AMD Ryzen 5 9600 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£170
  • Avg. price in US: ~$190
  • PassMark benchmark result: 29263
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 5.2 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 9600 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

7.4

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

7.4

Technical Score

10.0%

7.3

User score

Very good
7.4

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.9

Performance

18.0%

7.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.2

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

8.3

Integrated Graphics

Very good
7.3

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

2.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(10)
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 7.7
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    8.7

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    8.2

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 5.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    6.5

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-9600
amd-ryzen-5-9600

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600 is a mid-range desktop processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, featuring 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock of 3.8 GHz and a max boost clock of up to 5.2 GHz. Built on a 4nm TSMC process, it includes 32 MB of L3 cache, supports DDR5-5600 memory and PCIe 5.0, and operates at a power-efficient 65W TDP. Main pros include its high energy efficiency, strong single-threaded performance for gaming and everyday tasks, compatibility with the existing AM5 socket, and the inclusion of a Wraith Stealth stock cooler. However, its multi-core performance lags significantly behind Intel competitors with higher core counts, and it offers only a modest generational improvement over its predecessor.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 9600

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.9

Performance

18.0%

7.7

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

9.2

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.8

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.0

Platform

1.0%

8.3

Integrated Graphics

7.4
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a technical score of 7.43 points, which is higher than that of 91.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.4

User reviews

30.0%

2.5

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(10)
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.3
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a user score of 7.34 points, which is lower than that of 92.3% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
2.5
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a popularity of 2.5 points, which is higher than 77% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

7.4

Overall score

40.0%

9.6

Price

8.1
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a quality-to-price ratio of 8.1 points, which is higher than 95.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

5.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 reaches a boost clock of 5.2 GHz which is higher than that of 90.3% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 3.8 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a base clock of 6x3.8 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

4 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses a 4 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 88.4% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 4 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 is built on the TSMC 4 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 87% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

32 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has an L3 cache of 32 MB which is larger than that of 89.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

6 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has an L2 cache of 6 MB which is larger than that of 67% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

480 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has an L1 cache of 480 KB which is larger than that of 61.6% of processors and equal to that of 1.9% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,600 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports memory speeds up to 5,600 MHz, which is higher than that of 79.8% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5600 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,600 MHz, which is higher than that of 80.3% of processors and equal to 5.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

256 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports up to 256 GB of memory, which is more than 89.4% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

2
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has 2 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 95.6% of processors and equal to 4.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 81.6% of processors and equal to 3.2% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
cTDP: 5 W
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 9600 vs the average processor

  • 2.17x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,196 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,196 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.3,196 vs 1,471
  • 78.5% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,433 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,433 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.4,433 vs 2,483
  • 2.98x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (14,280 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (14,280 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.14,280 vs 4,793
  • 20.9% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
    What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
    When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4.7 GHz

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz
  • 2.78x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (29,263 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (29,263 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.29,263 vs 10,532.5
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    24 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.28 vs 16
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).5.0 vs 3.0
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • 5 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a newer release date than the average processor (2025 vs 2020).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 2.17x higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (3,196 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 78.5% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (4,433 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.98x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (14,280 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 20.9% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (5.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 2.78x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (29,263 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 10 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (38 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Granite Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 3.11x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (5.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 66.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 4 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 2.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 2.42x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more transistors than the average processor (12 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • 4x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • 95.6% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (89.6 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 90.9% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,600 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • No Turbo Boost
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 9.1% lower user score
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a lower user score than the average processor (7.34 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has a lower user score than the average processor (7.34 vs 8,000).7.34 vs 8
  • 91.7% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (2 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.2 vs 24
  • No Turbo Boost
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
    What it is: The Intel turbo-boost generation or boost feature family supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want a rough sense of how the chip manages short-term clock boosts, especially within older Intel generations.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 9600 supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 9600 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 9600?

  • High energy efficiency with a 65W TDP, resulting in lower power consumption than previous generations
  • Excellent thermal performance; stays cool enough to run effectively on air cooling or in compact PC builds
  • Strong single-threaded performance improvements (roughly 10-14% over predecessor)
  • Compatible with existing AM5 motherboards, allowing for an easier upgrade path for current AMD users
  • Features full AVX-512 support, which significantly boosts performance in specific scientific or AI workloads

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 9600?

  • Poor value proposition due to high launch price relative to the marginally slower, but much cheaper, Ryzen 5 7600X
  • Minimal generational gains in gaming performance, averaging only about 1-3% improvement over the 7600X in many titles
  • Multi-threaded performance struggles to compete with Intel equivalents like the Core i5-13600K or 14600K
  • Does not include a boxed cooler in the retail package, adding to the total build cost
  • Higher idle power consumption compared to similar Intel systems due to its chiplet design

Expert reviews

I
igorslab.de
07/08/2024

The Igor’sLAB review describes the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X as a refined but underwhelming "entry-level" Zen 5 processor, offering a 10–15% single-core boost over the 7600X with limited 1–5% gaming improvements. While delivering strong, efficient 6-core performance, it faces stiff competition from older Intel i5 models in multi-threaded tasks. Key strengths include 65W TDP efficiency for...Read more

C
cgmagonline.com
07/08/2024

CGMagazine's review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X as a 6-core, 12-thread "workhorse" that prioritizes power efficiency and real-world performance over raw benchmark scores. Featuring a 3.9 GHz base clock and up to 5.4 GHz boost within a 65W TDP, it offers exceptional efficiency and outpaces competitors like the Intel Core i5-14600K in gaming and video rendering tasks. Comics...Read more

P
pugetsystems.com
07/08/2024

According to a Puget Systems review, the AMD Ryzen 9600X and 9700X processors, built on the Zen 5 architecture, prioritize extreme 65W TDP energy efficiency over massive performance gains, yet deliver slight improvements inIPC and excel in single-threaded tasks like Adobe Photoshop, where the 9700X outperforms higher-end models by 13%. However, the 9000-series displays only modest...Read more

W
wepc.com
18/12/2024

The WePC review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X as a strong, efficient 6-core Zen 5 processor ideal for budget-conscious gamers, offering high single-core performance in titles like Doom Eternal. Operating at a 65W TDP, the chip runs cool and provides excellent power efficiency compared to its predecessor, with options for a 105W boost via PBO. Despite limited multi-threaded...Read more

I
ign.com
08/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread CPU focused on high efficiency, utilizing a 65W TDP and 88W power cap to achieve significantly lower operating temperatures (around 76.1°C) compared to its predecessor. It features impressive single-core performance, in some cases outperforming the Intel Core i9-14900K, but offers only modest multi-threaded gains over the 7600X. While...Read more

P
pcmag.com
07/08/2024

The PCMag review characterizes the 6-core/12-thread AMD Ryzen 5 9600X ($279) as a solid, iterative, and power-efficient Zen 5 processor, though it faces stiff competition. While offering improved single-threaded performance and lower, 65W TDP energy efficiency compared to the previous 7600X, the chip frequently trails Intel’s 13th/14th Gen rivals, especially in multi-threaded tasks....Read more

T
techspot.com
09/08/2024

TechSpot describes the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X as a disappointing, minor upgrade over the 7600X, frequently failing to deliver a meaningful performance boost in gaming, with some titles even showing slight regressions. While Zen 5 offers a 10% single-core improvement, the $280 launch price is criticized as a 40% premium for negligible real-world gains. The chip boasts significant pros,...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X, based on the Zen 5 architecture, offers 6 cores and 12 threads that excel in single-threaded performance and energy efficiency, operating at a lower 65W TDP compared to its predecessor. With a 12% boost in gaming performance over the 7600X and exceptional cooling efficiency—rarely exceeding 69°C—it stands out as a strong mid-range contender, supported by AM5...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
30/09/2024

The Hardwareluxx review details the impact of the official 105W TDP mode for the Ryzen 5 9600X and Ryzen 7 9700X, enabled via AGESA 1.2.0.2 to improve upon initial 65W performance limitations. This update boosts multi-threaded productivity significantly, with the 9700X seeing up to a 10-13% improvement in Cinebench 2024 and improved encoding speeds. However, the mode yields...Read more

C
chip.de
08/05/2025

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X, a 6-core/12-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, prioritizes efficiency with a 65W TDP that enables low operating temperatures, according to the Chip.de review. It delivers notable single-core performance improvements, offering 10–15% gains in benchmarks and strong, quiet performance in gaming scenarios. While maintaining AM5 platform...Read more

I
igorslab.de
07/08/2024

Igor’s Lab characterizes the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X as a "light meal" rather than a high-end breakthrough, noting that while performance gains over the previous generation are modest, the real interest lies in its impressive efficiency and competitive positioning. In many scenarios, the 6-core 9600X performs near the level of the older 8-core Ryzen 7 7700X, boasting top-tier...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
07/08/2024

The Hardwareluxx review of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and Ryzen 7 9700X highlights the Zen 5 architecture as a refined, highly efficient iteration, delivering roughly 14–16% higher IPC and single-core performance over the previous generation. A key advantage is the remarkably low power consumption and operating temperatures resulting from a 65W TDP, making them excellent for...Read more

C
computerbase.de
07/08/2024

The ComputerBase review of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X and Ryzen 7 9700X highlights them as highly efficient "Zen 5" processors. They deliver significant single-core performance gains over the 7000-series but offer only marginal multi-core improvements at their restrictive 65W TDP. While they provide superior energy efficiency and lower operating temperatures, the 9700X underperformed in...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is described by Les Numériques as a "modest evolution" focusing on efficiency, with the Zen 5 architecture providing an 11% single-core performance boost over the 7600X, yet trailing the Intel Core i5-14600K in overall applications. Key advantages include significantly improved energy efficiency and lower thermals, owing to a reduced 65W TDP, making it ideal...Read more

H
hardzone.es
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X introduces the Zen 5 "Granite Ridge" architecture with a 6-core/12-thread configuration, utilizing a 4nm process to lower the TDP to 65W. Delivering 10-15% higher single-core performance and strong gaming capability, the CPU operates efficiently with lower temperatures compared to predecessors. While offering solid gaming, it features underwhelming multi-core...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
19/09/2024

The Geeknetic review describes the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X as a balanced, highly efficient 6-core/12-thread Zen 5 processor, offering a 16% IPC improvement over its predecessor. A key advantage is its 65W TDP, which provides significantly lower power consumption and heat output while maintaining strong, top-tier performance for gaming and single-threaded tasks. While it lacks a stock...Read more

P
profesionalreview.com
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X, based on the Zen 5 architecture and 4nm process, delivers a 16% IPC uplift while significantly reducing TDP to 65W for superior efficiency. It features excellent single-core performance and strong gaming capabilities, often outperforming the Intel i5-14600K in efficiency and speed. Key pros include outstanding energy efficiency, AM5 compatibility, and high...Read more

T
tuttotech.net
16/09/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core/12-thread CPU based on the Zen 5 architecture, delivering impressive efficiency by dropping to a 65W TDP while providing a 5.4 GHz boost clock. It excels in single-core performance, offering excellent results for gaming and daily tasks, though its multi-core uplift over the previous generation is described as incremental. The processor maintains low...Read more

S
smartworld.it
07/08/2024

The SmartWorld.it review of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X highlights a 6-core Zen 5 processor that balances impressive efficiency and lower power consumption (65W TDP) with a conservative 5–10% performance leap over previous generations. Key strengths include excellent thermal management, making it ideal for compact builds, alongside AM5 platform longevity and support for faster DDR5-5600...Read more

T
tomshw.it
07/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 9600X is a 6-core, 12-thread CPU based on the Zen 5 architecture that focuses on extreme efficiency, delivering a ~12% performance boost over the 7600X with a lower 65W TDP. While offering class-leading single-threaded performance and easy-to-cool operation, it faces strong competition in gaming from older, cheaper AM4 X3D chips and falls short in heavily threaded,...Read more

T
tweakers.net
05/05/2025

The March 2026 Tweakers Best Buy Guide identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F as the top budget gaming processor under €150, offering high performance on the modern AM5 platform. For general use without a dedicated graphics card, the Ryzen 5 8600G is recommended due to its capable integrated graphics. While the 7500F offers excellent value, it lacks an iGPU, whereas older AM4 alternatives...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 9600 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare