds the 64MB 3D V-Cache, allowing for a total of 128MB of L3 cache. The review highlights excellent energy efficiency with a 120W TDP, alongside a significant gaming performance boost of up to 30% in...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D features a unique 16-core, 32-thread, asymmetrical dual-CCD design, stacking 64MB of 3D V-Cache on one chiplet to boost gaming performance while utilizing a standard, high-frequency chiplet for productivity. According to Geeknetic, this configuration excels in power efficiency, consuming under 100W under load and operating at low temperatures, while...Read more

M
madboxpc.com
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D (16-core/32-thread) utilizes 3D V-Cache on one CCD for superior gaming performance (pros) but faces complex scheduling challenges and lower, asymmetrical clock speeds on cache-enabled cores compared to the 7950X. While offering excellent efficiency (120W TDP) and cooler operation, its lower 89°C TjMax restricts maximum performance compared to traditional...Read more

H
hardzone.es
27/02/2023

The HardZone review of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D highlights a 16-core, 32-thread processor featuring 3D V-Cache technology, totaling 144 MB of cache. The primary pros are its unparalleled gaming performance and superior power efficiency, with a 120W TDP that is significantly lower than the standard 7950X. However, the asymmetrical design means the CCD with the cache runs at lower...Read more

T
tomshw.it
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is recognized as a premier gaming chip, utilizing 3D V-Cache technology to outperform competitors like the Intel Core i9-13900K in gaming, while featuring a dual-CCD design that balances high-frequency and low-latency cores. The CPU excels in energy efficiency and gaming performance, but operates with lower clocks on the cache-enabled chiplet, leading to a...Read more

G
global.techradar.com
16/03/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is positioned as a top-tier gaming CPU, merging 16-core productivity with 3D V-Cache technology to surpass competitors like the Intel Core i9-13900K and the standard 7950X in gaming, while offering exceptional performance-per-watt at a 120W TDP. Despite these strengths, the chip features a high $699 MSRP and requires costly platform upgrades, including AM5...Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
29/07/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is reviewed as a hybrid powerhouse, combining top-tier gaming performance with strong productivity, featuring 16 cores across two chiplets with one equipped with 128MB of L3 3D V-Cache. A major advantage is its exceptional energy efficiency, offering superior gaming performance while drawing significantly less power than the standard 7950X, despite a lower...Read more

T
techtesters.eu
27/02/2023

a little longer The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is a unique 16-core flagship that hybridizes high-core-count productivity with 3D V-Cache technology, utilizing an asymmetrical CCD design to balance gaming and frequency-driven tasks. It offers class-leading gaming performance and exceptional efficiency, often beating the i9-13900K while consuming significantly less power. However, it is a...Read more

T
tweakers.net
27/02/2023

The Tweakers review compares the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D and Intel Core i9-13900KS, with AMD leveraging 3D V-Cache for top-tier gaming efficiency, while Intel pushes to 6GHz for maximum raw performance. The 7950X3D boasts exceptional power efficiency and gaming performance, though it carries a high price, requires complex setup, and lags slightly in multi-threaded tasks compared to the...Read more

T
tweakers.net
14/03/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D acts as a top-tier hybrid CPU, combining high-end 16-core productivity with gaming prowess enabled by 3D V-Cache on one of its two chiplets. Key advantages include exceptional energy efficiency compared to Intel competitors and high performance at lower resolutions, while the AM5 platform offers long-term socket support. However, the processor carries a high...Read more

C
ct.nl
23/05/2023

The Ct.nl review finds that the Intel Core i9-13900KS dominates in single-threaded productivity, hitting 6 GHz and leading in benchmarks by roughly 13%, while the Ryzen 9 7950X3D excels in gaming, delivering 5-13% higher average frame rates due to its 3D V-Cache. The 7950X3D is significantly more efficient, operating around 100W under load, whereas the 13900KS draws over 200W,...Read more

T
tweakers.net
27/02/2023

The AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D is identified as the superior gaming processor, utilizing 128MB of 3D V-Cache to outperform the Intel Core i9-13900KS in most benchmarks. A key pro is its high efficiency, using significantly less power than Intel, though a con involves complex driver scheduling for optimal performance. Conversely, the Intel Core i9-13900KS relies on 6 GHz clock speeds,...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 9 7950x3d with other processors

VS
VS

Compare