Intel 300 Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£95
  • Avg. price in US: ~$80
  • PassMark benchmark result: 7251
  • N. of physical cores: 2
  • CPU boost clock speed: N/A GHz

Intel 300 review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.3

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.4

Technical Score

10.0%

5.0

User score

Good
6.4

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.8

Performance

18.0%

6.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.6

Platform

1.0%

7.5

Integrated Graphics

Good
5.0

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

6.4

User reviews

30.0%

1.9

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
3.2
(7)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Good
  • 4.4
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    5.8

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    0.0

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

  • 4.8
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    9.0

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    1.0

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    1.6

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    1.8

    L3 cache

  • No image
No image

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The Intel 300 is an entry-level desktop processor based on the Raptor Lake-S architecture, featuring 2 Performance-cores and 4 threads with a fixed base clock speed of 3.9 GHz and 6 MB of Intel Smart Cache. Operating on the LGA 1700 socket, it supports modern connectivity including PCIe 5.0 and 4.0, as well as both DDR4-3200 and DDR5-4800 memory up to 192 GB. Its primary advantages are its high energy efficiency with a low 46W TDP and its affordability as a successor to the Pentium Gold line, making it suitable for basic office tasks, web browsing, and media consumption. However, its main cons include a lack of Turbo Boost technology and significant performance struggles in modern multi-threaded applications or DirectX 12 gaming, where it frequently experiences stuttering and low 1% framerates compared to quad-core alternatives.

Technical Specifications of processor Intel 300

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

5.8

Performance

18.0%

6.5

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.4

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

6.9

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.6

Platform

1.0%

7.5

Integrated Graphics

6.4
Intel 300 has a technical score of 6.39 points, which is higher than that of 71.3% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

6.4

User reviews

30.0%

1.9

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
3.2
(7)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

5.0
Intel 300 has a user score of 5.04 points, which is lower than that of 99.4% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
1.9
Intel 300 has a popularity of 1.9 points, which is higher than 75.4% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.3

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

7.4
Intel 300 has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.4 points, which is higher than 82.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
Intel 300 belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

LGA1700
Intel 300 uses the LGA1700 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 86.1% of processors and equal to that of 7.4% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

Intel 600 Series, Intel 700 Series
Intel 300 supports Intel 600 Series, Intel 700 Series chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 81.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.6% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
Intel 300 uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

2
Intel 300 has 2 CPU cores, which is fewer than 79.3% of processors and equal to 20.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

4
Intel 300 offers 4 CPU threads, which is fewer than 67.3% of processors and equal to 26.6% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
Intel 300 offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

N/A
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

2 x 3.9 GHz
Intel 300 has a base clock of 2x3.9 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

10 nm
Intel 300 uses a 10 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 52.3% of processors and equal to that of 19.1% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel 7
Intel 300 is built on the Intel 7 foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 66.2% of processors and equal to that of 14.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

6 MB
Intel 300 has an L3 cache of 6 MB which is smaller than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

2.5 MB
Intel 300 has an L2 cache of 2.5 MB which is larger than that of 48.8% of processors and equal to that of 1.3% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

160 KB
Intel 300 has an L1 cache of 160 KB which is smaller than that of 81.4% of processors and equal to that of 1.7% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4/DDR5
Intel 300 supports DDR DDR4/DDR5, which is newer than that of 79.1% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

4,800 MHz
Intel 300 supports memory speeds up to 4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-4800 MHz
Intel 300 supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-4,800 MHz, which is higher than that of 66.5% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

192 GB
Intel 300 supports up to 192 GB of memory, which is more than 83.3% of processors and equal to 6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
Intel 300 includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Intel UHD Graphics 710
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

Intel UHD Graphics 710
Intel 300 uses the Intel UHD Graphics 710 integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 52.7% and equal to that in 0.7%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

16
Intel 300 has 16 GPU execution units, which is fewer than 56.5% of processors and equal to 6.2% of processors.
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

300 MHz
Intel 300 has an integrated GPU clock of 300 MHz which is lower than that of 57% of processors and equal to that of 38.7% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
Intel 300 supports H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 85% of processors and equal to 5.6% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

46 W
Intel 300 has a TDP of 46 W which is higher than that of 60.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

46 W
Intel 300 has a base power of 46 W which is higher than that of 60.4% of processors and equal to that of 0.2% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

46 W
Intel 300 has a boost power of 46 W which is lower than that of 70.2% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

28 seconds
Intel 300 has a turbo duration of 28 seconds which is longer than that of 3.8% of processors and equal to that of 85% of processors.
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
Intel 300 does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

Intel 300 vs the average processor

  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel 300 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    Intel 300 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel 300 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L2 cache available to each CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing per-core cache resources in deeper architectural analysis.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=1 MB/core

    Intel 300 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.1.25 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel 300 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel 300 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel 300 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
    What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=128 GB

    Intel 300 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.192 GB vs 64 GB
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel 300 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel 300 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel 300 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
    What it is: The amount of L3 cache effectively available per CPU core.
    When it matters: When you are comparing how much shared cache each core can draw on in deeper technical analysis.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=2 MB/core

    Intel 300 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core
  • 29.3% better single-core performance
    Intel 300 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,210 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    Intel 300 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,210 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,210 vs 2,483
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel 300 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel 300 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Modern CPU socket
    Intel 300 uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (LGA1700 vs FP2).
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    Intel 300 has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • 29.3% better single-core performance
    Intel 300 has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,210 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2 wider front-end design
    Intel 300 has a higher front-end width than the average processor (6 vs 4). The average processor uses front-end width of 4.
  • 11 higher clock multiplier
    Intel 300 has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (39 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 2.5x more L2 per core
    Intel 300 has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1.3 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    Intel 300 uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raptor Lake Refresh vs Kaby Lake).
  • 75% more L3 per core
    Intel 300 has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (3 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced foundry
    Intel 300 uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (Intel 7 vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 16.7% smaller process node
    Intel 300 has a lower process node than the average processor (10 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • Newer PCIe version
    Intel 300 supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5.0 + 4.0 vs 3.0).
  • 3x more memory capacity
    Intel 300 has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (192 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Newer DDR support
    Intel 300 supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR4/DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    Intel 300 supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 4 more PCIe lanes
    Intel 300 has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (20 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • 67.7% higher memory bandwidth
    Intel 300 has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (76.8 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 63.7% higher memory speed
    Intel 300 has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (4,800 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • 1 more supported displays
    Intel 300 has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • Includes stock cooler
    Intel 300 includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 28.1% lower boost power
    Intel 300 has a lower boost power draw than the average processor (46 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel 300 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES, SHA vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel 300 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    Intel 300 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 31.2% lower PassMark score
    Intel 300 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (7,251 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel 300 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
  • 58.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel 300 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (160 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 25% smaller L3 cache
    Intel 300 has a lower L3 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel 300 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 4 fewer CPU cores
    Intel 300 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
    What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
    When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 8+

    Intel 300 has fewer CPU cores than the average processor (2 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.2 vs 6
  • 4 fewer CPU threads
    Intel 300 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    Intel 300 has fewer CPU threads than the average processor (4 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.4 vs 8
  • No configurable TDP
    Intel 300 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel 300 does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 58.3% smaller L1 cache
    Intel 300 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (160 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
    What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
    When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=512 KB

    Intel 300 has a lower L1 cache than the average processor (160 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.160 KB vs 384 KB
  • 31.2% lower PassMark score
    Intel 300 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (7,251 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    Intel 300 has a lower PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (7,251 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.7,251 vs 10,532.5
  • 58.7% lower user score
    Intel 300 has a lower user score than the average processor (5.04 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    Intel 300 has a lower user score than the average processor (5.04 vs 8,000).5.04 vs 8
  • Narrower instruction support
    Intel 300 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES, SHA vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
    What it is: The supported CPU instruction sets and extensions.
    When it matters: When you run software that depends on specific CPU instructions.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Intel 300 supports a narrower instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES, SHA vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, FMA3, AES, SHA vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA
  • No Turbo Boost
    Intel 300 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.
    What it is: The Intel turbo-boost generation or boost feature family supported by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want a rough sense of how the chip manages short-term clock boosts, especially within older Intel generations.

    Importance: LOW

    Intel 300 does not support Turbo Boost, the average processor does.

Graphic comparison of Intel 300 and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about Intel 300?

  • Extremely power-efficient, consuming as little as 5W at idle and roughly 27W under gaming load
  • Highly suitable for low-intensity tasks like 4K HDR video playback, web browsing, and document processing
  • Excellent for specialized use cases such as Home Theater PCs (HTPC), NAS systems, or media servers
  • Stays nearly silent under load even with the basic included stock cooler
  • Integrated UHD 710 graphics support modern hardware decoding, including AV1
  • Affordable entry point for basic computing compared to higher-end Core i3 models

What customers dislike about Intel 300?

  • Limited to 2 performance cores and 4 threads, which often struggle with modern multitasking
  • Stutters in modern gaming titles due to low 1% minimum framerates, even if average FPS stays near 60
  • Lacks Turbo Boost technology, remaining locked at a base 3.9 GHz frequency
  • Significantly outperformed by the Core i3-14100, which offers roughly double the performance for a relatively small price increase
  • Poor value proposition for general desktop users when compared to older, discounted quad-core processors
  • Can easily hit 100% usage during heavy workloads, leading to system responsiveness issues

Expert reviews

T
techpowerup.com
17/01/2024

The Intel 300 serves as a budget-friendly, entry-level CPU within the LGA 1700 platform, featuring two Raptor Cove cores, four threads, and a fixed 3.9 GHz clock speed with a 46W TDP. It is well-suited for basic, low-power office tasks, supporting DDR5 memory and 4K video playback. Performance testing reveals significant limitations in multi-threaded tasks, where it lags behind...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
17/01/2024

The Intel 300, a dual-core Raptor Lake Refresh processor, features 2 P-cores, 4 threads, and a 200MHz boost over its predecessor, targeting entry-level, low-power applications. While achieving 60 FPS in older titles, the processor struggles in modern gaming, hitting 100% utilization and significant stuttering in demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077. Pros include exceptional power...Read more

G
ginjfo.com
19/01/2024

The Intel 300, a dual-core LGA 1700 processor acting as a "Pentium Gold" replacement based on 14th Gen Raptor Lake, offers 3.9 GHz operation, AVX-VNNI support, and modest power consumption for basic HTPC or office tasks. While energy-efficient (46W TDP) and featuring AV1 hardware decoding, its performance struggles in modern, heavily threaded applications. Lacking Turbo Boost and...Read more

T
tweakers.net
30/03/2026

The Tweakers processor benchmarks guide provides a standardized, technical analysis of current AMD and Intel CPUs, utilizing consistent test platforms like the ASUS ROG Crosshair X670E Hero and Gigabyte Z890 Aorus Master. The results highlight the dominance of AMD’s X3D processors, such as the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Ryzen 9 9950X3D, which occupy the top spots in gaming performance due...Read more

Video reviews

Compare Intel 300 with other processors

VS
VS

Compare