AMD Ryzen 5 4600G Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£90
  • Avg. price in US: ~$90
  • PassMark benchmark result: 15973
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.2 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.5

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.5

Technical Score

10.0%

?

User score

Good
5.5

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.8

Performance

18.0%

5.6

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.9

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

7.4

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

6.3

Integrated Graphics

Good
?

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

?

User reviews

30.0%

?

Popularity

  • 4.1
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.5

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    4.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.1
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    2.1

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-4600g
  • amd-ryzen-5-4600g
  • amd-ryzen-5-4600g
amd-ryzen-5-4600g
amd-ryzen-5-4600g
amd-ryzen-5-4600g

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a budget-friendly desktop APU based on the 7nm Zen 2 architecture, featuring 6 cores, 12 threads, a base clock of 3.7 GHz, and a boost clock of up to 4.2 GHz. Its standout feature is the integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics with a 1,900 MHz clock speed, which allows for playable 1080p entry-level gaming in popular titles like Fortnite and League of Legends without a dedicated GPU. Key advantages include low power consumption with a 65W TDP, an unlocked multiplier for easy overclocking, and excellent value for home office or media center builds. However, notable drawbacks include a significantly smaller 8 MB L3 cache compared to non-G Ryzen 3000/5000 counterparts, a limitation to PCIe 3.0 instead of the newer PCIe 4.0 standard, and reduced performance in modern AAA games without a discrete graphics card.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 4600G

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

?

Performance

18.0%

?

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

?

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

?

Power & Thermal

4.0%

?

Platform

1.0%

?

Integrated Graphics

5.5
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a technical score of 5.49 points, which is higher than that of 55.4% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

0.0

User reviews

30.0%

1.0

Popularity

?
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.0
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a popularity of 1 points, which is higher than 0% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.5

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.8
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.8 points, which is higher than 65.9% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 73.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.2 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G reaches a boost clock of 4.2 GHz which is lower than that of 51.9% of processors and equal to that of 4.3% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 3.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a base clock of 6x3.7 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

7 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G uses a 7 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 71.5% of processors and equal to that of 10.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 7 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is built on the TSMC 7 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 56.7% of processors and equal to that of 9.4% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

8 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an L3 cache of 8 MB which is larger than that of 39.7% of processors and equal to that of 11.8% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

3 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an L2 cache of 3 MB which is larger than that of 50.2% of processors and equal to that of 4.4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

3,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports memory speeds up to 3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.5% of processors and equal to 8.3% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-3200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-3,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 51.1% of processors and equal to 8.4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Radeon Vega 7
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G uses the Radeon Vega 7 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 70.7% and equal to that in 2.1%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

7
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has 7 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 81.3% of processors and equal to 2.4% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

VP9 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports VP9 (HW decode) media codecs, which is narrower support than 76.2% of processors and equal to 3.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G vs the average processor

  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
    What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
    When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <10 nm

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.7 nm vs 12 nm
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.128 GB vs 64 GB
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.12 vs 8
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 51.7% higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (15,973 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 27.2% higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (6,096 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 6.6% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (2,648 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 41.7% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower process node than the average processor (7 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Renoir vs Kaby Lake).
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 7 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 12.4% smaller die size
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower die size than the average processor (156 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 5 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 6.6% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (452 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • 2.3% lower boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower boost clock speed than the average processor (4.2 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 22.4% less L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 70.8% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (7 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 22.4% less L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has less L3 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.1.33 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).VP9 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 5 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (95 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.95 °C vs 100 °C
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 6.6% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (452 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (452 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.452 vs 484
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W
  • 70.8% fewer GPU execution units
    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (7 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.
    What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=24

    AMD Ryzen 5 4600G has fewer GPU execution units than the average processor (7 vs 24). The average processor has 24 GPU execution units.7 vs 24

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 4600G?

  • Excellent value for money for budget-conscious builders
  • Strong performance for office and daily tasks like Excel and Word
  • Capable of handling 4K video playback smoothly
  • Good entry-level gaming performance (720p/1080p low settings) without a dedicated GPU
  • Low power consumption and runs cool (low TDP)
  • Provides a reliable backup/troubleshooting option if a dedicated GPU fails
  • 6 cores and 12 threads offer decent multitasking capabilities for its price point

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 4600G?

  • Compromised CPU performance compared to standard Ryzen 3600/5000 series
  • Small L3 cache (8MB) can bottleneck CPU-intensive tasks and modern games
  • Limited to PCIe Gen 3, which can restrict performance of newer high-end GPUs
  • Integrated graphics (Vega 7) struggle with AAA titles and intensive 3D workloads
  • Dependent on high-speed dual-channel RAM for optimal performance
  • Newer models like the Ryzen 5 5600G often offer better value and architecture for a similar price
  • May experience occasional stuttering in games if VRAM allocation is not manually increased in BIOS

Expert reviews

C
cclonline.com
30/06/2022

The CCL Computers review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G as a powerful 7nm Zen 2, 6-core/12-thread APU that provides exceptional value for budget-conscious gamers and office users, boasting a 94% multi-core performance increase over the Ryzen 5 3400G. Featuring Radeon Vega 7 integrated graphics, the CPU is highly praised for delivering playable 1080p frame rates in eSports titles...Read more

C
cpubenchmark.net
12/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a 7nm "Renoir" Zen 2 processor featuring 6 cores, 12 threads, and integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics. With a base clock of 3.7 GHz and a 65W TDP, it serves as a capable, efficient option for general productivity, budget builds, and entry-level 1080p gaming without a dedicated GPU. Key advantages, or pros, include strong integrated graphics for esports and an...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
18/09/2022

The AMD Ryzen 5 4500 and Ryzen 3 4100 are budget-focused Zen 2 processors for the AM4 platform that, while offering low-cost entry points, are limited by small 4-8MB L3 caches and PCIe 3.0 connectivity. The CPUs provide decent value for existing, low-end AM4 upgrades and maintain efficiency with included coolers, with the 6-core 4500 showing strength in specific threaded tasks....Read more

C
computerbase.de
10/08/2020

According to the ComputerBase review, the AMD Ryzen 5 Pro 4650G and Ryzen 7 Pro 4750G "Renoir" APUs deliver a significant performance boost over previous generations by bringing Zen 2 architecture to the desktop segment, with the 4750G offering up to 150% better performance than its predecessor. These processors excel in efficiency and integrated Radeon Vega graphics, enabling...Read more

R
robadainformatici.it
01/03/2026

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is highlighted by Roba Da Informatici as a high-value, 6-core/12-thread Zen 2 APU (3.7-4.2 GHz, 65W TDP) that boasts an excellent quality-to-price ratio, making it an ideal choice for budget gaming builds that don't immediately require a dedicated graphics card. A major advantage is the included Wraith Stealth cooler, which is described as efficient for daily...Read more

T
tweakers.net
31/08/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is highlighted as a high-value, budget-friendly APU for the AM4 platform, offering 6-core/12-thread performance and a sufficient Wraith Stealth cooler, ideal for entry-level systems. Featuring Radeon Vega 7 integrated graphics, the chip capably handles eSports titles and light 1080p gaming, though its performance is hampered in intensive tasks by a limited 8 MB...Read more

C
ct.nl
03/12/2022

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a budget-focused APU featuring six Zen 2 cores, twelve threads, and integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics, targeting entry-level gaming and office tasks. It offers 3.7 GHz base and 4.2 GHz boost speeds, with a notable strength in price-to-performance for budget builds. Key benefits include capable iGPU performance for esports, low 65W TDP for efficiency, and an...Read more

T
tweakers.net
09/05/2023

The May 2023 Tweakers CPU guide highlights the Ryzen 7 7800X3D as the premier gaming choice due to its superior efficiency, while the Core i9-13900K and Ryzen 9 7950X3D offer top-tier performance for mixed workloads. Mid-range recommendations focus on the Intel Core i5-13500 and AMD Ryzen 5 7600X, balancing high performance with power efficiency. For budget builds, the AMD Ryzen 5...Read more

H
hardware.info
21/07/2020

The AMD Ryzen 4000G "Renoir" series brings 7nm Zen 2 architecture to the AM4 socket, featuring up to 8 cores/16 threads on a monolithic die that improves efficiency while reducing L3 cache compared to chiplet-based Ryzen 3000 CPUs. Key advantages include stellar multi-threaded performance for content creation and significantly improved Radeon Vega graphics, which offer up to 60%...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 4600G with other processors

VS
VS

Compare