AMD Ryzen 7 2700X Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£90
  • Avg. price in US: ~$130
  • PassMark benchmark result: 17440
  • N. of physical cores: 8
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.3 GHz

AMD Ryzen 7 2700X review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

5.6

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

5.2

Technical Score

10.0%

9.7

User score

Good
5.2

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.4

Performance

18.0%

5.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

Good
9.7

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(14643)
amazon
4.7
(10)
amazon
4.5
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Exceptional
  • 4.0
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    4.0

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    3.5

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    5.5

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

  • 3.7
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    3.2

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    3.5

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    5.2

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    3.3

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-7-2700x
  • amd-ryzen-7-2700x
  • amd-ryzen-7-2700x
  • amd-ryzen-7-2700x
  • amd-ryzen-7-2700x
amd-ryzen-7-2700x
amd-ryzen-7-2700x
amd-ryzen-7-2700x
amd-ryzen-7-2700x
amd-ryzen-7-2700x

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is an 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor based on the 12nm Zen+ architecture, featuring a 3.7GHz base clock and a 4.3GHz max boost frequency. It includes 16MB of L3 cache, a 105W TDP, and is bundled with the RGB-equipped Wraith Prism cooler. Main pros include exceptional multi-threaded performance for workstation tasks like video editing, backward compatibility with AM4 motherboards, and improved memory latency over its predecessor. However, it lags behind contemporary Intel rivals in single-core gaming performance and has limited overclocking headroom due to its already aggressive stock clock speeds.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

4.4

Performance

18.0%

5.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

6.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

5.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

8.4

Platform

1.0%

2.8

Integrated Graphics

5.2
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a technical score of 5.15 points, which is lower than that of 51.1% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

10

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(14643)
amazon
4.7
(10)
amazon
4.5
(2)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

9.7
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a user score of 9.72 points, which is higher than that of 99.6% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
10
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a popularity of 10 points, which is higher than 88.3% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

5.6

Overall score

40.0%

10

Price

6.9
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a quality-to-price ratio of 6.9 points, which is higher than 69% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM4
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses the AM4 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 76.3% of processors and equal to that of 9.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports X570, B550, A520, X470, B450, X370, B350, A320 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 73.8% of processors and equal to that of 4.5% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

8
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has 8 CPU cores, which is more than 63.4% of processors and equal to 13.6% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

16
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X offers 16 CPU threads, which is more than 71.1% of processors and equal to 13.9% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.3 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X reaches a boost clock of 4.3 GHz which is higher than that of 48.2% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

8 x 3.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a base clock of 8x3.7 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

12 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses a 12 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 49.3% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

GlobalFoundries 12 nm
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is built on the GlobalFoundries 12 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 49.3% of processors and equal to that of 2.9% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

16 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has an L3 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 64.2% of processors and equal to that of 12.7% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

16 MB
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has an L2 cache of 16 MB which is larger than that of 89.8% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

768 KB
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has an L1 cache of 768 KB which is larger than that of 78.2% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR4
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports DDR DDR4, which is newer than that of 26.3% of processors and equal to that of 31.7% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

2,933 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports memory speeds up to 2,933 MHz, which is higher than that of 46.3% of processors and equal to 5.1% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR4-2933 MHz
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR4-2,933 MHz, which is higher than that of 46.8% of processors and equal to 4% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

64 GB
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports up to 64 GB of memory, which is more than 28.4% of processors and equal to 27.6% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

no
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X does not include integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

N/A
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

N/A
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

N/A
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

N/A
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a TDP of 105 W which is higher than that of 91% of processors and equal to that of 1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

105 W
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a base power of 105 W which is higher than that of 91.1% of processors and equal to that of 1.1% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

?
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 7 2700X does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 7 2700X vs the average processor

  • 6.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=6 MB

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.16 MB vs 2.5 MB
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Has an unlocked CPU multiplier, which makes manual CPU overclocking much easier on supported platforms.
    When it matters: When you plan to push clock speeds beyond stock settings instead of leaving the processor completely at default behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    20 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.24 vs 16
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
    What it is: A stock CPU cooler is included in the box with the processor.
    When it matters: When total build cost matters and you need to know whether separate cooling must be bought right away.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
    What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
    When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 16+

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.16 vs 8
  • 15 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (85 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
    What it is: The reported operating temperature of the processor.
    When it matters: When you monitor thermals, cooling, or system stability.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (85 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.85 °C vs 100 °C
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
    What it is: Allows memory speeds beyond official stock settings through manual tuning or profile-based overclocking.
    When it matters: When you want to push RAM performance higher than stock support allows, especially in enthusiast or gaming builds.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 42.1% better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,956 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 score that reflects how well the processor handles long, heavy rendering workloads across many cores.
    When it matters: When you care about sustained multi-core performance in rendering, compiling, heavy creation work, or productivity workloads that use many threads.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >4700

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,956 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.3,956 vs 2,783
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM4 vs FP2).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • Broader instruction support
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports a broader instruction set than the average processor (MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA, BMI1, BMI2 vs MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4A, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, AVX, AVX2, F16C, FMA3, AES, SHA).
  • Supports HMP
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports HMP, the average processor does not.
  • Unlocked for overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has an unlocked multiplier, the average processor does not.
  • 8 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more CPU threads than the average processor (16 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 42.1% better multi-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher multi-core performance than the average processor (3,956 vs 2,783). The average processor scores 2,783 in Cinebench R20 multi-core.
  • 65.6% higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (17,440 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 2 more CPU cores
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more CPU cores than the average processor (8 vs 6). The average processor has 6 CPU cores.
  • 27.4% higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (6,107 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 6.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 2x larger L1 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher L1 cache than the average processor (768 KB vs 384 KB). The average processor has L1 cache of 384 KB.
  • 2x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (16 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • 16.7% more L3 per core
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more L3 cache per core than the average processor (2 MB/core vs 1,714 MB/core). The average processor provides 1,714 MB/core of L3 cache per core.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (GlobalFoundries 12 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 8 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (24 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Includes stock cooler
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X includes a stock cooler, the average processor does not.
  • 15 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (85 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • 2 year/s older release date
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has an older release date than the average processor (2018 vs 2020).
    April 2,018
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • 14.8% lower single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,254 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 11.2% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (430 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Pinnacle Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
  • 19.7% larger die size
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher die size than the average processor (213 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
  • No integrated graphics
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X does not include integrated graphics, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 15 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (85 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 2.33x higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher base power draw than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • Less advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Pinnacle Ridge vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X uses a less advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Pinnacle Ridge vs Kaby Lake).Pinnacle Ridge vs Kaby Lake
  • 15 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (85 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (85 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.85 °C vs 100 °C
  • 14.8% lower single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,254 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (1,254 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.1,254 vs 1,471
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 11.2% lower Cinebench R20 single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (430 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.
    What it is: A Cinebench R20 benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about lighter workloads, interface responsiveness, or software that still depends heavily on one fast core.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >600

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a lower Cinebench R20 single-core score than the average processor (430 vs 484). The average processor scores 484 in Cinebench R20 single-core.430 vs 484
  • 2.33x higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher TDP than the average processor (105 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.105 W vs 45 W
  • 19.7% larger die size
    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher die size than the average processor (213 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².
    What it is: The physical area of the processor die, usually measured in square millimeters.
    When it matters: When you are comparing chip scale, packaging density, or broader design differences rather than direct user-visible performance.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: <150 mm²

    AMD Ryzen 7 2700X has a higher die size than the average processor (213 mm² vs 178 mm²). The average processor has a die size of 178 mm².213 mm² vs 178 mm²

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 7 2700X and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 7 2700X?

  • Excellent multi-threaded performance for workstation tasks like video editing and rendering
  • Competitive pricing and overall value compared to Intel counterparts
  • Includes a high-quality Wraith Prism RGB stock cooler
  • Backward compatibility with existing AM4 (X370) motherboards via BIOS update
  • Improved memory latency and clock speeds over first-generation Ryzen chips
  • Unlocked multiplier for easier overclocking

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 7 2700X?

  • Single-threaded performance still lags behind equivalent Intel Core i7 processors
  • Higher power consumption (105W TDP) compared to previous generations
  • Limited manual overclocking headroom as Precision Boost 2 already pushes frequencies near their limit
  • Gaming performance at high refresh rates (144Hz+) is generally lower than Intel's flagship offerings
  • No integrated graphics, requiring a dedicated GPU
  • Performance is highly sensitive to RAM speed and sub-timings

Expert reviews

K
kitguru.net
20/04/2018

According to KitGuru, the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X features a 12nm "Zen+" architecture that delivers refined performance, including a 3% IPC improvement and higher clock speeds that comfortably break the 4GHz barrier. The processor excels in multi-threaded tasks with 8 cores and 16 threads, offering strong value alongside the included Wraith Prism cooler, while Precision Boost 2 and XFR2...Read more

T
techspot.com
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 2000 series, based on 12nm Zen+ architecture, delivers refined performance with a ~3% IPC increase, significantly lower cache latencies, and improved Precision Boost 2/XFR2 algorithms for higher sustained clocks. Productivity-focused users benefit from the 8-core 2700X and 6-core 2600X, which excel in rendering tasks, with the 2700X outperforming Intel alternatives in...Read more

T
tomshardware.com
19/04/2018

The Tom's Hardware review of the 12nm Zen+ AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (8 cores/16 threads) notes significant improvements in memory latency and multi-threaded performance over the previous generation. Key advantages include high value-for-money, the inclusion of the efficient Wraith Prism cooler, and broad backward compatibility with X370 motherboards. While it closes the gap on Intel, the...Read more

H
hothardware.com
19/04/2018

HotHardware's review of the 2nd Generation Ryzen processors highlights the "Zen+" architecture's move to a 12nm process, delivering higher clock speeds up to 4.3GHz and reduced memory latency. The Ryzen 7 2700X and 5 2600X excel in multi-threaded tasks with improved Precision Boost 2 technology and high-quality bundled Wraith coolers, although they come with increased power draw and...Read more

O
overclockers.com
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X and Ryzen 5 2600X, based on a 12nm "Zen+" process, offer improved clock speeds (up to 4.3 GHz), lower cache latency, and better memory support (DDR4-2933). Performance gains are driven by Precision Boost 2 and XFR2, which boost multi-threaded tasks, with the 2700X outperforming its predecessor, the 1800X, by roughly 12%. Despite these advancements, the chips...Read more

E
extremetech.com
19/04/2018

The ExtremeTech review posits that the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, built on a refined 12nm "Zen+" architecture, marks a significant improvement over the first-generation Ryzen, offering higher clock speeds and reduced latencies. It positions itself as a dominant multi-threaded performer, outmatching Intel's Core i7-8700K in productivity tasks while closing the gaming gap, effectively...Read more

P
pcmag.com
31/08/2018

The PCMag review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X as a refined "Zen+" processor delivering superior multi-threaded performance and exceptional value compared to Intel competitors. Pros include its 8-core/16-thread architecture, competitive pricing, high-quality Wraith Prism cooler, and improved Precision Boost 2 technology. Conversely, cons involve trailing behind Intel in...Read more

T
trustedreviews.com
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, a 12nm, 8-core/16-thread processor, acts as a significant refinement of the Zen architecture, utilizing Precision Boost 2 and XFR2 for improved all-core performance. It provides superior multi-threaded performance compared to the Intel i7-8700K—boasting up to 28% higher scores in Cinebench—making it ideal for workstation tasks, though it slightly trails in...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
19/04/2018

The GamersNexus review of the AMD Ryzen 7 2700 and 2700X highlights these chips as refined, lower-voltage successors to the first-gen Ryzen, boasting excellent streaming performance and a quality stock cooler. While the 2700X excels in multi-threaded tasks, the review notes the Intel i7-8700K maintains a significant advantage in raw, high-framerate gaming. A primary drawback is...Read more

I
igorslab.de
19/04/2018

The Ryzen 2000 series, based on the 12nm Zen+ architecture, offers refined latencies, higher clock speeds, and an improved SenseMI suite with Precision Boost 2 and free StoreMI technology. The Ryzen 7 2700X is highlighted for superior out-of-the-box performance, while improved Ryzen Master 1.3 software enables better, easier overclocking. Regarding power and thermal performance, the...Read more

V
video.golem.de
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, a 12nm "Zen+" 8-core/16-thread processor, is a refinement focusing on higher clock speeds (3.7 GHz base, 4.3 GHz boost) and improved platform longevity. Key strengths include exceptional multi-threaded productivity performance and the inclusion of the high-quality Wraith Prism RGB cooler. While gaming performance is significantly improved, it still lags behind...Read more

C
chip.de
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, a 12nm "Zen+" processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, delivers a substantial multi-threaded performance boost ideal for workstations, according to reviews. Key advantages include the high-quality Wraith Prism RGB cooler, improved memory compatibility, and intelligent Precision Boost 2 and XFR 2.0 technologies. However, the 105W TDP chip trails Intel in...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
24/04/2018

The Ryzen 7 2700X and 5 2600X (Zen+) improve upon previous generations with better memory support and reduced cache latency, offering superior multi-core performance for workstations compared to the Intel Core i7-8700K. While the i7-8700K retains a 10-15% edge in single-threaded tasks and high-refresh 1080p gaming, the AMD chips are highly competitive, especially at 1440p and higher...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
19/04/2018

The Hardwareluxx review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X and 5 2600X as a successful Zen+ refinement, utilizing a 12nm process to deliver higher clock speeds, improved Precision Boost 2, and lower memory/cache latencies. While the 2700X excels in multi-threaded productivity tasks with roughly 12% better performance than its predecessor, the 2600X provides strong value for gaming,...Read more

C
computerbase.de
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 2000 series (Pinnacle Ridge) review by ComputerBase highlights a refined 12nm architecture offering significant improvements in memory latency and higher clock speeds, largely driven by Precision Boost 2 and XFR2 technology. Key advantages include better "out-of-the-box" performance without necessary manual overclocking and continued compatibility with existing AM4...Read more

I
igorslab.de
19/04/2018

The Ryzen 2000 series, built on an optimized 12nm Zen+ architecture, offers improved clock speeds, efficiency, and significant gains in multi-threaded workloads compared to the first generation. A key advantage is enhanced performance, yet a limitation is the increased power consumption when utilizing aggressive "X" model boost clocks. igor´ Improved Precision Boost 2 and XFR2...Read more

H
hardware-journal.de
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, a 12nm "Zen+" refresh, offers significant performance improvements and reduced latency over its predecessor, achieving notable 10-15% gains in multi-threaded tasks. Key strengths include the bundled Wraith Prism cooler and intelligent Precision Boost 2 technology, although this leaves limited manual overclocking headroom. Despite higher 105W power consumption...Read more

C
computerbild.de
19/04/2018

The Computer Bild review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X as a highly successful 8-core, 16-thread refinement over its predecessor, delivering exceptional speed in demanding applications like 4K gaming and video editing. It boasts incredible multi-threaded performance, narrowly edging out the Intel Core i7-8700K in benchmark speed tests to establish itself as a productivity...Read more

C
chip.de
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is a high-performance 12nm, 8-core/16-thread processor that provides a substantial upgrade over its predecessor, offering increased clock speeds of 3.7 GHz base and 4.3 GHz boost, while maintaining AM4 socket compatibility. It excels in workstation tasks like rendering and video encoding, and includes the high-quality Wraith Prism RGB cooler, offering excellent...Read more

L
lemondeinformatique.fr
22/01/2019

According to a review from Le Monde Informatique, the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is a major 2018 upgrade that refines the Zen architecture to "Zen+" using a 12nm process, resulting in a strong 8-core/16-thread CPU with a notable performance boost over its predecessor. The chip, which boasts a base clock of 3.7GHz and boosts up to 4.3GHz, offers excellent multi-threaded performance, often...Read more

G
ginjfo.com
21/04/2018

The Ginjfo review highlights the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X as a refined "Pinnacle Ridge" flagship, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads built on a 12nm process with significant improvements in cache and memory latencies. It excels in multi-threaded tasks, often surpassing Intel rivals, aided by intelligent Precision Boost 2 and XFR 2.0 frequency scaling. While offering great value and backward...Read more

L
lesnumeriques.com
13/08/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, based on 12nm Zen+ architecture, offers 8 cores/16 threads with enhanced Precision Boost 2, delivering exceptional multi-threaded performance for workstation tasks. Key strengths include improved memory latency, the inclusion of the efficient Wraith Prism cooler, and strong value against Intel competitors. However, it generally trails Intel in single-threaded...Read more

T
tomshardware.fr
19/04/2018

The Tom’s Hardware review of the Ryzen 7 2700X and Ryzen 5 2600X highlights AMD's successful refinement of the Zen architecture via the 12nm "Zen+" process. The 2700X offers superior 8-core multi-threaded performance for rendering, while the 2600X provides an excellent balance of 6 cores for gaming and productivity. Key advantages include improved Precision Boost 2/XFR2 algorithms...Read more

M
madboxpc.com
19/04/2018

The MadBoxPC review indicates the Ryzen 7 2700X and Ryzen 5 2600X (Pinnacle Ridge) represent a refined 12nm "Zen+" architecture that significantly improves memory and cache latency over the first generation. Key advantages include the high-performance Wraith Prism RGB cooler bundled with the 2700X and improved multi-threaded performance, making it a strong competitor in workstation...Read more

G
geeknetic.es
19/04/2018

Geeknetic’s review of the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X and Ryzen 5 2600X highlights "Pinnacle Ridge" processors as a significant 12nm refinement, delivering improved energy efficiency and higher clock speeds up to 4.35 GHz. Key architectural improvements, including a 34% reduction in L2 cache latency, enhance performance in gaming and memory-sensitive tasks. The review highlights excellent...Read more

T
tecnorecensioni.com
02/07/2019

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, a second-generation processor featuring 8 cores and 16 threads, transitions to a 12nm process, offering a 3.7 GHz base clock and improved boost frequencies. It provides excellent multi-threaded performance, making it highly competitive for rendering and streaming, while utilizing the Wraith Prism cooler and advanced Precision Boost 2 technology. While offering...Read more

M
multiplayer.it
19/04/2018

The Multiplayer.it review of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600X and Ryzen 7 2700X highlights the 12nm "Zen+" architecture as a refined, incremental upgrade focusing on improved cache/memory latency and advanced Precision Boost 2/XFR2 technology for better sustained clocks. Pros include an excellent price-to-performance ratio and high-quality bundled coolers, with the 2700X serving as a robust...Read more

T
tomshw.it
18/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, based on the refined 12nm "Zen+" architecture, offers an 8-core, 16-thread design with improved clock speeds (3.7-4.3 GHz), superior memory support, and Precision Boost 2 technology that enhances multi-threaded performance by approximately 14% over its predecessor. It stands out for its strong productivity performance in rendering and video encoding, often...Read more

B
bpm-power.com
10/08/2020

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X is presented as a high-value 12nm Zen+ processor featuring 8 cores and 16 threads that remains viable for modern gaming and productivity. It offers strong performance, achieving high frame rates in titles like Far Cry 5 and Middle-earth: Shadow of War, while delivering competitive, cost-effective computing compared to newer alternatives. Bpm PowerKey advantages...Read more

T
tech.everyeye.it
19/04/2026

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X and 5 2600X, based on a refined 12nm "Zen+" architecture, mark a significant maturation of the platform, delivering better cache/DRAM latency and increased IPC. These processors shine in multi-threaded tasks, offering superior, cost-effective performance for rendering and content creation that often challenges higher-priced competitors. Pros include excellent...Read more

T
techgaming.nl
22/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X and Ryzen 5 2600X, based on the 12nm Zen+ architecture, offer significant refinements, including reduced cache latency, faster DDR4-2933 support, and improved Precision Boost 2 technology. These processors deliver exceptional multi-threaded performance, with the 2700X providing a notable productivity boost over its predecessor and both models including...Read more

T
techtesters.eu
19/04/2018

The Techtesters review identifies the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X as a refined "Zen+" 12nm processor that excels in multi-threaded tasks, offering great value for workstations with its 8 cores and 16 threads, especially given the inclusion of the Wraith Prism cooler. While showing improvements over the first generation, a noted disadvantage is that it still trails Intel rivals in...Read more

T
tweakers.net
19/04/2018

The Tweakers review highlights the AMD Ryzen 2700X and 2600X as refined "Zen+" processors on a 12nm process, featuring improved memory/cache latencies and higher boost clocks (up to 4.3GHz) via Precision Boost 2. While performance is bolstered by these optimizations, the improvements are incremental, with only a ~3% IPC increase compared to the first-gen Ryzen. The 2700X is a...Read more

C
ct.nl
05/03/2019

c't magazine compares 8-core CPUs, focusing on the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, which utilizes the Zen 5 architecture but was initially limited by a conservative 65W TDP. An AGESA 1.2.0.1 update introduces a 105W mode, significantly boosting multi-threaded performance to better compete with Intel's i7 offerings. Key pros for the 9700X include superior energy efficiency at 65W, increased...Read more

T
tweakers.net
19/04/2018

The AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, reviewed on Tweakers.net, is described as a refined "evolution" of the Zen architecture, leveraging a 12nm process to deliver exceptional multi-threaded performance, making it a "beast" for content creation. It strongly competes with Intel in rendering and multitasking, while providing great 4K gaming performance and platform longevity, featuring a...Read more

N
notebookcheck.nl
21/05/2018

The Ryzen 5 2600 and Ryzen 7 2700 utilize AMD’s 12nm Zen+ architecture, offering superior multi-threaded value with a 65W TDP compared to higher-TDP "X" counterparts. While they lack the maximum clocks of higher-end models, both are multiplier-unlocked, allowing for performance tuning. The 6-core 2600 proves efficient for gaming due to higher base clocks, while the 8-core 2700...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 7 2700X with other processors

VS
VS

Compare