AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d Review | 78 Data compared

double-arrow
  • Avg. price in UK: ~£290
  • Avg. price in US: ~$200
  • PassMark benchmark result: 25818
  • N. of physical cores: 6
  • CPU boost clock speed: 4.7 GHz

AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d review. Compare 78 technical specifications and user reviews to see how it ranks among processors and if it is worth buying.

6.8

Overall score

What it is: An overall evaluation of the processor's quality, based on technical analyses and user reviews.

When it matters: When you need a quick reference to identify the best processors on the market.

Score components:

90.0%

6.7

Technical Score

10.0%

7.8

User score

Good
6.7

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.0

Performance

18.0%

7.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.2

Platform

1.0%

8.5

Integrated Graphics

Good
7.8

User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

3.6

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(34)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

Very good
  • 7.2
    Gaming

    Score components:

    30.0%

    6.7

    PassMark single-core benchmark score

    25.0%

    7.7

    Geekbench 6 single-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    6.7

    CPU boost clock speed

    17.0%

    10

    L3 cache

    8.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

  • 5.4
    Video editing

    Score components:

    45.0%

    5.6

    Geekbench 6 multi-core benchmark score

    20.0%

    2.6

    N. of physical cores

    20.0%

    4.0

    CPU threads

    15.0%

    10

    L3 cache

  • amd-ryzen-5-7600x3d
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600x3d
  • amd-ryzen-5-7600x3d
amd-ryzen-5-7600x3d
amd-ryzen-5-7600x3d
amd-ryzen-5-7600x3d

Best prices in UK

Best rankings

?

Available: ranking among products currently available (including other versions of this product).
All: ranking among all products in the database.

Verdict

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D is a gaming-focused desktop processor built on the Zen 4 architecture for the AM5 socket, featuring 6 cores, 12 threads, and a massive 96MB of L3 cache through 3D V-Cache technology. Operating with a 4.1 GHz base and up to 4.7 GHz boost clock, it maintains a highly efficient 65W TDP while delivering gaming performance that nearly rivals the higher-tier 7800X3D. Its main advantages include industry-leading power efficiency, excellent frame rate consistency in CPU-bound games, and a more accessible entry point into the X3D ecosystem. However, it faces drawbacks such as lower clock speeds compared to the standard 7600X, reduced performance in multi-threaded productivity tasks, a locked multiplier that prevents traditional overclocking, and significantly limited regional availability as a retailer-exclusive in specific markets like the U.S. and Germany.

Technical Specifications of processor AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d

Technical Score

What it is: An assessment of the processor's technical performance, covering key areas such as processing performance, core configuration, efficiency, platform support, integrated features, and thermal behavior.

When it matters: When you want to compare processors based on technical performance and available features.

Score components:

60.0%

6.0

Performance

18.0%

7.9

Cache & Architecture

10.0%

8.7

Memory & PCIe

7.0%

4.5

Power & Thermal

4.0%

9.2

Platform

1.0%

8.5

Integrated Graphics

6.7
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a technical score of 6.65 points, which is higher than that of 77.2% of products in this category.
User score

What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.

When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.

Score components:

70.0%

9.6

User reviews

30.0%

3.6

Popularity

User score:
United Kingdom
amazon
4.8
(34)

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

7.8
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a user score of 7.79 points, which is lower than that of 87.9% of products in this category.
Popularity
What it is: An indicator based on the number of reviews received by the processor.
When it matters: When you prefer to choose a processor reviewed and selected by many other buyers.
3.6
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a popularity of 3.6 points, which is higher than 79.6% of products in this category.
Ratio quality/price

What it is: An indicator that combines the processor's overall rating with its cost.

When it matters: When you are looking for a processor with a good balance between performance, efficiency, and price.

Score components:

60.0%

6.8

Overall score

40.0%

9.0

Price

7.4
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a quality-to-price ratio of 7.4 points, which is higher than 82.4% of products in this category.
Brand name
What it is: The manufacturer or brand of the product.
When it matters: When you prefer a specific ecosystem, support network, or design philosophy.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD
Processor type
What it is: The kind of system the processor is built for, such as desktop PCs, laptops, workstations, or servers.
When it matters: When you want a processor meant for the kind of machine you are actually building or buying, rather than a chip aimed at a different class of system.

Importance: HIGH

desktop
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d belongs to the desktop processor class, which is more advanced than that of 56% of processors and equal to that of 37.9% of processors.
CPU socket
What it is: The physical socket the processor fits into on the motherboard.
When it matters: When you need to make sure the CPU can actually be installed on a specific motherboard.

Importance: HIGH

AM5
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses the AM5 CPU socket, which is newer than that of 95.7% of processors and equal to that of 2.7% of processors.
Chipset
What it is: The motherboard chipset families officially meant to work with the processor.
When it matters: When you are checking whether a CPU will work with the motherboard features and platform you plan to use.

Importance: HIGH

X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports X870E, X870, B850, B840, X670E, X670, B650E, B650, A620 chipsets, which is broader compatibility than 91.8% of processors and equal to that of 3.4% of processors.
CPU architecture
What it is: The processor family or design generation behind the chip, such as Zen 4 or Raptor Lake.
When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs across generations and want a clearer sense of their design age, feature level, and expected performance class.

Importance: HIGH

x86-64
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses the x86-64 architecture, which is more advanced than that of 1.7% of processors and equal to that of 98.3% of processors.
Show more
N. of physical cores
What it is: The number of physical CPU cores on the processor.
When it matters: When you run workloads that benefit from more real cores.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 8+

6
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has 6 CPU cores, which is more than 49.9% of processors and equal to 13.4% of processors.
CPU threads
What it is: The total number of processing threads the CPU can handle at once.
When it matters: When you run heavily threaded workloads or multitask a lot.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: 16+

12
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d offers 12 CPU threads, which is more than 55.1% of processors and equal to 14.1% of processors.
Threads per core
What it is: The number of threads each physical core can handle at once.
When it matters: When you want to understand how much thread-level parallelism each core can provide in multitasking or heavily threaded work.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: 2

2
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d offers 2 threads per core, which is more than 30.4% of processors and equal to 69.6% of processors.
CPU boost clock speed
What it is: The highest clock speed the processor can reach under boost conditions.
When it matters: When you care about peak speed in short bursts.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >4.7 GHz

4.7 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d reaches a boost clock of 4.7 GHz which is higher than that of 67.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.7% of processors.
CPU base clock speed
What it is: The processor's normal all-core starting frequency before boost behavior raises clocks temporarily.
When it matters: When you care about steadier performance in longer workloads rather than short burst speed alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

6 x 4.1 GHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a base clock of 6x4.1 GHz which is equal to that of 100% of processors.
Show more
Semiconductor size
What it is: The manufacturing process node used to produce the processor, usually expressed in nanometers.
When it matters: When efficiency, heat, and the relative modernity of the chip-making process matter to your comparison.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <10 nm

5 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses a 5 nm process node, which is more advanced than that of 85.1% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
Foundry
What it is: The semiconductor manufacturer that physically fabricates the processor chip.
When it matters: When process source, manufacturing generation, or foundry differences matter to your comparison more than day-to-day performance alone.

Importance: MEDIUM

TSMC 5 nm
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d is built on the TSMC 5 nm foundry process, which is more advanced than that of 83.7% of processors and equal to that of 3.2% of processors.
L3 cache
What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=16 MB

96 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has an L3 cache of 96 MB which is larger than that of 97.5% of processors and equal to that of 0.4% of processors.
L2 cache
What it is: The total amount of L2 cache available across the processor.
When it matters: When you want to compare CPU design efficiency and how much fast intermediate cache the cores have available.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=6 MB

6 MB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has an L2 cache of 6 MB which is larger than that of 67% of processors and equal to that of 4% of processors.
L1 cache
What it is: The total amount of L1 cache built into the processor, which sits closest to the cores.
When it matters: When you are comparing low-level CPU design details rather than the broader performance picture buyers usually notice first.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=512 KB

384 KB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has an L1 cache of 384 KB which is larger than that of 45% of processors and equal to that of 15.8% of processors.
Show more
DDR memory version
What it is: The RAM generation the processor is designed to support, such as DDR4 or DDR5.
When it matters: When you need the CPU to match the kind of memory platform you want to buy or reuse.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: DDR5

DDR5
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports DDR DDR5, which is newer than that of 66.4% of processors and equal to that of 12.6% of processors.
Maximum memory speed
What it is: The highest official memory speed supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you choose RAM and want to know the supported speed ceiling.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=4800 MHz

5,200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports memory speeds up to 5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 72.1% of processors and equal to 7% of processors.
Max memory speed (JEDEC)
What it is: The highest official RAM speed the processor supports under standard JEDEC settings, before any memory overclocking profiles are applied.
When it matters: When officially supported stock RAM speed matters more than XMP, EXPO, or manual memory tuning.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5600 MHz

DDR5-5200 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports JEDEC memory speeds up to DDR5-5,200 MHz, which is higher than that of 74.1% of processors and equal to 5.2% of processors.
Max memory speed (XMP / EXPO)
What it is: The highest memory speed supported through XMP or EXPO profiles.
When it matters: When you want faster RAM through memory profiles.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=5200 MHz

?
Maximum memory capacity
What it is: The largest total amount of memory officially supported by the processor.
When it matters: When you plan a system with very large RAM capacity.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: >=128 GB

128 GB
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports up to 128 GB of memory, which is more than 61.9% of processors and equal to 21.4% of processors.
Show more
Integrated graphics
What it is: Includes built-in graphics, so the system can output video without a separate graphics card.
When it matters: When you want the PC to work without a dedicated GPU, or you are building an office, media, compact, or troubleshooting-friendly system.

Importance: HIGH

yes
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d includes integrated graphics. 87.6% include integrated graphics.
Integrated GPU model
What it is: The model name of the integrated graphics processor, if present.
When it matters: When you plan to use the CPU's built-in graphics.

Importance: MEDIUM

AMD Radeon Graphics
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses the AMD Radeon Graphics integrated GPU, which is more advanced than that in 87.8% and equal to that in 1.4%.
Integrated GPU execution units
What it is: The number of execution units available in the integrated graphics part of the processor.
When it matters: When you plan to rely on built-in graphics and want a better sense of its light gaming, display, or media capability.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=24

?
Integrated GPU base frequency
What it is: The base operating frequency of the integrated GPU.
When it matters: When integrated graphics performance matters to you.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: >=350 MHz

400 MHz
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has an integrated GPU clock of 400 MHz which is higher than that of 73.3% of processors and equal to that of 8% of processors.
Integrated media encoders/decoders
What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

Importance: LOW

VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode)
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) media codecs, which is broader support than 50.3% of processors and equal to 0.2% of processors.
Show more
TDP (Thermal design power)
What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

Importance: HIGH

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a TDP of 65 W which is higher than that of 70% of processors and equal to that of 16.1% of processors.
Base power (PL1)
What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <30 W

65 W
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a base power of 65 W which is higher than that of 70.3% of processors and equal to that of 16.4% of processors.
Boost power (PL2)
What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <50 W

88 W
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a boost power of 88 W which is higher than that of 57.6% of processors and equal to that of 6.3% of processors.
Tau (power duration limit)
What it is: The time limit the CPU can stay at higher boost power before dropping toward sustained power.
When it matters: When you want to understand turbo behavior under longer loads.

Importance: MEDIUM

Good value: <=28 s

N/A
Configurable TDP
What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

Importance: LOW

no
AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d does not support configurable TDP. 52.9% support configurable TDP.
Show more

AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d vs the average processor

  • 12x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
    What it is: The total amount of L3 cache available on the processor.
    When it matters: When you want better performance in cache-sensitive workloads and games.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: >=16 MB

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.96 MB vs 8 MB
  • 80.2% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,651 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects single-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you care about snappy everyday performance in lighter apps, browsing, office work, or tasks that do not scale well across many cores.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >2000

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,651 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.2,651 vs 1,471
  • 2.52x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,069 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
    What it is: A Geekbench 6 score that reflects multi-core CPU performance in mixed modern workloads.
    When it matters: When you want a quick picture of multi-core speed in everyday mixed workloads, multitasking, and broadly optimized software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >8500

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,069 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.12,069 vs 4,793
  • 45.1% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,603 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
    What it is: A benchmark score that reflects single-core CPU performance.
    When it matters: When you care about responsiveness in lighter or older software.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >3200

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,603 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.3,603 vs 2,483
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
    24 usable lanes
    What it is: The number of PCIe lanes provided directly by the processor.
    When it matters: When you connect fast GPUs, SSDs, or expansion cards.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >=20

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.28 vs 16
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
    What it is: The newest PCIe generation the processor can use directly for graphics cards, SSDs, and other high-speed expansion devices.
    When it matters: When you want support for newer GPUs or SSDs, or more bandwidth for high-speed expansion hardware.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: 4.0

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).5.0 vs 3.0
  • 2.45x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (25,818 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
    What it is: A benchmark score that gives a broad idea of overall processor performance.
    When it matters: When you want a quick overall performance comparison.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: >19000

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (25,818 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.25,818 vs 10,532.5
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
    What it is: The internal core-design codename used for this processor generation.
    When it matters: When you are comparing CPUs at a deeper design level and want to identify the exact architecture behind marketing names.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).Raphael vs Kaby Lake
  • Modern CPU socket
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses a more modern CPU socket than the average processor (AM5 vs FP2).
  • Includes crypto acceleration
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d includes crypto acceleration, the average processor does not.
  • 4 year/s newer release date
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a newer release date than the average processor (2024 vs 2020).
  • 80.2% higher single-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 single-core score than the average processor (2,651 vs 1,471). The average processor scores 1,471 in Geekbench 6 single-core.
  • 2.52x higher multi-core score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher Geekbench 6 multi-core score than the average processor (12,069 vs 4,793). The average processor scores 4,793 in Geekbench 6 multi-core.
  • 45.1% better single-core performance
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher PassMark single-core score than the average processor (3,603 vs 2,483). The average processor scores 2,483 in PassMark single-core.
  • 2.45x higher PassMark score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher PassMark benchmark score than the average processor (25,818 vs 10,532.5). The average processor scores 10,532.5 in PassMark benchmark.
  • 9.3% higher boost clock
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher boost clock speed than the average processor (4.7 GHz vs 4.3 GHz). The average processor reaches boost clock speed of 4.3 GHz.
  • 4 more CPU threads
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more CPU threads than the average processor (12 vs 8). The average processor has 8 CPU threads.
  • 13 higher clock multiplier
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher clock multiplier than the average processor (41 vs 28). The average processor has a clock multiplier of 28.
  • 12x larger L3 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher L3 cache than the average processor (96 MB vs 8 MB). The average processor has L3 cache of 8 MB.
  • More advanced microarchitecture
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses a more advanced microarchitecture than the average processor (Raphael vs Kaby Lake).
  • 58.3% smaller process node
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a lower process node than the average processor (5 nm vs 12 nm). The average processor uses a process node of 12 nm.
  • More advanced foundry
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses a more advanced foundry process than the average processor (TSMC 5 nm vs Intel 14 nm).
  • 2x more L2 per core
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more L2 cache per core than the average processor (1 MB/core vs 0.5 MB/core). The average processor provides 0.5 MB/core of L2 cache per core.
  • 2.4x larger L2 cache
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher L2 cache than the average processor (6 MB vs 2.5 MB). The average processor has L2 cache of 2.5 MB.
  • 2.28x more transistors
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more transistors than the average processor (11.3 billion vs 4.95 billion). The average processor has 4.95 billion transistors.
  • 12 more PCIe lanes
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more PCIe lanes than the average processor (28 vs 16). The average processor offers 16 PCIe lanes.
  • Newer PCIe version
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports a newer PCIe version than the average processor (5 vs 3.0).
  • Supports memory overclocking
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports memory overclocking, the average processor does not.
  • 81.7% higher memory bandwidth
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher memory bandwidth than the average processor (83.2 GB/s vs 45.8 GB/s). The average processor offers memory bandwidth of 45.8 GB/s.
  • 77.3% higher memory speed
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher maximum memory speed than the average processor (5,200 MHz vs 2,933 MHz). The average processor supports memory speed of 2,933 MHz.
  • Newer DDR support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports a newer DDR generation than the average processor (DDR5 vs DDR4).
  • 2x more memory capacity
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more maximum memory capacity than the average processor (128 GB vs 64 GB). The average processor supports 64 GB of memory.
  • Supports ECC memory
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports ECC memory, the average processor does not.
  • Better integrated GPU
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d uses a better integrated GPU than the average processor (AMD Radeon Graphics vs Intel UHD Graphics 630).
  • 1 more supported displays
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has more supported displays than the average processor (4 vs 3). The average processor supports 3 displays.
  • 11 °C lower CPU temperature
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a lower CPU temperature than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor runs at a CPU temperature of 100 °C.
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
  • 44.4% higher base power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.
    What it is: The sustained power target used for longer CPU loads.
    When it matters: When you choose cooling and power delivery for sustained workloads.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher base power draw than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a base power draw of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • 11 °C lower TJ Max
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.
    What it is: The highest safe operating junction temperature before the CPU starts throttling or protecting itself.
    When it matters: When you tune cooling or monitor thermals under load.

    Importance: LOW

    Good value: >=100 °C

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a lower TJ Max than the average processor (89 °C vs 100 °C). The average processor has a TJ Max of 100 °C.89 °C vs 100 °C
  • No configurable TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
    What it is: Allows the processor to run in alternate power modes instead of being fixed to one default TDP target.
    When it matters: When you want more control over heat, noise, and power draw in compact systems, quieter builds, or thermally limited machines.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d does not support configurable TDP, the average processor does.
  • 44.4% higher TDP
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.
    What it is: The rated thermal design power, which gives a general idea of cooling and power needs.
    When it matters: When you choose a cooler or build in a tighter case.

    Importance: HIGH

    Good value: <30 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher TDP than the average processor (65 W vs 45 W). The average processor has a TDP of 45 W.65 W vs 45 W
  • Narrower media codec support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).
    What it is: The hardware media formats the processor can encode or decode directly.
    When it matters: When you stream, edit video, or rely on hardware media acceleration.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports fewer media codecs than the average processor (VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)).VP9 (HW decode), AV1 (HW decode) vs H.264 (HW decode/encode), H.265 (HW decode/encode), VP9 (HW decode/encode), AV1 (HW decode)
  • 37.5% higher boost power
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.
    What it is: The short-term boost power limit the processor may draw under heavier turbo loads.
    When it matters: When you size cooling and power delivery for peak turbo behavior.

    Importance: MEDIUM

    Good value: <50 W

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a higher boost power draw than the average processor (88 W vs 64 W). The average processor has a boost power draw of 64 W.88 W vs 64 W
  • 2.7% lower user score
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a lower user score than the average processor (7.79 vs 8,000).
    What it is: A rating that combines user reviews and the total number of reviews received by the processor.
    When it matters: When you want to know how a processor performs in real workloads and how reliable it is for gaming, productivity, and efficiency according to user feedback.
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d has a lower user score than the average processor (7.79 vs 8,000).7.79 vs 8
  • Older TPM support
    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).
    What it is: The kind of TPM security support associated with the processor or its platform.
    When it matters: When operating-system requirements, device encryption, enterprise security, or platform trust features matter.

    Importance: LOW

    AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d supports an older TPM version than the average processor (fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0).fTPM 2.0 vs PTT 2.0

Graphic comparison of AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d and other processors

Attribute category
Attribute
No results found

Third-party reviews

United Kingdom

(Reviews last updated: May 2026)

What customers like about AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d?

  • Excellent gaming performance for the price, often beating more expensive non-X3D CPUs like the Ryzen 7 9700X.
  • Outstanding power efficiency, cited as one of the most efficient CPUs for gaming workloads.
  • Significantly improves 1% low frame rates and overall smoothness in CPU-intensive games.
  • Strong value when purchased as part of a Micro Center 3-in-1 bundle.
  • Large 96MB L3 cache provides a major boost in titles that benefit from 3D V-Cache, such as MMOs and simulation games.

What customers dislike about AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d?

  • Extremely limited availability due to being a Micro Center exclusive (U.S.) and Mindfactory exclusive (Germany).
  • Lower clock speeds compared to the standard 7600X, leading to worse performance in non-gaming production tasks.
  • Does not include a stock cooler in the box, requiring an additional purchase.
  • Locked multiplier prevents traditional CPU core overclocking.
  • At a $300 standalone price, some users feel it is a poor value compared to the 7800X3D when the latter is on sale.

Expert reviews

P
pcgamesn.com
06/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D is a highly efficient 6-core gaming CPU featuring 96MB of L3 cache, which allows it to outperform newer Zen 5 chips like the Ryzen 7 9700X in gaming scenarios. It operates efficiently, consuming between 48W and 55W while delivering gaming performance roughly 8% slower than the flagship Ryzen 7 7800X3D. Pros include exceptional FPS per watt, high gaming value,...Read more

G
gamersnexus.net
19/11/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, reviewed by GamersNexus, is a "silent launch" 6-core, 12-thread processor designed for efficient, budget-focused gaming with 3D V-Cache, offering performance that trails the 7800X3D by only 5–10% in many titles. A major strength is its class-leading efficiency, consuming as low as 42.8W in benchmarks like Baldur's Gate 3 while providing a roughly 35% FPS...Read more

P
pcunboxing.com
19/10/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread CPU offering high-refresh-rate gaming performance close to the 7800X3D, while acting as a budget-friendly, low-power option for the AM5 platform. It features 96 MB of L3 cache, providing excellent gaming performance per watt and making it ideal for Small Form Factor (SFF) builds. Key advantages include remarkable power efficiency, often...Read more

H
hardwareluxx.de
06/09/2024

The Hardwareluxx review identifies the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D as a specialized gaming CPU, leveraging 96MB of 3D V-Cache on a six-core, 65W TDP design to deliver exceptional, high-efficiency gaming performance that rivals higher-end models. While excellent for gaming, the processor suffers in productivity tasks due to lower clock speeds, often underperforming the cheaper, non-3D Ryzen...Read more

P
pcgameshardware.de
05/09/2024

The PC Games Hardware review highlights the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D as a highly efficient, 6-core gaming-focused CPU that brings 3D V-Cache benefits to a lower price point, with performance often approaching the 8-core 7800X3D. While offering exceptional "FPS per Watt" efficiency and strong gaming, a notable con is its reduced multi-threaded productivity performance and lower clock...Read more

C
comptoir-hardware.com
06/09/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D is a highly capable six-core gaming processor leveraging 96MB of L3 cache to deliver performance often surpassing more expensive, higher-core count CPUs. While offering top-tier gaming results and exceptional power efficiency at a 65W TDP, the processor is limited by lower clock speeds (4.1 GHz base, 4.7 GHz boost) compared to standard models, resulting in...Read more

T
tweakers.net
24/12/2024

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D acts as a budget-friendly, six-core entry point into the AM5 platform with 3D V-Cache, delivering exceptional gaming performance that closely rivals the Ryzen 7 7800X3D while often outperforming pricier chips. It features a massive 96MB L3 cache for high, consistent frame rates, along with industry-leading energy efficiency, drawing only 48-55W during gaming,...Read more

Video reviews

Compare AMD Ryzen 5 7600x3d with other processors

VS
VS

Compare