AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£360
  • Avg. price in US: ~$460
  • PassMark benchmark result: 39978
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.2 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.7

Technical Score

10.0%

9.7

User score

Very good
7.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.6

Performance

18.0%

8.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

7.9

Integrated Graphics

Very good
9.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(5142)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 8.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    8.7

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.8

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.2

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 6.9
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    8.1

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-9800x3d
  • amd-ryzen-7-9800x3d
  • amd-ryzen-7-9800x3d
amd-ryzen-7-9800x3d
amd-ryzen-7-9800x3d
amd-ryzen-7-9800x3d

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, featuring a base clock of 4.7 GHz and a boost clock of up to 5.2 GHz. Its standout characteristic is the second-generation 3D V-Cache, which provides a total of 104 MB of cache (96 MB L3) and is uniquely positioned beneath the cores to improve thermal dissipation. Main pros include its status as the market-leading gaming CPU, offering significant frame rate gains over predecessors, and being the first X3D model to support full manual overclocking. However, cons include its relatively high launch price compared to non-3D models and its 8-core limitation, which makes it less competitive for heavy multi-threaded productivity tasks than higher core-count alternatives.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

7.6

Performance

18.0%

8.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

2.6

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

7.9

Integrated Graphics

7.7
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a technical score of 7.66 points, which is higher than that of 93.2% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(5142)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.7
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a user score of 9.72 points, which is higher than that of 99.6% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.9

Overall score

40.0%

8.6

Price

8.1
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.1 points, which is higher than 95.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d reaches a boost clock of 5.2 GHz which is higher than that of 90.3% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 4.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a base clock of 8x4.7 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

4 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses a 4 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 88.4% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 4 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d is built on the TSMC 4 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 87% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

96 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has an L3 cache of 96 MB which is larger than that of 97.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

8 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has an L2 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 73.5% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

640 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has an L1 cache of 640 KB which is larger than that of 74.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,600 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports memory speeds up to 5,600 MHz, which is higher than that of 79.8% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5600 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,600 MHz, which is higher than that of 80.3% of processors and equal to 5.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 81.6% of processors and equal to 3.2% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a TDP of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.3% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

120 W
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a base power of 120 W which is higher than that of 92.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

162 W
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a boost power of 162 W which is higher than that of 90.7% of processors and equal to that of 0.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d vs the average processor

  • 2.27x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,336 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,336 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,336 vs 1,471
  • 3.83x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (18,337 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (18,337 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.18,337 vs 4,793
  • 78.2% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,425 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,425 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,425 vs 2,483
  • 3.26x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (9,072 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (9,072 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.9,072 vs 2,783
  • 3.8x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,978 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,978 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.39,978 vs 10,532.5
  • 12x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.96 MB vs 8 MB
  • 20.9% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • 2.27x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,336 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 3.83x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (18,337 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 78.2% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,425 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 3.26x better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (9,072 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 3.8x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (39,978 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 20.9% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 4 wider front-end design
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher front-end width than the average processor (8 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 19 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (47 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 12x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 66.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 3.2x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (8 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 4 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 66.7% larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (640 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 2.37x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more transistors than the average processor (11.7 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 3x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 95.6% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (89.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 90.9% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • 4x more memory per DIMM
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more memory per DIMM than the average processor (128 GB vs 32 GB). The average processor supports 32 GB of memory per DIMM.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 2.53x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (162 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.162 W vs 64 W
  • 2.67x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.67x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (120 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.120 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24
  • 44% more expensive
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d is more expensive than the average processor (£360 vs £250).
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d is more expensive than the average processor (£360 vs £250).£360 vs £250
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d?

  • Unmatched gaming performance, consistently topping FPS charts across most titles
  • Improved thermal design with cache under the die, leading to better heat dissipation and higher boost clocks
  • First X3D processor to be fully overclockable (multiplier-unlocked)
  • Strong generational uplift in productivity and application performance compared to the 7800X3D
  • Compatible with existing AM5 motherboards, requiring only a BIOS update in most cases
  • Significantly higher 1% low frame rates, providing a much smoother gaming experience in CPU-bound scenarios
  • Includes basic integrated graphics (RDNA 2) for troubleshooting or non-gaming use

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d?

  • High price tag ($479 MSRP) makes it an expensive 8-core option compared to high-core alternatives
  • Higher power consumption than its predecessor (7800X3D), leading to reduced power efficiency in gaming
  • Productivity performance is still behind similarly priced high-core CPUs like the Ryzen 9 9900X or Intel Core Ultra 9 285K
  • Minimal gaming benefits at 4K resolution where performance is typically GPU-bound
  • Does not include a CPU cooler in the box; requires a capable aftermarket cooling solution
  • No dedicated NPU for local AI acceleration, unlike some newer competing architectures

Expert reviews

T
techspot.com
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, reviewed by TechSpot, is deemed the "new undisputed king of gaming," offering a 11% average gaming uplift over the 7800X3D and up to 61% over the Core i9-14900K in specific titles. Its top-tier performance is achieved via the Zen 5 architecture and a 2nd Gen 3D V-Cache, which is now placed below the CPU cores for enhanced thermal management. A notable...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is declared the fastest gaming CPU, featuring 2nd-gen 3D V-Cache with a new design that allows for higher clock speeds (up to 5.2 GHz) and full overclocking capability. It outperforms the 7800X3D by 8–14% and Intel's Core Ultra 9 285K by up to 40% in games, while offering improved productivity performance over previous models. Key advantages include top-tier...Read more

I
in.ign.com
11/03/2025

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is hailed by IGN India as the new "king of gaming processors," utilizing second-generation 3D V-Cache with a re-engineered layout to achieve top-tier performance and improved thermal efficiency. Key advantages include extraordinary gaming speeds with fewer stutters, plus full overclocking support, delivering superior results in CPU-intensive titles like...Read more

A
alktech.co
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D sets a new high-end gaming benchmark by utilizing a 2nd-generation 3D V-Cache design, placing the cache layer below the cores for improved thermal dissipation. This, combined with the Zen 5 architecture, allows for higher, fully overclockable clock speeds of 4.7 GHz base to 5.2 GHz boost. Performance-wise, it offers 8-11% faster gaming than the 7800X3D and...Read more

L
lanoc.org
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, reviewed by LanOC, is lauded as the premier gaming CPU, featuring 2nd Gen 3D V-Cache placed below the core for superior thermal management and improved clock speeds. This design facilitates higher frequencies and, for the first time on an X3D chip, allows for full overclocking via PBO or BIOS, with significantly better temperatures than competitive...Read more

T
thetechrevolutionist.com
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D review from The Tech Revolutionist confirms its status as the new gaming performance leader, outpacing flagships like the Intel Core i9-14900K. A major architectural shift involves moving the 3D V-Cache underneath the CPU cores, allowing for improved heat transfer and higher clock speeds (4.7 GHz base, 5.2 GHz boost). The processor is also fully...Read more

P
pugetsystems.com
07/11/2024

The Puget Systems review of the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D highlights its evolution into a versatile workstation CPU, thanks to a second-generation 3D V-Cache design that boosts thermal performance and clock speeds, resulting in exceptional performance for cache-sensitive applications like Adobe Photoshop and Lightroom. While offering significantly improved productivity over its...Read more

I
ign.com
12/12/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is lauded as the definitive king of gaming processors, featuring a re-engineered 3D V-Cache design that boosts clock speeds while reducing temperatures. It delivers unmatched, industry-leading gaming performance, especially in CPU-bound titles, while maintaining solid productivity capabilities. While praised for its performance, the $479 processor draws more...Read more

D
digit.in
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D features a redesigned 3D V-Cache architecture, moving the 64 MB L3 cache underneath the processor cores to improve thermal dissipation and allow higher, stable clock speeds. It sets a new standard for gaming performance, boasting high boost clocks (5.2 GHz) and strong multi-threaded capabilities for productivity, while maintaining stability under heavy,...Read more

T
techradar.com
11/11/2024

The TechRadar review hails the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D as a top-tier gaming CPU, featuring a 2nd-Gen 3D V-Cache design with the cache placed under the cores to boost thermal efficiency and allow for higher 4.7GHz-5.2GHz clock speeds. The processor, which supports full overclocking, beats competitors like the Intel Core i9-14900K and Ultra 9 285K in gaming performance while using...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
07/11/2024

Gamers Nexus labels the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D the new "gaming king," delivering an average 10–11% performance increase over the 7800X3D with notable wins in Baldur's Gate 3 and Stellaris. The chip's design relocates the 3D V-Cache below the cores, enabling superior heat dissipation, higher sustained boost clocks of 5225 MHz, and full overclocking support. Gamers NexusWhile it...Read more

O
overclock3d.net
22/12/2024

a little longer The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, reviewed by Overclock3D, is defined by its second-generation 3D V-Cache, which is now positioned under the CPU die for improved cooling and sustained 4.7GHz base clock speeds. The processor delivers top-tier gaming performance, consistently outperforming previous models and competitors while offering improved, fully unlocked overclocking...Read more

U
uk.pcmag.com
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, featuring "Zen 5" architecture and 96MB L3 cache, is a specialized processor dominating high-refresh-rate 1080p esports gaming. While offering up to 52% higher performance over competitors in specific titles like Cyberpunk 2077 at lower settings, these advantages diminish at 1440p or 4K resolutions. Key pros include unmatched gaming performance in its target...Read more

C
computerbase.de
11/11/2024

A ComputerBase review comparing AMD's Zen 5 (9000 series) and Zen 4 (7000 series) at a locked 4.8 GHz reveals the Ryzen 7 9800X3D provides a 10% to 15% increase in gaming FPS over the 7800X3D, driven by architecture-level IPC gains. The analysis highlights improved 1% low frametimes, better thermal management due to a revised 3D V-Cache layout, and strong application performance as...Read more

C
computerbase.de
26/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is recognized as the new premier gaming CPU, offering approximately 10% higher performance than the 7800X3D while reducing productivity performance gaps through a 2nd-gen V-Cache design that places the cache below the CPU die. Key advantages include significantly improved minimum frame rates and higher, more stable clock speeds, while the main disadvantages...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is positioned as the top gaming processor, utilizing a "second-generation" 3D V-Cache design where the cache is located underneath the Zen 5 cores to improve heat dissipation and clock speeds up to 5.2 GHz. Benchmarks indicate an average 8% to 11.5% gaming performance increase over the 7800X3D at 1080p, with up to 27% gains in specific titles, alongside a 22%...Read more

C
computerbase.de
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is declared the new top-tier gaming CPU by ComputerBase, utilizing a second-generation 3D V-Cache design where the cache is placed below the processor cores, enhancing heat dissipation. This structural improvement allows for significantly higher clock speeds, resulting in superior gaming performance over the 7800X3D and competitive 15–20% higher multi-core...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, based on the Zen 5 architecture, represents a major advancement with its 2nd Gen 3D V-Cache placed under the compute die, enabling higher base (4.7GHz) and boost (5.2GHz) clocks compared to the 7800X3D. As the first fully unlocked X3D chip, it dominates in gaming while offering vastly improved productivity performance, all while running cooler due to better...Read more

C
comptoir-hardware.com
20/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D emerges as the premier gaming processor, utilizing 3D V-Cache to outperform Intel's Arrow Lake, with key pros including top-tier gaming performance and high efficiency. However, it falls short of Intel in multi-threaded productivity tasks, which is listed as a potential con. Conversely, Intel’s Core Ultra series (285K/265K/245K) provides strong, efficient,...Read more

T
tomshw.it
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, reviewed by Tom's Hardware Italy, is established as a leading gaming CPU, utilizing a second-generation "inverted" 3D V-Cache design on the Zen 5 architecture to significantly improve thermal efficiency and boost clock speeds. It delivers an average 15-20% performance increase over the 7800X3D in gaming, with notable gains in titles like Microsoft Flight...Read more

M
morethantech.it
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, reviewed by Morethantech, sets a new gaming performance benchmark by utilizing a 2nd-gen 3D V-Cache design, which relocates the cache below the cores to improve heat dissipation and allow higher clock speeds (up to 5.2GHz) and full overclocking support. The processor delivers "devastating" gaming performance, outperforming the 7800X3D and Intel competitors...Read more

M
multiplayer.it
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is positioned as the new gaming CPU standard, featuring a design shift that places the 3D V-Cache under the Core Chiplet Die to improve thermal management, boost sustained clocks, and allow full overclocking. It offers roughly 8% better gaming performance than the 7800X3D, particularly in CPU-bound scenarios, while providing significantly improved...Read more

H
hwupgrade.it
06/11/2024

a little longer The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D debuts as a premier gaming CPU utilizing Zen 5 architecture and a "2nd Gen 3D V-Cache" that places the 64MB cache underneath the Core Complex Die (CCD). This design allows the compute die to directly contact the heat spreader, boosting thermals and supporting higher clock speeds (4.7–5.2 GHz) along with full overclocking capabilities....Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
07/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D, based on the Zen 5 architecture with a 2nd Gen 3D V-Cache layout, is identified as a top-tier gaming CPU offering significant performance gains over Intel's Core Ultra 9 285K. The 8-core/16-thread processor boasts high clock speeds and improved thermal efficiency, with performance advantages in gaming ranging from 20% to 35% over competitors, and up to 59%...Read more

T
tweakers.net
06/11/2024

The Tweakers review confirms the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D as the fastest gaming processor available, offering an 11% performance boost over the 7800X3D and significantly surpassing Intel's Core Ultra 9 285K and i9-14900K. Its innovative "cache-under-core" design enhances cooling efficiency and enables higher sustained clock speeds. Additionally, the processor is fully unlocked for...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
11/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is positioned as the fastest gaming CPU, utilizing a revised design that places the 3D V-Cache underneath the core complex to improve thermal efficiency and enable higher clock speeds. Key advantages include significant gaming performance uplifts over the 7800X3D and better multi-core productivity performance, alongside official overclocking support. While...Read more

G
gamereactor.nl
19/11/2024

Gamereactor describes the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D as a "gaming legend" that solves previous thermal issues by placing the 3D V-Cache below the cores, resulting in a fully overclockable chip with 4.7GHz base/5.2GHz boost speeds. It offers immense gaming performance, surpassing competitors by up to 93% in certain titles, while also delivering strong, versatile productivity performance in...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 9800x3d with other processors

VS
VS

Compare