AMD Ryzen 5 8400F Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price: ~£95
  • PassMark benchmark result: 24479
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.7 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.9

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.7

Technical Score

10.0%

9.2

User score

Good
6.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.1

Performance

18.0%

7.2

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.2

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

9.7

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(260)
amazon
4.1
(42)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 6.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.9

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    7.4

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.3
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    5.5

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-8400f
  • amd-ryzen-5-8400f
  • amd-ryzen-5-8400f
  • amd-ryzen-5-8400f
amd-ryzen-5-8400f
amd-ryzen-5-8400f
amd-ryzen-5-8400f
amd-ryzen-5-8400f

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a budget-oriented desktop processor based on the Zen 4 architecture and designed for the AM5 socket. Fabricated on TSMC's 4nm FinFET process, it features 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock speed of 4.2 GHz and a maximum boost clock of 4.7 GHz. Its main characteristics include a 65W TDP, support for high-speed DDR5 memory, and PCIe 4.0 connectivity. Key pros are its high efficiency, low power consumption, and inclusion of a Wraith Stealth cooler, making it an affordable entry point for the AM5 platform. However, its main cons are the total lack of integrated graphics, requiring a dedicated GPU, and a reduced L3 cache of 16MB (half that of the Ryzen 5 7600), which can bottleneck performance in certain cache-sensitive games and applications.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.1

Performance

18.0%

7.2

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.1

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.9

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

6.7
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a technical score of 6.69 points, which is higher than that of 77.8% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.1

User reviews

30.0%

9.7

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.6
(260)
amazon
4.1
(42)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.2
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a user score of 9.24 points, which is higher than that of 89.5% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
9.7
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a popularity of 9.7 points, which is higher than 88.2% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.9

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

7.9
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.9 points, which is higher than 92.7% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F reaches a boost clock of 4.7 GHz which is higher than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 4.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a base clock of 6x4.2 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

4 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses a 4 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 88.4% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 4 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is built on the TSMC 4 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 87% of processors and equal to that of 7.5% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

16 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an L3 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 64.2% of processors and equal to that of 12.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

6 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an L2 cache of 6 MB which is larger than that of 67% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 72.1% of processors and equal to 7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 74.1% of processors and equal to 5.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports XMP/EXPO memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 94.5% of processors and equal to 1.5% of processors.
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

256 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports up to 256 GB of memory, which is more than 89.4% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

N/A
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F vs the average processor

  • 72.7% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,541 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,541 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,541 vs 1,471
  • 48.6% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,690 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,690 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,690 vs 2,483
  • 2.46x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (11,784 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (11,784 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.11,784 vs 4,793
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Phoenix vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Phoenix vs Kaby Lake).Phoenix vs Kaby Lake
  • 2.32x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (24,479 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (24,479 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.24,479 vs 10,532.5
  • 4x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.256 GB vs 64 GB
  • 66.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.4 nm vs 12 nm
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • 72.7% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,541 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 48.6% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,690 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.46x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (11,784 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 2.32x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (24,479 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 9.3% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 14 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (42 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Phoenix vs Kaby Lake).
  • 66.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a lower process node than the average processor (4 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • 55.8% more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2.7 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 4 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 5.05x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more transistors than the average processor (25 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 2.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 2x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 4x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (256 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (4 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
    What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
    When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

    Importance: HIGH

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W
  • Limited PCIe bifurcation
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4 vs x16, x8/x8).
    What it is: The supported ways PCIe lanes can be split across multiple slots or devices.
    When it matters: When you plan multiple expansion cards or NVMe adapters.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports less flexible PCIe bifurcation than the average processor (x4 vs x16, x8/x8).x4 vs x16, x8/x8
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 8400F supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 8400F?

  • Most affordable entry point to the modern AM5 socket platform
  • Excellent value for money, frequently found at significant discounts on retailers like AliExpress
  • Lower power consumption (65W TDP) and cooler operation compared to higher-end 7000 series chips
  • Provides a future-proof upgrade path for budget builders on the AM5 platform
  • Solid 1080p gaming performance when paired with a mid-range discrete GPU
  • Efficient for general home use, office tasks, and casual gaming

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 8400F?

  • Significantly reduced L3 cache (16MB) compared to the Ryzen 5 7500F/7600 (32MB), which negatively impacts gaming consistency
  • Limited PCIe connectivity, offering only PCIe 4.0 and fewer lanes (20 total), which can bottleneck high-end GPUs or NVMe SSDs
  • No integrated graphics (indicated by the 'F' suffix), requiring a dedicated graphics card
  • Utilizes a mobile chip architecture (Phoenix) rather than the standard desktop architecture, leading to lower performance in cache-sensitive titles
  • Misleading naming scheme that suggests it is newer or faster than the more performant Ryzen 5 7500F
  • Stock Wraith Stealth cooler may allow temperatures to reach 80°C under heavy loads

Expert reviews

T
techspot.com
14/10/2025

The TechSpot review analyzes budget Ryzen 5 processors, finding that newer "8000 series" chips like the Ryzen 5 8400F and 7400F are hindered by reduced L3 cache and limited PCIe support compared to the Ryzen 5 7000-series, which is deemed misleading. Gaming benchmarks show these architectural trade-offs significantly impact performance; for instance, the 8400F performs roughly 30%...Read more

P
phoronix.com
16/05/2024

The Phoronix review analyzes the budget-oriented, 6-core/12-thread AMD Ryzen 5 8400F under Linux, finding it to be a competitive sub-$200 option against the Intel Core i5-14400F based on 230+ benchmarks. To achieve this price point, the CPU lacks integrated graphics ("F" suffix) and the dedicated Ryzen AI NPU, while utilizing AVX-512 support for performance advantages. Pros include...Read more

H
hardwaredealz.com
15/05/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F serves as an affordable entry point into the AM5 platform, featuring a 6-core/12-thread design based on the 4nm "Phoenix" architecture. It operates at 4.2 GHz base and 4.7 GHz boost clocks, requiring a dedicated graphics card as integrated graphics are disabled. While offering solid mid-range performance, it is hindered by a 16MB L3 cache (half of the...Read more

C
computerbase.de
27/01/2025

The ComputerBase review of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and 7500F highlights that the 8400F is a 4nm Phoenix APU with disabled graphics, which offers higher energy efficiency but suffers from a halved L3 cache (16MB) and limited PCIe 4.0 (x8) connectivity compared to the 7500F. While the 8400F excels in lower idle power consumption, the Ryzen 5 7500F consistently outperforms it in gaming,...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 8400F with other processors

VS
VS

Compare