AMD Ryzen 7 3800X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£170
  • PassMark benchmark result: 22983
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.5 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 3800X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.5

Technical Score

10.0%

9.7

User score

Good
5.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.8

Performance

18.0%

6.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(8393)
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 5.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.6

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    5.3

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.1

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.4
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    4.1

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    5.5

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-3800x
amd-ryzen-7-3800x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X is a high-performance desktop processor based on the Zen 2 architecture and a 7nm manufacturing process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. It operates at a base clock speed of 3.9 GHz with a max boost frequency of 4.5 GHz, supported by 32MB of L3 cache and a 105W TDP. Main characteristics include support for PCIe 4.0, an unlocked multiplier for overclocking, and compatibility with the AM4 socket. Its primary pros are strong multi-threaded performance for gaming and content creation, high power efficiency compared to previous generations, and the inclusion of the capable Wraith Prism RGB cooler. However, notable cons include limited overclocking headroom, higher heat output under load, and a perceived lack of value compared to the nearly identical but cheaper Ryzen 7 3700X.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.8

Performance

18.0%

6.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

7.3

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.7

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

3.4

Integrated Graphics

5.5
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a technical score of 5.52 points, which is higher than that of 55.9% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(8393)
amazon
5.0
(4)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.7
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a user score of 9.72 points, which is higher than that of 99.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.9

Overall score

40.0%

9.6

Price

7.0
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a quality-to-price ratio of 7 points, which is higher than 72.2% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 73.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.5 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X reaches a boost clock of 4.5 GHz which is higher than that of 56.5% of processors and equal to that of 5.4% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.9 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a base clock of 8x3.9 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

7 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X uses a 7 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 71.5% of processors and equal to that of 10.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 7 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X is built on the TSMC 7 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 56.7% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

32 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has an L3 cache of 32 MB which is larger than that of 89.6% of processors and equal to that of 2.6% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

4 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has an L2 cache of 4 MB which is larger than that of 55.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.2% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

512 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has an L1 cache of 512 KB which is larger than that of 63.6% of processors and equal to that of 9.5% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

3,800 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 3,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 93% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

?
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a TDP of 105 W which is higher than that of 91% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a base power of 105 W which is higher than that of 91.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

142 W
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a boost power of 142 W which is higher than that of 83.6% of processors and equal to that of 1.5% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 3800X vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.32 MB vs 8 MB
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • 81.6% better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,054 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,054 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.5,054 vs 2,783
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 2.18x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,983 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,983 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.22,983 vs 10,532.5
  • 2.33x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.16 vs 8
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 81.6% better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (5,054 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 2.18x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (22,983 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 71.9% higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (8,239 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 24.7% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,834 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 4.7% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.5 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 9.1% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,710 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 11 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (39 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 2.6x better overclocked performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher overclocked performance than the average processor (23,501 vs 9,051). The average processor scores 9,051 in overclocked PassMark.
  • 4x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (32 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 2.33x more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (4 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 7 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Matisse vs Kaby Lake).
  • 60% larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (4 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 33.3% larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (512 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 48.3% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (171.6 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
  • 34.2% slower classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (520.7 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 48.3% slower Blender rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (171.6 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the BMW27 scene, used to show how quickly the processor can finish a heavy 3D rendering task.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >290

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Blender BMW27 render time than the average processor (171.6 vs 331.88). The average processor needs 331.88 for the Blender BMW27 test.171.6 vs 331.88
  • 2.22x higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (142 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.142 W vs 64 W
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 34.2% slower classroom rendering
    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (520.7 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.
    What it is: A Blender render result based on the Classroom scene, used to show how quickly the processor can complete a demanding rendering workload.
    When it matters: When rendering speed matters for 3D work, content creation, or other workloads that behave like long multi-core renders.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >1500

    AMD Ryzen 7 3800X has a higher Blender Classroom render time than the average processor (520.7 vs 791,745). The average processor needs 791,745 for the Blender Classroom test.520.7 vs 791,745

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 3800X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 3800X?

  • Excellent multi-threaded performance, making it highly capable for productivity tasks like video rendering and photo editing.
  • Native support for PCIe 4.0, which allows for significantly faster storage throughput compared to previous generations.
  • Higher binned silicon compared to the 3700X, often resulting in slightly better overclocking potential and higher sustained boost clocks.
  • Includes a capable Wraith Prism RGB stock cooler, reducing the immediate need for an aftermarket cooling solution for standard use.
  • Strong generational IPC (Instructions Per Clock) improvements over the Ryzen 2000 series.
  • Broad compatibility with a wide range of AM4 motherboards, including older X470 and newer X570 chipsets.

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 3800X?

  • Poor value proposition relative to the Ryzen 7 3700X, which offers nearly identical gaming performance for a significantly lower price.
  • High 105W TDP makes it less energy-efficient than its 65W sibling (3700X) without providing a proportional performance increase.
  • Often fails to reach advertised 4.5 GHz boost speeds consistently under standard cooling conditions.
  • Lacks an integrated GPU (iGPU), requiring a dedicated graphics card for any display output.
  • In gaming-focused tasks, it still generally trails Intel's contemporary competitors like the Core i7-9700K.
  • Minimal performance gains in gaming compared to cheaper Ryzen 3000 series models.

Expert reviews

R
rockpapershotgun.com
18/09/2019

The Rock Paper Shotgun review describes the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X as a powerful but poorly positioned processor, noting its 105W TDP makes it less efficient than the Ryzen 7 3700X and Intel Core i7-9700K. While offering higher 3.9GHz base and 4.5GHz boost clocks, the chip failed to consistently hit these speeds with the included Wraith Prism cooler in testing. The primary drawback is...Read more

T
techspot.com
24/08/2019

The TechSpot review concludes that the Ryzen 7 3800X offers negligible practical advantages over the 3700X, despite featuring better-binned silicon, a higher TDP, and a higher price point. Performance gains in productivity applications are minimal at 2–3%, while gaming differences often fall within the margin of error. The 3800X provides slightly higher out-of-the-box clocks and...Read more

G
guru3d.com
16/08/2019

The Guru3D review highlights the 8-core, 16-thread AMD Ryzen 7 3800X (7nm Zen 2) as a powerful, "seriously impressive" CPU featuring high clock speeds (3.9 GHz base, 4.5 GHz boost) and superior security compared to competitors. While offering productivity performance comparable to the Intel Core i9-9900K, the 3800X faces a significant value drawback, as the similarly performing,...Read more

B
bit-tech.net
10/09/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, an 8-core/16-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, offers superior silicon binning allowing for better overclocking (4.4GHz all-core) and higher, more aggressive, out-of-the-box boost frequencies (4.2GHz all-core) compared to the 3700X. However, the 105W TDP results in higher power consumption and heat output, while the 3800X often provides only...Read more

C
cgmagonline.com
23/09/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X is a 7nm Zen 2, 8-core/16-thread processor that offers exceptional performance for high-end gaming and creative tasks like 4K editing. Praised for its value and PCIe 4.0 support, the chip is bundled with a capable Wraith Prism RGB cooler. While it provides significant performance gains over previous generations, the 3800X offers minimal FPS advantages in gaming...Read more

O
overclock3d.net
30/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, reviewed by Overclock3D (OC3D), is positioned as a powerful 8-core, 16-thread processor utilizing the Zen 2 architecture with a 105W TDP. Key pros highlighted include superior memory bandwidth, support for PCIe 4.0 for faster storage, and solid overclocking potential, achieving 4.44 GHz across all cores. However, the review notes the higher TDP requires...Read more

H
hexus.net
21/08/2019

The HEXUS review of the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, a Zen 2-based 8-core/16-thread processor, highlights high-performance capabilities in content creation, offering a 25-30% improvement over the first-gen 1800X, along with PCIe 4.0 support and a capable bundled cooler. However, the chip faces a tough sell due to marginal performance gains (less than 5%) over the more affordable Ryzen 7...Read more

V
vortez.net
24/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X is a 7nm Zen 2, 8-core/16-thread processor designed for high performance with a 3.9GHz base clock and 3.9GHz boost. It offers exceptional multi-threaded productivity for rendering and video editing, features PCIe 4.0 support, and includes the capable Wraith Prism RGB cooler. However, the review notes a 105W TDP leads to higher power draw and temperatures,...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
15/07/2019

The Tom’s Hardware review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X as a high-performance 7nm Zen 2 processor, featuring 16 threads, PCIe 4.0 support, and a high-TDP 105W design that excels in multi-threaded tasks, often surpassing the Intel Core i7-9700K. While offering solid stock performance and a capable cooler, the review notes the chip's limited manual overclocking headroom because it...Read more

G
gamestar.de
12/09/2019

The GameStar review characterizes the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X as a high-performance, 105-watt eight-core processor offering excellent application and gaming speeds, yet it struggles to justify its premium price over the 3700X. While delivering strong multi-threaded performance, it generally fails to outperform the Intel Core i9-9900K in gaming benchmarks. The analysis highlights higher...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
08/11/2019

The Hardwareluxx review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X as a high-performance 8-core/16-thread "gap-filler" in the Zen 2 lineup, offering higher stock clocks (3.9 GHz base, 4.5 GHz boost) than the 3700X but at a significantly higher 105 W TDP. While delivering strong multi-threaded performance that challenges the Intel Core i9-9900K and providing PCIe 4.0 support, the processor is...Read more

C
comptoir-hardware.com
12/09/2019

Le Comptoir du Hardware evaluated the second wave of AMD's Zen 2 processors (Ryzen 7 3800X, Ryzen 5 3600X, and Ryzen 5 3400G APU) on the X570 platform, focusing on performance across gaming, rendering, and productivity. The review highlights impressive IPC gains, 7nm power efficiency, and solid multithreaded performance, particularly noting that updated AGESA code enhanced stability...Read more

C
cowcotland.com
12/09/2019

The Cowcotland review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X as a high-performance, 7nm 8-core/16-thread processor with a 3.9 GHz base and 4.5 GHz boost clock, positioning it slightly above the 3700X with better factory clocks and superior silicon. It delivers strong multi-threaded performance, often trading blows with or slightly exceeding Intel's Core i9-9900K in productivity...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
26/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture with an 8-core/16-thread design, 3.9 GHz base clock, and 4.5 GHz boost, is positioned as a higher-performance option compared to the Ryzen 7 3700X. A major advantage of this processor is its PCIe 4.0 support, allowing for doubled bandwidth for peripherals when paired with an X570 motherboard. The unit also includes the...Read more

R
rehwolution.it
23/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads on a 7nm process with a 3.9 GHz base clock, is described as a high-performance, cost-effective alternative to Intel during the Zen 2 era. Key strengths include excellent multi-threaded performance for creators, PCIe 4.0 support for future-proofing, and the capable Wraith Prism RGB cooler included. However, the processor faces...Read more

H
hwready.it
05/09/2019

The Hardware Ready review of the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X finds the 8-core/16-thread 7nm Zen 2 processor to be a powerful competitor to the Intel Core i9-9900K, offering superior multi-threaded performance and PCIe 4.0 support for future-proofing Hardware Ready. Pros include excellent productivity results, high IPC improvements, and value-added inclusion of the Wraith Prism cooler, though...Read more

T
tweakers.net
22/12/2019

A Tweakers user review of the AMD Ryzen 7 3800X praises the processor for resolving previous lag issues and providing a smooth gaming experience. The 8-core/16-thread unit was chosen over the 3700X due to a narrow 30-euro price gap, offering great value for money and a "Wraith Prism" cooler. Key pros highlighted include superior 8-core performance compared to Intel counterparts and...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
05/11/2020

NotebookCheck reviews the AMD Ryzen 9 5900X and Ryzen 7 5800X, highlighting how the Zen 3 architecture dethrones Intel, specifically by boosting IPC by roughly 19% through an updated CCX structure with a unified 32 MB L3 cache. Performance tests show the 5900X offers a 20% lead over the Core i9-10900K in single-core tasks, with both processors excelling in gaming and providing...Read more

H
hardware.info
15/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X is a 7nm Zen 2, 8-core/16-thread processor with a 3.9GHz base and 4.5GHz boost clock, designed for high-performance computing. It delivers strong multi-threaded performance, exceeding Intel's i7-9700K in professional tasks, while supporting PCIe 4.0 and offering an unlocked multiplier with a capable Wraith Prism cooler. However, it offers only marginal 1-2%...Read more

H
hardware.info
15/08/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 3800X is an 8-core, 16-thread 7nm Zen 2 processor featuring a 105W TDP and PCIe 4.0 support, designed for high-performance computing on the AM4 platform. While offering strong multi-threaded performance suitable for workstation tasks, it often delivers only marginal performance gains (under 5%) compared to the more efficient, lower-priced Ryzen 7 3700X. Key strengths...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 3800X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare